Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurates ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children’ in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government is committed to ensure a safe, secure and dignified digital environment for women and children
Emphasis was laid on strengthening coordinated mechanism and institution capacities to combat online crimes targeting women and children
States and UTs must develop robust, specialized units and coordinated response mechanism to ensure timely investigation, victim support and swift action against perpetrators
National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing best practices and collective deliberation for a coordinated national strategy to address the challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment
Master Trainers Induction Programme launched to build national pool of trained officers to tackle Online Crimes Against Women and Children
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurated the ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children (OCWC)’ in New Delhi. The event was organised by the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, with the objective of bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening coordinated mechanisms to prevent and effectively respond to online crimes targeting women and children.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India remains committed to strengthening institutional mechanisms and fostering collaboration among all stakeholders to ensure a safe, secure, and dignified digital environment for women and children across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan highlighted the growing challenges posed by online crimes in an increasingly digital ecosystem and emphasised the need for strengthening institutional capacities at the State and Union Territory-level to combat such offences effectively. The Union Home Secretary stressed that States and UTs must develop robust, specialised units and coordinated response mechanisms to ensure timely investigation, victim support, and swift action against perpetrators.
Shri Govind Mohan also directed law enforcement agencies of all State and Union Territory to accord priority to online crimes against women and children and ensure prompt and coordinated response to such cases. He further urged IT intermediaries to strictly adhere to the provisions of the Information Technology Act and relevant rules, and called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards ensuring a safe and secure digital ecosystem.
The National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing of best practices, and collective deliberation on building a coordinated national strategy to address the evolving challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment.
The inauguration also marked the launch of the Master Trainers Induction Programme for States and Union Territories on Online Crimes Against Women and Children, aimed at creating a national pool of trained officers who will lead capacity-building initiatives in their respective States and UTs. The programme seeks to equip selected officers with specialized knowledge, investigative techniques, and best practices required to address emerging cyber threats targeting women and children. These officers will further train law enforcement personnel at the state and district levels, thereby strengthening the country’s response framework to such crimes.
The National Dialogue witnessed participation from senior officials from State and UT Law Enforcement Agencies, representatives from concerned Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, social media intermediaries, internet service providers, academia, civil society organizations, legal experts, and student representatives.
During the dialogue, discussions were held on key issues, including:
• Emerging trends and patterns in online crimes against women and children
• Strengthening investigative frameworks and digital forensics capabilities
• Improving victim support and reporting mechanisms
• Enhancing coordination with digital platforms for timely removal of harmful content
• Promoting multi-stakeholder collaboration for prevention, awareness, and enforcement

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने नई दिल्ली में ‘महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ ऑनलाइन अपराध (OCWC) पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद’ का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व तथा केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित तथा सम्मानजनक डिजिटल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
महिलाओं और बच्चों को निशाना बनाने वाले ऑनलाइन अपराधों के लिए समन्वित तंत्र और संस्थाओं की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया गया
राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को मजबूत, विशेषीकृत इकाइयों और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करना चाहिए ताकि समयबद्ध जांच, पीड़ितों को सहायता तथा अपराधियों के विरुद्ध त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके
राष्ट्रीय संवाद ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने तथा डिजिटल वातावरण में ऑनलाइन अपराधों द्वारा उत्पन्न विकसित होती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक समन्वित राष्ट्रीय रणनीति निर्माण पर सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है
महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ ऑनलाइन अपराधों से निपटने के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनर्स इंडक्शन प्रोग्राम का शुभारंभ किया गया
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने नई दिल्ली में ‘महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ ऑनलाइन अपराध (OCWC) पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद’ का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर महिलाओं और बच्चों को लक्षित करने वाले ऑनलाइन अपराधों को रोकने तथा उन पर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए समन्वित तंत्रों को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में तथा केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित तथा सम्मानजनक डिजिटल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करने तथा सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने तेजी से डिजिटल हो रहे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में ऑनलाइन अपराधों द्वारा उत्पन्न बढ़ती चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा ऐसे अपराधों का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने के लिए राज्य एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को मजबूत, विशेषीकृत इकाइयों का विकास करना चाहिए तथा समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करने चाहिए ताकि समयबद्ध जांच, पीड़ितों को सहायता तथा अपराधियों के विरुद्ध त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
श्री गोविंद मोहन ने सभी राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को भी निर्देश दिया कि वे महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ ऑनलाइन अपराधों को प्राथमिकता दें तथा ऐसे मामलों में त्वरित और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मध्यस्थों से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम तथा संबंधित नियमों के प्रावधानों का सख्ती से पालन करने का आग्रह किया तथा सभी हितधारकों से सुरक्षित और संरक्षित डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
यह राष्ट्रीय संवाद ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने तथा डिजिटल वातावरण में ऑनलाइन अपराधों द्वारा उत्पन्न विकसित होती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक समन्वित राष्ट्रीय रणनीति निर्माण पर सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ ऑनलाइन अपराधों पर मास्टर ट्रेनर्स इंडक्शन प्रोग्राम का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षित अधिकारियों का एक राष्ट्रीय पूल तैयार करना है, जो अपने-अपने राज्य एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों का नेतृत्व करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य चयनित अधिकारियों को उभरते साइबर खतरों, जो महिलाओं और बच्चों को लक्षित करते हैं, से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषीकृत ज्ञान, जांच तकनीकों तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सुसज्जित करना है। ये अधिकारी आगे राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर कानून प्रवर्तन कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे, जिससे ऐसे अपराधों के प्रति देश की प्रतिक्रिया संरचना (response framework) को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय संवाद में राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ, इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाता, शिक्षाविद्, नागरिक समाज संगठन, विधि विशेषज्ञ तथा छात्र प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
संवाद के दौरान निम्नलिखित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई:
महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ ऑनलाइन अपराधों में उभरते रुझान और पैटर्न
जांच ढांचों (investigative frameworks) तथा डिजिटल फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना
पीड़ितों को सहायता तथा रिपोर्टिंग तंत्रों में सुधार
हानिकारक सामग्री को समयबद्ध रूप से हटाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के साथ समन्वय को बढ़ाना
रोकथाम, जागरूकता तथा प्रवर्तन के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना