Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurates ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children’ in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government is committed to ensure a safe, secure and dignified digital environment for women and children
Emphasis was laid on strengthening coordinated mechanism and institution capacities to combat online crimes targeting women and children
States and UTs must develop robust, specialized units and coordinated response mechanism to ensure timely investigation, victim support and swift action against perpetrators
National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing best practices and collective deliberation for a coordinated national strategy to address the challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment
Master Trainers Induction Programme launched to build national pool of trained officers to tackle Online Crimes Against Women and Children
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurated the ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children (OCWC)’ in New Delhi. The event was organised by the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, with the objective of bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening coordinated mechanisms to prevent and effectively respond to online crimes targeting women and children.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India remains committed to strengthening institutional mechanisms and fostering collaboration among all stakeholders to ensure a safe, secure, and dignified digital environment for women and children across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan highlighted the growing challenges posed by online crimes in an increasingly digital ecosystem and emphasised the need for strengthening institutional capacities at the State and Union Territory-level to combat such offences effectively. The Union Home Secretary stressed that States and UTs must develop robust, specialised units and coordinated response mechanisms to ensure timely investigation, victim support, and swift action against perpetrators.
Shri Govind Mohan also directed law enforcement agencies of all State and Union Territory to accord priority to online crimes against women and children and ensure prompt and coordinated response to such cases. He further urged IT intermediaries to strictly adhere to the provisions of the Information Technology Act and relevant rules, and called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards ensuring a safe and secure digital ecosystem.
The National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing of best practices, and collective deliberation on building a coordinated national strategy to address the evolving challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment.
The inauguration also marked the launch of the Master Trainers Induction Programme for States and Union Territories on Online Crimes Against Women and Children, aimed at creating a national pool of trained officers who will lead capacity-building initiatives in their respective States and UTs. The programme seeks to equip selected officers with specialized knowledge, investigative techniques, and best practices required to address emerging cyber threats targeting women and children. These officers will further train law enforcement personnel at the state and district levels, thereby strengthening the country’s response framework to such crimes.
The National Dialogue witnessed participation from senior officials from State and UT Law Enforcement Agencies, representatives from concerned Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, social media intermediaries, internet service providers, academia, civil society organizations, legal experts, and student representatives.
During the dialogue, discussions were held on key issues, including:
• Emerging trends and patterns in online crimes against women and children
• Strengthening investigative frameworks and digital forensics capabilities
• Improving victim support and reporting mechanisms
• Enhancing coordination with digital platforms for timely removal of harmful content
• Promoting multi-stakeholder collaboration for prevention, awareness, and enforcement

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெண்கள், குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான ஆன்லைன் குற்றங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான ஆன்லைன் குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (13.03.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்திய சைபர் குற்றம் தொடர்பான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை இலக்காக வைத்து நடத்தப்படும் ஆன்லைன் குற்றச்செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்வதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த அம்சங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் விரிவாக விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆகியோரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் நாடு முழுவதும் பெண்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கான கண்ணியமான டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தேவையான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
இக்கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், ஆன்லைன் குற்றச்செயலில் அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் இதனை திறம்பட எதிர்கொண்டு தடுப்பதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ஆன்லைன் குற்றச்செயல்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஆன்லைன் குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான விசாரணையைக் குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் முடிக்கவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்களுக்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்கவும், விதிமுறைகளை மீறுவோர் மீது உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்குத் தேவையான கட்டமைப்புகளை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239561&reg=3&lang=1