Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurates ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children’ in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government is committed to ensure a safe, secure and dignified digital environment for women and children
Emphasis was laid on strengthening coordinated mechanism and institution capacities to combat online crimes targeting women and children
States and UTs must develop robust, specialized units and coordinated response mechanism to ensure timely investigation, victim support and swift action against perpetrators
National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing best practices and collective deliberation for a coordinated national strategy to address the challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment
Master Trainers Induction Programme launched to build national pool of trained officers to tackle Online Crimes Against Women and Children
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurated the ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children (OCWC)’ in New Delhi. The event was organised by the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, with the objective of bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening coordinated mechanisms to prevent and effectively respond to online crimes targeting women and children.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India remains committed to strengthening institutional mechanisms and fostering collaboration among all stakeholders to ensure a safe, secure, and dignified digital environment for women and children across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan highlighted the growing challenges posed by online crimes in an increasingly digital ecosystem and emphasised the need for strengthening institutional capacities at the State and Union Territory-level to combat such offences effectively. The Union Home Secretary stressed that States and UTs must develop robust, specialised units and coordinated response mechanisms to ensure timely investigation, victim support, and swift action against perpetrators.
Shri Govind Mohan also directed law enforcement agencies of all State and Union Territory to accord priority to online crimes against women and children and ensure prompt and coordinated response to such cases. He further urged IT intermediaries to strictly adhere to the provisions of the Information Technology Act and relevant rules, and called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards ensuring a safe and secure digital ecosystem.
The National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing of best practices, and collective deliberation on building a coordinated national strategy to address the evolving challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment.
The inauguration also marked the launch of the Master Trainers Induction Programme for States and Union Territories on Online Crimes Against Women and Children, aimed at creating a national pool of trained officers who will lead capacity-building initiatives in their respective States and UTs. The programme seeks to equip selected officers with specialized knowledge, investigative techniques, and best practices required to address emerging cyber threats targeting women and children. These officers will further train law enforcement personnel at the state and district levels, thereby strengthening the country’s response framework to such crimes.
The National Dialogue witnessed participation from senior officials from State and UT Law Enforcement Agencies, representatives from concerned Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, social media intermediaries, internet service providers, academia, civil society organizations, legal experts, and student representatives.
During the dialogue, discussions were held on key issues, including:
• Emerging trends and patterns in online crimes against women and children
• Strengthening investigative frameworks and digital forensics capabilities
• Improving victim support and reporting mechanisms
• Enhancing coordination with digital platforms for timely removal of harmful content
• Promoting multi-stakeholder collaboration for prevention, awareness, and enforcement

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے نئی دہلی میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آن لائن جرائم پر قومی مکالمے کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور باوقار ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے
خواتین اور بچوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے آن لائن جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط طریقہ کار اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بروقت تحقیقات ، متاثرین کی مدد اور مجرموں کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط ، خصوصی اکائیاں اور مربوط رسپانس طریقہ کار تیار کرنا چاہیے
نیشنل ڈائیلاگ ڈیجیٹل ماحول میں آن لائن جرائم سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مربوط قومی حکمت عملی کے لیے علم کے تبادلے ، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک اور اجتماعی غور و فکر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آن لائن جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افسران کا قومی پول بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر ٹرینرز انڈکشن پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے نئی دہلی میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آن لائن جرائم پر قومی مکالمے (او سی ڈبلیو سی) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) وزارت داخلہ نے کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے آن لائن جرائم کی روک تھام اور مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کی خاطر مربوط طریقہ جار کو مضبوط کرنے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے کلیدی فریقوں کو یکجا کرنا تھا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ، حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک بحفاظت اور محفوظ نیز باوقار ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کارکو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں آن لائن جرائم سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا اور اس طرح کے جرائم سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بروقت تحقیقات ، متاثرین کی مدد اور مجرموں کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط ، خصوصی اکائیاں اور مربوط رسپانس میکانزم تیار کرنا چاہیے ۔
سکریٹری موصوف جناب گووند موہن نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آن لائن جرائم کو ترجیح دینے اور ایسے معاملات پر فوری اور مربوط ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی ا انٹرمیڈیٹریز پر زور دیا کہ وہ انفار میشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ اور متعلقہ قواعد کی دفعات پر سختی سے عمل کریں ، اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے ایک بحفاظت اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
قومی مکالمہ، علم کے تبادلے ، بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک اور ڈیجیٹل ماحول میں آن لائن جرائم سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مربوط قومی حکمت عملی بنانے پر اجتماعی غور و فکر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آن لائن جرائم پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ماسٹر ٹرینرز انڈکشن پروگرام کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد تربیت یافتہ افسران کا ایک قومی پول بنانا ہے، جو اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی قیادت کریں گے ۔ مذکورہ پروگرام کا مقصد منتخب افسران کو خصوصی علم ، تفتیشی تکنیکوں اور خواتین اور بچوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار بہترین طریقوں سے مزین کرنا ہے ۔ یہ افسران ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کو مزید تربیت فراہم کریں گے ، جس سے اس طرح کے جرائم کے لیے ملک کے رسپانس فریم ورک کو تقویت حاصل ہو گی ۔
قومی مکالمے میں ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں ، سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیٹریز ، انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں ، قانونی ماہرین اور طلباء کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
بات چیت کے دوران اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جن میں ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آن لائن جرائم کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور نمونے
• تفتیشی فریم ورک اور ڈیجیٹل فارنسکس کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا
• متاثرین کی مدد اور رپورٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانا
• نقصان دہ مواد کو بروقت ہٹانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بڑھانا
• روک تھام ، بیداری اور نفاذ کے لیے کثیر فریقین کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا ۔