Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Affordable Price of Injections for Serious Injuries
13 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, many of the drugs required for the treatment of rare diseases are expensive as they are imported from outside the country. National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 (NPRD, 2021) facilitates financial and medical support of up to Rs. 50 Lakh per patient for treatment of any of the 63 identified rare diseases through 15 designated Centres of Excellence.
Further, the Union Cabinet on 24.02.2021 has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals with the objective to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Risdiplam, which is the API used in formulations to treat Spinal Muscular Atrophy, is being manufactured by Biophore India Pharmaceuticals Private Limited under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. Further, Natco Pharma Limited has launched the generic version of the drug in Indian market and is manufacturing the product domestically.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کیلئے انجکشن کی کفایتی قیمت
13 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے درکار کئی ادویات مہنگی ہیں کیونکہ وہ ملک سے باہر سے درآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ قومی پالیسی برائے سنگین امراض 2021 (این پی آر ڈی 2021) کے تحت، 15 نامزد سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ 63 سنگین بیماریوں میں سے کسی کے بھی علاج کے لئے فی مریض 50 لاکھ روپےتک کی مالی اور طبی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 24 فروری 2021 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے دواسازی کے شعبے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بھارت میں دواسازی کی تیاری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور اعلیٰ قدر کی ادویات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ رسڈپلام ، جو کہ اسپائنل مسکولر ایٹروفی کے علاج کے لئے فارمولیشن میں استعمال ہونے والا اے پی آئی ہے ، بائیوفور انڈیا فارماسیوٹیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے پی ایل آئی اسکیم فار فارماسیوٹیکلز کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نیٹکو فارما لمیٹڈ نے ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں دوا کا عام ورژن لانچ کیا ہے اور وہ اس پروڈکٹ کو مقامی طور پر تیار کر رہا ہے ۔
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔