Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Cost of Essential Cancer Drugs
13 MAR 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of Drugs (Prices Control) Order (DPCO), 2013. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes the ceiling prices of the drugs included in the Schedule-I of DPCO 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines published by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. As per the extant provision of DPCO 2013, the ceiling prices of scheduled drugs are fixed on the basis of the market data and cost of drugs and gap between cost and MRP are not taken into consideration while fixing the ceiling prices. As on 9.3.2026, ceiling prices of 131 anti-cancer drugs are effective resulting in reduction of around 21% in the ceiling prices from the ceiling prices fixed under NLEM, 2015 and annual savings of around ₹294 crore to patients. All manufacturers have to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax) fixed by NPPA. Paclitaxel Injection 30mg/5ml and 100mg/16.7ml are scheduled formulations and accordingly, NPPA has fixed its ceiling price. The present applicable ceiling price is ₹219.19 per ml effective from 01.04.2025. All manufacturers have to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax) fixed by NPPA. Instances of overcharging are dealt with as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013
In addition, NPPA also fixes the retail price of new drugs as defined in para 2 (1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. The retail price of a new drug is applicable to the applicant manufacturer and marketer, who are required to sell the new drug within the price notified by NPPA. As on 9.03.2026, NPPA has fixed 58 retail prices under the therapeutic category of Anti-Cancer drugs which includes 31 anti-cancer drugs, 26 anti-neoplastic drugs, and 01 immuno-suppressive drug. Further, in the case of non-scheduled anti-cancer formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulation by more than 10% of the MRP of that formulation during preceding 12 months. Also, in order to ensure the availability of drugs at affordable prices, NPPA in public interest capped the trade margin of 42 select non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines in 2019. This move reduced the prices of above 500 brands of anti-cancer medicines by an average of about 50%.
Access to the cancer treatment medicines are also extended through either free or highly subsidized treatment of Cancer for the poor in Government Hospitals; treatment of Cancers under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY); making available quality generic medicines including those for cancer at affordable prices to all under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP); and setting up of Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) Pharmacy stores in some hospitals/institutions, that make available cancer drugs at a substantial discount vis-à-vis the MRP. In addition, government has also been regularly rationalizing the duty on anti-cancer drugs to help reduce their prices.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
کینسرکی ضروری دواؤں کی قیمت
13 MAR 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ادویات کی قیمتیں ڈرگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او) 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق تعین کی جاتی ہیں ۔ نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے شیڈول-1 میں شامل ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کرتی ہے ،جو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے شائع کردہ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست پر مبنی ہے ۔ ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے موجودہ ضابطے کے مطابق شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں بازار کےاعداد وشمار اور ادویات کی لاگت کی بنیاد پر مقرر کی جاتی ہیں اور قیمت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ریٹ (ایم آر پی) کے درمیان فرق کو زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت مقرر کرنے میں مدنظر نہیں رکھا جاتا۔ 9.3.2026 تک،کینسر کے علاج میں مدد گار 131 ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں نافذ العمل ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں این ایل ای ایم 2015 کے تحت مقرر شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں میں تقریباً 21؍فیصد کمی آئی اور مریضوں کے لیے سالانہ تقریباً294 کروڑ کی بچت ہوئی۔ تمام پیداکنندگان کو اپنی پیدوار این پی پی اےکی مقرر کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت (اور قابل اطلاق گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس کے ساتھ) کے اندر فروخت کرنی ہوں گی۔ پیکلیٹیکسل انجیکشن 30 ایم جی/5 ایم ایل اور 100 ایم جی/16.7 ایم ایل شیڈول فارمولیشن ہیں اور اسی کے مطابق این پی پی اے نے اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت مقرر کی ہے ۔ موجودہ لاگو حد قیمت 219.19 روپے فی ملی لیٹر ہے، جو 01.04.2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔ سبھی مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی مصنوعات کو این پی پی اے کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ایم آر پی (نیز قابل اطلاق گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس) کے اندر فروخت کرنا ہوتا ہے ۔ زیادہ چارج کرنے والوں سے ڈی پی سی او 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق نمٹا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، این پی پی اے نئے ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت بھی مقرر کرتا ہے جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے پیرا 2 (1)(یو) میں واضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ نئی دوا کی خوردہ قیمت درخواست گزار مینوفیکچرر اور بازار کے سبھی عوامل پرنافذ ہوتی ہے، جو کہ مقررہ قیمت کے اندر نئی دوا فروخت کرنے کے پابند ہیں۔ جیسا کہ 9 مارچ 2026 تک، این پی پی اے نے کینسر سے لڑنے والی ادویات کے علاج کے زمروں کے تحت 58 خوردہ قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں، جن میں 31 اینٹی کینسر ادویات، 26 اینٹی نیوپلاسٹک ادویات اور 1 امیونو-سبریسیو دوا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہغیر شیڈیول شدہ اینٹی کینسر فارمولیشنز کے معاملے میں، مینوفیکچررز کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کی فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران 10؍فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہ کریں۔ نیز، ادویات کی مناسب قیمت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این پی پی اے نے عوامی مفاد میں 2019 میں 42 منتخب غیر شیڈیول شدہ اینٹی کینسر ادویات کے تجارتی فرق کو محدود کیا۔ اس اقدام سے مذکورہ 500 سے زائد برانڈز کی اینٹی کینسر ادویات کی قیمتیں اوسطاً تقریباً 50؍فیصد کم ہو گئیں۔
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں غریبوں کے لیے کینسر کے مفت یا انتہائی رعایتی علاج ، آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت کینسر کے علاج ، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر کینسر سمیت معیاری جینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرانے اور سستی دوائیں اور علاج کے لیے قابل اعتماد امپلانٹس (اے ایم آر آئی ٹی) کے قیام کے ذریعے بھی کینسر کے علاج کی دوائیں فراہم کرائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ کچھ اسپتالوں/اداروں میں فارمیسی اسٹور ، جو ایم آر پی کے مقابلے میں کافی رعایت پر کینسر کی دوائیں دستیاب کراتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت باقاعدگی سے کینسر مخالف ادویات پر ڈیوٹی کو معقول بناتی رہی ہے تاکہ ان کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔