Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Total Sales of ₹ 4728.42 crore at Janaushadhi Kendras in last 3 years
13 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 18,646 JAKs are currently operational across the country till 28.02.2026. The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs operational across the country as on 28.02.2026 is at Annexure.
Across the country, total sales of ₹ 4728.42 crore MRP value have been made under the scheme during the last three financial years. Financial-year-wise sales at MRP value are as under:
S. No.
Financial year
Sales at MRP value
1.
2022-23
1235.95
2.
2023-24
1470.00
3.
2024-25
2022.47
The scheme was evaluated by M/s Concept Research Media Tech and Info Solutions Private Limited during FY2023-24 and its report was submitted to the Department in July 2025, recommendations of the same have been forwarded to Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP for compliance.
To promote acceptability and to increase sale of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
1. Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with bodies and platforms such as the Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
2. Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
3. Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
4. Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths associated with respect to their quality.
5. Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened as on 28.02.2026
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Number of JAKs
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
1.
Andhra Pradesh
283
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
35
1.
Assam
183
1.
Bihar
1127
1.
Chandigarh
19
1.
Chhattisgarh
352
1.
Delhi
622
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
41
1.
Goa
18
1.
Gujarat
878
1.
Haryana
501
1.
Himachal Pradesh
75
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
355
1.
Jharkhand
171
1.
Karnataka
1637
1.
Kerala
1755
1.
Ladakh
3
1.
Lakshadweep
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
634
1.
Maharashtra
727
1.
Manipur
68
1.
Meghalaya
26
1.
Mizoram
17
1.
Nagaland
24
1.
Odisha
830
1.
Puducherry
33
1.
Punjab
545
1.
Rajasthan
675
1.
Sikkim
16
1.
Tamil Nadu
1559
1.
Telangana
229
1.
Tripura
33
1.
Uttar Pradesh
3944
1.
Uttarakhand
330
1.
West Bengal
894
Total
18,646
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
जन औषधि केंद्रों पर पिछले 3 वर्षों में कुल ₹4728.42 करोड़ की बिक्री
13 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (PMBJP) योजना के तहत देश भर में 28.02.2026 तक कुल 18,646 जन औषधि केंद्र (JAKs) कार्यरत हैं। राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार JAKs की संख्या संलग्नक में दी गई है।देश भर में पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान योजना के तहत MRP मूल्य पर कुल ₹4728.42 करोड़ की बिक्री हुई है। वित्तीय वर्षवार MRP मूल्य पर बिक्री निम्नानुसार है:
S. No.
वित्तीय वर्ष
MRP मूल्य पर बिक्री (₹ करोड़ में)
1.
2022-23
1235.95
2.
2023-24
1470.00
3.
2024-25
2022.47
मूल्यांकन: FY2023-24 में M/s Concept Research Media Tech and Info Solutions Private Limited द्वारा मूल्यांकन, जुलाई 2025 में रिपोर्ट विभाग को। सिफारिशें कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी PMBI को अनुपालन हेतु भेजी गईं।JAKs दवाओं की स्वीकार्यता/बिक्री बढ़ाने हेतु जागरूकता अभियान:
JAKs दवाओं की स्वीकार्यता/बिक्री बढ़ाने हेतु जागरूकता अभियान:
जागरूकता अभियान: PMBI, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, PIB, MyGov, MY Bharat के समन्वय से प्रिंट, टीवी, रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया, होर्डिंग्स, सामुदायिक संलग्नता आदि।
इंटरएक्टिव संदेश/कॉल: व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट, आउटबाउंड कॉल से गुणवत्ता बचत की जानकारी।
जन औषधि सप्ताह: मार्च के पहले सप्ताह में रैलियां, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, फार्मेसी कॉलेज सेमिनार, बच्चों के कार्यक्रम।
प्रसिद्धजनों के संदेश: जनप्रतिनिधि/डॉक्टरों के ऑडियो/वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर।
ग्रामीण संलग्नता: स्थानीय भाषा में स्वास्थ्य शिविर, नुक्कड़-नाटक, CSC पर AV प्रदर्शन, JAKs के साथ कार्यशालाएं।
ग्रामीण संलग्नता: स्थानीय भाषा में स्वास्थ्य शिविर, नुक्कड़-नाटक, CSC पर AV प्रदर्शन, JAKs के साथ कार्यशालाएं।
The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened as on 28.02.2026
Sl. No.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जन औषधि केंद्र JAKs की संख्या
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
6
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
283
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35
1.
असम
183
1.
बिहार
1127
1.
चंडीगढ़
19
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
352
1.
दिल्ली
622
1.
दादर और नागर हवेली और दमन दीव
41
1.
गोवा
18
1.
गुजरात
878
1.
हरियाणाः
501
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
75
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
355
1.
झारखंड
171
1.
कर्नाटक
1637
1.
केरला
1755
1.
लद्दाख
3
1.
लक्षद्वीप
1
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
634
1.
महाराष्ट्र
727
1.
मणिपुर
68
1.
मेघालय
26
1.
मिजोरम
17
1.
नागालैंड
24
1.
ओडिशा
830
1.
पुडुचेरी
33
1.
पंजाब
545
1.
राजस्थान
675
1.
सिक्किम
16
1.
तमिलनाडु
1559
1.
तेलंगाना
229
1.
त्रिपुरा
33
1.
Uttar Pradesh
3944
1.
Uttarakhand
330
1.
West Bengal
894
कुल
18,646
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री स्मति अनुप्रिया पटेल द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।