Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Extension of PLI Scheme to API
13 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has received representations from the approved applicants under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs”) regarding the extension of scheme tenure. In this regard, the Government has decided not to give extension to the said scheme as it will result in an unfair benefit to non-performers and thereby, will be against the interest of those beneficiaries those have made efforts to meet the timelines.
i. India's dependence on imported APIs, particularly from a single source country, has posed supply chain vulnerability risks for domestic drug manufacturing. The COVID-19 pandemic further highlighted the risks associated with excessive dependence on imports for critical APIs and KSMs, which had the potential to disrupt domestic pharmaceutical production and thereby affect health security.
ii. In this regard, the Government has proactively notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) In India (also known PLI scheme for bulk drugs) with a budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore, specifically to address this structural vulnerability by incentivizing domestic manufacturing of 41 identified critical APIs/ KSMs that were previously largely imported.
iii. With respect to the State of Maharashtra specifically, it may be noted that 3 projects have been approved under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs in the State, with an investment of ₹159 crore as of December 2025. Under these projects, domestic manufacturing capacity of approximately 17,680 MT per annum has already been established, contributing significantly to the State's API manufacturing base and thereby reducing import vulnerability for critical drug inputs. At the national level, as of December 2025, 38 projects covering 28 notified products have been commissioned under the Scheme, resulting in establishment of domestic manufacturing capacity of approximately 56,800 MT per annum, progressively reducing dependence on single-source imports.
With a view to strengthening the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhancing global competitiveness in biologics and bio-similars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and bio-similars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub. By supporting research and development, strengthening clinical trial infrastructure and promoting collaboration between academia, research institutions and industry, the Scheme seeks to encourage domestic innovation and manufacturing capabilities in the biopharmaceutical sector.
The Scheme for "Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector (PRIP)" has been launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers with the goal of transforming India into a global powerhouse for R&D in the Pharma MedTech sector. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹5000 crores, which includes ₹700 crores to establish Centers of Excellence (CoEs) at seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPERs), and ₹4200 crores to accelerate investments in the R&D ecosystem within the sector.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), through the "Therapeutic Chemicals" program of Technology Translation and Innovation (TTI) Division, is pursuing to have self-reliance in health care sector. As a top-down approach, DST has created 5 clusters ((i) Chennai Tirupati Bengaluru Cluster (ii) Hyderabad Cluster (iii) Mumbai Pune Cluster (iv) Dehradun Himachal Cluster (v) Kolkata Guwahati Cluster) under this initiative of "Therapeutic Chemicals" program for the development of KSMs, Intermediates and raw materials. This cluster is expected to collaborate with relevant industry for their inputs to identify the priority chemicals and also for commercialization of the identified chemicals for which the feasibility report is under process.
Rationalization of import duties is undertaken during the Annual Budget exercise or through specific notifications based on representations from stakeholders and recommendations from relevant technical bodies. Such decisions involve an assessment of the balance between providing affordable access to advanced medical equipment, such as cancer radiation technology, and encouraging domestic value addition. Matters relating to customs duties on imported medical equipment, including advanced cancer radiation equipment, are reviewed by the Government from time to time in consultation with the concerned Ministries/Departments, taking into account various relevant factors such as domestic manufacturing capacity, public health considerations and revenue implications.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
PLI योजना में API विस्तार पर अस्वीकृति
13 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग को बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (PLI) योजना के स्वीकृत आवेदकों से योजना की अवधि विस्तार संबंधी प्रतिनिधित्व प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस संबंध में सरकार ने योजना का विस्तार न देने का निर्णय लिया है क्योंकि इससे गैर-निष्पादकों को अनुचित लाभ मिलेगा जो समय सीमाओं को पूरा करने वाले लाभार्थियों के हितों के विरुद्ध होगा।
आयात निर्भरता का जोखिम
i. एकल स्रोत देश से विशेष रूप से API आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता घरेलू दवा विनिर्माण के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की जोखिम पैदा करती है। COVID-19 महामारी ने महत्वपूर्ण API और KSMs के आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के जोखिमों को उजागर किया, जिससे घरेलू औषधि उत्पादन बाधित हो सकता था और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रभावित हो सकती थी।
ii. इस संबंध में सरकार ने भारत में महत्वपूर्ण मुख्य प्रारंभिक सामग्रियों (KSMs)/दवा मध्यवर्ती (DIs) और सक्रिय औषधि सामग्रियों (APIs) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए PLI योजना (बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए PLI योजना के नाम से जानी जाती है) को ₹6,940 करोड़ के बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ अधिसूचित किया। यह योजना 41 महत्वपूर्ण APIs/KSMs के घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित कर संरचनात्मक कमजोरी को दूर करती है।
iii महाराष्ट्र में दिसंबर 2025 तक PLI योजना के तहत 3 परियोजनाओं को ₹159 करोड़ निवेश के साथ स्वीकृति मिली है। इनसे प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 17,680 MT घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित हुई, जो राज्य के API आधार को मजबूत करती है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 38 परियोजनाएं (28 उत्पादों पर) चालू हैं, जिनसे 56,800 MT क्षमता बनी, आयात निर्भरता घटी।
बायोफार्मा SHAKTI योजना
घरेलू बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने एवं बायोलॉजिक्स/बायोसिमिलर्स में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने 5 वर्षों में ₹10,000 करोड़ की बायोफार्मा SHAKTI योजना घोषित की है। यह योजना भारत में किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का समर्थन करने एवं बायोफार्मा विनिर्माण/नवाचार का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए बायोलॉजिक्स/बायोसिमिलर्स के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाएगी। R&D समर्थन, क्लिनिकल ट्रायल अवसंरचना मजबूती एवं अकादमी-अनुसंधान संस्थानों-उद्योग सहयोग से बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में घरेलू नवाचार/विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।PRIP योजना
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग ने Pharma MedTech क्षेत्र में R&D के लिए वैश्विक शक्ति बनाने हेतु "Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector (PRIP)" योजना शुरू की। कुल ₹5,000 करोड़ प्रावधान: 7 NIPERs में CoEs के लिए ₹700 करोड़, क्षेत्र के R&D पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निवेश तेज करने हेतु ₹4,200 करोड़।DST की Therapeutic Chemicals पहल
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) की TTI डिवीजन की "Therapeutic Chemicals" कार्यक्रम से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता। 5 क्लस्टर्स: (i) चेन्नई-तिरुपति-बेंगलुरु, (ii) हैदराबाद, (iii) मुंबई-पूना, (iv) देहरादून-हिमाचल, (v) कोलकाता-गुवाहाटी। KSMs, मध्यवर्ती एवं कच्चे माल विकास हेतु उद्योग सहयोग से प्राथमिक रसायनों की पहचान एवं व्यावसायीकरण (व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट प्रक्रिया में)।आयात शुल्क तर्कसंगतता
वार्षिक बजट या अधिसूचनाओं से हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधित्व एवं तकनीकी निकायों की सिफारिशों पर आयात शुल्क तर्कसंगत। कैंसर रेडिएशन तकनीक जैसे उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए किफायती पहुंच एवं घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन का संतुलन। घरेलू क्षमता, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, राजस्व जैसे कारकों पर समय-समय पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों से परामर्श।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री स्मति अनुप्रिया पटेल द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।