Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Overwhelming Response from Bidders for Construction of Kaliabor to Numaligarh Section of NH-715 in Assam
The project also includes construction of a 34.5 km long Kaziranga Elevated Corridor
13 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has received an overwhelming response from bidders for the construction of the over 85 km long Kaliabor to Numaligarh section of NH-715, passing through Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.
In response to the bids invited by NHAI from highway developers, the project has received 18 bids and is scheduled to be awarded in the current financial year at a total capital cost of Rs. 6,956 crore. To strengthen connectivity while preserving the unique ecological heritage of the region, the project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) and the ‘Bhumi Pujan’ of the project was performed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in January 2026.
The project also includes construction of a 34.5 km long Kaziranga Elevated Corridor for free and uninterrupted passage of wildlife. The elevated corridor will be implemented in three sections of 18.3 km, 11.2 km and 5 km, respectively. The alignment of the corridor is designed to facilitate movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to the Karbi Anglong hills and will be constructed as part of the upgradation of NH-715 from 2-lane to 4-lane configuration.
The 85.6 km long project includes development of two Greenfield bypasses with a combined length of 21 km at Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) town areas, one major bridge, 20 minor bridges, seven flyovers, 84 culverts, one railway overbridge (ROB), five vehicular underpasses (VUP), 12 light vehicular underpasses (LVUP), 21 bus shelters and 16 km long service roads.
In order to align the project as per wildlife requirements, NHAI has consulted the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the Forest Department, Government of Assam, and has received approvals from the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL). The elevated design has been planned to minimise disturbance to natural habitats while ensuring smoother and safer vehicular movement along this critical route.
Upon completion, the Kaliabor–Numaligarh section of NH-715 will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth by strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centres, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development in Assam.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
असम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-715 के कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड के निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण को निविदा पर विकासकर्ताओं से अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली
परियोजना में 34.5 किलोमीटर लंबे काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण शामिल
13 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण-एनएचएआई को काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और बाघ अभ्यारण्य से गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-715 के 85 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबे कलियाबोर से नुमालीगढ़ खंड के निर्माण के लिए इंजीनियरिंग, प्रोक्योरमेंट और कंस्ट्रक्शन (प्रोजेक्ट डिजाइनिंग, सामग्री खरीद और निर्माण) आधार पर जारी निविदा पर अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
एनएचएआई द्वारा राजमार्ग विकासकर्ताओं से आमंत्रित निविदा के जवाब में 18 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं और मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में 6,956 करोड़ रुपये की कुल पूंजी लागत पर इसे आवंटित किए जाने की संभावना है। क्षेत्र की विशिष्‍ट पारिस्थितिक विरासत संरक्षित करते हुए संपर्क मार्ग करने विकसित के उद्देश्य से मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने इस परियोजना को स्‍वीकृति दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जनवरी 2026 में परियोजना का 'भूमि पूजन' किया था।
परियोजना में वन्यजीवों के निर्बाध आवागमन के लिए 34.5 किलोमीटर लंबे काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड (उच्‍च) कॉरिडोर निर्माण भी शामिल है। यह उच्‍च गलियारा तीन खंडों में बनाया जाएगा, जिनकी लंबाई क्रमशः 18.3 किलोमीटर, 11.2 किलोमीटर और 5 किलोमीटर होगी । गलियारे को काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से कार्बी आंगलोंग पहाड़ियों तक वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही की सुगमता की दृष्टि से डिज़ाइन किया गया है और इसका निर्माण एनएच-715 को दो -लेन से चार-लेन में उन्‍नत बनाकर किया जाएगा ।
85.6 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना में जाखलाबन्धा (नागांव) और बोकाखाट (गोलाघाट) नगर क्षेत्रों में 21 किलोमीटर की संयुक्त लंबाई वाले दो नए बाईपास मार्ग, एक बड़ा पुल, 20 छोटे पुल, सात फ्लाईओवर, 84 पुलिया, एक रेलवे ओवरब्रिज, पांच वाहन अंडरपास, 12 हल्के वाहन अंडरपास, 21 बस शेल्टर और 16 किलोमीटर लंबी सर्विस रोड विकसित करना शामिल है ।
वन्यजीवों की आवश्यकता अनुरूप परियोजना तैयार करने में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण और असम सरकार के वन विभाग से परामर्श किया है और राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड से इसके लिए अनुमोदन प्राप्त किया है। प्राकृतिक पर्यावास में न्‍यूनतम व्यवधान का ध्‍यान रखते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग पर वाहनों की सुगम और सुरक्षित आवाजाही हेतु उच्‍च कॉरिडोर का डिजाइन तैयार किया गया है।
इसके पूर्ण होने पर, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-715 का कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड पर्यटन, औद्योगिक और प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क बढाएगा। इससे काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। असम में व्यापार और औद्योगिक विकास के नए मार्ग खोलकर यह क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।