Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Overwhelming Response from Bidders for Construction of Kaliabor to Numaligarh Section of NH-715 in Assam
The project also includes construction of a 34.5 km long Kaziranga Elevated Corridor
13 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has received an overwhelming response from bidders for the construction of the over 85 km long Kaliabor to Numaligarh section of NH-715, passing through Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.
In response to the bids invited by NHAI from highway developers, the project has received 18 bids and is scheduled to be awarded in the current financial year at a total capital cost of Rs. 6,956 crore. To strengthen connectivity while preserving the unique ecological heritage of the region, the project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) and the ‘Bhumi Pujan’ of the project was performed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in January 2026.
The project also includes construction of a 34.5 km long Kaziranga Elevated Corridor for free and uninterrupted passage of wildlife. The elevated corridor will be implemented in three sections of 18.3 km, 11.2 km and 5 km, respectively. The alignment of the corridor is designed to facilitate movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to the Karbi Anglong hills and will be constructed as part of the upgradation of NH-715 from 2-lane to 4-lane configuration.
The 85.6 km long project includes development of two Greenfield bypasses with a combined length of 21 km at Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) town areas, one major bridge, 20 minor bridges, seven flyovers, 84 culverts, one railway overbridge (ROB), five vehicular underpasses (VUP), 12 light vehicular underpasses (LVUP), 21 bus shelters and 16 km long service roads.
In order to align the project as per wildlife requirements, NHAI has consulted the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the Forest Department, Government of Assam, and has received approvals from the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL). The elevated design has been planned to minimise disturbance to natural habitats while ensuring smoother and safer vehicular movement along this critical route.
Upon completion, the Kaliabor–Numaligarh section of NH-715 will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth by strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centres, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development in Assam.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی ) کو آسام میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 715 کے کالیا بور-نوملی گڑھ سیکشن کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹینڈر کے لیے ڈویلپرز سے مثبت جواب ملا
اس پروجیکٹ میں 34.5 کلومیٹر طویل کازرنگا ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر شامل ہے
13 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی ) کو کازیرنگا اور ٹائیگرسرو نیشنل پارک سے گزرتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 715 کے 85 کلو میٹر طویل کالیا بور سے نومالی گڑھ سیکشن کی تعمیر کے لیے انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، اور کنسٹرکشن (پروجیکٹ ڈیزائن، میٹریل پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن) کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے گئے ٹینڈر کا مثبت جواب ملا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کو ہائی وے ڈویلپرز کی طرف سے مدعو کیے گئے ٹینڈر کے جواب میں 18 بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں، اور اس پروجیکٹ کو موجودہ مالی سال میں 6,956 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کی لاگت سے نوازا جائے گا۔ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے خطے کے منفرد ماحولیاتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے منصوبے کی منظوری دی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جنوری 2026 میں اس منصوبے کے لیے "بھومی پوجن" (سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب) انجام دی تھی۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے 34.5 کلومیٹر طویل کازیرنگا ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور تین حصوں میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا، ہر ایک 18.3 کلومیٹر، 11.2 کلومیٹر، اور 5 کلومیٹر طویل۔ اس راہداری کو کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک سے کربی اینگلونگ پہاڑیوں تک جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور این ایچ -715 کو دو لین سے چار لین میں اپ گریڈ کرکے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
85.6 کلومیٹر کے اس منصوبے میں جکھلا بندھا (ناگون) اور بوکاکھٹ (گولاگھاٹ) ٹاؤن کے علاقوں میں 21 کلو میٹر کی مشترکہ لمبائی کے ساتھ دو نئی بائی پاس سڑکوں کی ترقی، ایک بڑا پل، 20 چھوٹے پل، سات فلائی اوور، 84 اوور پل، ریلوے کے پانچ انڈر برج، ایک لائٹ ویو 12 شامل ہیں۔ گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاسز، 21 بس شیلٹرز، اور 16 کلومیٹر سروس روڈ۔
وائلڈ لائف کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کو تیار کرنے میں، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی ) نے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی، اور آسام حکومت کے محکمہ جنگلات سے مشورہ کیا اور نیشنل بورڈ فار وائلڈ لائف سے منظوری حاصل کی۔ ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کو اس اہم راستے پر گاڑیوں کی ہموار اور محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جبکہ قدرتی رہائش گاہوں میں رکاوٹ کو کم سے کم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کام مکمل ہونے پر، قومی شاہراہ 715 کا کالیابور-نوملی گڑھ سیکشن سیاحتی، صنعتی اور بڑے اقتصادی مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھا دے گا۔ اس سے کازرنگا نیشنل پارک میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ آسام میں تجارت اور صنعتی ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھول کر علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ش ح ۔ال ۔ ع ر
UR-4017