Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of GI-Tagged Joha Rice from Assam to the United Kingdom and Italy
13 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first export consignment of 25 metric tonnes of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Joha Rice from Assam to the United Kingdom and Italy. The consignment was dispatched on 12 March 2026 in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture, Government of Assam.
Joha rice, an indigenous aromatic variety from Assam, received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag in 2017. Known for its distinct fragrance, fine grain texture and rich taste, the rice is gaining recognition in premium domestic and international markets.
In Assam, Joha rice is cultivated across about 21,662 hectares with an estimated production of approximately 43,298 metric tonnes during FY 2024–25. The major producing districts include Nagaon, Baksa, Goalpara, Sivasagar, Majuli, Chirang and Golaghat, providing strong potential for expanding exports while enhancing farmers’ income.
APEDA has been actively promoting the global presence of Joha rice. Earlier, the Authority facilitated the export of 1 metric tonne of GI-tagged Joha rice to Vietnam and 2 metric tonnes to five Middle Eastern countries — Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia.
The export consignment was flagged off by Minister of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Shri Atul Bora, in the presence of Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt. Aruna Rajoria (IAS); State Project Director, ARIAS Society, Shri Virendra Mittal (IAS); Director of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Dr. Uday Praveen (IAS); APEDA Official, Shri Saurabh Srivastava; along with officials from the Plant Quarantine Department, the Department of Agriculture and APEDA Regional Office, Guwahati.
The export is being undertaken by APEDA-registered exporter M/s Safe Agritrade Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata. The consignment has been processed and packed at Pratik Agro Food Processing, Guwahati, Assam.
This initiative is part of APEDA’s continued efforts to promote GI-tagged agricultural products from India and strengthen market linkages between producers and international buyers, while expanding agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region and ensuring better price realisation for farmers.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ পৰা ইউনাইটেড কিংডম আৰু ইটালীলৈ জিআই-টেগযুক্ত জহা চাউলৰ প্ৰথম ৰপ্তানিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান এপেডাৰ
13 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ কৃষি আৰু সংসাধিত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণে (এপেডা) অসমৰ পৰা ইউনাইটেড কিংডম আৰু ইটালীলৈ ২৫ মেট্ৰিক টন ভৌগোলিক সূচক (জি আই)যুক্ত জহা চাউলৰ প্ৰথম ৰপ্তানিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতাত ২০২৬ চনৰ ১২ মাৰ্চত এই সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়।
অসমৰ থলুৱা সুগন্ধিযুক্ত জহা চাউলে ২০১৭ চনত ভৌগোলিক সূচক (জিআই) লাভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট সুগন্ধি, সূক্ষ্ম শস্যৰ গঠন আৰু সমৃদ্ধ সোৱাদৰ বাবে পৰিচিত এই চাউলবিধে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।
অসমত জহা চাউল প্ৰায় ২১,৬৬২ হেক্টৰ মাটিত খেতি কৰা হয় আৰু ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত আনুমানিক ৪৩,২৯৮ মেট্ৰিক টন উৎপাদন হয়। প্ৰধান উৎপাদনশীল জিলাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে নগাঁও, বাক্সা, গোৱালপাৰা, শিৱসাগৰ, মাজুলী, চিৰাং আৰু গোলাঘাট। ইয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে ৰপ্তানি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
এপেডাই বিশ্বজুৰি জহা চাউলৰ বিষয়ে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ভিয়েটনামলৈ ১ মেট্ৰিক টন জিআইযুক্ত জহা চাউল আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্যৰ পাঁচখন দেশ কুৱেইট, বাহৰেইন, কাটাৰ, ওমান আৰু ছৌদি আৰবলৈ ২ মেট্ৰিক টন ৰপ্তানিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি উৎপাদন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰীমতী অৰুণা ৰাজোৰিয়া (আই এ এছ), এৰিয়াছ ছ’চাইটিৰ ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰকল্প সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী বীৰেন্দ্ৰ মিট্টাল (আই এ এছ), অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি সঞ্চালক ড উদয় প্ৰবীন (আই এ এছ), এপেডাৰ বিষয়া শ্ৰী সৌৰভ শ্ৰীবাস্তৱৰ লগতে উদ্ভিদ কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন বিভাগ, কৃষি বিভাগ আৰু এপেডাৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়, গুৱাহাটীৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰাই এই ৰপ্তানি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
এই ৰপ্তানি কলকাতাৰ এপেডা পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত ৰপ্তানিকাৰী মেছাৰ্চ ছেফ এগ্ৰিট্ৰেড প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডে হাতত লৈছে। সামগ্ৰীখিনি অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ প্ৰতীক এগ্ৰো ফুড প্ৰচেছিঙত সংসাধন আৰু পেক কৰা হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপ ভাৰতৰ পৰা জিআইযুক্ত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰ তথা উৎপাদক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰেতাৰ মাজত বজাৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা কৃষি ৰপ্তানি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত মূল্য আদায় নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এপেডাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ।