Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of GI-Tagged Joha Rice from Assam to the United Kingdom and Italy
13 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first export consignment of 25 metric tonnes of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Joha Rice from Assam to the United Kingdom and Italy. The consignment was dispatched on 12 March 2026 in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture, Government of Assam.
Joha rice, an indigenous aromatic variety from Assam, received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag in 2017. Known for its distinct fragrance, fine grain texture and rich taste, the rice is gaining recognition in premium domestic and international markets.
In Assam, Joha rice is cultivated across about 21,662 hectares with an estimated production of approximately 43,298 metric tonnes during FY 2024–25. The major producing districts include Nagaon, Baksa, Goalpara, Sivasagar, Majuli, Chirang and Golaghat, providing strong potential for expanding exports while enhancing farmers’ income.
APEDA has been actively promoting the global presence of Joha rice. Earlier, the Authority facilitated the export of 1 metric tonne of GI-tagged Joha rice to Vietnam and 2 metric tonnes to five Middle Eastern countries — Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia.
The export consignment was flagged off by Minister of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Shri Atul Bora, in the presence of Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt. Aruna Rajoria (IAS); State Project Director, ARIAS Society, Shri Virendra Mittal (IAS); Director of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Dr. Uday Praveen (IAS); APEDA Official, Shri Saurabh Srivastava; along with officials from the Plant Quarantine Department, the Department of Agriculture and APEDA Regional Office, Guwahati.
The export is being undertaken by APEDA-registered exporter M/s Safe Agritrade Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata. The consignment has been processed and packed at Pratik Agro Food Processing, Guwahati, Assam.
This initiative is part of APEDA’s continued efforts to promote GI-tagged agricultural products from India and strengthen market linkages between producers and international buyers, while expanding agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region and ensuring better price realisation for farmers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آسام سے برطانیہ اور اٹلی کو جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ جوہا چاول کی پہلی برآمد میں مدد فراہم کی
13 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت کام کرنے والی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی ترقی سے متعلق اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) 25 میٹرک ٹن جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ یافتہ جوہا چاول کی پہلی برآمدی کھیپ کو آسام سے برطانیہ اور اٹلی روانہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ کھیپ 12 مارچ 2026 کو محکمہ زراعت، حکومت آسام کے تعاون سے روانہ کی گئی۔
جوہا چاول آسام کی ایک مقامی خوشبودار قسم ہے، جسے 2017 میں جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی )ٹیگ حاصل ہوا۔ اپنی مخصوص خوشبو، عمدہ ساخت اور منفرد ذائقے کی بدولت یہ چاول ملکی و بین الاقوامی پریمیم منڈیوں میں تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
آسام میں جوہا چاول کی کاشت تقریباً 21,662 ہیکٹر رقبے پر کی جاتی ہے اور مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اس کی پیداوار تقریباً 43,298 میٹرک ٹن رہی۔ اس کی کاشت کے بڑے اضلاع میں ناگون، بکسا، گولپارہ، سیواساگر، ماجولی، چرانگ اور گولاگھاٹ شامل ہیں۔ برآمدات میں اضافے کے ساتھ ان علاقوں کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی نمایاں اضافے کے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے جوہا چاول کی عالمی سطح پر تشہیر کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔ اس سے قبل اتھارٹی نے 1 میٹرک ٹن جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ جوہا چاول ویتنام اور 2 میٹرک ٹن مشرقِ وسطیٰ کے ممالک—کویت، بحرین، قطر، عمان اور سعودی عرب کو برآمد کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی تھی۔
اس برآمدی کھیپ کو وزیر زراعت حکومت آسام جناب اتل بورا نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر ارونا راجوریا (آئی اے ایس)، ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن کمشنر حکومت آسام؛ شری وریندر متل (آئی اے ایس)، اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، اے آر آئی اے ایس سوسائٹی؛ ڈاکٹر ادے پروین (آئی اے ایس)، ڈائریکٹر زراعت حکومت آسام؛ شری سوربھ سریواستو، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے نمائندے؛ پلانٹ قرنطینہ محکمہ زراعت اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے علاقائی دفتر گوہاٹی کے اہلکار بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ برآمد میسرز سیف ایگری ٹریڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے، جو اے پی ای ڈی اے سے رجسٹرڈ برآمد کنندہ ہے۔ اس کھیپ کی پروسیسنگ اور پیکنگ پراتک ایگرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ، گوہاٹی (آسام) میں کی گئی۔
یہ اقدام اے پی ای ڈی اے کی ان مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جن کا مقصد ہندوستان کی جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ زرعی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی میں فروغ دینا، پیدا کنندگان اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے درمیان بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنا، شمال مشرقی خطے سے زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا اور کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت دلانا ہے۔