Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government launched national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” on 27th November 2024 with the objective of making India child-marriage-free through a whole of government and whole of society approach
100 Days Special Campaign under the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat initiative was launched on 4th December 2025
Child Helpline (1098) provides a 24x7 toll-free emergency outreach service for children in distress, including cases relating to child marriage
13 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enacted The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 (PCMA) and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 to prohibit child marriage and child labour and to take punitive action against violations.
As per Section 17A of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, powers and duties are conferred on the District Magistrate for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act. District Magistrates designate their subordinates as District Nodal Officers (DNOs) for exercising such powers within their local limits. Further, Section 17B provides for periodic inspection and monitoring of the implementation of the Act. The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to serve as a ready reckoner for enforcement agencies and other stakeholders.
Further, Section 16 of the PCMA authorises the State Government to appoint for the whole State, or such part thereof as may be specified, an officer or officers to be known as the 'Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs)' having jurisdiction over the area or areas specified in the notification. This section also specifies the functions to be discharged by CMPOs, which include preventing solemnisation of child marriages by taking such action as they may deem fit; to collect evidence for the effective prosecution of persons contravening the provisions of the Act; to advise the individuals or counsel the residents of the locality not to indulge in promoting, helping, aiding or allowing the solemnisation of child marriages; to create awareness about the ill effects of child marriages; and to sensitize the community on the issue of child marriages. All these authorities function under the direct administrative control and supervision of respective State Governments and UT Administrations.
To strengthen implementation and accelerate progress towards elimination of child marriage, the Government launched the national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” on 27th November 2024 with the objective of making India child-marriage-free through a whole of government and whole of society approach. The campaign focuses on awareness generation, community mobilisation, strengthening the role and capacity of CMPOs, encouraging timely reporting of cases, and identifying girls at risk of child marriage to ensure their education, skilling and empowerment.
Further, to commemorate the success and intensify efforts, a 100 Days Special Campaign under the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat initiative was launched on 4th December 2025. The campaign includes targeted outreach to institutions, community leaders and service providers and mandates uploading details of CMPOs on the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Portal. The campaign is implemented in thematic spells focusing on educational institutions, engagement with religious and marriage-related service providers, and mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards to declare their jurisdictions child-marriage-free.
A dedicated digital platform, the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Portal (https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in), facilitates reporting of child marriage incidents, dissemination of information and registration of pledges. As on 09.03.2026, awareness programmes have reached over 11.81 crore citizens, and more than 40 lakh pledges against child marriage have been registered on the portal. The portal also serves as a repository of over 66,000 CMPOs across States and Union Territories up to Gram Panchayat level, enabling early reporting and timely intervention.
The Government is also implementing the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) component under Mission Shakti, launched on 22nd January 2015, which aims to address gender-based discrimination and promote the empowerment of the girl child. Awareness campaigns and outreach activities are also undertaken by institutions such as the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) and the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), which provides free legal aid through helpline 15100.
In addition, the Child Helpline (1098) provides a 24x7 toll-free emergency outreach service for children in distress, including cases relating to child marriage, in coordination with police, CMPOs and District Child Protection Units. The Child Helpline is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) for round-the-clock emergency response. The Women Helpline (181) is also available to provide emergency and non-emergency assistance.
Through these legal provisions, enforcement mechanisms, community mobilisation initiatives and awareness campaigns, the Government, in coordination with States and UTs and other stakeholders, is pursuing a comprehensive roadmap towards the progressive elimination of child marriage and child labour in the country.
While the Ministry of Women and Child Development provides policy and schematic support, the responsibility to prohibit and prevent child marriages lies primarily with the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations, as ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Constitution, making them competent to act against such offences under existing law.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے 27 نومبر 2024 کو قومی مہم "بال ویواہ مکت بھارت" کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد پورے حکومتی اور سماجی نقطۂ نظر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو بچوں کی شادی سے پاک بنانا ہے
بال ویواہ مکت بھارت پہل کے تحت 100 دن کی خصوصی مہم 4 دسمبر 2025 کو شروع کی گئی تھی
چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (1098) مصیبت میں مبتلا بچوں کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے(24x7) ٹول فری ہنگامی آؤٹ ریچ سروس فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں کم عمری کی شادی سے متعلق معاملات بھی شامل ہیں
13 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے کم عمری کی شادی پر روک لگانے اور چائلڈ لیبر کی ممانعت کے لیے کم عمری کی شادی کی ممانعت ایکٹ، 2006 (پی سی ایم اے) اور چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (ممانعت و ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1986 نافذ کیے ہیں، تاکہ ان جرائم کی روک تھام کی جا سکے اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (ممانعت و ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعہ 17 اے کے مطابق ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ضلعی مجسٹریٹ کو اختیارات اور فرائض تفویض کیے گئے ہیں۔ ضلعی مجسٹریٹ اپنے ماتحت افسران کو اپنی مقامی حدود میں ان اختیارات کے استعمال کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسرز (ڈی این اوز) کے طور پر نامزد کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، دفعہ 17 بی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ اور نگرانی کی فراہمی کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارتِ محنت و روزگار نے نفاذ کرنے والے اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقۂ کار (ایس او پی) بھی جاری کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پی سی ایم اے کی دفعہ 16 ریاستی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیتی ہے کہ وہ پوری ریاست یا اس کے کسی متعین حصے کے لیے ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ افسران کو چائلڈ میرج پروہیبیشن آفیسرز (سی ایم پی اوز) کے طور پر مقرر کرے، جو نوٹیفکیشن میں بیان کردہ علاقے یا علاقوں میں دائرۂ اختیار رکھتے ہوں۔ اس دفعہ میں سی ایم پی اوز کے فرائض کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ہے، جن میں مناسب کارروائی کے ذریعے کم عمری کی شادیوں کو روکنا، ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف مؤثر قانونی کارروائی کے لیے شواہد جمع کرنا، افراد اور مقامی باشندوں کو مشورہ دینا کہ وہ کم عمری کی شادیوں کو فروغ دینے، اس میں مدد کرنے یا اس کی اجازت دینے سے باز رہیں، کم عمری کی شادی کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور اس مسئلے پر کمیونٹی کو حساس بنانا شامل ہے۔
یہ تمام حکام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے براہِ راست انتظامی کنٹرول اور نگرانی میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور کم عمری کی شادی کے خاتمے کی سمت میں پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 27 نومبر 2024 کو قومی مہم "بال ویواہ مکت بھارت" کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد پورے حکومتی اور سماجی نقطۂ نظر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو بچوں کی شادی سے پاک بنانا ہے۔ یہ مہم بیداری پیدا کرنے، کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے، چائلڈ میرج پروہیبیشن آفیسرز (سی ایم پی اوز) کے کردار اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، معاملات کی بروقت رپورٹنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کم عمری کی شادی کے خطرے سے دوچار لڑکیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ ان کی تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بال ویواہ مکت بھارت پہل کے تحت 100 دن کی خصوصی مہم 4 دسمبر 2025 کو شروع کی گئی۔ اس مہم میں اداروں، کمیونٹی لیڈروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں تک رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ بال ویواہ مکت بھارت پورٹل پر سی ایم پی اوز کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ہدایت بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ مہم مختلف موضوعاتی مراحل میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں تعلیمی اداروں، مذہبی رہنماؤں اور شادی سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ اشتراک، اور گرام پنچایتوں اور میونسپل وارڈوں کو اپنے دائرۂ اختیار کو بچوں کی شادی سے پاک قرار دینے کے لیے متحرک کرنا شامل ہے۔
ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بال ویواہ مکت بھارت پورٹل (https://stopchildmarryage.wcd.gov.in) کم عمری کی شادی کے واقعات کی رپورٹنگ، معلومات کے فروغ اور عہد ناموں کے اندراج کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 9 مارچ 2026 تک بیداری کے پروگرام 11.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں، جبکہ اس پورٹل پر کم عمری کی شادی کے خلاف 40 لاکھ سے زائد عہد درج کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گرام پنچایت کی سطح تک 66,000 سے زیادہ سی ایم پی اوز کے ڈیٹا بیس کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے، جس سے بروقت رپورٹنگ اور فوری مداخلت ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت 22 جنوری 2015 کو شروع کیے گئے مشن شکتی کے تحت بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) پروگرام کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد صنفی بنیاد پر امتیاز کو ختم کرنا اور بچیوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے بھی آگاہی مہمات اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں چلائی جاتی ہیں، جو ہیلپ لائن 15100 کے ذریعے مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (1098) پولیس، چائلڈ میرج پروہیبیشن آفیسرز (سی ایم پی اوز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس کے ساتھ مل کر پریشانی میں مبتلا بچوں کے لیے 24 گھنٹے ٹول فری ہنگامی آؤٹ ریچ سروس فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں کم عمری کی شادی سے متعلق معاملات بھی شامل ہیں۔ چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن ہنگامی ردِعمل کے لیے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس–112) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن (181) بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ان قانونی دفعات، نفاذ کے طریقۂ کار، کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کے اقدامات اور آگاہی مہمات کے ذریعے حکومت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر ملک میں کم عمری کی شادی اور چائلڈ لیبر کے تدریجی خاتمے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
جبکہ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت پالیسی اور پروگراماتی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، کم عمری کی شادیوں کی ممانعت اور روک تھام کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈرآئینِ ہند کے تحت ریاستی مضامین ہیں، جو انہیں موجودہ قوانین کے تحت ایسے جرائم کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔