Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government launched national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” on 27th November 2024 with the objective of making India child-marriage-free through a whole of government and whole of society approach
100 Days Special Campaign under the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat initiative was launched on 4th December 2025
Child Helpline (1098) provides a 24x7 toll-free emergency outreach service for children in distress, including cases relating to child marriage
13 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enacted The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 (PCMA) and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 to prohibit child marriage and child labour and to take punitive action against violations.
As per Section 17A of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, powers and duties are conferred on the District Magistrate for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act. District Magistrates designate their subordinates as District Nodal Officers (DNOs) for exercising such powers within their local limits. Further, Section 17B provides for periodic inspection and monitoring of the implementation of the Act. The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to serve as a ready reckoner for enforcement agencies and other stakeholders.
Further, Section 16 of the PCMA authorises the State Government to appoint for the whole State, or such part thereof as may be specified, an officer or officers to be known as the 'Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs)' having jurisdiction over the area or areas specified in the notification. This section also specifies the functions to be discharged by CMPOs, which include preventing solemnisation of child marriages by taking such action as they may deem fit; to collect evidence for the effective prosecution of persons contravening the provisions of the Act; to advise the individuals or counsel the residents of the locality not to indulge in promoting, helping, aiding or allowing the solemnisation of child marriages; to create awareness about the ill effects of child marriages; and to sensitize the community on the issue of child marriages. All these authorities function under the direct administrative control and supervision of respective State Governments and UT Administrations.
To strengthen implementation and accelerate progress towards elimination of child marriage, the Government launched the national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” on 27th November 2024 with the objective of making India child-marriage-free through a whole of government and whole of society approach. The campaign focuses on awareness generation, community mobilisation, strengthening the role and capacity of CMPOs, encouraging timely reporting of cases, and identifying girls at risk of child marriage to ensure their education, skilling and empowerment.
Further, to commemorate the success and intensify efforts, a 100 Days Special Campaign under the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat initiative was launched on 4th December 2025. The campaign includes targeted outreach to institutions, community leaders and service providers and mandates uploading details of CMPOs on the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Portal. The campaign is implemented in thematic spells focusing on educational institutions, engagement with religious and marriage-related service providers, and mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards to declare their jurisdictions child-marriage-free.
A dedicated digital platform, the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Portal (https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in), facilitates reporting of child marriage incidents, dissemination of information and registration of pledges. As on 09.03.2026, awareness programmes have reached over 11.81 crore citizens, and more than 40 lakh pledges against child marriage have been registered on the portal. The portal also serves as a repository of over 66,000 CMPOs across States and Union Territories up to Gram Panchayat level, enabling early reporting and timely intervention.
The Government is also implementing the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) component under Mission Shakti, launched on 22nd January 2015, which aims to address gender-based discrimination and promote the empowerment of the girl child. Awareness campaigns and outreach activities are also undertaken by institutions such as the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) and the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), which provides free legal aid through helpline 15100.
In addition, the Child Helpline (1098) provides a 24x7 toll-free emergency outreach service for children in distress, including cases relating to child marriage, in coordination with police, CMPOs and District Child Protection Units. The Child Helpline is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) for round-the-clock emergency response. The Women Helpline (181) is also available to provide emergency and non-emergency assistance.
Through these legal provisions, enforcement mechanisms, community mobilisation initiatives and awareness campaigns, the Government, in coordination with States and UTs and other stakeholders, is pursuing a comprehensive roadmap towards the progressive elimination of child marriage and child labour in the country.
While the Ministry of Women and Child Development provides policy and schematic support, the responsibility to prohibit and prevent child marriages lies primarily with the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations, as ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Constitution, making them competent to act against such offences under existing law.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारत को बाल विवाह मुक्त बनाने के लिए 'सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' की दृष्टि से 27 नवम्‍बर 2024 को "बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत" नामक एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान शुरू किया
'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत' पहल के अंतर्गत 100-दिवसीय विशेष अभियान 4 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को शुरू किया गया
चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (1098) संकट में फंसे बच्चों को 24x7 टोल-फ्री आपातकालीन सहायता सेवा प्रदान करती है, जिसमें बाल विवाह संबंधी मामले भी शामिल हैं
13 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार बाल विवाह और बाल श्रम को प्रतिबंधित करने और उल्लंघनों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए 'बाल विवाह निषेध कानून, 2006 (पीसीएमए)' और 'बाल और किशोर श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) कानून, 1986' पर कार्य कर रही है।
बाल और किशोर श्रम (निषेध और विनियंत्रण कानून, 1986 की धारा 17A के अनुसार, कानून के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेट (डीएम) को शक्तियाँ और कर्तव्य सौंपे गए हैं। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट अपने अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों को अपनी स्थानीय सीमाओं के भीतर ऐसी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने के लिए जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) के रूप में नामित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, धारा 17बी कानून के कार्यान्वयन के समय-समय पर निरीक्षण और निगरानी का प्रावधान करती है। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए एक 'संदर्भ पुस्‍तक' के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी जारी की है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पीसीएमए (बाल विवाह निषेध कानून) की धारा 16 राज्य सरकार को पूरे राज्य या उसके किसी विशिष्ट हिस्से के लिए 'बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारी' (सीएमपीओ) नियुक्त करने के लिए अधिकृत करती है। यह धारा सीएमपीओ द्वारा निभाए जाने वाले कार्यों को भी निर्दिष्ट करती है, जिनमें शामिल हैं, अपनी सुझाई गई उचित कार्रवाई के माध्यम से बाल विवाह के आयोजन को रोकना; कानून के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने वाले व्यक्तियों के प्रभावी अभियोजन के लिए सबूत इकट्ठा करना; व्यक्तियों को सलाह देना या स्थानीय निवासियों को बाल विवाह को बढ़ावा देने, मदद करने या अनुमति देने में शामिल न होने के लिए परामर्श देना; बाल विवाह के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और समुदाय को इस मुद्दे पर संवेदनशील बनाना। ये सभी अधिकारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के प्रत्यक्ष प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण और पर्यवेक्षण के तहत कार्य करते हैं।
बाल विवाह के उन्मूलन की दिशा में कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने और प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए, सरकार ने 27 नवम्‍बर 2024 को 'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत' राष्ट्रीय अभियान शुरू किया। इसका उद्देश्य 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' की दृष्टि से भारत को बाल विवाह मुक्त बनाना है। यह अभियान जागरूकता पैदा करने, सामुदायिक लामबंदी, बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारियों (सीएमपीओ) की भूमिका और क्षमता को मजबूत करने, मामलों की समय पर रिपोर्टिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने और बाल विवाह के जोखिम वाली लड़कियों की पहचान कर उनकी शिक्षा, कौशल और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्‍द्रित है।
इसके अलावा, सफलता का उत्सव मनाने और प्रयासों को और तेज करने के लिए, 4 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को 'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत' पहल के तहत 100 दिनों का विशेष अभियान शुरू किया गया। इस अभियान में संस्थानों, सामुदायिक नेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं तक लक्षित पहुँच शामिल है और 'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत पोर्टल' पर सीएमपीओ का विवरण अपलोड करना अनिवार्य किया गया है। यह अभियान विभिन्न 'विषयगत चरणों' में लागू किया गया है, जो शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, धार्मिक और विवाह से संबंधित सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ जुड़ाव, और ग्राम पंचायतों व नगर निगम वार्डों को अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र को बाल विवाह मुक्त घोषित करने के लिए लामबंद करने पर केन्‍द्रित है।
एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, 'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत पोर्टल' (https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in), बाल विवाह की घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग, सूचना के प्रसार और शपथ के पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। 09.03.2026 तक, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 11.81 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुँच बनाई गई है, और पोर्टल पर बाल विवाह के विरुद्ध 40 लाख से अधिक शपथ दर्ज की गई हैं। यह पोर्टल राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर तक के 66,000 से अधिक सीएमपीओ (बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारियों) के भंडार के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, जो शुरुआती रिपोर्टिंग और समय पर हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम बनाता है।
सरकार 'मिशन शक्ति' के तहत 'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' (बीबीबीपी) घटक को भी लागू कर रही है, जिसे 22 जनवरी 2015 को शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य लैंगिक भेदभाव को दूर करना और बालिकाओं के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) और राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) जैसे संस्थानों द्वारा भी जागरूकता अभियान और पहुंच गतिविधियाँ चलाई जाती हैं। एनएएलएसए हेल्पलाइन 15100 के माध्यम से निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (1098) संकट में फंसे बच्चों के लिए पुलिस, सीएमपीओ (बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारियों) और जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों के समन्वय से बाल विवाह से संबंधित मामलों सहित 24x7 टोल-फ्री आपातकालीन पहुंच सेवा प्रदान करती है। चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन को चौबीसों घंटे आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस-112) के साथ जोड़ा गया है। आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) भी उपलब्ध है।
इन कानूनी प्रावधानों, प्रवर्तन तंत्रों, सामुदायिक लामबंदी पहलों और जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से, राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वय से सरकार देश में बाल विवाह और बाल श्रम के प्रगतिशील उन्मूलन की दिशा में एक व्यापक रोडमैप पर काम कर रही है।
जहाँ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय नीतिगत और योजनाबद्ध सहायता प्रदान करता है, वहीं बाल विवाह को प्रतिबंधित करने और रोकने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों की है। इसका कारण यह है कि संविधान के तहत 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं, जो उन्हें मौजूदा कानून के तहत ऐसे अपराधों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए सक्षम बनाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।