Ministry of Electronics & IT
India has emerged as a global hub for semiconductor design and R&D
India hosts about 7% of the world’s Global Capability Centres (GCCs) of Semiconductor domain; employs nearly 20% of the global semiconductor chip design workforce
13 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The semiconductor development strategy is inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India, Make for the world. As part of this strategy, India aims to develop a complete ecosystem, ranging from R&D, design, fabrication, assembly, testing, packaging and module manufacturing and talent development.
The Government recognises that R&D is critical for building a strong semiconductor ecosystem. As a foundational industry, advancements in semiconductor R&D drive innovation, cost efficiency and global competitiveness. It also ensures a high product performance and reliability in this rapidly evolving technology sector.
Semicon India Programme
The Government launched the ‘Semicon India Programme’ for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Following are salient achievements under this Programme:
• In a short span of three years, investment commitments of about ₹1.6 lakh crore have been received
• 10 units have been approved, including 2 fabs and 8 ATMPs/OSATs, with construction progressing rapidly
• One units has started commercial production and 3 units are doing pilot production
• Most approved projects incorporate pilot lines for product testing and qualification. Few proposals also include dedicated R&D activity
To complement manufacturing, the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme promotes design, development, and deployment of semiconductor products such as Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores.
It also provides infrastructure support for chip design to eligible applicants, including access to EDA tools, IP cores, and fabrication facilities.
• 24 projects have been approved for the design of semiconductor chips & SoCs, with a total project value of Rs. 900 crore
• These projects address critical sectors such as video surveillance, drone detection, energy metering, microprocessors, satellite communications, and broadband and IoT SoCs.
• Out of 24 projects, 14 companies have raised venture capital funding to scale up and productize their solutions.
• ₹650 crore raised in VC funding by Indian semiconductor startups
• 7 chips have been successfully fabricated out of 16 designs taped out across multiple foundries, including advanced nodes such as 12 nm at TSMC
• 105 fabless chip design companies have been supported with access to advanced chip design infrastructure, cumulatively consuming 60 lakh hours of tool usage
• 315 Universities are getting access to advanced EDA tools for the students. So far, the usage of these tools has exceeded 185 lakh hours
• 146 designs taped out by 49 institutions across India out of which SCL has successfully fabricated and packaged 94 student-designed chips
Building on the success of Semicon India Programme, Union Budget 2026-27 announced India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 for equipment and materials, design full stack, Indian IP and fortify supply chains.
Global Capability Centers (GCCs)
As per Industry estimates, India has emerged as a global hub for semiconductor design and R&D. India hosts about 7% of the world’s Global Capability Centres (GCCs) of Semiconductor domain and employs nearly 20% of the global semiconductor chip design workforce.
Indian engineers working in these GCCs contribute to the design, verification, and development of cutting-edge semiconductor technologies. Our engineers are now designing the advanced nodes including 2 nm chips and other globally competitive products.
Innovation through dedicated Schemes
To strengthen the innovation ecosystem, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing two complementary initiatives:
1. Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF)
Supports academic research, industry collaboration and translational research across priority areas such as AI, deep tech, climate, health, semiconductors and advanced materials, with an outlay of ₹50,000 crore over five years
1. Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund
With an allocation of ₹1 lakh crore, the scheme supports late-stage 79 technology development and commercialisation focusing on critical technologies such as AI, quantum computing, robotics and biotechnology
Together, ANRF and RDI address the full innovation pipeline, from knowledge creation in academia to industrial deployment and commercialization.
Specific Projects supported by MeitY
Additionally, MeitY supports R&D projects across academic institutions, research organizations, and startups in areas of semiconductors such as nanotechnology, semiconductor materials, processes, chip design, and IP cores.
Notable initiatives include:
1. Project titled “Next Generation AMOLED Displays, OLED Lighting and OPV Products” (IIT Madras)
• Project with an outlay of ~₹42 crore
• Aims to develop prototypes for mobile phones and enable cost-effective electronic component manufacturing in India
2. Gallium Nitride (GaN) Ecosystem Initiative-GEECI (IISc Bengaluru)
• Project Implemented through FSID, IISc Bengaluru with an outlay of ~₹334 crore
• Focused on building an end-to-end ecosystem for GaN-based electronics manufacturing for high-power and high-frequency RF electronics
3. Indian Nanoelectronics Users’ Programme (INUP)
• Supports R&D in micro and nanoelectronics using nano-centres established by MeitY at IISc Bengaluru and IITs
• Promotes research in MEMS, compound semiconductors, sensors and photovoltaics, along with startup incubation and prototyping support
Furthermore, MeitY’s dedicated society, the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), continues to advance research in semiconductor materials and allied domains.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 13.03.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर के डिजाइन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के वैश्विक केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा है
दुनिया के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के लगभग 7 प्रतिशत वैश्विक क्षमता केन्द्र (जीसीसी) भारत में स्थित हैं; और यहां वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन कार्यबल का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा कार्यरत है
13 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
सेमीकंडक्टर के विकास की रणनीति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के विजन से प्रेरित है। इस रणनीति के तहत, भारत का लक्ष्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास, डिजाइन, संरचना, संयोजन, परीक्षण, पैकेजिंग, मॉड्यूल निर्माण और प्रतिभा के विकास सहित एक संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है।
सरकार मानती है कि सेमीकंडक्टर के एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। एक मूलभूत उद्योग के रूप में, सेमीकंडक्टर से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास में होने वाली प्रगति नवाचार, किफायती लागत और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देती है। यह तेजी से विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी के इस क्षेत्र में उच्च उत्पाद प्रदर्शन और विश्वसनीयता को भी सुनिश्चित करती है।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम
सरकार ने देश में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए ‘सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम’ की शुरुआत की। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
• तीन वर्षों की छोटी अवधि में, लगभग 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धताएं प्राप्त हुई हैं
• 2 फैब्स और 8 एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी सहित 10 इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनका निर्माण कार्य तेजी से चल रहा है
• एक इकाई ने वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और 3 इकाइयां प्रायोगिक उत्पादन कर रही हैं
• अधिकांश स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में उत्पाद के परीक्षण व प्रमाणीकरण के लिए पायलट लाइनें शामिल हैं। कुछ प्रस्तावों में समर्पित अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधि भी शामिल है
मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु, डिजाइन से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (डीएलआई) योजना इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (आईसी), चिपसेट, सिस्टम ऑन चिप्स (एसओसी), सिस्टम्स एवं आईपी कोर जैसे सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादों के डिजाइन, विकास और उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
यह योग्य आवेदकों को चिप डिजाइन के लिए ईडीए टूल्स, आईपी कोर और निर्माण संबंधी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच सहित बुनियादी ढांचागत सहायता भी प्रदान करती है।
• सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स और एसओसी के डिजाइन के लिए 24 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनका कुल परियोजना मूल्य 900 करोड़ रुपये है।
o ये परियोजनाएं वीडियो निगरानी, ​​ड्रोन का पता लगाने, ऊर्जा मीटरिंग, माइक्रोप्रोसेसर, उपग्रह संचार और ब्रॉडबैंड एवं आईओटी एसओसी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को लक्षित हैं।
o इन 24 परियोजनाओं में से 14 कंपनियों ने अपने समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर विकसित करने और उत्पाद रूप देने हेतु वेंचर कैपिटल फंडिंग जुटाई है।
o भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर स्टार्टअप द्वारा वेंचर कैपिटल फंडिंग में 650 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए गए हैं।
o टीएसएमसी में 12 एनएम जैसे उन्नत नोड्स सहित कई फाउंड्री में टेप किए गए 16 डिजाइनों में से 7 चिप्स का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया गया है।
• 105 फैबलेस चिप डिजाइन कंपनियों को उन्नत चिप डिजाइन अवसंरचना तक पहुंच प्रदान करके सहायता दी गई है, जिसमें कुल मिलाकर 60 लाख घंटे टूल का उपयोग हुआ है।
• 315 विश्वविद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों को उन्नत ईडीए टूल तक पहुंच मिल रही है। अब तक इन उपकरणों का उपयोग 185 लाख घंटे से अधिक हो चुका है।
• देश भर के 49 संस्थानों द्वारा 146 डिजाइन तैयार किए गए, जिनमें से एससीएल ने विद्यार्थियों द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए 94 चिप्स का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण और पैकेजिंग की है।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केन्द्रीय बजट 2026-27 में उपकरण एवं सामग्री, डिजाइन फुल स्टैक, भारतीय आईपी और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने हेतु इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 की घोषणा की गई।
वैश्विक क्षमता केन्द्र (जीसीसी)
उद्योग जगत के अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। दुनिया के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के लगभग 7 प्रतिशत वैश्विक क्षमता केन्द्र (जीसीसी) भारत में स्थित हैं और यहां वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन कार्यबल का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा कार्यरत है।
इन जीसीसी में कार्यरत भारतीय इंजीनियर अत्याधुनिक सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन, सत्यापन और विकास में योगदान देते हैं। हमारे इंजीनियर अब 2 एनएम चिप्स और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अन्य उत्पादों सहित उन्नत नोड्स का डिजाइन तैयार कर रहे हैं।
समर्पित योजनाओं के जरिए नवाचार
नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने हेतु, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) दो पूरक पहल लागू कर रहा है:
1. अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ)
यह पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एआई, डीप टेक, जलवायु, स्वास्थ्य, सेमीकंडक्टर और उन्नत सामग्री जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अकादमिक अनुसंधान, उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग और स्थानांतरीय अनुसंधान को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
2. अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष
एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ, यह योजना एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए, प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतिम चरण के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
एएनआरएफ और आरडीआई मिलकर अकादमिक जगत में ज्ञान के सृजन से लेकर औद्योगिक उत्पादन एवं व्यावसायीकरण तक, संपूर्ण नवाचार प्रक्रिया में योगदान करते हैं।
एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा समर्थित विशिष्ट परियोजनाएं
इसके अलावा, एमईआईटीवाई विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और स्टार्टअप में नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी, सेमीकंडक्टर सामग्री, प्रक्रियाओं, चिप डिजाइन और आईपी कोर जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
उल्लेखनीय पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. “नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन एएमओएलईडी डिस्प्ले, ओएलईडी लाइटिंग और ओपीवी उत्पाद” नामक परियोजना (आईआईटी मद्रास)
• लगभग 42 करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय वाली परियोजना
• मोबाइल फोन के लिए प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने और भारत में किफायती इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों के निर्माण को संभव बनाने का लक्ष्य
2. गैलियम नाइट्राइड (जीएएन) इकोसिस्टम इनिशिएटिव- जीईईसीआई (आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु)
• आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के एफएसआईडी के जरिए लगभग 334 करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय वाली परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन
• उच्च शक्ति और उच्च आवृत्ति वाले आरएफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए जीएएन-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण हेतु एक संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर केन्द्रित
3. इंडियन नैनोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स यूजर्स प्रोग्राम (आईएनयूपी)
• आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु और विभिन्न आईआईटी में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा स्थापित नैनो केन्द्रों का उपयोग करके माइक्रो और नैनोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सहायता प्रदान करता है
• स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन और प्रोटोटाइपिंग समर्थन के साथ-साथ एमईएमएस, यौगिक सेमीकंडक्टर, सेंसर और फोटोवोल्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है
इसके अलावा, एमईआईटीवाई की समर्पित संस्था सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-एमईटी), सेमीकंडक्टर की सामग्रियों और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ा रही है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 13.03.2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।