Ministry of Women and Child Development
1,03,940 Anganwadi Centres upgraded so far into Saksham Anganwadi Centres under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 scheme
Upgradation for better delivery of nutrition and increased focus on Early Childhood Care and Education services to beneficiaries
13 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 scheme, the Government has so far upgraded 1,03,940 Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) into Saksham Anganwadi Centres for better delivery of nutrition and increased focus on Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) services to the beneficiaries. The upgradation includes provision of LED screens and other audio-visual aids, Wi-Fi/Internet connectivity (wherever feasible), safe drinking water facilities such as water filters/RO systems, BaLA (Building as Learning Aid) paintings, age-appropriate ECCE learning materials, Poshan Vatikas (kitchen gardens), clean storage facility for provisions, rainwater harvesting systems, and other item/ works as per local requirement. These improvements help create a safe, stimulating, and enabling environment for early learning, facilitating the delivery of ECCE through play-based and activity-based pedagogical practices, thereby supporting the holistic development and school readiness of children aged 3-6 years.
1. Under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 scheme, ECCE is implemented for children of 0-3 years through structured Home Visits by the Anganwadi Workers (AWCs). These Home Visits are based on ‘Navchetana - National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation’. ECCE is implemented for children of 3-6 years at AWCs through a play and activity-based ECCE curriculum, named ‘Aadharshila - National Curriculum for ECCE’.
2. Under the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative training is imparted to AWWs to Strengthen their capacities for effective delivery of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) along with essential nutrition and health services. As on 09th March 2026, 10,25,515 AWWs have been trained under round 1 of the PBPB. The training modules cover key aspects such as early stimulation and learning activities as per the Navchetana and play-based ECCE pedagogy as the Aadharshila.
1. Aadharshila – National Curriculum for ECCE is based on National Curriculum Framework-Foundational Stage (NCF-FS), 2022. Further, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Department of School Education and Literacy jointly launched on 3rd September 2025, the Guidelines for Co-locating Anganwadi Centres within Government Primary Schools. In places where physical co-location is not possible, AWCs should be mapped with the nearest primary school. This approach aligns with the vision of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which aims to build a strong foundation for young, healthy learners. This initiative ensures continuity between early learning at AWCs and formal schooling starting at Grade 1. It also ensures the optimal use of resources, promotes active community participation, and provides children with a smooth transition from pre-school to primary school.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 योजना के तहत अब तक 1,03,940 आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों को 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों' के रूप में अपग्रेड किया गया
पोषण के बेहतर वितरण और लाभार्थियों को 'बचपन में देखभाल और शिक्षा' सेवाओं पर अधिक ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने के लिए यह अपग्रेडेशन किया गया
13 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 योजना के तहत, सरकार ने अब तक 1,03,940 आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में अपग्रेड किया है, ताकि लाभार्थियों तक पोषण की बेहतर पहुँच हो सके और बचपन में देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) सेवाओं पर ज़्यादा ध्यान दिया जा सके। इस अपग्रेडेशन में एलईडी स्क्रीन और अन्य ऑडियो-विज़ुअल साधनों की व्यवस्था, वाई-फाई/इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी (जहाँ संभव हो), सुरक्षित पेयजल सुविधाएँ जैसे वॉटर फ़िल्टर/आरओ सिस्टम, बीएएलए (बिल्डिंग एज़ लर्निंग एड) पेंटिंग, उम्र के हिसाब से ईसीसीई अध्‍ययन सामग्री, पोषण वाटिकाएँ (किचन गार्डन), सामान रखने के लिए साफ़-सुथरी जगह, वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली, और स्थानीय ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से अन्य चीज़ें/काम शामिल हैं। ये सुधार शुरुआती सीखने के लिए एक सुरक्षित, प्रेरक और अनुकूल माहौल बनाने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे खेल-आधारित और गतिविधि-आधारित शिक्षण पद्धतियों के ज़रिए ईसीसीई की पहुँच आसान हो जाती है; इस तरह, यह 3-6 साल के बच्चों के सर्वांगीण विकास और स्कूल के लिए उनकी तैयारी में सहायक होता है।
ख. 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' योजना के तहत, 0-3 वर्ष के बच्चों के लिए ईसीसीई (प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा) को आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) द्वारा घरों के व्यवस्थित दौरे के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है। ये दौरे 'नवचेतना - प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था उद्दीपन के लिए राष्ट्रीय ढांचा' पर आधारित होती हैं। 3-6 वर्ष के बच्चों के लिए ईसीसीई को एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी में, खेल और गतिविधियों पर आधारित ईसीसीई पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है, जिसका नाम 'आधारशिला - ईसीसीई के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम' है।
• पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी' (पीबीपीबी) पहल के तहत, एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है ताकि वे आवश्यक पोषण और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ-साथ 'प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा' (ईसीसीई) को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदान करने की अपनी क्षमताओं को मज़बूत कर सकें। 09 मार्च 2026 तक, पीबीपीबी के पहले चरण के तहत 10,25,515 एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। इन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्स में 'नवचेतना' के अनुसार प्रारंभिक उद्दीपन और सीखने की गतिविधियाँ, तथा 'आधारशिला' के अनुसार खेल-आधारित ईसीसीई शिक्षण-पद्धति जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
• आधारशिला – ईसीसीई के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा-बुनियादी चरण (एनसीएफ-एफएस), 2022 पर आधारित है। इसके अलावा, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने 3 सितम्‍बर 2025 को संयुक्त रूप से सरकारी प्राथमिक स्कूलों के परिसर में ही आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों को स्थापित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। जिन जगहों पर भौतिक रूप से एक ही परिसर में केन्‍द्र स्थापित करना संभव नहीं है, वहाँ आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों को सबसे नज़दीकी प्राथमिक स्कूल से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। यह दृष्टिकोण राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के विज़न के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य कम उम्र के, स्वस्थ शिक्षार्थियों के लिए एक मज़बूत नींव तैयार करना है। यह पहल आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में होने वाली शुरुआती शिक्षा और कक्षा 1 से शुरू होने वाली औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा के बीच निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करती है। यह संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग को भी सुनिश्चित करती है, समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है, और बच्चों को प्री-स्कूल से प्राथमिक स्कूल में सुचारू रूप से प्रवेश दिलाने में मदद करती है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।