Ministry of Women and Child Development
1,03,940 Anganwadi Centres upgraded so far into Saksham Anganwadi Centres under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 scheme
Upgradation for better delivery of nutrition and increased focus on Early Childhood Care and Education services to beneficiaries
13 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 scheme, the Government has so far upgraded 1,03,940 Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) into Saksham Anganwadi Centres for better delivery of nutrition and increased focus on Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) services to the beneficiaries. The upgradation includes provision of LED screens and other audio-visual aids, Wi-Fi/Internet connectivity (wherever feasible), safe drinking water facilities such as water filters/RO systems, BaLA (Building as Learning Aid) paintings, age-appropriate ECCE learning materials, Poshan Vatikas (kitchen gardens), clean storage facility for provisions, rainwater harvesting systems, and other item/ works as per local requirement. These improvements help create a safe, stimulating, and enabling environment for early learning, facilitating the delivery of ECCE through play-based and activity-based pedagogical practices, thereby supporting the holistic development and school readiness of children aged 3-6 years.
1. Under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 scheme, ECCE is implemented for children of 0-3 years through structured Home Visits by the Anganwadi Workers (AWCs). These Home Visits are based on ‘Navchetana - National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation’. ECCE is implemented for children of 3-6 years at AWCs through a play and activity-based ECCE curriculum, named ‘Aadharshila - National Curriculum for ECCE’.
2. Under the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative training is imparted to AWWs to Strengthen their capacities for effective delivery of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) along with essential nutrition and health services. As on 09th March 2026, 10,25,515 AWWs have been trained under round 1 of the PBPB. The training modules cover key aspects such as early stimulation and learning activities as per the Navchetana and play-based ECCE pedagogy as the Aadharshila.
1. Aadharshila – National Curriculum for ECCE is based on National Curriculum Framework-Foundational Stage (NCF-FS), 2022. Further, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Department of School Education and Literacy jointly launched on 3rd September 2025, the Guidelines for Co-locating Anganwadi Centres within Government Primary Schools. In places where physical co-location is not possible, AWCs should be mapped with the nearest primary school. This approach aligns with the vision of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which aims to build a strong foundation for young, healthy learners. This initiative ensures continuity between early learning at AWCs and formal schooling starting at Grade 1. It also ensures the optimal use of resources, promotes active community participation, and provides children with a smooth transition from pre-school to primary school.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 1,03,940 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جا چکا ہے
یہ اپ گریڈیشن غذائیت کی بہتر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور مستفیدین کو ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی خدمات پر زیادہ توجہ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے
13 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے اب تک 1,03,940ش آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) کو سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز میں اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ اس اپ گریڈیشن میں ایل ای ڈی اسکرینوں اور دیگر آڈیو ویژول آلات کی فراہمی، وائی فائی/انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی (جہاں بھی ممکن ہو)، پینے کے صاف پانی کی محفوظ سہولیات جیسے واٹر فلٹرز/آر او سسٹم، بالا (بلڈنگ ایز لرننگ ایڈ) پینٹنگز، عمر کے مطابق ای سی سی ای لرننگ میٹریل، پوشن واٹیکا (باورچی خانے کے باغات)، اشیائے خوراک کی فراہمی کے لیے صاف ستھری ذخیرہ گاہیں، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے نظام اور مقامی ضرورت کے مطابق دیگر اشیاء/کام شامل ہیں۔ان بہتریوں سے ابتدائی تعلیم کے لیے ایک محفوظ، حوصلہ افزا اور فعال ماحول پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے، جس سے کھیل پر مبنی اور سرگرمی پر مبنی تدریسی طریقوں کے ذریعے ای سی سی ای کی فراہمی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح 3 سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما اور اسکول کے لیے تیاری میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ب۔ سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت 0 تا 3 سال کے بچوں کے لیے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) آنگن واڑی کارکنان (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کے منظم ہوم وزٹس کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ہوم وزٹس نوچیتن—نیشنل فریم ورک فار ارلی چائلڈ ہڈ اسٹیمولیشنپر مبنی ہیں۔ اسی طرح 3 تا 6 سال کے بچوں کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں کھیل اور سرگرمی پر مبنی ای سی سی ای نصاب کے ذریعے تعلیم فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جسے آدھارشیلا—ای سی سی ای کے لیے قومی نصابکہا جاتا ہے۔
ج۔ پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی (پی بی پی بی) پہل کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنان (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے تاکہ ضروری غذائیت اور صحت کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی مؤثر فراہمی کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ 9 مارچ 2026 تک پی بی پی بی کے راؤنڈ-1 کے تحت 10,25,515 آنگن واڑی کارکنان کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ تربیتی ماڈیولز میں نوچیتن کے مطابق ابتدائی محرک اور سیکھنے کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آدھارشیلا کے تحت کھیل پر مبنی ای سی سی ای تدریس جیسے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
د۔ آدھارشیلا—ای سی سی ای کے لیے قومی نصاب، قومی نصاب فریم ورک—بنیادی مرحلہ (این سی ایف-ایف ایس) 2022 پر مبنی ہے۔ مزید برآں، خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے محکمے نے مشترکہ طور پر 3 ستمبر 2025 کو سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے اندر آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ ایسی جگہوں پر جہاں فزیکل کو-لوکیشن ممکن نہیں ہے، آنگن واڑی مراکز کو قریبی پرائمری اسکول کے ساتھ منسلک (میپ) کیا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ نقطۂ نظر قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد بچوں کے لیے مضبوط تعلیمی بنیاد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ابتدائی تعلیم اور گریڈ 1 سے شروع ہونے والی رسمی اسکولی تعلیم کے درمیان تسلسل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے، کمیونٹی کی فعال شرکت کو بڑھاتی ہے اور بچوں کو پری اسکول سے پرائمری اسکول تک ہموار منتقلی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔