Ministry of Electronics & IT
Data centre capacity in the country has increased from about 375 MW in 2020 to around 1500 MW by 2025
The industry is adopting advanced cooling technologies to minimise water usage
13 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The data centre industry in India is growing steadily. The total data centre capacity in the country has increased from about 375 MW in 2020 to around 1500 MW by 2025.
To support AI development, about 38,231 GPUs have been onboarded through 14 empanelled service providers/data centres under the AI compute capacity framework.
These are being provided to startups, researchers, academia and other eligible users at a subsidised average rate of ₹65 per hour. This is about one-third of the global average cost.
These Data centres are located across the country such as Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Noida and Jamnagar.
The government is cognisant of the infrastructure needs of the data centre ecosystem, including electricity and water.
The expected electricity demand from the growth of AI and other large-scale data centres is factored into the planning process of government. As per information available with the Ministry of Power, electricity demand from data centres is estimated to reach 13.56 GW by 2031–32.
India’s national transmission infrastructure is continuously being expanded to meet growing electricity demand. It is adequately prepared to ensure reliable power supply across regions.
Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act, was recently passed by Parliament to strengthen the nuclear energy ecosystem.
This act will ensure the development of reliable power solutions for emerging sectors such as AI and data centres by supporting future deployment of small modular and micro nuclear reactors.
The water requirement of data centres depends on the type of cooling technologies deployed. Regulation and control of groundwater extraction, including for industrial purposes, is governed by the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Jal Shakti vide notification S.O. 3289(E) dated 24.09.2020 and amendment notification dated 29.03.2023.
To minimise water usage, the industry is adopting advanced cooling technologies such as direct-to-chip liquid cooling, adiabatic cooling and immersion cooling.
Industry is also deploying high density racks to efficiently support high‑performance computing & AI workloads for further reduction of power and water consumption.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 13.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک میں ڈیٹا سینٹر کی صلاحیت 2020 میں تقریبا 375 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک تقریبا 1500 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے
صنعت پانی کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے جدید کولنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہی ہے
13 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ڈیٹا سینٹر کی صنعت مسلسل ترقی کر رہی ہے ۔ ملک میں ڈیٹا سینٹر کی کل صلاحیت 2020 میں تقریبا 375 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک تقریبا 1500 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے ۔
اے آئی کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ، اے آئی کمپیوٹ کیپیسٹی فریم ورک کے تحت 14 پینل میں شامل سروس پرووائیڈرز/ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے ذریعے تقریبا 38,231 جی پی یوز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ اسٹارٹ اپس ، محققین ، تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر اہل صارفین کو 65 روپے فی گھنٹہ کی رعایتی اوسط شرح پر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ عالمی اوسط لاگت کا تقریبا ایک تہائی ہے ۔
یہ ڈیٹا سینٹر پورے ملک میں واقع ہیں جیسے ممبئی ، نوی ممبئی ، حیدرآباد ، بنگلورو ، نوئیڈا اور جام نگر ۔
حکومت بجلی اور پانی سمیت ڈیٹا سینٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات سے واقف ہے ۔
اے آئی اور دیگر بڑے پیمانے کے ڈیٹا سینٹرز کی ترقی سے متوقع بجلی کی مانگ کو حکومت کے منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ڈیٹا سینٹرز سے بجلی کی مانگ 2031-32 تک 13.56 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے ۔
بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے قومی ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو مسلسل وسعت دی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ تمام خطوں میں قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
نیوکلیئر انرجی ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ نے حال ہی میں نیوکلیئر انرجی فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا (شانتی) ایکٹ منظور کیا تھا ۔
یہ ایکٹ مستقبل میں چھوٹے ماڈیولر اور مائیکرو نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹروں کی تعیناتی میں مدد دے کر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے اے آئی اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے قابل اعتماد بجلی کے حل کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
ڈیٹا سینٹرز کی پانی کی ضرورت کا انحصار کولنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی قسم پر ہے ۔ صنعتی مقاصد سمیت زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کا ضابطہ اور کنٹرول ، وزارت جل شکتی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط نوٹیفکیشن ایس او 3289 (ای) مورخہ 24ستمبر 2020 اور ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 29مارچ 2023 کے تحت ہوتا ہے ۔
پانی کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے ، صنعت جدید کولنگ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ڈائریکٹ ٹو چپ مائع کولنگ ، اڈیبیٹک کولنگ اور وسرجن کولنگ کو اپنا رہی ہے ۔
صنعت بجلی اور پانی کی کھپت کو مزید کم کرنے کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ اور اے آئی ورک لوڈ کو مؤثر طریقے سے سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے اعلی کثافت والے ریک بھی تعینات کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 13مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔