Ministry of Coal
Record Coal Production from Captive/Commercial & Other Mines
13 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector has achieved a significant milestone as Captive/Commercial & Other mines crossed the landmark of 200 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal production on 11 March 2026 during FY 2025–26. This achievement reflects the collective efforts and unwavering commitment of various Central and State Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs/SPSUs) along with private sector participants, whose relentless work and resilience have played a crucial role in strengthening the nation’s coal production.
Out of the total production, Captive and Commercial Coal Mines contributed 194.17 MT, while Other Mines have contributed 6.06 MT, taking the overall production beyond the historic 200 MT mark. Notably, coal production in FY 2025–26 surpassed the total production of FY 2024–25 (197.32 MT) on 07 March 2026, achieving this milestone 24 days ahead of last year. The sector has continued to demonstrate strong momentum, recording a year-on-year growth of 10.56% during the same period.
Coal dispatch has also maintained a steady upward trajectory, registering a 7.71% year-on-year growth, increasing from 182.98 MT to 197.09 MT. This sustained rise in dispatch reflects the sector’s growing capacity to meet the country’s energy requirements while ensuring reliable coal supply to key consuming sectors.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to further advancing captive and commercial coal mining as a key driver of India’s energy ecosystem. Supported by forward-looking policies, technological innovation, and the dedication of the mining workforce, the sector continues to expand its contribution to national growth. These achievements reaffirm coal’s pivotal role in ensuring reliable energy supply, supporting industrial progress, and reinforcing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as India progresses on its path towards becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کیپٹو/کمرشل اور دیگر کانوں سے کوئلے کی ریکارڈ پیداوار
13 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے نے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے کیونکہ کیپٹو/کمرشل اور دیگر کانوں نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 11 مارچ 2026 کو کوئلے کی پیداوار کے 200 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کا سنگ میل عبور کیا ۔ یہ کامیابی نجی شعبے کے شرکاء کے ساتھ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز/ایس پی ایس یوز) کی اجتماعی کوششوں اور غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جن کی انتھک محنت اور لچک نے ملک کی کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
کل پیداوار میں سے کیپٹو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں نے 194.17 ایم ٹی کا تعاون کیا ، جبکہ دیگر کانوں نے 6.06 ایم ٹی کا تعاون کیا ہے ، جس سے تاریخی مجموعی پیداوار 200 ایم ٹی کے نشان سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ مالی سال 2025-26 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار نے 07 مارچ 2026 کو مالی سال 2024-25 (197.32 ایم ٹی) کی کل پیداوار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ، اور یہ سنگ میل گزشتہ سال سے 24 دن پہلے حاصل کیا ۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران سال بہ سال 10.56 فیصد کی ترقی ریکارڈ کرتے ہوئے اس شعبے نے مضبوط رفتار کا مظاہرہ جاری رکھا ہے ۔
کوئلے کی ترسیل نے بھی مسلسل ترقی کا راستہ برقرار رکھا ہے ، جس میں سال بہ سال 7.71 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جو 182.98 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 197.09 ایم ٹی ہو گیا ہے ۔ ترسیل میں یہ مسلسل اضافہ ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جبکہ کلیدی استعمال کرنے والے شعبوں کی قابل اعتماد کوئلے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت ہندوستان کے توانائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر کیپٹیو اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ مستقبل کی پالیسیوں ، تکنیکی اختراع ، اور کان کنی کی افرادی قوت کی لگن کی مدد سے ، یہ شعبہ قومی ترقی میں اپنی شراکت کو بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ یہ کامیابیاں قابل اعتماد توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے ، صنعتی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو تقویت دینے میں کوئلے کے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں ، کیونکہ ہندوستان 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔