Ministry of Coal
Record Coal Production from Captive/Commercial & Other Mines
13 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector has achieved a significant milestone as Captive/Commercial & Other mines crossed the landmark of 200 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal production on 11 March 2026 during FY 2025–26. This achievement reflects the collective efforts and unwavering commitment of various Central and State Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs/SPSUs) along with private sector participants, whose relentless work and resilience have played a crucial role in strengthening the nation’s coal production.
Out of the total production, Captive and Commercial Coal Mines contributed 194.17 MT, while Other Mines have contributed 6.06 MT, taking the overall production beyond the historic 200 MT mark. Notably, coal production in FY 2025–26 surpassed the total production of FY 2024–25 (197.32 MT) on 07 March 2026, achieving this milestone 24 days ahead of last year. The sector has continued to demonstrate strong momentum, recording a year-on-year growth of 10.56% during the same period.
Coal dispatch has also maintained a steady upward trajectory, registering a 7.71% year-on-year growth, increasing from 182.98 MT to 197.09 MT. This sustained rise in dispatch reflects the sector’s growing capacity to meet the country’s energy requirements while ensuring reliable coal supply to key consuming sectors.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to further advancing captive and commercial coal mining as a key driver of India’s energy ecosystem. Supported by forward-looking policies, technological innovation, and the dedication of the mining workforce, the sector continues to expand its contribution to national growth. These achievements reaffirm coal’s pivotal role in ensuring reliable energy supply, supporting industrial progress, and reinforcing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as India progresses on its path towards becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक और अन्य खानों से रिकॉर्ड कोयला उत्पादन
13 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कोयला क्षेत्र ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। कैप्टिव(खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 ने केंद्र सरकार को किसी विशेष उपयोग के लिए खान आरक्षित करने का अधिकार दिया था, ये खानें कैप्टिव खानें कहलाती थीं)/कमर्शियल और अन्य खदानों ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 11 मार्च 2026 को 20 करोड़ टन (मीट्रिक टन) कोयले के उत्पादन का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। यह उपलब्धि अथक परिश्रम और दृढ़ता से देश के कोयला उत्पादन को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वालें विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिभागियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है ।
कुल उत्पादन में से, कैप्टिव और कमर्शियल कोयला खदानों का योगदान 194.17 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जबकि अन्य खदानों का योगदान 6.06 मीट्रिक टन रहा, इससे कुल उत्पादन ऐतिहासिक 20 करोड़ (मीट्रिक टन) के आंकड़े को पार कर गया। गौरतलब है कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में कोयले का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (197.32 मीट्रिक टन) के कुल उत्पादन से 7 मार्च 2026 को ही अधिक हो गया, और यह उपलब्धि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 24 दिन पहले ही हासिल कर ली गई। इस क्षेत्र ने अपनी मजबूत गति को बरकरार रखते हुए इसी अवधि में वार्षिक आधार पर 10.56 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
कोयला लदान में भी लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। यह वार्षिक आधार पर 7.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 182.98 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 197.09 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। यह निरंतर वृद्धि देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और प्रमुख उपभोक्ता क्षेत्रों को विश्वसनीय कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की क्षेत्र की बढ़ती क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत के ऊर्जा इको सिस्टम के एक प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। दूरदर्शी नीतियों, तकनीकी नवाचार और खनन कार्यबल के समर्पण के समर्थन से, यह क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में अपना योगदान लगातार बढ़ा रहा है। भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और ये उपलब्धियां विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने, औद्योगिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को सुदृढ़ करने में कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि करती हैं ।