Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Strict Action Taken Against Fake Fertilizers and Malpractices to Protect Farmers
Fertilizers Declared Essential Commodity; Centre Strengthens Measures to Prevent Tagging and Forceful Selling
13 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken stringent steps to ensure the availability of quality fertilizers to farmers and to curb the manufacture and sale of fake fertilizers in the country.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha, the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel informed that the Fertilizer (Inorganic, Organic or Mixed) Control Order, 1985, administered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, strictly prohibits the manufacture or sale of fertilizers that do not meet prescribed standards. State Governments are the designated enforcement authorities responsible for taking action against violations, including cancellation or suspension of licenses and penal action under the Essential Commodities Act, which provides for imprisonment ranging from three months to seven years.
The Government of India monitors enforcement action taken by States against cases of black marketing, hoarding, sub-standard fertilizers and diversion on a weekly basis. Since April 2025, a total of 4,30,541 raids have been conducted across the country, resulting in 15,544 show-cause notices, 6,620 license suspensions or cancellations, and 794 FIRs being registered against defaulters.
Further, as per the information received from the State Governments, most States have reported that no factories and companies are found involved in the manufacturing of fake chemical fertilizers during the last five years. However, a few States have reported such cases against person/vendors and actions taken by them. The State of Chhattisgarh registered two FIRs; Haryana registered four FIRs; Karnataka registered 15 FIRs; Madhya Pradesh reported 16 cases of fake fertilizers and registered 14 FIRs; Maharashtra registered cases against 19 manufacturers involved in fake fertilizers; Odisha reported three cases; Rajasthan took action against 42 manufacturers of suspicious fertilizers; and Uttar Pradesh reported 36 cases during the last five years.
Furthermore, Government of India has declared fertilizers as an Essential Commodity under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, and has adequately empowered State Governments to prevent any form of tagging/forceful selling. However, DoF has issued instructions on regular basis to fertilizer companies and State Governments to discourage tagging of other products with subsidized fertilizers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए नकली उर्वरकों और धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की गई है।
उर्वरकों को आवश्यक वस्तु घोषित किया गया। केंद्र ने टैगिंग और जबरन बिक्री रोकने के लिए उपायों को मजबूत किया।
13 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और देश में नकली उर्वरकों के निर्माण और बिक्री पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए कड़े कदम उठाए हैं।
लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर देते हुए रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने बताया कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत प्रशासित उर्वरक (अकार्बनिक, कार्बनिक या मिश्रित) नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985, निर्धारित मानकों को पूरा न करने वाले उर्वरकों के निर्माण या बिक्री पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाता है। राज्य सरकारें इस अधिनियम के उल्लंघन के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने के लिए अधिकृत हैं, जिनमें लाइसेंस रद्द करना या निलंबित करना तथा आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करना शामिल है। इसके अंतर्गत तीन महीने से लेकर सात वर्ष तक की कारावास की सजा का प्रावधान है।
भारत सरकार राज्यों द्वारा कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी, घटिया उर्वरकों और हेराफेरी के मामलों में की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की साप्ताहिक आधार पर निगरानी करती है। अप्रैल 2025 से अब तक देश भर में कुल 4,30,541 छापे मारे गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 15,544 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं, 6,620 लाइसेंस निलंबित या रद्द किए गए हैं और दोषियों के खिलाफ 794 एफआईआर दर्ज की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार अधिकांश राज्यों ने बताया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में नकली रासायनिक उर्वरकों के निर्माण में कोई भी कारखाना या कंपनी शामिल नहीं पाई गई है। हालांकि कुछ राज्यों ने व्यक्तियों एवं विक्रेताओं के खिलाफ ऐसे मामले दर्ज किए हैं और उनके द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की जानकारी दी है। छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में दो एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं। हरियाणा में चार एफआईआर, कर्नाटक में 15 एफआईआर, मध्य प्रदेश में नकली उर्वरकों के 16 मामले दर्ज किए गए और 14 एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं हैं । महाराष्ट्र में नकली उर्वरकों में शामिल 19 निर्माताओं के खिलाफ मामले दर्ज किए गए। ओडिशा में तीन मामले दर्ज किए गए। राजस्थान ने संदिग्ध उर्वरकों के 42 निर्माताओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई और उत्तर प्रदेश में पिछले पांच वर्षों में 36 मामले दर्ज किए गए।
इसके अलावा भारत सरकार ने आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत उर्वरकों को आवश्यक वस्तु घोषित किया है और राज्य सरकारों को किसी भी प्रकार की टैगिंग या जबरन बिक्री को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त अधिकार दिए हैं। हालांकि उर्वरक विभाग ने उर्वरक कंपनियों और राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों के साथ अन्य उत्पादों की टैगिंग को हतोत्साहित करें।