Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Strict Action Taken Against Fake Fertilizers and Malpractices to Protect Farmers
Fertilizers Declared Essential Commodity; Centre Strengthens Measures to Prevent Tagging and Forceful Selling
13 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken stringent steps to ensure the availability of quality fertilizers to farmers and to curb the manufacture and sale of fake fertilizers in the country.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha, the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel informed that the Fertilizer (Inorganic, Organic or Mixed) Control Order, 1985, administered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, strictly prohibits the manufacture or sale of fertilizers that do not meet prescribed standards. State Governments are the designated enforcement authorities responsible for taking action against violations, including cancellation or suspension of licenses and penal action under the Essential Commodities Act, which provides for imprisonment ranging from three months to seven years.
The Government of India monitors enforcement action taken by States against cases of black marketing, hoarding, sub-standard fertilizers and diversion on a weekly basis. Since April 2025, a total of 4,30,541 raids have been conducted across the country, resulting in 15,544 show-cause notices, 6,620 license suspensions or cancellations, and 794 FIRs being registered against defaulters.
Further, as per the information received from the State Governments, most States have reported that no factories and companies are found involved in the manufacturing of fake chemical fertilizers during the last five years. However, a few States have reported such cases against person/vendors and actions taken by them. The State of Chhattisgarh registered two FIRs; Haryana registered four FIRs; Karnataka registered 15 FIRs; Madhya Pradesh reported 16 cases of fake fertilizers and registered 14 FIRs; Maharashtra registered cases against 19 manufacturers involved in fake fertilizers; Odisha reported three cases; Rajasthan took action against 42 manufacturers of suspicious fertilizers; and Uttar Pradesh reported 36 cases during the last five years.
Furthermore, Government of India has declared fertilizers as an Essential Commodity under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, and has adequately empowered State Governments to prevent any form of tagging/forceful selling. However, DoF has issued instructions on regular basis to fertilizer companies and State Governments to discourage tagging of other products with subsidized fertilizers.

ખાતર વિભાગ
ખેડૂતોને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે નકલી ખાતર અને ગેરરીતિઓ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી
ખાતરને આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુ તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું; ટેગિંગ અને બળજબરીથી થતું વેચાણ રોકવા માટે કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા પગલાં વધુ મજબૂત બનાવાયા
13 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે ખેડૂતો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને દેશમાં નકલી ખાતરના ઉત્પાદન અને વેચાણને રોકવા માટે કડક પગલાં લીધાં છે.
લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં, રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ફર્ટિલાઈઝર (ઇનઓર્ગેનિક, ઓર્ગેનિક અથવા મિક્સ્ડ) કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ડર, 1985, જે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ અધિનિયમ, 1955 હેઠળ સંચાલિત છે, તે નિર્ધારિત ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ ન કરતા ખાતરના ઉત્પાદન અથવા વેચાણ પર સખત પ્રતિબંધ મૂકે છે. રાજ્ય સરકારો નિયુક્ત અમલીકરણ સત્તાધિકારીઓ છે જે ઉલ્લંઘન સામે કાર્યવાહી કરવા માટે જવાબદાર છે, જેમાં લાયસન્સ રદ કરવા અથવા સસ્પેન્ડ કરવા અને આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ અધિનિયમ હેઠળ શિક્ષાત્મક કાર્યવાહીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે ત્રણ મહિનાથી સાત વર્ષ સુધીની જેલની સજાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
ભારત સરકાર સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે કાળાબજાર, સંગ્રહખોરી, નબળી ગુણવત્તાના ખાતર અને ડાયવર્ઝનના કિસ્સામાં રાજ્યો દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતી અમલીકરણ કાર્યવાહીનું નિરીક્ષણ કરે છે. એપ્રિલ 2025 થી, દેશભરમાં કુલ 4,30,541 દરોડા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેના પરિણામે 15,544 કારણ બતાવો નોટિસ, 6,620 લાયસન્સ સસ્પેન્શન અથવા રદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને ડિફોલ્ટર્સ સામે 794 FIR નોંધવામાં આવી છે.
વધુમાં, રાજ્ય સરકારો પાસેથી મળેલી માહિતી મુજબ, મોટાભાગના રાજ્યોએ અહેવાલ આપ્યો છે કે છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષ દરમિયાન નકલી રાસાયણિક ખાતરના ઉત્પાદનમાં કોઈ ફેક્ટરીઓ અને કંપનીઓ સામેલ હોવાનું જણાયું નથી. જોકે, કેટલાક રાજ્યોએ વ્યક્તિ/વિક્રેતાઓ સામે આવા કિસ્સાઓ અને તેમના દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી કાર્યવાહીની જાણ કરી છે. છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યમાં બે FIR નોંધવામાં આવી છે; હરિયાણામાં ચાર FIR નોંધવામાં આવી છે; કર્ણાટકમાં 15 FIR નોંધવામાં આવી છે; મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં નકલી ખાતરના 16 કેસ નોંધાયા છે અને 14 FIR નોંધવામાં આવી છે; મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નકલી ખાતર બનાવતા 19 ઉત્પાદકો સામે કેસ નોંધવામાં આવ્યા છે; ઓડિશામાં ત્રણ કેસ નોંધાયા છે; રાજસ્થાને શંકાસ્પદ ખાતરના 42 ઉત્પાદકો સામે કાર્યવાહી કરી છે; અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષ દરમિયાન 36 કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
વધુમાં, ભારત સરકારે ખાતરને આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ અધિનિયમ, 1955 હેઠળ આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુ તરીકે જાહેર કર્યું છે અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને કોઈપણ પ્રકારના ટેગિંગ/બળજબરીપૂર્વક વેચાણને રોકવા માટે પર્યાપ્ત સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે. જો કે, ખાતર વિભાગ (DoF) એ ખાતર કંપનીઓ અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને સબસિડીવાળા ખાતર સાથે અન્ય ઉત્પાદનોના ટેગિંગને રોકવા માટે નિયમિત ધોરણે સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી છે.