Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on Review of NBCC and CPWD
13 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) yesterday to review the functioning and ongoing initiatives of the National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
The meeting was attended by Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, senior officials of the Ministry, and Members of Parliament from both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation was made on the modern construction technologies currently being deployed in government infrastructure projects. The discussion highlighted the increasing use of advanced construction techniques that are enabling faster project execution, improved structural quality, and enhanced efficiency in public infrastructure development.
The Committee also reviewed innovative redevelopment models being implemented for General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) colonies and other public buildings. These redevelopment initiatives aim to optimise the use of valuable urban land, provide modern and sustainable residential infrastructure, and improve living conditions for government employees.
In his remarks, Shri Manohar Lal emphasised the importance of adopting efficient construction practices and leveraging technology to ensure quality, transparency, and timely completion of projects. He noted that the use of modern technologies and improved project management practices is helping transform the delivery of public infrastructure across the country.
Members of the Consultative Committee shared their views and suggestions on strengthening construction practices, improving project monitoring mechanisms, and further enhancing the quality and sustainability of government infrastructure projects.
The Union Minister welcomed the suggestions made by the Members of Parliament and assured that their valuable inputs would be duly considered for improving the functioning of NBCC and CPWD and for further strengthening infrastructure development across the country.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے این بی سی سی اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جائزے کے سلسلے میں پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
13 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کل وزارت ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں نیشنل بلڈنگس کنسٹرکشن کارپوریشن اور سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کی کارکردگی اور جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں وزارت ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے سکریٹری جناب سرینواس کٹیکتھالا، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور راجیہ سبھا و لوک سبھا کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں میں استعمال ہونے والی جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ایک مفصل پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ اس بحث میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ جدید تعمیراتی تکنیکوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے منصوبوں کی تکمیل کی رفتار میں اضافہ، ڈھانچے کے معیار میں بہتری اور عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ ممکن ہو رہا ہے۔
کمیٹی نے جنرل پول رہائشی مکانات (جی پی آر اے) کالونیوں اور دیگر سرکاری عمارتوں کے لیے نافذ کیے جا رہے جدید ری ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈلز کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ان تعمیر نو اقدامات کا مقصد قیمتی شہری زمین کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانا، جدید اور پائیدار رہائشی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا اور سرکاری ملازمین کے رہائشی حالات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے مؤثر تعمیراتی طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کے معیار، شفافیت اور بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور بہتر منصوبہ جاتی نظم و نسق کے طریقوں کے باعث ملک بھر میں عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے نظام میں نمایاں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے تعمیراتی طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے، منصوبوں کی نگرانی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے معیار اور پائیداری کو مزید بڑھانے کے حوالے سے اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان کی قیمتی آراء کو نیشنل بلڈنگس کنسٹرکشن کارپوریشن اور سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے زیر غور لایا جائے گا۔