Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on Review of NBCC and CPWD
13 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) yesterday to review the functioning and ongoing initiatives of the National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
The meeting was attended by Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, senior officials of the Ministry, and Members of Parliament from both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation was made on the modern construction technologies currently being deployed in government infrastructure projects. The discussion highlighted the increasing use of advanced construction techniques that are enabling faster project execution, improved structural quality, and enhanced efficiency in public infrastructure development.
The Committee also reviewed innovative redevelopment models being implemented for General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) colonies and other public buildings. These redevelopment initiatives aim to optimise the use of valuable urban land, provide modern and sustainable residential infrastructure, and improve living conditions for government employees.
In his remarks, Shri Manohar Lal emphasised the importance of adopting efficient construction practices and leveraging technology to ensure quality, transparency, and timely completion of projects. He noted that the use of modern technologies and improved project management practices is helping transform the delivery of public infrastructure across the country.
Members of the Consultative Committee shared their views and suggestions on strengthening construction practices, improving project monitoring mechanisms, and further enhancing the quality and sustainability of government infrastructure projects.
The Union Minister welcomed the suggestions made by the Members of Parliament and assured that their valuable inputs would be duly considered for improving the functioning of NBCC and CPWD and for further strengthening infrastructure development across the country.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने एनबीसीसी और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की समीक्षा के लिए संसदीय परामर्शी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कल आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (मोहुआ) की संसदीय परामर्शी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण निगम (एनबीसीसी) और केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के कार्यकलाप तथा उनके चल रहे प्रयासों की समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में मोहुआ के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकीथाला, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा राज्यसभा और लोकसभा के सांसद उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान सरकारी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में वर्तमान में तैनात आधुनिक निर्माण तकनीकों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। चर्चा में उन्नत निर्माण तकनीकों के बढ़ते उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो तेज परियोजना निष्पादन, बेहतर संरचनात्मक गुणवत्ता और सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना विकास में उन्नत दक्षता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
समिति ने सामान्य पूल आवासीय आवास (जीपीआरए) कॉलोनियों तथा अन्य सार्वजनिक भवनों के लिए लागू की जा रही नवीन पुनर्विकास मॉडलों की भी समीक्षा की। ये पुनर्विकास पहलें मूल्यवान शहरी भूमि का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने, आधुनिक एवं सतत आवासीय अवसंरचना प्रदान करने तथा सरकारी कर्मचारियों के रहन-सहन की स्थितियों में सुधार लाने का लक्ष्य रखती हैं।अपने उद्गारों में श्री मनोहर लाल ने कुशल निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने तथा गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और समयबद्ध परियोजना पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक तकनीकों तथा बेहतर परियोजना प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग देशभर में सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की डिलीवरी को बदलने में सहायक हो रहा है।परामर्शी समिति के सदस्यों ने निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने, परियोजना निगरानी तंत्र में सुधार लाने तथा सरकारी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और सततता को और बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार एवं सुझाव साझा किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सांसदों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों का स्वागत किया तथा आश्वासन दिया कि उनके मूल्यवान सुझावों को एनबीसीसी और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के कार्यकलाप में सुधार लाने तथा देशभर में अवसंरचना विकास को और मजबूत करने के लिए उचित रूप से ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।