Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to Strengthen HPV Vaccination Programme
Major Health Research Reforms and Stronger Ethics Oversight Implemented Following Parliamentary Committee Recommendations
Government Implements Clinical Research Reforms and Expands HPV Vaccination with Enhanced Safety and Ethical Oversight
Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign Launched Following Expert Recommendations and Nationwide Training of Health Personnel
Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign for 14-Year-Old Girls Launched with Free Gardasil-4 at Government Health Facilities with AEFI Safety Monitoring
HPV Vaccination Voluntary with Mandatory Parental Consent; Registration Enabled on U-WIN Platform
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The actions undertaken by the Ministry consequent to the recommendations of 72nd Report of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare on HPV vaccine trials were taken into cognizance by the Committee as reflected in its 81st Report. Government has undertaken many health research regulatory reforms in the last decade, some major ones are mentioned below:
1. New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules (NDCTR), 2019 introduced a comprehensive regulatory framework and streamlined approval processes for clinical trials and new drugs. The Rules also made it mandatory to register the Ethics Committees reviewing biomedical research with Department of Health Research (DHR).
2. DHR and Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) have set up the NAITIK Portal and SUGAM Portal for the online registration of all ethics committees in India. Their composition and functions are reviewed to ensure compliance with the ethical guidelines and regulations. Also, DCGI has mandated to prospectively register all clinical trial studies online on Portal of Clinical Trials Registry of India (CTRI), before enrolment of the first participant.
3. The scientific and ethical review mechanisms before trial initiation have been strengthened. Ethics Committees are required to ensure enhanced oversight, including careful review of research proposals to ensure that risks are minimized.
4. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) updated National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical and Health Research in 2017 setting forth the requirement to ensure prior scientific validity, robust ethics committee review, risk minimization strategies, safety monitoring and oversight and follow-up of participants to implement safeguards for the protection of research participants including vulnerable participants.
5. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) of Health Ministry’s Screening Committee have been revised for adequately regulating international collaborations in health research.
Since Health is a state subject, the State Governments independently also undertake MoUs with national and international organizations on health-related matters.
The nationwide HPV vaccination campaign for girls aged 14 years in the country was launched on February 28, 2026. The preparatory work took into consideration the recommendation made by scientific bodies of the world including Strategic Advisory Group of Experts on Immunization (SAGE), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI). The rollout was preceded by careful deliberations, NTAGI guidance and extensive training of medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country was taken.
The single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs). The vaccines are being administered in the presence of medical officers and the vaccination sites are linked to 24x7 Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) Management Centers for prompt management of adverse events, if any. Parental consent is mandatory, and beneficiaries can register on the U-WIN platform. The vaccination is voluntary, and medical officers are trained to manage adverse events, if any. The operational guidelines for the roll out of HPV vaccination campaign have been disseminated to all States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے بعد صحت کی تحقیق میں اہم اصلاحات اور مضبوط اخلاقی نگرانی نافذ کی گئی
حکومت نے طبی تحقیقی اصلاحات نافذ کیں اور بہتر حفاظت اور اخلاقی نگرانی کے ساتھ ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن کوریج کو بڑھایا
ماہرین کی سفارشات اور صحت کے کارکنوں کی ملک گیر تربیت کے بعد ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم شروع کی گئی
سرکاری صحت کے مراکز میں اے ای ایف آئی حفاظتی نگرانی کے تحت 14 سال کی لڑکیوں کے لیے مفت گرداسل4 ویکسینیشن کے ساتھ ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم شروع کی گئی
ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن رضاکارانہ ہے، لیکن والدین کی رضامندی لازمی ہے؛ یو –ون پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایچ پی وی ویکسین ٹرائلز پر پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی 72 ویں رپورٹ کی سفارشات کے بعد وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کو کمیٹی نے اپنی 81 ویں رپورٹ میں نوٹ کیا۔ حکومت نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران کئی صحت تحقیقی ریگولیٹری اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ اہم ہیں:
1. نئے ڈرگس اینڈ کلینیکل ٹرائلز رول)، 2019، نے کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور نئی ادویات اور منظوری کے ہموار طریقہ کار کے لیے ایک جامع ریگولیٹری فریم ورک متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ان قوانین کے تحت، بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ کا جائزہ لینے والی اخلاقیات کمیٹیوں کو محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔
2. محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) اور سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن نے اخلاقیات پورٹل اور سوگم پورٹل بنائے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان میں تمام اخلاقیات کمیٹیوں کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کو قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ اخلاقی رہنما خطوط اور ضوابط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی ساخت اور افعال کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی سی جی آئی نے پہلے شرکت کنندہ کا اندراج کرنے سے پہلے کلینیکل ٹرائلز رجسٹری آف انڈیا پورٹل پر تمام کلینیکل ٹرائل اسٹڈیز کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔
3. پری ٹرائل سائنسی اور اخلاقی جائزہ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اخلاقیات کی کمیٹیوں کی بہتر نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے، بشمول خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تحقیقی تجاویز کا بغور جائزہ لینا۔
4. انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ نے 2017 میں بائیو میڈیکل اور ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے لیے قومی اخلاقی رہنما خطوط کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا، جس میں سائنسی اعتبار کو یقینی بنانے، اخلاقیات کی مضبوط کمیٹی کے جائزے، خطرے میں کمی کی حکمت عملیوں، حفاظت کی نگرانی اور نگرانی، اور شرکاء کی پیروی کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کی ضرورت کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں حصہ داروں کے تحفظ کے لیے قابل عمل اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
5. صحت کی تحقیق میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مناسب طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے اسکریننگ کمیٹیوں کے لیے وزارت صحت کے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
چونکہ صحت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے ریاستی حکومتیں بھی صحت سے متعلق مسائل پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ آزادانہ طور پر مفاہمت کی یادداشتیں (ایم او یو) کرتی ہیں۔
14 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی لڑکیوں کے لیے ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم 28 فروری 2026 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ ابتدائی کام میں عالمی سائنسی اداروں کی سفارشات کو مدنظر رکھا گیا، بشمول امیونائزیشن پر اسٹریٹجک ایڈوائزری گروپ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اور ایڈوائزری گروپ برائے امیونائزیشن۔ اس منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے سے پہلے، محتاط غور و خوض کیا گیا، این ٹی اے جی اائی سے رہنمائی حاصل کی گئی، اور تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طبی اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کو وسیع تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
گرداسل-4 ویکسین کی ایک خوراک سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات بشمول آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں/ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں اور گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجز میں مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ویکسینیشن میڈیکل افسران کی موجودگی میں کی جا رہی ہے، اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں (اے ای ایف آئی s) کے بعد کسی بھی منفی واقعات کے فوری انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ویکسینیشن سائٹس کو 24x7 انتظامی مراکز سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ والدین کی رضامندی لازمی ہے، اور فائدہ اٹھانے والے یو ۔ون پلیٹ فارم پر اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ ویکسینیشن رضاکارانہ ہے، اور طبی افسران کو کسی بھی منفی واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم کے انعقاد کے لیے رہنما خطوط تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتا پ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔