Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to Strengthen HPV Vaccination Programme
Major Health Research Reforms and Stronger Ethics Oversight Implemented Following Parliamentary Committee Recommendations
Government Implements Clinical Research Reforms and Expands HPV Vaccination with Enhanced Safety and Ethical Oversight
Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign Launched Following Expert Recommendations and Nationwide Training of Health Personnel
Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign for 14-Year-Old Girls Launched with Free Gardasil-4 at Government Health Facilities with AEFI Safety Monitoring
HPV Vaccination Voluntary with Mandatory Parental Consent; Registration Enabled on U-WIN Platform
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The actions undertaken by the Ministry consequent to the recommendations of 72nd Report of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare on HPV vaccine trials were taken into cognizance by the Committee as reflected in its 81st Report. Government has undertaken many health research regulatory reforms in the last decade, some major ones are mentioned below:
1. New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules (NDCTR), 2019 introduced a comprehensive regulatory framework and streamlined approval processes for clinical trials and new drugs. The Rules also made it mandatory to register the Ethics Committees reviewing biomedical research with Department of Health Research (DHR).
2. DHR and Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) have set up the NAITIK Portal and SUGAM Portal for the online registration of all ethics committees in India. Their composition and functions are reviewed to ensure compliance with the ethical guidelines and regulations. Also, DCGI has mandated to prospectively register all clinical trial studies online on Portal of Clinical Trials Registry of India (CTRI), before enrolment of the first participant.
3. The scientific and ethical review mechanisms before trial initiation have been strengthened. Ethics Committees are required to ensure enhanced oversight, including careful review of research proposals to ensure that risks are minimized.
4. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) updated National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical and Health Research in 2017 setting forth the requirement to ensure prior scientific validity, robust ethics committee review, risk minimization strategies, safety monitoring and oversight and follow-up of participants to implement safeguards for the protection of research participants including vulnerable participants.
5. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) of Health Ministry’s Screening Committee have been revised for adequately regulating international collaborations in health research.
Since Health is a state subject, the State Governments independently also undertake MoUs with national and international organizations on health-related matters.
The nationwide HPV vaccination campaign for girls aged 14 years in the country was launched on February 28, 2026. The preparatory work took into consideration the recommendation made by scientific bodies of the world including Strategic Advisory Group of Experts on Immunization (SAGE), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI). The rollout was preceded by careful deliberations, NTAGI guidance and extensive training of medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country was taken.
The single-dose Gardasil-4 vaccine is administered free of cost at government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs). The vaccines are being administered in the presence of medical officers and the vaccination sites are linked to 24x7 Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) Management Centers for prompt management of adverse events, if any. Parental consent is mandatory, and beneficiaries can register on the U-WIN platform. The vaccination is voluntary, and medical officers are trained to manage adverse events, if any. The operational guidelines for the roll out of HPV vaccination campaign have been disseminated to all States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
संसदीय समिति की सिफारिशों के बाद महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सुधार एवं मजबूत नैतिक निगरानी लागू की गई
सरकार ने नैदानिक अनुसंधान सुधारों को लागू किया और बेहतर सुरक्षा एवं नैतिक निगरानी के साथ एचपीवी टीकाकरण का विस्तार किया
विशेषज्ञों की सिफारिशों एवं स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रशिक्षण देने के बाद देशव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया गया
सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में एईएफआई सुरक्षा निगरानी के अंतर्गत 14 वर्षीय लड़कियों के लिए निःशुल्क गार्डसिल-4 टीकाकरण के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया गया
एचपीवी टीकाकरण स्वैच्छिक लेकिन माता-पिता की सहमति अनिवार्य; यू-विन प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
एचपीवी वैक्सीन परीक्षणों पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 72वीं रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों के बाद मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयों को समिति ने संज्ञान में लिया गया जिसे इसकी 81वीं रिपोर्ट में दर्शाया गया है। सरकार ने पिछले दशक में कई स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान नियामक सुधार किए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ प्रमुख निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. नई औषधियां और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण नियम (एनडीसीटीआर), 2019 ने नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों और नई औषधियों के लिए एक व्यापक नियामक संरचना प्रस्तुत किया और अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया। इन नियमों के अंतर्गत जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान की समीक्षा करने वाली नैतिकता समितियों का स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के साथ पंजीकरण करना अनिवार्य है।
2. भारत में सभी नैतिक समितियों का ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) और केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने नैतिक पोर्टल और सुगम पोर्टल बनाया है। नैतिक दिशा-निर्देशों एवं विनियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इनकी संरचना और कार्यों की समीक्षा की जाती है। साथ ही, डीसीजीआई ने पहले प्रतिभागी के नामांकन से पहले सभी नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण अध्ययनों को नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण रजिस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (सीटीआरआई) के पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण अनिवार्य किया है।
3. परीक्षण से पहले वैज्ञानिक एवं नैतिक समीक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत किया गया है। नैतिक समितियों को बेहतर निगरानी करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा शामिल है।
4. भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने 2017 में जैव चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय नैतिक दिशानिर्देशों को अपडेट किया, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक वैधता सुनिश्चित करने, मजबूत नैतिकता समिति की समीक्षा, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण रणनीतियों, सुरक्षा निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण तथा प्रतिभागियों की अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता निर्धारित की गई ताकि अनुसंधान प्रतिभागियों की सुरक्षा के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू किया जा सके, जिनमें कमजोर प्रतिभागी भी शामिल हैं।
5. स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की स्क्रीनिंग समिति की मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगों को पर्याप्त रूप से विनियमित करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया है।
चूंकि स्वास्थ्य राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए राज्य सरकारें स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विषयों पर राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ स्वतंत्र रूप से समझौता ज्ञापन भी करती हैं।
देश में 14 वर्ष की आयु की लड़कियों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत 28 फरवरी, 2026 को की गई। प्रारंभिक कार्य में विश्व के वैज्ञानिक निकायों की सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखा गया जिसमें जिनमें टीकाकरण पर रणनीतिक सलाहकार समूह (एसएजीई), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) शामिल हैं। इस योजना को लागू करने से पहले सावधानीपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श किया गया, एनटीएजीआई से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किया गया और देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल कर्मचारियों को व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।
सरकारी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में गार्डसिल-4 वैक्सीन की एकल खुराक निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाती है, जिनमें आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी), उप-जिला अस्पताल (एसडीएच)/जिला अस्पताल (डीएच) और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज (जीएमसी) शामिल हैं। चिकित्सा अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है और टीकाकरण स्थलों को 24x7 प्रबंधन केंद्रों से जोड़ा गया है ताकि टीकाकरण के बाद अगर कोई प्रतिकूल घटनाओं (एईएफआई) हो तो उसका त्वरित प्रबंधन किया जा सके। इसके लिए माता-पिता की सहमति अनिवार्य है और लाभार्थी यू-विन प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। टीकाकरण स्वैच्छिक है और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को किसी भी प्रतिकूल घटना से निपटने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान के संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रेषित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।