Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Ensures Copyright Protection and Monitors Digital Platforms for Infringement
'Creators Corner' to Promote Socially Relevant and Cultural Content on Doordarshan
13 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati holds the copyright for content produced or commissioned by it. No recent cases of copyright violation by media production houses have been reported. However, copyright infringement by individual users on intermediary platforms are regularly monitored and addressed by Prasar Bharati. No instances of sub-contracting of production work have come to the notice of Prasar Bharati. As a safeguard, provisions restricting sub-contracting have been incorporated in the agreements with production companies.
The launch of the ‘Creators Corner’ under DD is a proactive initiative to engage content creators in furthering its mandate of the public service broadcaster. The initiative aims to enhance outreach and promote wider dissemination of socially relevant content, as well as content showcasing India’s vibrant culture and rich heritage. For selection under the “Creators Corner”, the content must be of good quality and comply with the Programme and Advertising Codes of Prasar Bharati, as well as all applicable laws. Additionally, content creators are required to have a reasonable digital reach on at least one major social media platform and are remunerated as per the duration-based rates prescribed by Prasar Bharati.
The information was submitted today in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply to Shri Shri Tiruchi Siva by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती कॉपीराइट संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है, उल्लंघन रोकने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर निगरानी रखता है
दूरदर्शन पर सामाजिक तौर पर प्रासंगिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रसारण सामग्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर' आरंभ
13 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्री तिरुचि शिवा के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में राज्यसभा में बताया कि प्रसार भारती द्वारा निर्मित या प्रायोजित प्रसारण सामग्री का कॉपीराइट अधिकार प्रसार भारती के पास रहता है। मीडिया निर्माण समूहों द्वारा हाल में कॉपीराइट उल्लंघन का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है। बीच के प्लेटफार्मों पर व्यक्तिगत उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा कॉपीराइट उल्लंघन ना हो इसकी नियमित निगरानी रखी जाती है और प्रसार भारती द्वारा इस पर कार्रवाई की जाती है। सामग्री निर्माण कार्य के उप-अनुबंध का कोई मामला प्रसार भारती के संज्ञान में नहीं आया है। एहतियात के तौर पर प्रसारण सामग्री तैयार करने वाली कंपनियों के साथ समझौतों में उप-अनुबंध प्रतिबंधित होने के प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं।
दूरदर्शन के 'क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर' का शुभारंभ लोक सेवा प्रसारक के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में सामग्री निर्माणकर्ताओं को शामिल करने की सक्रिय पहल है। इसका लक्ष्य सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक सामग्री के साथ ही भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति और समृद्ध विरासत प्रदर्शित करने वाले प्रसारण सामग्री की व्यापक पहुंच और प्रसार को बढ़ावा देना है। 'क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर' के अंतर्गत चयन के लिए कंटेंट की गुणवत्ता अच्छी होने के साथ ही प्रसार भारती के कार्यक्रम एवं विज्ञापन संहिता तथा सभी नियम-कानूनों का अनुपालन आवश्‍यक है। इसके अलावा सामग्री निर्माणकर्ता की कम से कम एक प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर पर्याप्त डिजिटल पहुंच आवश्‍यक है। इसके लिए उन्हें प्रसार भारती द्वारा निर्धारित अवधि-आधारित दरों के अनुसार पारिश्रमिक दिया जाता है।