Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Ensures Copyright Protection and Monitors Digital Platforms for Infringement
'Creators Corner' to Promote Socially Relevant and Cultural Content on Doordarshan
13 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati holds the copyright for content produced or commissioned by it. No recent cases of copyright violation by media production houses have been reported. However, copyright infringement by individual users on intermediary platforms are regularly monitored and addressed by Prasar Bharati. No instances of sub-contracting of production work have come to the notice of Prasar Bharati. As a safeguard, provisions restricting sub-contracting have been incorporated in the agreements with production companies.
The launch of the ‘Creators Corner’ under DD is a proactive initiative to engage content creators in furthering its mandate of the public service broadcaster. The initiative aims to enhance outreach and promote wider dissemination of socially relevant content, as well as content showcasing India’s vibrant culture and rich heritage. For selection under the “Creators Corner”, the content must be of good quality and comply with the Programme and Advertising Codes of Prasar Bharati, as well as all applicable laws. Additionally, content creators are required to have a reasonable digital reach on at least one major social media platform and are remunerated as per the duration-based rates prescribed by Prasar Bharati.
The information was submitted today in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply to Shri Shri Tiruchi Siva by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی کا کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور خلاف ورزی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی نگرانی کا عزم
دوردرشن پر سماجی طور پر اہمیت کے حامل اور ثقافتی مواد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’کریٹرز کارنر‘ کا آغاز
13 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
پرسار بھارتی اپنے تیار کردہ یا کمیشنڈ مواد کے کاپی رائٹ کے حقوق رکھتا ہے۔ میڈیا پروڈکشن ہاؤسز کی جانب سے کاپی رائٹ کی خلاف ورزی کا حال ہی میں کوئی واقعہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، انٹرمیڈیری پلیٹ فارمز پر انفرادی صارفین کی جانب سے کاپی رائٹ کی خلاف ورزیوں کی پرسار بھارتی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتا ہے اور ان کا تدارک کیا جاتا ہے۔ پروڈکشن کے کام کو آگے سب کانٹریکٹ کرنے کی کوئی مثال پرسار بھارتی کے نوٹس میں نہیں آئی ہے۔ احتیاطی تدابیر کے طور پر، پروڈکشن کمپنیوں کے ساتھ معاہدوں میں سب کانٹریکٹنگ کو محدود کرنے کی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
دوردرشن کے تحت ’کریٹرز کارنر‘ کا آغاز ایک فعال اقدام ہے تاکہ عوامی خدمت کے نشریاتی ادارے کے طور پر اپنے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد رسائی کو بڑھانا اور سماجی طور پر اہمیت کے حامل مواد کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی متحرک ثقافت اور بھرپور ورثے کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کرنا ہے۔ ”کریٹرز کارنر“ کے تحت انتخاب کے لیے، مواد کا معیاری ہونا اور پرسار بھارتی کے پروگرام اور ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈز کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام متعلقہ قوانین کی تعمیل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ مزید برآں، مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے لیے کم از کم ایک بڑے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر مناسب ڈیجیٹل رسائی ہونا لازمی ہے اور انہیں پرسار بھارتی کے مقرر کردہ دورانیہ پر مبنی نرخوں کے مطابق معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب تروچی شیو کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کی جانب سے پیش کی گئیں۔