Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of various development projects in Kokrajhar, Assam via VC
13 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Khulumbye Kokrajhar!
Friends,
Due to bad weather, I am unable to come to Kokrajhar. I apologize to all of you. It has been possible to communicate with you from here in Guwahati; I had set out from Delhi to come to you, but I had to land in Guwahati itself, and now from Guwahati, I am having your darshan and also talking to you. Associated with this program, the Chief Minister of Assam, brother Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji, the Chief Executive Member of the Bodoland Territorial Council Hagrama Mohilary ji, the Governor of Assam present with us Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Ministers of the Assam Government, MPs and MLAs, all representatives of the B.T.C., all senior members of society, and my dear brothers and sisters!
First of all, I respectfully bow to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma ji, Roopnath Brahma ji, and the great personalities of this land. I am seeing that wherever my sight reaches, only people and more people are visible, and mothers and sisters have also come in such large numbers to give their blessings. You have reached there in such a massive number. This love of yours is like a debt upon me. And it has always been my effort to repay this debt by serving you, by developing this region.
Friends,
Just a few weeks ago I was in Guwahati, where I had the opportunity to become a part of the rich Bodo culture in the grand celebration of Bagurumba Dahou. It gives me great pride to see that the Bodo society has kept its language, its culture, and its traditions so well-preserved and nurtured. Whether it is the spiritual tradition of Bathou or the festival of Baisagu, all these further strengthen the cultural power of India.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA double-engine government is also working continuously for both the preservation of Assam's heritage and the rapid development of Assam. Today, in this program itself, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of projects worth more than four and a half thousand crore rupees have taken place for the development of this region. Out of this, an amount of more than 1100 crore rupees is going to be spent on the roads of Bodoland. From the third phase of this campaign, Assam Mala, the road connectivity of Assam will become even more empowered.
Friends,
A short while ago, I also had the opportunity to flag off the Kamakhya-Cherlapally Amrit Bharat Express and the Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Express. From all these projects, you will not only get facilities, but trade and tourism will also get a boost. Through this, the produce of farmers will be able to reach big markets easily. I congratulate all of you very much for these development projects.
Friends,
This entire region, including Kokrajhar, had suffered a lot and lost a lot in the past decades. We have seen those difficult times when only the echoes of bombs and guns were heard in these hills. But today this picture is changing. Today these hills are echoing with the beat of the 'Kham' and the sweet tunes of the 'Sifung'. Today Bodoland has set out on the path of peace and development. Today Assam is writing a new chapter of peace and development.
Friends,
Today, the groundbreaking ceremony of 6 important road projects of the B.T.R. region has taken place here; also, major steps have been taken to strengthen the rail connectivity of this region. The railway workshop to be built here is going to make this region a big center of logistics. Work is also going on here on the rail line connecting Bhutan; many stations are also being made modern. Now trains like Vande Bharat and Rajdhani Express stop in Kokrajhar. This is proof of the better connectivity of Bodoland. With such projects, Kokrajhar is going to become a big center of trade.
Friends,
I congratulate Hagrama Mohilary ji's team, and Hemanta ji's entire team very much for these works of development.
Friends,
For decades, this region of Bodoland has been a witness to the betrayal of the Congress. The Congress kept many generations of Bodoland entangled in false dreams. The Congress governments sitting in Delhi made paper agreements only for show.
Friends,
When you ousted the Congress from both the country and Assam and gave an opportunity to the BJP-NDA, we started honest efforts. Where Congress used to create rifts among different communities for its selfish politics, the BJP worked for permanent peace. With this thinking, the Bodo Peace Accord was made. In this agreement, for the first time, all major organizations and groups were brought together.
Friends,
There is another truth about Congress; Congress is a shop of false promises. And with one false promise, it gives four super-lies as gifts. Because, the Congress does not even have the intention to fulfill those promises. On the other hand, the model of BJP-NDA is before you. Whatever our double-engine government said, it made an honest effort to make it true, and this is not a matter of today; in 2003, when the NDA government was in Delhi under the leadership of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, even then we left no stone unturned in working with truth and honesty. Under that, the BTC was formed in the Sixth Schedule; this gave strength to the development of Bodoland. Bodoland University was built here, Central Institute of Technology was built, Engineering College was built, many such projects came here.
Friends,
Under the 2020 agreement, whatever promises we made are being fulfilled one after another, at a fast pace, through continuous hard work. The Bodo language has been given the status of an Associate Official Language. A special development package of 1500 crore rupees was given for Bodoland. Today a medical college is functional in Kokrajhar and a medical college is being built in Tamulpur. New bridges are being built here. Today, about 10 thousand youths of Assam who gave up weapons are being taken forward by joining the mainstream. All those mothers are blessing us whose sons have returned home today. They are living life with their families in prosperity.
Friends,
Our government has also ensured that the faith and traditions of the Bodo society get respect at the national level. The traditional faith of the Bodo society, Bathou, has also been given great respect. And special assistance is also being given for the development of places of faith.
Friends,
There is another big sin of the Congress, which has become a very big threat to the security of the country and Assam. Which has put the security of Roti, Beti, and Maati (bread, daughter, and land), all three, in danger. The hand of the Congress has always been with the infiltrators and is even today. For decades, the Congress did not even give legal documents of land to the original inhabitants here. Congress handed over a lot of land belonging to the tribals to the infiltrators. In districts like Dhubri and Goalpara, the situation was very terrible. Due to this, the balance of population in Bodoland was getting disturbed; a crisis began to come upon the society. I am satisfied that under the leadership of Hemanta ji, a very big campaign to free the land from the possession of infiltrators is going on in Assam. Here the BJP-NDA government has also given legal documents of land to the original inhabitants of Assam. I want to express my gratitude from the heart to the tribal community also for supporting this campaign wholeheartedly. Today I have come to urge you to give the strictest punishment to the Congress in the coming elections; give a clear message that now there is no place for infiltrators in the country. The message emanating from Assam will become the voice of the entire country.
Friends,
We have to continuously speed up the pace of Assam's development and I know that with the blessings of the people of Assam, the resolution of a developed Assam will surely be realized. With this faith, I again give many, many best wishes to all of you for the development projects.
Thank you very much.
Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام کے کوکراجھار میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
13 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
کھلومبائی کوکراجھار!
میرے عزیز ساتھیو!
خراب موسم کی وجہ سے میں کوکراجھار نہیں آ سکا۔ اس کے لیے میں آپ سب سے معذرت خواہ ہوں۔ یہاں گوہاٹی سے ہی آپ سے رابطہ ممکن ہو سکا ہے۔ میں آپ سے ملنے کے لیے دہلی سے روانہ ہوا تھا، لیکن مجھے گوہاٹی ہی میں اترنا پڑا۔ اب میں یہیں سے آپ کو دیکھ بھی رہا ہوں اور آپ سے گفتگو بھی کر رہا ہوں۔
اس پروگرام سے وابستہ آسام کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ بھائی ہمنتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ممبر ہاگراما موہیلاری جی، ہمارے ساتھ موجود آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، آسام حکومت کے معزز وزراء، ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اور ارکانِ اسمبلی، بی ٹی سی کے تمام نمائندگان، معاشرے کے معزز بزرگوں اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
سب سے پہلے میں بودوفا اوپیندرناتھ برہما جی، روپناتھ برہما جی اور اس سرزمین کی دیگر عظیم شخصیات کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ جہاں تک میری نظر جا رہی ہے، لوگوں کا ایک سمندر نظر آ رہا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں بھی اپنی دعائیں اور آشیرواد دینے کے لیے آئی ہوئی ہیں۔ آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں یہاں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
آپ کا یہ پیار میرے لیے ایک قرض کی طرح ہے۔ اور میں ہمیشہ کوشش کرتا رہا ہوں کہ اس قرض کو آپ کی خدمت کر کے ادا کروں، اس خطے کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر کے ادا کروں۔
ساتھیو!
چند ہفتے پہلے میں گوہاٹی میں تھا۔ وہاں مجھے باگورومبا دہو کے شاندار جشن میں شرکت کرنے اور بوڈو ثقافت کی خوبصورتی کو قریب سے دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ بوڈو سماج نے اپنی زبان، اپنی ثقافت اور اپنی روایات کو بڑی محبت اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سنبھال کر رکھا ہے۔
چاہے باتھوؤ کی روحانی روایت ہو یا بیساغو کا تہوار—یہ سب چیزیں بھارت کی ثقافتی طاقت کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی اور این ڈی اے کی ڈبل انجن حکومت بھی آسام کی تہذیبی وراثت کے تحفظ اور آسام کی تیز رفتار ترقی، دونوں کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج اسی پروگرام میں اس علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے ساڑھے چار ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے گیارہ سو کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم صرف بوڈولینڈ کی سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور بہتری پر خرچ کی جائے گی۔
آسام مالا مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے سے آسام کی سڑکوں کا رابطہ نظام مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
کچھ دیر پہلے مجھے کاماکھیا–چارلاپلّی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اور گوہاٹی–نیو جلپائی گوڑی ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کا بھی موقع ملا ہے۔ ان تمام منصوبوں سے نہ صرف آپ کو سہولتیں ملیں گی بلکہ تجارت اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے کسانوں کی پیداوار بڑی منڈیوں تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکے گی۔ میں آپ سب کو ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
کوکراجھار سمیت اس پورے علاقے نے گزشتہ دہائیوں میں بہت کچھ برداشت کیا ہے اور بہت کچھ کھویا بھی ہے۔ ہم نے وہ مشکل دور بھی دیکھا ہے جب ان پہاڑیوں میں صرف بموں اور بندوقوں کی آوازیں گونجتی تھیں۔ لیکن آج منظر بدل رہا ہے۔ آج یہی پہاڑیاں کھام کی تھاپ اور سیفونگ کی مدھر دھنوں سے گونج رہی ہیں۔ آج بوڈولینڈ امن اور ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہو چکا ہے۔ آج آسام امن اور ترقی کا ایک نیا باب رقم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج یہاں بی ٹی آر (بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن) کے تحت چھ اہم سڑک منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس علاقے کی ریلوے رابطہ سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی بڑے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں قائم ہونے والی ریلوے ورکشاپ اس علاقے کو لاجسٹکس کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے والی ہے۔ بھوٹان کو جوڑنے والی ریلوے لائن پر بھی کام جاری ہے اور کئی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اب وندے بھارت اور راجدھانی ایکسپریس جیسی ٹرینیں بھی کوکراجھار میں رکتی ہیں، جو بوڈولینڈ کے بہتر رابطہ نظام کا ثبوت ہے۔ ایسے منصوبوں کی بدولت کوکراجھار تجارت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
میں ہاگراما موہیلاری جی کی ٹیم اور ہمنتا جی کی پوری ٹیم کو ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
کئی دہائیوں تک بوڈولینڈ کا یہ علاقہ کانگریس کی بے وفائی اور وعدہ خلافی کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ بوڈولینڈ کی کئی نسلوں کو کانگریس نے جھوٹے خوابوں میں الجھائے رکھا۔ دہلی میں بیٹھی کانگریس کی حکومتوں نے صرف دکھاوے کے لیے کاغذی معاہدے کیے۔
ساتھیو!
جب آپ نے ملک اور آسام دونوں جگہوں سے کانگریس کو ہٹا کر بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے کو موقع دیا تو ہم نے خلوص اور سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کوششیں شروع کیں۔ جہاں کانگریس اپنی مفاد پرستانہ سیاست کے لیے مختلف برادریوں میں تفرقہ پیدا کرتی تھی، وہیں بی جے پی نے مستقل امن کے قیام کے لیے کام کیا۔ اسی سوچ کے تحت بوڈو امن معاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اس معاہدے میں پہلی بار تمام بڑے تنظیموں اور گروہوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا۔
ساتھیو!
کانگریس کی ایک اور حقیقت یہ بھی ہے کہ وہ جھوٹے وعدوں کی دکان ہے۔ وہ ایک وعدہ کرتی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ چار بڑے جھوٹ مفت میں پیش کر دیتی ہے، کیونکہ ان وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کا اس کا کوئی ارادہ ہی نہیں ہوتا۔ اس کے برعکس آپ کے سامنے بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے کا ماڈل ہے۔ ہماری ڈبل انجن حکومت نے جو بھی کہا اسے پورا کرنے کی دیانت دارانہ کوشش کی ہے۔ اور یہ صرف آج کی بات نہیں ہے۔
سن 2003 میں جب دہلی میں این ڈی اے کی حکومت تھی اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی اس کی قیادت کر رہے تھے، تب بھی ہم نے پوری ایمانداری سے کام کیا۔ اسی دور میں سکسٹھ شیڈول کے تحت بی ٹی سی (بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل) کی تشکیل ہوئی، جس سے بوڈولینڈ کی ترقی کو نئی طاقت ملی۔ یہاں بوڈولینڈ یونیورسٹی قائم ہوئی، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بنا، انجینئرنگ کالج قائم ہوا اور اس طرح کے کئی اہم منصوبے اس علاقے میں آئے۔
ساتھیو!
سن 2020 کے معاہدے کے تحت ہم نے جو وعدے کیے تھے، وہ ایک ایک کر کے تیزی سے پورے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ بوڈو زبان کو معاون سرکاری زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ بوڈولینڈ کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکج دیا گیا۔ آج کوکراجھار میں میڈیکل کالج کام کر رہا ہے اور تمول پور میں ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج تعمیر ہو رہا ہے۔ یہاں کئی نئے پل بن رہے ہیں۔
آج وہ تقریباً دس ہزار نوجوان جنہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں، انہیں قومی دھارے سے جوڑ کر آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ مائیں آج ہمیں دعائیں دے رہی ہیں جن کے بیٹے اب گھر واپس آ گئے ہیں اور اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ خوشحال زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری حکومت نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بوڈو سماج کے عقیدے اور روایات کو قومی سطح پر مناسب احترام حاصل ہو۔ بوڈو سماج کے روایتی مذہبی عقیدے باتھوؤ کو بھی خصوصی عزت دی گئی ہے اور عبادت گاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے خصوصی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کانگریس کا ایک اور بڑا گناہ ہے جس نے ملک اور آسام کی سلامتی کے لیے سنگین خطرہ پیدا کر دیا ہے۔ اس نے روٹی، بیٹی اور مٹی—تینوں کی حفاظت کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا ہے۔ کانگریس کا ہاتھ ہمیشہ سے دراندازوں کے ساتھ رہا ہے اور آج بھی ہے۔ کانگریس نے کئی دہائیوں تک یہاں کے مقامی باشندوں کو زمین کے قانونی کاغذات تک نہیں دیے۔ اس نے قبائلیوں کی بڑی مقدار میں زمین دراندازوں کے حوالے کر دی۔
دھوبری اور گولپارا جیسے اضلاع میں تو حالات انتہائی سنگین ہو گئے تھے۔ اس کی وجہ سے بوڈولینڈ میں آبادی کا توازن بگڑنے لگا تھا اور سماجی مسائل پیدا ہونے لگے تھے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ہمنتا جی کی قیادت میں آسام میں دراندازوں کے قبضے سے زمین واپس لینے کی ایک بڑی مہم جاری ہے۔ یہاں بی جے پی–این ڈی اے حکومت نے آسام کے اصل باشندوں کو زمین کے قانونی دستاویزات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔
میں قبائلی برادری کا بھی دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ آج میں آپ سے اپیل کرنے آیا ہوں کہ آنے والے انتخابات میں کانگریس کو سخت سے سخت سزا دیں اور ایک واضح پیغام دیں کہ اب دراندازوں کے لیے اس ملک میں کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ آسام سے اٹھنے والا پیغام پورے ملک کی آواز بن جائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
ہمیں آسام کی ترقی کی رفتار کو مسلسل تیز کرتے رہنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آسام کے عوام کی دعاؤں اور حمایت سے ترقی یافتہ آسام کا عزم ضرور پورا ہوگا۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمستے۔