Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBC organises “Bharat CPSEs’ Capacity Building Workshop on CSR Governance”
CSR evolving from a compliance obligation to a strategic instrument for nation building: Dr Alka Mittal, Member, CBC
Revisioning of CSR framework is need of hour: Shri G. K Singh, DG & CEO, IICA
13 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC), in collaboration with the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) and in partnership with the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), organised the “Bharat CPSEs’ Capacity Building Workshop on CSR Governance” on 12th March, 2026 at New Delhi. The workshop brought together senior leadership from Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), officials from Central Ministries, regulators, industry representatives and academic experts to deliberate on strengthening Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) governance and aligning sustainability initiatives with national development priorities.
The workshop served as a strategic platform to facilitate dialogue on the evolving landscape of CSR governance and its integration with Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) frameworks. The discussions focused on enabling CPSEs to move from compliance-driven CSR practices to strategic and outcome-oriented initiatives that generate measurable social impact and support India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and national development missions.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and Chief Executive Officer, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), highlighted the evolving role of Corporate Social Responsibility in India’s development framework. He noted that with policy reforms, CSR has increasingly moved from compliance towards creating measurable social impact. Emphasising strategic planning and innovation in CSR initiatives, he stressed the importance of aligning CSR with ESG principles and the Sustainable Development Goals. He further underscored that greater convergence among CPSEs and emphasised that the stakeholders can help pool resources and expertise to generate larger and more sustainable developmental outcomes.
While setting the context, Dr. Alka Mittal, Member, Capacity Building Commission, highlighted that the workshop provides an important platform for dialogue among policymakers, practitioners and implementing institutions to strengthen CSR governance across CPSEs. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have historically played a vital role as nation builders, contributing not only to economic growth, but also to socio-economic development in communities where they operate. Referring to the evolution of CSR since the introduction of the Companies Act provisions, she emphasised the need to strengthen institutional capacity and develop competency-driven capabilities among officials involved in CSR implementation. Dr. Mittal added that the Capacity Building Commission seeks to facilitate cross-sectoral learning and knowledge sharing to strengthen governance frameworks and enhance the impact of CSR initiatives.
Shri Jagdeep Gupta, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission, earlier in his opening remarks underscored the strategic role of CPSEs in advancing national development priorities through impactful CSR interventions. He highlighted that aligning CSR programmes with sustainability frameworks, national missions and governance standards would enable CPSEs to generate long-term public value and strengthen institutional accountability.
The workshop witnessed participation from representatives of several Maharatna, Navratna and other CPSEs, officials from ministries and government institutions, CSR leaders from industry bodies, and experts from academia and policy institutions.
The first technical session on “Strategic CSR Project Identification and Planning for National Convergence” explored governance frameworks for CSR planning and alignment with national priorities. The session featured insights from Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor and Head, School of Business Environment, IICA; Shri Biren Desai and Shri Shakti Kumar from Tata Consulting Engineers; Shri Parveen Tyagi, Joint Director, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Ms. Uma S. Seth, Assistant Secretary General (CSR, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion), FICCI, who discussed strategic planning, board-level oversight and convergence of CSR initiatives with national missions.
The second session on “Aligning CSR with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) – Measuring Development Impact” focused on strengthening impact measurement frameworks and reporting systems for CSR programmes. The session opened with an address by Shri Subhash Chandra Malik, Additional Director General, Social Statistics Division, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, followed by case presentations by Dr. Debasish Mukherjee, Executive Director (HR), ONGC; Shri V. Jayanarayanan, Chief General Manager (CSR), NTPC; and Mr. Bibhuti Ranjan Pradhan, Executive Director (CSR), Indian Oil Corporation Limited, who shared experiences on implementing high-impact CSR initiatives.
An expert talk on “Net Zero Emission Pathways for India” was delivered by Mr. Gautam Sen, Former Executive Director and Geoscientist, ONGC, who highlighted the role of CPSEs in advancing sustainability transitions and contributing to India’s climate commitments.
The afternoon session on “Mainstreaming ESG into Corporate Strategy” examined the integration of ESG frameworks within CPSE governance systems. The session opened with remarks by Mr. Amit Anand, Deputy Inspector General, Forest and Wildlife, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
The workshop also included an interactive roundtable session with participation from more than forty CPSEs. Participants deliberated on operational challenges in CSR implementation, regulatory constraints, coordination with local administrations and opportunities for policy reforms to strengthen CSR governance. The discussions focused on identifying scalable implementation models, improving inter-institutional coordination and strengthening capacity building mechanisms.
The deliberations emphasised the need to align CSR initiatives with national development priorities, enhance collaboration between CPSEs and government institutions, and strengthen monitoring and evaluation frameworks to ensure measurable and outcome-driven social impact.
The workshop concluded with a valedictory session summarising the key insights emerging from the deliberations. This was followed by the address by Shri Lucas L. Kamsuan, Joint Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, who emphasised that CSR should be viewed not merely in terms of corporate contribution but by the impact it creates on society. He urged participants to take forward the discussions through concrete action, including integrating ESG considerations into board-level deliberations. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Ms. Navneet Kaur, Director, Capacity Building Commission.
The Bharat CPSEs’ Capacity Building Workshop on CSR Governance marks an important step towards strengthening sustainability-led governance across CPSEs and enhancing their contribution to India’s broader development and sustainability goals.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی بی سی کی طرف سے “ہندوستان کے سی پی ایس ای کی سی ایس آر گورننس پر صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ” کا انعقاد
سی ایس آر محض ضابطہ جاتی پابندی سے آگے بڑھ کر اب ملک کی تعمیر کے اسٹریٹجک وسیلے کی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر الکا مِتّل، رکن، سی بی سی
سی ایس آر کے فریم ورک کی ازسرِ نو تشکیل وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے: جناب جی کے سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے
13 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) نے محکمۂ عوامی ادارہ جات (ڈی پی ای) کے تعاون سے اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس(آئی آئی سی اے) کی شراکت میں 12 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں “بھارت کے سی پی ایس ای کی سی ایس آر گورننس پر صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ” کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں مرکزی عوامی شعبہ کے اداروں (سی پی ایس ای) کی اعلیٰ قیادت، مرکزی وزارتوں کے افسران، ریگولیٹری اداروں کے نمائندوں، صنعت سے وابستہ افراد اور تعلیمی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر کارپوریٹ کی سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائیداری سے متعلق اقدامات کو قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ سی ایس آر گورننس کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے اور اسے ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور نظم و نسق (ای ایس جی)کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے موضوع پر مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئی۔ مباحثوں میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ مرکزی عوامی شعبہ کے ادارے صرف ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں تک محدود سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں سے آگے بڑھ کر ایسی حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی اور نتائج پر مرکوز پہل کریں جو قابلِ پیمائش سماجی اثرات پیدا کریں اور ہندوستان کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) اور قومی ترقیاتی مشن کی تکمیل میں معاون ہوں۔
جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے) نے افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ڈھانچے میں کارپوریٹ کی سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی اصلاحات کے بعد سی ایس آر محض ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل سے آگے بڑھ کر قابلِ پیمائش سماجی اثرات پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں تیزی سے پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے۔ سی ایس آر اقدامات میں حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور جدت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آر کو ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور نظم و نسق (ای ایس جی) کے اصولوں اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی عوامی شعبہ کے اداروں (سی پی ایس ای) کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون سے وسائل اور مہارتوں کو یکجا کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ وسیع اور پائیدار ترقیاتی نتائج حاصل ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر الکا متّل، رکن، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن نے ورکشاپ کی معنویت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ پالیسی سازوں، ماہرینِ عمل اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ سی پی ایس ای میں سی ایس آر گورننس کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی شعبہ کے ادارے تاریخی طور پر ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں اور نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی بلکہ ان علاقوں میں سماجی و معاشی ترقی میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں جہاں وہ کام کرتے ہیں۔ کمپنیز ایکٹ کے تحت سی ایس آر دفعات کے نفاذ کے بعد اس کے ارتقا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور سی ایس آر کے نفاذ سے وابستہ افسران میں مہارت پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر الکا متّل نے مزید کہا کہ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان سیکھنے کے عمل اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے کر گورننس کے ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور سی ایس آر اقدامات کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب جگدیپ گپتا، سکریٹری، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن نے قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو مؤثر سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے آگے بڑھانے میں سی پی ایس ای کے اسٹریٹجک کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سی ایس آر پروگراموں کو پائیداری کے فریم ورک، قومی مشنز اور گورننس کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے تو اس سے سی پی ایس ایز طویل مدتی عوامی فائدہ پیدا کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں متعدد مہارتنا، نو رتن اور دیگر مرکزی عوامی شعبہ کے اداروں (سی پی ایس ای) کے نمائندوں، مختلف وزارتوں اور سرکاری اداروں کے افسران، صنعتی تنظیموں کے سی ایس آر قائدین اور تعلیمی و پالیسی اداروں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
پہلا تکنیکی اجلاس “قومی ہم آہنگی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک سی ایس آر منصوبوں کی نشاندہی اور منصوبہ بندی” کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا، جس میں سی ایس آر کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے گورننس فریم ورک اور اسے قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر گریما دادھیچ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور سربراہ، اسکول آف بزنس انوائرنمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے؛ جناب بیرین دیسائی اور جناب شکتی کمار (ٹاٹا کنسلٹنگ انجینئرز)؛ جناب پروین تیاگی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، وزارتِ ہنرمندی ترقی و انٹرپرینیورشپ؛ اور محترمہ اوما ایس۔ سیتھ، اسسٹنٹ سیکریٹری جنرل (سی ایس آر، تنوع، مساوات اور شمولیت)، فکی نے اظہارِ خیال کیا۔ مقررین نے سی ایس آر کی حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، بورڈ سطح کی نگرانی اور سی ایس آر اقدامات کو قومی مشنز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دوسرا اجلاس “پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کی ہم آہنگی – ترقیاتی اثرات کی پیمائش” کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھا، جس میں سی ایس آر پروگراموں کے اثرات کی پیمائش کے نظام اور رپورٹنگ کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کا آغاز جناب سبھاش چندر ملک، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سوشل اسٹیٹسٹکس ڈویژن، وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ کے خطاب سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر دیباشش مکھرجی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر)، او این جی سی؛ جناب وی جے نارائنن، چیف جنرل منیجر (سی ایس آر)، این ٹی پی سی؛ اور جناب ببھوتی رنجن پردھان، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (سی ایس آر)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے زیادہ اثرات والے سی ایس آر اقدامات کے نفاذ سے متعلق اپنے تجربات پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر “بھارت کے لیے نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے راستے” کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی ماہر خطاب بھی پیش کیا گیا، جو جناب گوتم سین، سابق ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور جیو سائنٹسٹ، او این جی سی نے دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیداری کی طرف منتقلی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی عہدوں کی تکمیل میں سی پی ایس ای کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دوپہر کے اجلاس “کارپوریٹ حکمتِ عملی میں ای ایس جی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا” میں مرکزی عوامی شعبہ کے اداروں (سی پی ایس ای) کے نظم و نسق کے نظام میں ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور گورننس (ای ایس جی)فریم ورک کو شامل کرنے پر غور کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کا آغاز جناب امیت آنند، ڈپٹی انسپکٹر جنرل (جنگلات و جنگلی حیات)، وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ابتدائی خطاب سے ہوا۔
ورکشاپ میں ایک تعاملی گول میز اجلاس بھی منعقد ہوا جس میں چالیس سے زائد سی پی ایس ای کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ شرکاء نے سی ایس آر کے نفاذ میں درپیش عملی مشکلات، ضابطہ جاتی پابندیوں، مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل اور سی ایس آر گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پالیسی اصلاحات کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ مباحثوں میں قابلِ توسیع عملی ماڈلز کی نشاندہی، اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور صلاحیت سازی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔
گفتگو کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سی ایس آر اقدامات کو قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے، سی پی ایس ایز اور سرکاری اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے، اور نگرانی و جائزہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے تاکہ سماجی اثرات واضح، قابلِ پیمائش اور نتائج پر مبنی ہوں۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں مباحثوں سے حاصل ہونے والے اہم نکات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد جناب لوکاس ایل۔ کامسوان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمۂ عوامی ادارہ جات نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایس آر کو صرف کارپوریٹ کے تعاون کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ معاشرے پر اس کے حقیقی اثرات کے تناظر میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس گفتگو کو عملی اقدامات میں تبدیل کریں، جن میں بورڈ سطح کی مشاورت میں ای ایس جی کے پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ پروگرام کا اختتام محترمہ نونیت کور، ڈائریکٹر، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کی جانب سے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔
“بھارت کے سی پی ایس ایز کی سی ایس آر گورننس پر صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ” سی پی ایس ای میں پائیداری پر مبنی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھارت کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی اور پائیداری کے اہداف میں ان کے کردار کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوئی۔