Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs MDoNER Consultative Committee Meeting; NEDFi’s Contribution to Investment, MSME Growth and Employment in North East reviewed
NEDFi extends Rs. 9,114 crore to 26,835 units, catalysing Rs. 23,670 crore private investment and supporting nearly 15 lakh jobs
J.Scindia directs NEDFi to expand financing beyond micro enterprises to strengthen MSME growth in the North East
Around Rs.35,000 crore investments already grounded from Rs. 4.48 lakh crore commitments made during North East Investors’ Summit
13 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi, on 12.03 2026. The meeting was attended by Members of the committee, Secretary of MDoNER and senior officers of various ministries, NEC & North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi).
During the meeting, the Minister highlighted the significant role played by NEDFi in catalysing investment, generating employment and strengthening entrepreneurship across the North Eastern Region.
“NEDFi is increasingly emerging as a structural enabler of enterprise in the North East—boosting entrepreneurship, bridging MSME credit gaps, catalysing private investment, and supporting livelihoods across the region” he said.
Strong Financial Impact and Job Creation
Highlighting the financial impact of NEDFi’s interventions, Shri Scindia said that as of March 2025, the institution has extended Rs.9114 crore to 26,835 units, which has catalysed nearly Rs.23670 crore in private investment and supported employment for approximately 15 lakh people across the North East.
The Minister noted that every Rs.1 invested by NEDFi, it has leveraged Rs.2.6 from the private sector, reflecting strong investor confidence. He also emphasised the efficiency of capital deployment, stating that around 165 jobs are created for every Rs.1 crore deployed.
Bridging MSME Credit Gap
Shri Scindia observed that NEDFi plays a critical role in bridging the MSME credit gap in the North Eastern Region. He directed the institution to diversify its portfolio and expand beyond micro enterprises to include small enterprises, thereby supporting a broader range of businesses in the region.
Commending the institution’s financial discipline, the Minister noted that NEDFi has repaid Rs.289.11 crore of interest-free loans without default. He also expressed satisfaction that in recent disbursements, Rs.468 crore was generated internally by the institution, while Rs.580 crore was provided by MDoNER, demonstrating increasing institutional self-sustainability.
Investment Grounding and Regional Development
The Minister also highlighted the progress following the North East Investors’ Summit, stating that around Rs.35,000 crore investments have already been grounded across various states, against interest shown for investment of Rs.4.48 lakh crore.
Emphasising the importance of tourism as a driver of regional growth, Shri Scindia said the Ministry is developing curated tourism circuits focused on the overall tourist experience, with pilot initiatives underway in Sohra in Meghalaya and Matabari in Tripura.
He also reiterated the Ministry’s focus on promoting state-specific strengths as their USP, including Kiwi from Arunachal Pradesh, Queen Pineapple from Tripura, organic produce from Sikkim, coffee from Nagaland, Muga silk from Assam, Polo from Manipur, Mizo ginger from Mizoram and Lakadong Turmeric from Meghalaya.
Greater Outreach and Coordination
Shri Scindia also informed about his visits to NE states, spending 3-4 days in each of the state, with the aim of visiting all eight states before the onset of the monsoon in June.Interactions with students from universities and technical institutions is integral part of his visits.
On issues relating to land collateral norms in Nagaland and other NE states, the Minister clarified that financial institutions must adhere to RBI guidelines, and such matters fall within the domain of the respective state governments.
He also informed that technical coordination is underway with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the German agency KfW to address flood management issues in the Barak Valley.
The Minister reaffirmed his commitment to hold four meetings of the committee in a year.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی زیر صدارت ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد؛ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری، ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی اور روزگار میں این ای ڈی ایف آئی کے تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این ای ڈی ایف آئی نے 26, 835 یونٹس کو 9,114 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے۔ 23, 670 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری اور تقریبا 15 لاکھ ملازمتوں کی حمایت
جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے این ای ڈی ایف آئی کو ہدایت دی کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مائیکرو اداروں سے آگے بڑھ کر مالی معاونت کو وسعت دی جائے
تقریبا 35,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کے دوران 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے وعدے کیے گئے
13 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 12 مارچ 2026 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی، نئی دہلی میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں کمیٹی کے ممبران، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری اور مختلف وزارتوں، این ای سی اور نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ڈی ایف آئی) کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو مضبوط بنانے میں این ای ڈی ایف آئی کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘این ای ڈی ایف آئی شمال مشرق میں انٹرپرائز کے ایک ساختیاتی سہولت کار کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے، جس سے انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ مل رہا ہے، ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ کے فرق کو ختم کیا جارہا ہے، نجی سرمایہ کاری متحرک ہورہی ہے ، اور پورے خطے میں ذریعہ معاش کی حمایت ہورہی ہے"۔
مضبوط مالی اثرات اور روزگار کی تخلیق
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے این ای ڈی ایف آئی کی مداخلتوں کے مالی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ مارچ 2025 تک، ادارے نے 26,835 یونٹس کو9114 کروڑروپے فراہم کیے ہیں، جس نے نجی سرمایہ کاری میں تقریبا23670 کروڑ روپےکو متحرک کیا ہے اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تقریبا 15 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ای ڈی ایف آئی کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری کے ہر ایک روپیہ سے نجی شعبے سے 2.6 روپے کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کی تعیناتی کی کارکردگی پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعینات کردہ ہر 1 کروڑ کے عوض تقریبا 165 ملازمتیں پیدا کی جاتی ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے کریڈٹ گیپ کا خاتمہ
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ این ای ڈی ایف آئی شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ فرق کو پر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنے پورٹ فولیو کو متنوع بنائے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز سے آگے بڑھے، اس طرح خطے میں کاروبار کی وسیع رینج کی حمایت کرے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ادارے کے مالی نظم و نسق کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ای ڈی ایف آئی نے بغیر کسی ڈیفالٹ کے 289.11 کروڑ روپے کے بلا سود قرض ادا کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ حالیہ ادائیگیوں میں، ادارے کی طرف سے اندرونی طور پر 468 کروڑ رروپے حاصل کیے گئے، جبکہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی طرف سے 580 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو ادارہ جاتی خود استحکام میں اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد اور علاقائی ترقی
وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کے بعد پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں تقریبا 35,000 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سود پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
علاقائی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر سیاحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ وزارت مجموعی سیاحتی تجربے پر مرکوز کیوریٹڈ ٹورازم سرکٹس تیار کر رہی ہے، جس میں میگھالیہ کے سوہرا اور تریپورہ کے ماتاباری میں پائلٹ اقدامات جاری ہیں۔
انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش سے کیوی، تریپورہ سے کوئین انناس، سکم سے نامیاتی پیداوار، ناگالینڈ سے کافی، آسام سے موگا ریشم، منی پور سے پولو، میزورم سے میزو ادرک اور میگھالیہ سے لاکڈونگ ہلدی سمیت اپنی یو ایس پی کے طور پر ریاست کی مخصوص طاقتوں کو فروغ دینے پر وزارت کی توجہ کا اعادہ کیا۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور ہم آہنگی
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اپنے دوروں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، ہر ریاست میں 3-4 دن گزارے ، جس کا مقصد جون میں مانسون کے آغاز سے قبل تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کا دورہ کرنا ہے۔ یونیورسٹیوں اور تکنیکی اداروں کے طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت ان کے دوروں کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔
ناگالینڈ اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زمین کی ضمانت کے اصولوں سے متعلق مسائل پر، وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ مالیاتی اداروں کو آر بی آئی کے رہنما ہدایات پر عمل کرنا چاہیے، اور ایسے معاملات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بارک وادی میں سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت اور جرمن ایجنسی کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون جاری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک سال میں کمیٹی کے چار اجلاس منعقد کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔