Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs MDoNER Consultative Committee Meeting; NEDFi’s Contribution to Investment, MSME Growth and Employment in North East reviewed
NEDFi extends Rs. 9,114 crore to 26,835 units, catalysing Rs. 23,670 crore private investment and supporting nearly 15 lakh jobs
J.Scindia directs NEDFi to expand financing beyond micro enterprises to strengthen MSME growth in the North East
Around Rs.35,000 crore investments already grounded from Rs. 4.48 lakh crore commitments made during North East Investors’ Summit
13 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi, on 12.03 2026. The meeting was attended by Members of the committee, Secretary of MDoNER and senior officers of various ministries, NEC & North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi).
During the meeting, the Minister highlighted the significant role played by NEDFi in catalysing investment, generating employment and strengthening entrepreneurship across the North Eastern Region.
“NEDFi is increasingly emerging as a structural enabler of enterprise in the North East—boosting entrepreneurship, bridging MSME credit gaps, catalysing private investment, and supporting livelihoods across the region” he said.
Strong Financial Impact and Job Creation
Highlighting the financial impact of NEDFi’s interventions, Shri Scindia said that as of March 2025, the institution has extended Rs.9114 crore to 26,835 units, which has catalysed nearly Rs.23670 crore in private investment and supported employment for approximately 15 lakh people across the North East.
The Minister noted that every Rs.1 invested by NEDFi, it has leveraged Rs.2.6 from the private sector, reflecting strong investor confidence. He also emphasised the efficiency of capital deployment, stating that around 165 jobs are created for every Rs.1 crore deployed.
Bridging MSME Credit Gap
Shri Scindia observed that NEDFi plays a critical role in bridging the MSME credit gap in the North Eastern Region. He directed the institution to diversify its portfolio and expand beyond micro enterprises to include small enterprises, thereby supporting a broader range of businesses in the region.
Commending the institution’s financial discipline, the Minister noted that NEDFi has repaid Rs.289.11 crore of interest-free loans without default. He also expressed satisfaction that in recent disbursements, Rs.468 crore was generated internally by the institution, while Rs.580 crore was provided by MDoNER, demonstrating increasing institutional self-sustainability.
Investment Grounding and Regional Development
The Minister also highlighted the progress following the North East Investors’ Summit, stating that around Rs.35,000 crore investments have already been grounded across various states, against interest shown for investment of Rs.4.48 lakh crore.
Emphasising the importance of tourism as a driver of regional growth, Shri Scindia said the Ministry is developing curated tourism circuits focused on the overall tourist experience, with pilot initiatives underway in Sohra in Meghalaya and Matabari in Tripura.
He also reiterated the Ministry’s focus on promoting state-specific strengths as their USP, including Kiwi from Arunachal Pradesh, Queen Pineapple from Tripura, organic produce from Sikkim, coffee from Nagaland, Muga silk from Assam, Polo from Manipur, Mizo ginger from Mizoram and Lakadong Turmeric from Meghalaya.
Greater Outreach and Coordination
Shri Scindia also informed about his visits to NE states, spending 3-4 days in each of the state, with the aim of visiting all eight states before the onset of the monsoon in June.Interactions with students from universities and technical institutions is integral part of his visits.
On issues relating to land collateral norms in Nagaland and other NE states, the Minister clarified that financial institutions must adhere to RBI guidelines, and such matters fall within the domain of the respective state governments.
He also informed that technical coordination is underway with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the German agency KfW to address flood management issues in the Barak Valley.
The Minister reaffirmed his commitment to hold four meetings of the committee in a year.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एमडीओएनईआर सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; पूर्वोत्तर में निवेश, एमएसएमई विकास और रोजगार में एनईडीएफआई के योगदान की समीक्षा की
एनईडीएफआई ने 26,835 इकाइयों को 9,114 करोड़ रुपये दिए, जिससे 23,670 करोड़ रुपये का निजी निवेश हुआ है और लगभग 15 लाख नौकरियों को सहयोग मिला
जे. सिंधिया ने एनईडीएफआई को निर्देश दिया है कि वह पूर्वोत्तर में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सूक्ष्म उद्यमों से परे वित्तपोषण का विस्तार करे
नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के दौरान किए गए 4.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वादे में से लगभग 35,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश पहले ही हो चुका है
13 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 12 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन एनेक्स में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में समिति के सदस्य, एमडीओएनईआर के सचिव और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, एनईसी और उत्तर पूर्वी विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री जी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने, रोजगार निर्माण करने और उद्यमिता को मजबूत करने में एनईडीएफआई की ओर से निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा, “एनईडीएफआई पूर्वोत्तर में उद्यम के लिए एक संरचनात्मक प्रवर्तक के तौर पर तेजी से उभर रहा हैउद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है, एमएसएमई क्रेडिट अंतराल को भर रहा है, निजी निवेश को गति दे रहा है और पूरे क्षेत्र में आजीविका का सहयोग कर रहा है।
मजबूत वित्तीय प्रभाव और रोजगार निर्माण
एनईडीएफआई के हस्तक्षेपों के वित्तीय प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि मार्च 2025 तक, संस्था ने 26,835 इकाइयों को 9114 करोड़ रुपये दिए हैं, जिसने लगभग 23670 करोड़ रुपये के निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन दिया है और पूर्वोत्तर में लगभग 15 लाख लोगों के लिए रोजगार में सहयोग किया है।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि एनईडीएफआई की ओर से निवेश किए गए प्रत्येक 1 रुपये पर निजी क्षेत्र से 2.6 रुपये का निवेश मिला है, जो निवेशकों के मजबूत विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने पूंजी के बेहतर इस्तेमाल पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि निवेश किए गए प्रत्येक 1 करोड़ रुपये पर लगभग 165 रोजगार निर्मित होते हैं।
एमएसएमई क्रेडिट अंतर को भरना
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई क्रेडिट अंतर को पाटने में एनईडीएफआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने संस्था को अपने पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाने और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के अलावा लघु उद्यमों को भी शामिल करने का निर्देश दिया, जिससे क्षेत्र में व्यवसायों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को सहायता मिल सके।
संस्था के वित्तीय अनुशासन की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री जी ने उल्लेख किया कि एनईडीएफआई ने 289.11 करोड़ रुपये के ब्याज-मुक्त लोन बिना किसी चूक के चुका दिए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी संतोष जताया कि हाल ही में किए गए वितरण में से 468 करोड़ रुपये संस्था द्वारा आंतरिक रूप से जुटाए गए, जबकि 580 करोड़ रुपये एमडीओएनईआर की ओर से प्रदान किए गए, जो संस्था की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाता है।
निवेश की स्थापना और क्षेत्रीय विकास
मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद हुई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि विभिन्न राज्यों में लगभग 35,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश स्थापित किया जा चुका है, जबकि निवेश के लिए 4.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रुचि दिखाई गई है।
क्षेत्रीय विकास के चालक के रूप में पर्यटन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि मंत्रालय समग्र पर्यटक अनुभव पर केंद्रित सुनियोजित पर्यटन सर्किट तैयार कर रहा है, जिसके तहत मेघालय के सोहरा और त्रिपुरा के माताबारी में प्रायोगिक पहल चल रही हैं।
उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कीवी, त्रिपुरा के क्वीन पाइनएप्पल, सिक्किम के जैविक उत्पाद, नागालैंड की कॉफी, असम के मूगा रेशम, मणिपुर के पोलो, मिजोरम के मिजो अदरक और मेघालय की लकाडोंग हल्दी सहित राज्य-विशिष्ट गुणों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर मंत्रालय के फोकस को भी दोहराया।
व्यापक संपर्क और समन्वय
श्री सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की अपनी यात्राओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जहां वे प्रत्येक राज्य में 3-4 दिन बिताएंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य जून में मॉनसून शुरू होने से पहले सभी आठ राज्यों का दौरा करना है। विश्वविद्यालयों और तकनीकी संस्थानों के छात्रों के साथ संवाद उनकी यात्राओं का अटूट अंग है।
नगालैंड और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में भूमि संपार्श्विक मानदंडों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर मंत्री जी ने स्पष्ट किया कि वित्तीय संस्थानों को आरबीआई के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना होगा और ऐसे मामले संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बराक घाटी में बाढ़ प्रबंधन संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और जर्मन एजेंसी केएफडब्ल्यू के साथ तकनीकी समन्वय चल रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने एक वर्ष में समिति की चार बैठकें आयोजित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।