Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Performance And Impact of the PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industries
Progress of the PLISFPI Scheme: Investments, Beneficiaries and Employment Generation
13 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) for the period from Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 to FY 2026-27, with an approved outlay of ₹10,900 crores. The details of year-wise budgetary allocations, funds released and incentives disbursed under the scheme till date are as under:
(Rs. in crores)
Financial Year
Budget Estimate (BE)
Revised Estimate (RE)
Funds released including Incentive Disbursed
2021-22
10.00
10.00
9.27
2022-23
1022.00
801.00
489.83
2023-24
1530.00
1150.00
590.50
2024-25
1444.02
700.00
448.36
2025-26
1200.00
1200.00
1109.69
The segment-wise and category-wise number of beneficiaries / applications approved under the PLISFPI Scheme in the country including Bihar is as under:
Sl. No.
Category
Segment
No. of approvals
Total
1
Category – I
RTE/RTC
12
51
F&V
26
Marine
09
Mozzarella Cheese
04
2
Category –II
Innovative
2
15
Organic
13
3
Category –III
B&M
73
73
4
PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP)
Large Entities
8
29
MSME
21
Total
168
168
1. the State of Bihar, food processing units at 7 locations with a total investment of Rs. 660.37 crores under Category-I of the PLISFPI Scheme have been approved and become operational.
A cumulative investment of about Rs.9207 Crore has been made by the approved applicants till 31.12.2025. Around 35 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity has been created under the scheme. About 3.29 lakhs, both Direct and Indirect employment, have been generated across the country. The State-wise details of investment made under Category-I of the scheme is at Annexure.
Out of 168 applicants approved under PLISFPI Scheme, 69 applicants are under Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) category. In addition, 40 contract manufacturing units of main approved applicants are also from MSME. Out of 168 applicants approved under PLISFPI, 2 applicants are cooperatives, 13 applicants are under organic segment and 2 applicants are under the segment for innovative food products.
The objectives of the Scheme are to support the creation of global food manufacturing champions, promote Indian brands of food products, increase employment opportunities for off-farm jobs, ensure remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to the farmers. incentives under the PLISFPI are admissible where the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing, of the food products applied for coverage under the scheme takes place in India. The incentives are also provided to promote branding and marketing abroad by approved beneficiaries / applicants.
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of investment made under Category-I of the PLISFPI Scheme
Sl. No.
State
Number of locations/units
Investment Achieved
(Rs. in crores)
1
Andhra Pradesh
34
1313.33
2
Assam
3
46.54
3
Bihar
7
660.37
4
Chhatisgarh
1
45.14
5
Goa
1
20.21
6
Gujarat
27
1599.88
7
Haryana
6
80.62
8
Himachal Pradesh
1
10.93
9
Jammu & Kashmir
2
78.6
10
Jharkhand
2
11.76
11
Karnataka
13
312.87
12
Kerala
7
193.34
13
Madhya Pradesh
8
657.69
14
Maharashtra
31
1368.71
15
Odisha
6
196.56
16
Punjab
6
136.02
17
Rajasthan
6
279.94
18
Tamil Nadu
11
390.91
19
Telangana
8
245.5
20
Uttar Pradesh
23
1242.83
21
Uttarakhand
2
132.72
22
West Bengal
8
182.53
Total
213
9207.00

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی کارکردگی اور اثرات
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کی پیش رفت: سرمایہ کاری، استفادہ کنندگان اور روزگار کی تخلیق
13 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز(ایم او ایف پی آئی) مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعت کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے لیے 10,900 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک سال بہ سال بجٹ مختص کرنے، جاری کی گئی رقوم اور فراہم کردہ مراعاتی فوائد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(روپےکروڑ میں)
مالی سال
بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای)
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (بی ای)
جاری کردہ فنڈ بشمول تقسیم شدہ ترغیبات
2021-22
10.00
10.00
9.27
2022-23
1022.00
801.00
489.83
2023-24
1530.00
1150.00
590.50
2024-25
1444.02
700.00
448.36
2025-26
1200.00
1200.00
1109.69
بہار سمیت ملک بھر میں پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ مستفیدین/درخواستوں کی شعبہ کے لحاظ سے اور زمرہ کے لحاظ تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
سیکشن
منظوریوں کی تعداد
کل
1
زمرہ-1
آر ٹی ای/آر ٹی سی
12
51
ایف اینڈ وی
26
میرین
09
موزاریلا پنیر
04
2
زمرہ-2
اختراعی
2
15
نامیاتی
13
3
زمرہ-3
بی اینڈ ایم
73
73
4
باجرے پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی)
بڑے ادارے
8
29
ایم ایس ایم ای
21
کل
168
168
1. ریاست بہار میں پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے زمرہ اوّل کے تحت 7 مقامات پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں مجموعی طور پر 660.37 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور یہ یونٹس اب کام کر رہی ہیں۔
مؤرخہ31 دسمبر 2025 تک منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کی جانب سے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 9,207 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ تقریباً 35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں اس کے ذریعے تقریباً 3.29 لاکھ براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ زمرہ اوّل کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 168 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 69 درخواست دہندگان مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز(ایم ایس ایم ای) کے زمرے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ منظور شدہ مرکزی درخواست دہندگان کے 40 کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس بھی ایم ایس ایم ای کے دائرے میں آتے ہیں۔ ان 168 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 2 کوآپریٹو ادارے، 13 نامیاتی (آرگینک) شعبے سے اور 2 جدید غذائی مصنوعات کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے مقاصد میں عالمی معیار کے فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اداروں کی تشکیل میں مدد دینا، ہندوستانی غذائی مصنوعات کے برانڈز کو فروغ دینا، غیر زرعی شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانا، زراعتی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت یقینی بنانا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مراعات اسی صورت میں دی جاتی ہیں جب متعلقہ غذائی مصنوعات کی تیاری کا پورا سلسلہ، بشمول ابتدائی پروسیسنگ، ہندوستان میں انجام پائے۔ اس کے علاوہ منظور شدہ مستفیدین کو بیرونِ ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے زمرہ-1 کے تحت کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
مقامات/اکائیوں کی تعداد
حاصل کی گئی سرمایہ کاری (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
34
1313.33
2
آسام
3
46.54
3
بہار
7
660.37
4
چھتیس گڑھ
1
45.14
5
گوا
1
20.21
6
گجرات
27
1599.88
7
ہریانہ
6
80.62
8
ہماچل پردیش
1
10.93
9
جموں و کشمیر
2
78.6
10
جھارکھنڈ
2
11.76
11
کرناٹک
13
312.87
12
کیرالہ
7
193.34
13
مدھیہ پردیش
8
657.69
14
مہاراشٹر
31
1368.71
15
اڈیشہ
6
196.56
16
پنجاب
6
136.02
17
راجستھان
6
279.94
18
تمل ناڈو
11
390.91
19
تلنگانہ
8
245.5
20
اتر پردیش
23
1242.83
21
اتراکھنڈ
2
132.72
22
مغربی بنگال
8
182.53
کل
213
9207.00