Ministry of Rural Development
FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS UNDER VB-G RAM G
13 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The primary objective of the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, is to align the rural development framework with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing an enhanced statutory wage employment guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, thereby enabling them to participate more effectively in the expanded livelihood security framework. As Viksit Bharat G RAM G retains the demand driven nature of the program, the workers are entitled to avail the guarantee of 125 days given under the Act.
As per the Sub-section (4) of Section 22 of the Act, the Central Government shall determine the State-wise normative allocation for each state based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
Further, as per Section 22 of the Act, the Scheme implemented under the Act shall be a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and the fund-sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Government shall be 90:10 for the North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union Territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union territories with legislature. Here it is stated that presently, many Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) across sectors are being implemented on the 60:40 sharing model. The 60:40 pattern adopted under this Act is therefore consistent with the broader framework of Centrally Sponsored Schemes. This model promotes cooperative federalism by making States active partners in rural development.
For the financial year 2026–27, a Central share provision of ₹95,692.31 crore has been made for the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) , representing the largest allocation ever, for rural employment progamme at Budget Estimate Stage. With the inclusion of the corresponding estimated State share, the total programme outlay is likely to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which is expected to significantly accelerate rural transformation, large-scale employment generation and income enhancement in rural areas.
In addition, the Act also provides that in the event of natural disasters, pandemics, or other extraordinary circumstances, State Governments may recommend special operational relaxations to the Centre. The Central Government is empowered to allow expansion of permissible works, relaxation in documentation procedures, and temporary enhancement of employment provisions in such situations. The framework is thus responsive, flexible, and sensitive to emerging needs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وی بی-جی رام جی کے تحت فنڈ کا وفاقی تعاون
13 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت – گارنٹی برائے روزگار و اجیوکا مشن (دیہی) وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی ترقی کے فریم ورک کو وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت ایسے دیہی گھرانوں کو، جن کے بالغ افراد غیر ہنر مند دستی محنت کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر تیار ہوں، ہر مالی سال میں 125 دن کی قانونی اجرتی روزگار کی ضمانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ وہ وسیع تر معاشی تحفظ اور روزگار کے نظام میں زیادہ مؤثر طور پر حصہ لے سکیں۔ چونکہ وکست بھارت جی رام جی پروگرام کی طلب پر مبنی نوعیت برقرار رکھتا ہے، اس لیے کارکنان اس ایکٹ کے تحت دی گئی 125 دن کی ضمانت سے استفادہ کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 22 کی ذیلی دفعہ (4) کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت ہر ریاست کے لیے معروضی معیارات کی بنیاد پر ریاست وار معیاری مختص رقم کا تعین کرے گی، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایکٹ کی دفعہ 22 کے مطابق اس ایکٹ کے تحت نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیم مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم ہوگی اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان فنڈ کی شراکت کا تناسب شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر) کے لیے 90:10 ہوگا، جبکہ دیگر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 60:40 ہوگا۔ یہاں یہ بھی واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس وقت مختلف شعبوں میں کئی مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیمیں (سی ایس ایس) 60:40 شراکتی ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ لہٰذا اس ایکٹ کے تحت اختیار کیا گیا 60:40 کا تناسب مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیموں کے وسیع تر فریم ورک سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ ماڈل اشتراکی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے ریاستیں دیہی ترقی کے عمل میں فعال شراکت دار بنتی ہیں۔
مالی سال 2026–27 کے لیے وکست بھارت – گارنٹی برائے روزگار و اجیوکا مشن (دیہی) کے تحت مرکزی حصے کے طور پر 95,692.31 کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے، جو بجٹ تخمینہ مرحلے پر دیہی روزگار پروگرام کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مختص رقم ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حصے کے تخمینہ کو شامل کرنے کے بعد اس پروگرام کا کل مالیاتی خاکہ 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرنے کا امکان ہے، جس سے دیہی تبدیلی کی رفتار تیز ہونے، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے اور دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایکٹ میں یہ بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے کہ قدرتی آفات، وباؤں یا دیگر غیر معمولی حالات کی صورت میں ریاستی حکومتیں مرکز کو خصوصی عملی نرمیوں کی سفارش کر سکتی ہیں۔ ایسے حالات میں مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ قابل اجازت کاموں کے دائرے میں توسیع کرے، دستاویزی طریقۂ کار میں نرمی دے اور عارضی طور پر روزگار کی فراہمی سے متعلق دفعات میں اضافہ کرے۔ اس طرح یہ فریم ورک جوابدہ، لچکدار اور ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے لیے حساس ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔