Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Continues Digital Transformation of Film Certification Process; The Tenure of Board Members Governed by the Cinematograph (Certification Rules), 2024
13 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The CBFC submits its annual report to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting every year. This information is incorporated into the Ministry’s consolidated Annual Report, which is published regularly and available on the Ministry’s website.
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) conducts its meetings with Board Members online. Since 2017, the certification workflow has been made predominantly digital through the e-Cinepramaan online certification platform, through which submission of applications, processing, and approvals is done online. The meetings of Examining and Revising Committees are held as required based on the volume of films submitted, ensuring timely certification.
The tenure of Board members is governed by the Cinematograph Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder. Under Rule 3 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, every member shall hold office during the pleasure of the Central Government for a period not exceeding three years, provided that the term of the members shall continue until new members are appointed in their place.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response to questions asked by Shri Tiruchi Siva.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی بی ایف سی فلم سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے؛ بورڈ کے اراکین کی مدتِ کار سینیماٹوگراف (سرٹیفکیشن رولز)، 2024 کے تحت مقرر کی جاتی ہے
13 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) ہر سال اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس معلومات کو وزارت کی مجموعی سالانہ رپورٹ میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے، جو باقاعدگی سے شائع ہوتی ہے اور وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
مرکزی بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) اپنے بورڈ ممبران کے ساتھ اجلاس آن لائن منعقد کرتا ہے۔ سال 2017 سے سرٹیفکیشن کے ورک فلو کو زیادہ تر ڈیجیٹل بنا دیا گیا ہے اور یہ عمل ای-سینے پرمان (e-Cinepramaan) آن لائن سرٹیفکیشن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے، جس کے تحت درخواستوں کی جمع آوری، کارروائی اور منظوری کا عمل آن لائن ہوتا ہے۔ فلموں کی جمع شدہ تعداد کے مطابق امتحانی اور نظرثانی کمیٹیوں کے اجلاس ضرورت کے مطابق منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ بروقت سرٹیفکیشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بورڈ کے اراکین کی مدت کار سینماٹوگراف ایکٹ، 1952 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق طے کی جاتی ہے۔ سینماٹوگراف (سرٹیفکیشن) قواعد، 2024 کے قاعدہ 3 کے تحت ہر رکن مرکزی حکومت کی خوشنودی تک، زیادہ سے زیادہ تین سال کی مدت کے لیے اپنے عہدے پر فائز رہے گا، تاہم یہ شرط بھی ہے کہ نئے اراکین کی تقرری تک موجودہ اراکین اپنی مدت برقرار رکھیں گے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے راجیہ سبھا میں جناب تروچی سیوا کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔