Ministry of Railways
New Railway Track Commissioning in Odisha Registers Over 3.5 Times Increase; 2,150 km Commissioned During 2014–25 as Against 267 km in 2009–14
226 Km of Khurda Road-Bolangir New Line Commissioned, All Seven Tunnels Excavated on Final 75-Km Daspalla-Purunakatak Section
57 Km of Salegaon-Budhapank 3rd and 4th Line Commissioned; 6 Major Bridges and 2 Stations Complete on Remaining 28 Km
13 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Railway has taken up infrastructure upgradation in Odisha in a big way.
Railway Budget:
Budget allocation in the recent years has increased significantly. Budget allocation for infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/partly in the State of Odisha is as under:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
₹ 838 Cr./year
2025-26
₹ 10,599 Cr. (Nearly 13 times)
Track Construction:
The details of commissioning/laying of new track falling fully/partly in the State of Odisha during 2009-14 and 2014-25 is as under:
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks per year
2009-14
267 Km
53 Km
2014-25
2,150 Km
195 Km
(More than 3.5 times)
Project Sanctioned:
As on 01.04.2025, 49 projects (19 New Lines and 30 Doubling), of a total length of 4,010 Km, costing ₹ 67,496 crore, falling fully/partly in Odisha, are sanctioned, out of which 1,429 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of ₹28,043 crore has been incurred upto March’ 2025. The summary is as under:-
Category
No of sanctioned Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'25
(in Km)
Total Exp upto Mar'25
(in Cr)
New Lines
19
1,544
256
6,270
Doubling/Multi-tracking
30
2,466
1,173
21,773
Total
49
4,010
1,429
28,043
Recently Completed Projects:
Details of some of the recently completed projects falling fully/partly in Odisha are as under:
SN
Name of Project
Cost
(In Crores of ₹)
1
Daitari-Banspani New Line and Jakhapura-Haridaspur 3rd Line (179 Km)
1,317
2
Jharsuguda - Sardega New Line (50 Km)
1,598
3
Haridaspur-Paradeep New Line (82 Km)
2,397
4
Angul-Sukinda New Line (104 Km)
2,834
5
Champa-Jharsuguda 3rd Line (152 Km)
1,227
6
Sambalpur-Titlagarh Doubling (182 Km)
2,262
7
Rourkela-Jharsuguda 3rd Line (101 Km)
1,313
8
Banspani-Daitari-Tomka-Jakhapura Doubling (164 Km)
1,827
9
Sambalpur-Talcher Doubling (174 Km)
1,539
10
Raipur - Titlagarh Doubling (203 Km)
1,171
11
Jharsuguda-Sardega Doubling (50 Km)
3,200
Ongoing Projects:
Further, some of the main projects falling fully/partly in Odisha which have been taken up are as under:
SN
Name of Project
Total Cost
(In Crores of ₹)
1
Junagarh-Nabarangpur New Line (116 Km)
2,865
2
Nabarangpur-JeyporeNew Line (41 Km)
748
3
Jeypore-Malkangiri New Line (130 Km)
2,344
4
Malkangiri – Pandurangapuram New Line (174 Km)
3,592
5
Buramara-Chakulia New Line (60 Km)
1,459
6
Gunupur-Therubali New Line (74 Km)
1,166
7
Puri - Konark New Line (32 Km)
492
8
Badampahar-Kendujhargarh New Line (82 Km)
1,876
9
Bangriposi-Gorumahisani New Line (86 Km)
2,269
10
Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road New Line (138 Km)
2,622
11
Vizianagram-Titlagarh 3rd Line (265 Km)
6,996
12
Jarapada- Budhapank 3rd& 4th Line with flyover at Talcher (101 Km)
810
13
Budhapank- Salegaon via Rajatgarh 3rd& 4th Line (170 Km)
2,023
14
Nergundi - Vizianagaram 3rd Line (385 Km)
4,963
15
Kottavalasa-Koraput Doubling (189 Km)
2,500
16
Koraput-Singapur Road Doubling (165 Km)
2,362
17
Jagdalpur-Koraput Doubling (107 Km)
1,547
18
Jharsuguda-Bilaspur 4th line (206 Km)
2,596
19
Bondamunda-Ranchi Doubling (159 Km)
3,029
20
Narayangarh-Bhadrak 3rd line (153 Km)
2,136
21
Bhadrak-Nergundi 3rd Line (92 Km)
1,284
The progress of some of the major projects is as under:
1. Khurda Road-Bolangir (301 Km) new line: The latest cost of the project is ₹5,089 crore. Expenditure of ₹4,311 crore has been incurred on this project upto March, 2025. An outlay of ₹1938 crore has also been provided in the financial year 2025-26. Status of project is as under:-
• Khurda Road – Daspalla (106 Km) : Commissioned
• Daspalla – Purunakatak (75 Km) : Works have been taken up.
• Purunakatak – Bolangir (120 Km) : Commissioned
Status of Daspalla – Purunakatak (75 km) is as under:-
SN
Activity
Scope
Status
1
Tunnel
7 nos (11.96 Km)
6 nos completed (7.7 Km).Works taken up in balance 1 tunnel
2
Important Bridge
5
All completed
3
Station Building
5
Works have been taken up
2. Construction of 3rd and 4th line between Salegaon- Budhapank(85 Rkm): The work has been taken up. Status is as below:-
• Salegaon – Rajathgarh (23 Km) : Commissioned
• Rajathgarh – Dhenkanal (20 Km) : Land acquisition & forest land diversion completed. 4 major bridges completed. Balance work has been taken up.
• Dhenkanal – Meramundali (34 Km) : Commissioned
• Meramundali – Budhapank (8 Km) : Land acquisition & forest land diversion completed. 2major bridges and 2 stations completed. Balance work has been taken up.
Sanction of any railway project depends upon many parameters/factors which include the following:
• Anticipated traffic projections and Remunerativeness of the proposed route
• First and last mile connectivity provided by the project
• Connection of missing links and providing additional route
• Augmentation of congested/saturated lines
• Demands raised by State Governments/Central Ministries/Public representatives,
• Railway’s operational requirements
• Socio-economic considerations
• Overall availability of funds
Completion of Railway project/s depends on various factors which include the following:
• Land acquisition
• Forest clearance
• Shifting of infringing utilities
• Statutory clearances from various authorities
• Geological and topographical conditions of area
• Law and order situation in the area of project site
• Number of working months in a year for particular project site etc.
All these factors affect the completion time and cost of the project/s.
Presently, Bhubaneswar–Rayagada–Jeypore–Koraput sector is being served by the daily service of 18447/18448 Bhubaneswar-Jagdalpur Hirakhand Express. Moreover, Koraput is connected to Kottavalasa by 03 pairs of train services while Kottavalasa is further connected to Bhubaneswar by 06 pairs of train services. These train services are listed below:
Trains serving Koraput-Kottavalasa sector:
SN
Train No & Name
1
18515/18516 Kirandul - Visakhapatnam Express
2
58501/58502 Kirandul - Visakhapatnam Passenger
3
58537/58538 Koraput - Visakhapatnam Passenger
Trains serving Kottavalasa- Bhubaneswar sector:
SN
Train No & Name
1
16107/16108 Tambaram - Santragachi Amrit Bharat Express
2
16597/16598 SMVT Bengaluru - Alipurduar Amrit Bharat Express
3
16523/16524 SMVT Bengaluru - Balurghat Express
4
16223/16224 SMVT Bengaluru - Radhikapur Express
5
17015/17016 Secunderabad - Bhubaneswar Visakha Express
6
18045/18046 Charlapalli - Shalimar East Coast Express
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں نئے ریلوے ٹریک بننے میں 3.5 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا؛ 2009-14 میں 267 کلومیٹر کے مقابلے 2014-25 کے دوران 2,150 کلومیٹر ٹریک بنے
خردہ روڈ-بولانگیر نئی لائن کا 226 کلومیٹر کام شروع ہوا، آخری 75-کلومیٹر دسپلہ-پوروناکٹک سیکشن پر تمام سات سرنگوں کی کھدائی شروع
سلیگاؤں-بڈھا پانک کی تیسری اور چوتھی لائن کا 57 کلومیٹر حصہ شروع ہوا؛ باقی 28 کلومیٹر پر 6 بڑے پل اور 2 اسٹیشن مکمل ہو گئے ہیں
13 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے نے اوڈیشہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن کا کام کیا ہے۔
ریلوے بجٹ:
حالیہ برسوں میں بجٹ مختص کرنے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریاست اڈیشہ میں مکمل طور پر/جزوی حصے میں آنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور حفاظتی کاموں کے لیے مختص کیا گیا بجٹ اس طرح ہے:
مدت
اخراجات
2009-14
838 کروڑ رپے/ سال
2025-26
10,599 کروڑ ( تقریباً13 بار)
ٹریک کی تعمیر:
2009-14 اور 2014-25 کے دوران ریاست اوڈیشہ میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر نئے ٹریک کو شروع کرنے/ بچھانے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت
نئے ٹریک شروع کیے گئے
ہر سال شروع کیے گئے اوسط نئے ٹریک
2009-14
267 کلومیٹر
53 کلومیٹر
2014-25
2,150 کلومیٹر
195 کلومیٹر
(3.5 بار سے زیادہ)
منظور شدہ منصوبے:
01.04.2025 تک اوڈیشہ میں مکمل یا جزوی طور پر واقع 49 منصوبوں (19 نئی لائنیں اور 30 ڈبلنگ) کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کی کل لمبائی 4,010 کلومیٹر ہے اور ان کی لاگت 67,496 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں سے 1,429 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے منصوبے مکمل (کمیشن) کیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ مارچ 2025 تک 28,043 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تعداد
کل لمبائی
این ایل/جی سی/ڈی ایل
(کلومیٹر میں)
مارچ 25 تک شروع کی گئی کل لمبائی
(کلومیٹر میں)
مارچ 25 تک کل اخراجات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نئی لائنیں
19
1,544
256
6,270
ڈبلنگ/ملٹی ٹریکنگ
30
2,466
1,173
21,773
کُل
49
4,010
1,429
28,043
حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے منصوبے:
اوڈیشہ میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر گرنے والے حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے کچھ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
منصوبے کا نام
لاگت
(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
دیتاری-بانسپانی نئی لائن اور جاکھا پورہ-ہریداس پور تیسری لائن (179 کلومیٹر)
1,317
2
جھارسوگوڈا - سردیگا نئی لائن (50 کلومیٹر)
1,598
3
ہری داس پور-پرادیپ نئی لائن (82 کلومیٹر)
2,397
4
انگول-سکندا نئی لائن (104 کلومیٹر)
2,834
5
چمپا-جھارسوگوڈا تیسری لائن (152 کلومیٹر)
1,227
6
سمبل پور-تتلاگڑھ ڈبلنگ (182 کلومیٹر)
2,262
7
رورکیلا-جھارسوگوڑا تیسری لائن (101 کلومیٹر)
1,313
8
بنسپانی-دیتاری-ٹومکا-جاکھاپورہ ڈبلنگ (164 کلومیٹر)
1,827
9
سنبل پور-تلچر ڈبلنگ (174 کلومیٹر)
1,539
10
رائے پور - ٹٹلاگڑھ ڈبلنگ (203 کلومیٹر)
1,171
11
جھارسوگوڈا-سردیگا ڈبلنگ (50 کلومیٹر)
3,200
جاری منصوبے:
اس کے علاوہ، اڈیشہ میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر شروع ہونے والے کچھ اہم پروجیکٹ حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
منصوبے کا نام
کل لاگت (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
جوناگڑھ-نبرنگ پور نئی لائن (116 کلومیٹر)
2,865
2
نبرنگ پور-جے پور نئی لائن (41 کلومیٹر)
748
3
جے پور-ملکانگیری نئی لائن (130 کلومیٹر)
2,344
4
ملکانگیری – پانڈورنگا پورم نئی لائن (174 کلومیٹر)
3,592
5
برامارا-چکولیا نئی لائن (60 کلومیٹر)
1,459
6
گنوپور-تھروبالی نئی لائن (74 کلومیٹر)
1,166
7
پوری - کونارک نئی لائن (32 کلومیٹر)
492
8
بدم پہار-کیندوجھار گڑھ نئی لائن (82 کلومیٹر)
1,876
9
بنگریپوسی-گوروماہیسانی نئی لائن (86 کلومیٹر)
2,269
10
بارگڑھ روڈ-نوپارہ روڈ نئی لائن (138 کلومیٹر)
2,622
11
وجیا نگرم-ٹٹلاگڑھ تیسری لائن (265 کلومیٹر)
6,996
12
زاراپارہ- بدھاپنک تیسری اور چوتھی لائن تالچر پر فلائی اوور کے ساتھ (101 کلومیٹر)
810
13
بدھا پنکا-سلگاؤں براستہ راجت گڑھ تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (170 کلومیٹر)
2,023
14
نرگنڈی - وجیا نگرم تیسری لائن (385 کلومیٹر)
4,963
15
کوٹا والسا-کوراپٹ ڈبل (189 کلومیٹر)
2,500
16
کوراپٹ-سنگاپور روڈ ڈبلنگ (165 کلومیٹر)
2,362
17
جگدل پور-کوراپوٹ ڈبلنگ (107 کلومیٹر)
1,547
18
جھارسوگوڈا-بلاس پور لائن 4 (206 کلومیٹر)
2,596
19
بوندامنڈا-رانچی ڈبلنگ (159 کلومیٹر)
3,029
20
نارائن گڑھ-بھدرک تیسری لائن (153 کلومیٹر)
2,136
21
بھدرک-نرگنڈی تیسری لائن (92 کلومیٹر)
1,284
کسی بھی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی منظوری کا انحصار بہت سے پیرامیٹرز/عواملوں پر ہوتا ہے جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• مجوزہ راستے کی متوقع ٹریفک کا تخمینہ اور معاوضہ
• پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ پہلا اور آخری میل رابطہ
• گمشدہ لنک کا کنکشن اور اضافی راستہ فراہم کرنا
• ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکزی وزارتوں/عوامی نمائندوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مطالبات
• ریلوے کی آپریشنل ضروریات
• سماجی و اقتصادی تحفظات
• فنڈ کی مجموعی دستیابی
ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہوتی ہے جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• زمین کا حصول
• جنگل کی منظوری
• مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری
• علاقے کے ارضیاتی اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات
• پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے علاقے میں امن و امان کی صورتحال
• مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ وغیرہ کے لیے سال میں کام کرنے والے مہینوں کی تعداد۔
یہ تمام عوامل منصوبے کی تکمیل کے وقت اور لاگت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
کوراپٹ-کوٹھاوالاسا سیکٹر میں چلنے والی ٹرینیں:
نمبر شمار
ٹرین کا نام اور نمبر
1
18515/18516 کرندل - وشاکھاپٹنم ایکسپریس
2
58501/58502 کرندل - وشاکھاپٹنم پیسنجر
3
58537/58538 کوراپٹ - وشاکھاپٹنم پیسنجر
کوٹھاوالاسا-بھونیشور سیکٹر میں چلنے والی ٹرینیں:
نمبر شمار
ٹرین کا نام اور نمبر
1
16107/16108 تمبرم - سنتراگچی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس
2
16597/16598 ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو - علی پور دوار امرت بھارت ایکسپریس
3
16523/16524 ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو - بلورگھاٹ ایکسپریس
4
16223/16224 ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو - رادھیکاپور ایکسپریس
5
17015/17016 سکندرآباد - بھونیشور وشاکھا ایکسپریس
6
18045/18046 چارلاپلی - شالیمار ایسٹ کوسٹ ایکسپریس
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔