Ministry of Science & Technology
India Moving from Healthcare Follower to Global Leader in Precision Medicine and Biomanufacturing, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Over 11,000 Biotech Startups and BioE3 Policy Powering India’s Bioeconomy Expansion: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Genetic Diversity Positions It to Lead Global Collaboration in Multi-Omics Research: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
India is entering a transformative phase where cutting-edge biotechnology, genomics and multi-omics research are reshaping the future of healthcare, positioning the country as a global hub for precision medicine, biomanufacturing and medical innovation, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Delivering the inaugural address at the Multi-Omics Summit 2026, organised by the Proteomics Society, India (PSI) with advocacy partnership of the IHW Council, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has moved from an era where advanced treatment required travelling abroad to a stage where the country is emerging as a global healthcare destination attracting medical tourism through quality and cost-effective care.
He said India’s healthcare ecosystem today integrates modern biotechnology, genomics, and AI-driven research with traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda, creating a unique model of integrated medicine. The creation of a dedicated Ministry of AYUSH and the expansion of biotechnology research platforms have enabled India to develop innovative healthcare solutions that combine tradition with advanced science.
Highlighting the growing importance of biotechnology in national development, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is among the first countries to launch a comprehensive BioE3 policy, biotechnology for economy, environment and employment. The policy is designed to accelerate innovation, expand biomanufacturing capacity and generate new opportunities in the bio-economy.
The Minister said India’s biotechnology ecosystem has expanded dramatically in the last decade, with more than 11,000 biotech startups today compared to only a few dozen earlier. Government initiatives are strengthening biomanufacturing through dedicated funding, including the Biopharma Shakti scheme with an allocation of ₹10,000 crore, which will support biomanufacturing hubs, biofoundries and advanced research infrastructure.
Referring to India’s large and genetically diverse population, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country has a unique advantage in genomic research. Through flagship initiatives such as the Genome India Project and the upcoming Phenome India initiative, India has already completed sequencing of around 10,000 genomes and aims to scale this effort significantly. Such large-scale genomic data will help researchers identify disease patterns, develop targeted therapies, and design early interventions even before clinical symptoms appear.
He said integrating genomics, transcriptomics, and proteomics through multi-omics platforms, supported by Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, will enable scientists to understand complex disease mechanisms and develop personalised treatments suited to diverse populations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted several emerging breakthroughs in biomedical research, including advances in gene-based therapies and nuclear medicine. He cited recent progress in the treatment of diseases such as sickle cell disorder and hemophilia, as well as new therapeutic developments in nuclear medicine for acute lymphoblastic leukemia in children at the Tata Memorial Centre.
The Minister said India is increasingly becoming a hub for collaborative global research, particularly in areas such as multi-omics that require interdisciplinary partnerships across institutions, sectors, and countries. The government is encouraging such collaboration through policy reforms and expanded participation from academia, industry, and startups.
He said recent reforms have also opened the nuclear sector to private participation, enabling greater innovation in nuclear medicine research, which will play an important role in future healthcare technologies when integrated with genomics and precision medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has also demonstrated global leadership in preventive healthcare through the development of the world’s first DNA-based vaccine, reflecting the country’s growing scientific capabilities and its commitment to affordable healthcare solutions.
Calling the present period one of the most exciting phases in the evolution of modern medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the convergence of biotechnology, artificial intelligence, genomics, and digital platforms is creating unprecedented opportunities for healthcare innovation.
He expressed confidence that India’s scientific talent, research ecosystem and forward-looking policies will enable the country to not only collaborate globally but also lead future advances in biotechnology and precision medicine.
The summit brought together leading scientists, researchers, clinicians, biotechnology innovators, and industry experts to discuss the latest developments in multi-omics research and its potential to transform healthcare, diagnostics, and drug discovery.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivering keynote address at the "Multi Omics Summit 2026", at New Delhi on Friday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت صحت کے شعبے میں پیروکار سے نکل کر پریسیژن میڈیسن اور بایومینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما بن رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 ہزار سے زائد بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اوربائیو ای 3پالیسی بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کی توسیع کو تیز کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت کا جینیاتی تنوع اسے ملٹی اومکس ریسرچ میں عالمی تعاون کی قیادت کے قابل بناتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت اس وقت ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے جہاں جدید بایوٹیکنالوجی، جینومکس اور ملٹی اومکس تحقیق صحت کے شعبے کے مستقبل کو ازسرنو تشکیل دے رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک پریسیژن میڈیسن، بایومینوفیکچرنگ اور طبی اختراج میں عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے پروٹومکس سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (پی ایس آئی)ے زیر اہتمام اور آئی ایچ ڈبلیو کونسل کی ایڈووکیسی شراکت کے ساتھ منعقدہ ملٹی اومکس سمٹ 2026 کے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت اُس دور سے آگے بڑھ چکا ہے جب جدید علاج کے لیے بیرونِ ملک جانا پڑتا تھا، اور اب یہ ملک عالمی صحت کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جو معیاری اور کم لاگت علاج کے ذریعے میڈیکل ٹورزم کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا صحت کا نظام آج جدید بایوٹیکنالوجی، جینومکس اور اے آئی پر مبنی تحقیق کو روایتی علم کے نظام جیسے آیوروید کے ساتھ جوڑ رہا ہے، جس سے ایک منفرد مربوط طبی ماڈل تشکیل پا رہا ہے۔ وزارتِ آیوش کے قیام اور بایوٹیکنالوجی تحقیقاتی پلیٹ فارمز کی توسیع نے بھارت کو ایسا موقع دیا ہے کہ وہ روایت اور جدید سائنس کے امتزاج سے جدید طبی حل تیار کر رہا ہے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کی قومی ترقی میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ان ابتدائی ممالک میں شامل ہے جنہوں نے جامع بائیو ای 3پالیسی،بایوٹیکنالوجی برائے معیشت ماحولیات اور روزگار متعارف کرائی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی اختراع کو تیز کرنے، بایومینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت بڑھانے اور حیاتیاتی معیشت میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کا بایوٹیکنالوجی شعبہ تیزی سے پھیلا ہے اور آج یہاں 11 ہزار سے زائد بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس موجود ہیں، جبکہ پہلے ان کی تعداد بہت کم تھی۔ حکومت کی مختلف اسکیمیں بایومینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں، جن میں بایو فارما شکتی اسکیم بھی شامل ہے جس کے تحت 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ فنڈ بایومینوفیکچرنگ مراکز، بایوفاؤنڈریز اور جدید تحقیقی انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دے گا۔
بھارت کی جینیاتی متنوع آبادی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک جینومک ریسرچ میں ایک منفرد برتری رکھتا ہے۔ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ اور آئندہ آنے والے فینوم انڈیا پہل جیسے منصوبوں کے تحت تقریباً 10 ہزار جینومز کی سیکوینسنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور اس کام کو مزید وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس بڑے پیمانے کے جینیاتی ڈیٹا سے بیماریوں کے پیٹرنز کو سمجھنے، ہدف بند علاج تیار کرنے اور علامات ظاہر ہونے سے پہلے ہی ابتدائی علاج ممکن بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جینومکس، ٹرانسکرپٹومکس اور پروٹومکس کو ملٹی اومکس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے یکجا کرنا، اور اس میں مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی ) اور مشین لرننگ کی مدد شامل کرنا، سائنس دانوں کو پیچیدہ بیماریوں کے طریقۂ کار کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور مختلف آبادیوں کے لیے موزوں ذاتی نوعیت کے علاج تیار کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایومیڈیکل تحقیق میں ہونے والی کئی نئی پیش رفتوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں جین پر مبنی علاج اور نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں ترقی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سِکل سیل ڈس آرڈر اور ہیموفیلیا جیسے امراض کے علاج میں حالیہ پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیا، ساتھ ہی ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر میں بچوں میں ایکیوٹ لیمفوبلاسٹک لیوکیمیا کے علاج کے لیے نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں نئی علاج پر مبنی پیش رفتوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت تیزی سے عالمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کا مرکز بن رہا ہے، خاص طور پر ملٹی اومکس جیسے شعبوں میں جہاں اداروں، شعبوں اور ممالک کے درمیان بین الشعبہ جاتی شراکت داری ضروری ہے۔ حکومت پالیسی اصلاحات اور اکیڈمیا، صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کے ذریعے اس تعاون کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حالیہ اصلاحات کے تحت نیوکلیئر شعبے کو بھی نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولا گیا ہے، جس سے نیوکلیئر میڈیسن کی تحقیق میں جدت آئے گی اور مستقبل کی صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں یہ شعبہ اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، خاص طور پر جب اسے جینومکس اور پریسیژن میڈیسن کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت نے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے پر مبنی ویکسین تیار کر کے حفاظتی صحت کے شعبے میں عالمی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی صلاحیت اور سستی صحت سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے موجودہ دور کو جدید طب کے ارتقا کا ایک نہایت اہم اور دلچسپ مرحلہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بایوٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، جینومکس اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کا امتزاج صحت کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت، تحقیقی نظام اور مستقبل بیں پالیسیاں ملک کو نہ صرف عالمی تعاون کا حصہ بنائیں گی بلکہ بایوٹیکنالوجی اور پریسیژن میڈیسن میں مستقبل کی قیادت کے قابل بھی بنائیں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سمٹ معروف سائنس دانوں، محققین، معالجین، بایوٹیک اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا ہے تاکہ ملٹی اومکس تحقیق میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تشخیص اور ادویہ کی دریافت کے امکانات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
تصویر: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جمعہ کے روز نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ “ملٹی اومکس سمٹ 2026” کے موقع پر کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔