AYUSH
YOGA MAHOTSAV–2026
IDY has evolved into a global celebration of wellness: Union Ayush Minister
Yoga is a powerful discipline for mental clarity, physical health and emotional balance: Union Ayush Minister
New Yoga Protocols launched by Union Ayush Minister
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 marks the beginning of the 100-day countdown to the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY)
MDNIY signs MoU with Habuild under Yoga 365 campaign to offer free daily online Yoga sessions
Yoga 365 aims to help individuals adopt Yoga as a daily habit: Union Ayush Minister
13 MAR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today inaugurated Yoga Mahotsav–2026 in New Delhi, marking the 100-day countdown to the 12th edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026. On the occasion, the Minister launched “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and Target Groups”, designed for individuals across different age groups and health conditions.
The Ministry of Ayush, the nodal ministry for the International Day of Yoga, has successfully organised eleven editions of IDY with steadily growing global participation. Yoga Mahotsav–2026 formally marks the beginning of the 100-day journey towards the 12th International Day of Yoga, aiming to promote the diverse dimensions of Yoga and inspire a global movement for health, well-being and peace.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “Over the past eleven years, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the International Day of Yoga has evolved into a global celebration of wellness. Yoga is not merely a lifestyle practice but a powerful discipline that promotes mental clarity, physical health and emotional balance. Its benefits helped millions maintain resilience and well-being even during challenging times such as the pandemic.”
Launching the 10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases and Target Groups, the Minister said that these protocols are designed for people across different age groups and life stages, enabling them to take greater responsibility for their health, enhance physical and mental resilience, and improve overall quality of life.
Referring to the recently held Post-Budget Webinar, the Minister recalled that the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had emphasised India’s vision of preventive and holistic healthcare, noting that Yoga and Ayurveda are essential pillars of this approach.
The Minister also launched the “Yoga for Air Travel” protocol, a specially designed five-minute routine of seated yogic practices, breathing exercises and brief meditation. Developed by experts, the protocol aims to reduce travel-related stress, improve circulation, ease muscular discomfort and promote mental calmness during air journeys.
As part of the 100-Day Countdown to IDY 2026, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) exchanged an MoU with Habuild under the Yoga 365 campaign to offer free daily online Yoga sessions.
Highlighting the initiative, the Minister said, “Yoga 365 aims to help individuals adopt Yoga as a daily habit, encouraging consistent practice and deeper engagement in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026.”
During the programme, Saurabh Bothra shared a toll-free number 1800-315-7008 with participants to facilitate online registration for the Yoga 365 campaign.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted several digital initiatives to expand access to Yoga. He informed that the Ministry, through the Ayush Grid, has developed an AI-based tool to guide Yoga practitioners in correcting their postures while performing Yogasanas.
The Secretary further noted that Yoga continues to gain immense global popularity, and that the participation of more than 26 crore people in IDY 2025 reflects the movement's growing momentum. He also added that to make Yoga more accessible, courses such as the Advanced Y-Break have been made available on the Karmayogi Bharat, where more than 10 lakh participants have already enrolled.
Speaking on the occasion, H. R. Nagendra, President of the S-VYASA Society, emphasised the growing importance of Yoga in addressing lifestyle disorders and Non-Communicable Diseases. He noted that Yoga has proven to be an effective preventive and therapeutic approach and should therefore be integrated across all levels of society.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “Yoga is one of the greatest gifts of India to the world. It represents a holistic philosophy that harmonises the mind, body and spirit.”
The day began with a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 7:00 AM at the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, attended by more than 1,000 Yoga enthusiasts. The CYP includes a series of Yogasanas, Pranayama and meditation practices that contribute to improved flexibility, strength, balance and inner harmony.
The one-day Yoga Mahotsav–2026 featured three thematic technical sessions:
• Yoga for the Geriatric Population
• Business Module for Yoga Entrepreneurship
• Yoga and Artificial Intelligence
These sessions brought together eminent experts from the fields of Yoga, medicine and scientific research, serving as an important knowledge-sharing platform and reinforcing the scientific and therapeutic potential of Yoga.
The Director of the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga presented the vote of thanks and briefed participants on upcoming programmes in the lead-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026.
Approximately 1,500 participants, including Yoga masters, scholars, policymakers, bureaucrats, corporate professionals, Yoga practitioners and experts from allied sciences, attended Yoga Mahotsav–2026.
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 sets the stage for a renewed global movement towards holistic health and well-being. From Kartavya Path to the United Nations, the International Day of Yoga has strengthened India’s leadership in promoting global health and wellness. As the countdown to IDY 2026 begins, the Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to spreading the message of Yoga worldwide and inspiring millions to adopt this timeless practice for a healthier, happier life.

आयुष
योग महोत्सव–2026
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य उत्सव के रूप में विकसित हुआ
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री - योग मानसिक स्पष्टता, शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक संतुलन के लिए एक शक्तिशाली अनुशासन है
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने नए योग प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ किया
योग महोत्सव-2026 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए 100 दिनों की उलटी गिनती की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है
एमडीएनआईवाई ने योगा 365 अभियान के अंतर्गत हेबिल्ड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके अंतर्गत प्रतिदिन निःशुल्क ऑनलाइन योग सत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे
योगा 365 का उद्देश्य लोगों को योग को दैनिक आदत के रूप में अपनाने में मदद करना है
13 MAR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के स्वतंत्र प्रभार केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री और स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज नई दिल्ली में योग महोत्सव-2026 का शुभारंभ किया। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 के 12वें संस्करण की 100 दिन की उलटी गिनती का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर केन्दीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न आयु वर्ग और स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए तैयार किए गए "गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) और लक्षित समूहों के लिए 10 योग प्रोटोकॉल" का शुभारंभ किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय आयुष मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक भागीदारी में निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ ग्यारह संस्करणों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है। योग महोत्सव-2026 12 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की ओर 100 दिनों की यात्रा का औपचारिक शुभारंभ है। इसका उद्देश्य योग के विविध आयामों को बढ़ावा देना और स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और शांति के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन को प्रेरित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा की पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य उत्सव के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। योग केवल एक जीवनशैली नहीं है बल्कि एक शक्तिशाली अनुशासन है। यह मानसिक स्पष्टता, शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके लाभों ने लाखों लोगों को महामारी जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी लचीलापन और कल्याण बनाए रखने में मदद की है।
गैर-संक्रामक रोगों और लक्षित समूहों के लिए 10 योग प्रोटोकॉल शुरू करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये प्रोटोकॉल विभिन्न आयु समूहों और जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों के लोगों के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। इससे वे अपने स्वास्थ्य के लिए अधिक जिम्मेदारी ले सकेंगें, शारीरिक और मानसिक लचीलापन बढ़ा सकेंगें और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर सकेंगें।
हाल ही में आयोजित बजट के बाद के वेबिनार का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया था और कहा था कि योग और आयुर्वेद इस दृष्टिकोण के आवश्यक स्तंभ हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने "हवाई यात्रा के लिए योग" प्रोटोकॉल का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया पांच मिनट का एक कार्यक्रम है जिसमें बैठकर योगासन, श्वास व्यायाम और संक्षिप्त ध्यान शामिल हैं। विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विकसित इस प्रोटोकॉल का उद्देश्य हवाई यात्रा के दौरान यात्रा संबंधी तनाव को कम करना, रक्त संचार में सुधार करना, मांसपेशियों की तकलीफ को दूर करना और मानसिक शांति को बढ़ावा देना है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की 100 दिन की उलटी गिनती के हिस्से के रूप में, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) ने योगा 365 अभियान के अंतर्गत हैबिल्ड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसमें प्रतिदिन निःशुक्ल ऑनलाइन योग सत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
इस पहल पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की "योग 365 का उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों को योग को दैनिक आदत के रूप में अपनाने में मदद करना है। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले निरंतर अभ्यास और गहन सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।"
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सौरभ बोथरा ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ 1800-315-7008 का टोल-फ्री नंबर साझा किया ताकि योगा 365 अभियान के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण हो सके।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने योग की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई डिजिटल पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने आयुष ग्रिड के माध्यम से एक एआई-आधारित उपकरण विकसित किया है। यह योगासन करते समय योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं को उनकी मुद्राओं को सही करने में मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
श्री सचिव ने कहा कि योग की वैश्विक लोकप्रियता लगातार बढ़ रही है और वर्ष 2025 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में 26 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी इस आंदोलन की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग को अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए, एडवांस्ड वाई-ब्रेक जैसे पाठ्यक्रम कर्मयोगी भारत पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। यहां 10 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागी पहले ही पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं।
इस अवसर पर एस-व्यासा सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष एच आर नागेंद्र ने जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों और गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के निवारण में योग के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि योग एक प्रभावी निवारक और उपचारात्मक उपाय सिद्ध हो चुका है और इसलिए इसे समाज के सभी स्तरों पर एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव मोनालिसा डैश ने कहा की योग भारत की ओर से विश्व को दिए गए सबसे महान उपहारों में से एक है। यह एक समग्र दर्शन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो मन, शरीर और आत्मा में सामंजस्य स्थापित करता है।
दिन की शुरुआत सुबह 7 बजे मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान में कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के लाइव प्रदर्शन से हुई। इसमें एक हज़ार से अधिक योग प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया। सीवाईपी में योगासन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है। यह लचीलापन, शक्ति, संतुलन और आंतरिक सद्भाव में सुधार लाने में योगदान देती है।
एक दिन के योग महोत्सव-2026 में तीन विषयगत तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए:
• वृद्धजनों के लिए योग
• योग उद्यमिता के लिए व्यावसायिक मॉड्यूल
• योग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस
इन सत्रों में योग, चिकित्सा और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान-साझाकरण मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हुए योग की वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सीय क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के निदेशक ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया और प्रतिभागियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले आयोजित होने वाले आगामी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
योग महोत्सव-2026 में योग गुरुओं, विद्वानों, नीति निर्माताओं, नौकरशाहों, कॉर्पोरेट पेशेवरों, योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं और संबद्ध विज्ञानों के विशेषज्ञों सहित लगभग 1,500 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
योग महोत्सव 2026 समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की दिशा में एक नए वैश्विक आंदोलन का मंच तैयार करता है। कर्तव्य पथ से लेकर संयुक्त राष्ट्र तक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत किया है। जैसे-जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की उलटी गिनती शुरू हो रही है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने विश्व स्तर पर योग के संदेश को फैलाने और लाखों लोगों को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल जीवन के लिए इस शाश्वत अभ्यास को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है।