Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Status of Soil Health Indicators
13 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Soil and Land Use Survey of India under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has generated soil data base at different scales of 1:50,000 and 1:10,000 which reveals that soil of India are sufficient in Potassium with variability in Nitrogen andPhosphorous. With reference to the micronutrients, Zinc shows deficiency majorly in states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh& Odisha. Iron and Boron also shows variability across the soils in India.
The Government is aware of concerns on issues related to soil health. To address this, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) recommends soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management. ICAR has suggested combined use of both inorganic andorganicsources(manure,biofertilizersetc.) of plant nutrients and location specific soil and water conservation measures for preventing deterioration of soil health and fertility.
The Government is also implementing Soil Health and Fertility Scheme to assist State Governmentsto issue Soil Health Cards (SHCs) to farmers across the country. SHCs assist in promoting Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) through judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondaryandmicronutrients alongwithorganicmanures&bio-fertilizers, forimproving soil health and fertility. A total of 25.89crore Soil Health Cards have been generated under the Scheme till date since 2014-15. Under Soil Health & Fertility Scheme, 7.17 lakh demonstrations programs have been organized on thebalanced use of fertilizers to improve soil quality. Advisories are also issued to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras(KVKs).
In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to issue soil health card advisories. School Soil Health Programme is implemented in schools, where students undertake soil sample collection, testing and generate SHCs to give advisory to farmers. The objective of the scheme is to inculcate importance of soil in the young mind of students. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) is being implemented to promote livestock integrated farming, involving practices such as use of biomass mulching, multi-cropping system, use ofon-farm made natural farming bio-inputsfor improving soil organic content, soil structure, nutrition, enhancing soil water holding capacity.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मृदा स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों की स्थिति
13 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत के मृदा एवं भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण ने 1:50,000 और 1:10,000 के विभिन्न पैमानों पर मृदा डेटाबेस तैयार किया है, जिससे पता चलता है कि भारत की मृदा में पोटेशियम पर्याप्त मात्रा में है, जबकि नाइट्रोजन और फास्फोरस की मात्रा में भिन्नता पाई जाती है। सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की बात करें तो, जस्ता की कमी मुख्य रूप से बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और ओडिशा राज्यों में देखी जाती है। लौह और बोरॉन की मात्रा में भी भारत की विभिन्न मृदाओं में भिन्नता पाई जाती है।
सरकार मृदा स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित विषय से अवगत है। इन चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) मृदा परीक्षण आधारित संतुलित और एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन की सिफारिश करती है। आईसीएआर ने मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए पौधों के पोषक तत्वों के अकार्बनिक और कार्बनिक स्रोतों (खाद, जैव उर्वरक आदि) के संयुक्त उपयोग और स्थान-विशिष्ट मृदा और जल संरक्षण उपायों का सुझाव दिया है।
सरकार मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता योजना को लागू कर रही है, जिसके तहत राज्य सरकारों को देशभर के किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) जारी करने में सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। एसएचसी के माध्यम से रासायनिक उर्वरकों, जिनमें द्वितीयक एवं सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व शामिल हैं, के तर्कसंगत उपयोग के द्वारा एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम) को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, जिससे मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता में सुधार होता है। वर्ष 2014-15 से अब तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 25.89 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं। मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता योजना के तहत मृदा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हेतु उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग पर 7.17 लाख प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गयी है। कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से किसानों को परामर्श भी जारी किए जाते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 70,002 कृषि सखियों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड संबंधी सलाह जारी करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। विद्यालयों में विद्यालय मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है, जहाँ छात्र मृदा के नमूने एकत्र करते हैं, उनका परीक्षण करते हैं और किसानों को सलाह देने के लिए एसएचसी (मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड) तैयार करते हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों के मन में मृदा के महत्व को स्थापित करना है। राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) को पशुधन-एकीकृत कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें बायोमास मल्चिंग का उपयोग, बहु-फसली प्रणाली, मृदा की जैविक सामग्री, मृदा संरचना, पोषण में सुधार और मृदा की जल धारण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए खेत में निर्मित प्राकृतिक कृषि उत्‍पादक सामग्री का उपयोग जैसी पद्धतियाँ शामिल हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।