Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Status of Soil Health Indicators
13 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Soil and Land Use Survey of India under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has generated soil data base at different scales of 1:50,000 and 1:10,000 which reveals that soil of India are sufficient in Potassium with variability in Nitrogen andPhosphorous. With reference to the micronutrients, Zinc shows deficiency majorly in states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh& Odisha. Iron and Boron also shows variability across the soils in India.
The Government is aware of concerns on issues related to soil health. To address this, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) recommends soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management. ICAR has suggested combined use of both inorganic andorganicsources(manure,biofertilizersetc.) of plant nutrients and location specific soil and water conservation measures for preventing deterioration of soil health and fertility.
The Government is also implementing Soil Health and Fertility Scheme to assist State Governmentsto issue Soil Health Cards (SHCs) to farmers across the country. SHCs assist in promoting Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) through judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondaryandmicronutrients alongwithorganicmanures&bio-fertilizers, forimproving soil health and fertility. A total of 25.89crore Soil Health Cards have been generated under the Scheme till date since 2014-15. Under Soil Health & Fertility Scheme, 7.17 lakh demonstrations programs have been organized on thebalanced use of fertilizers to improve soil quality. Advisories are also issued to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras(KVKs).
In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to issue soil health card advisories. School Soil Health Programme is implemented in schools, where students undertake soil sample collection, testing and generate SHCs to give advisory to farmers. The objective of the scheme is to inculcate importance of soil in the young mind of students. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) is being implemented to promote livestock integrated farming, involving practices such as use of biomass mulching, multi-cropping system, use ofon-farm made natural farming bio-inputsfor improving soil organic content, soil structure, nutrition, enhancing soil water holding capacity.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مٹی کی صحت کے اشارے کی صورت حال
13 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت بھارت سرکارکے مٹی اورآراضی کے استعمال کے سروے میں1:50,000 اور 1:10,000 کے مختلف پیمانوں پر مٹی کا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا ہے جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی مٹی میں نائٹروجن اور فاسفورس میں تغیر کے ساتھ پوٹاشیم کافی مقدار میں ہے ۔ مائکرو تغذیہ کے حوالے سے ، زنک کی کمی زیادہ تر بہار ، اتر پردیش اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔ لوہا اور بورون بھی ہندوستان میں مٹی میں تغیر کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
حکومت مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق مسائل سے مکمل طور واقف ہے ہے۔ اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے مٹی کی جانچ کی بنیاد پر متوازن اور مربوط غذائی انتظام کی سفارش کی ہے۔آئی سی اے آر نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا ہے کہ پودوں کی غذائیت کے لیے غیر نامیاتی اور نامیاتی ذرائع جیسے کھاد، گوبر کی کھاد ، اور بایو فرٹیلائزرز کو مشترکہ طور پر استعمال کیا جائے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، مقامی حالات کے مطابق مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ مٹی کی زرخیزی اور صحت کو مزید خراب ہونے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
حکومت ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی) جاری کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کے لیے مٹی کی صحت اور زر خیزی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ ایس ایچ سیز نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے ساتھ ثانوی اور مائیکرو غذائیت سمیت کیمیائی کھادوں کے معقول استعمال کے ذریعے مربوط غذائیت کے انتظام (آئی این ایم) کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ، تاکہ مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2014-15 سے اب تک کل 25.89 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کی اسکیم کے تحت ، مٹی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال پر 7.17 لاکھ براہ راست عملی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے کسانوں کو ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ 70,002 کرشی سکھیوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ اسکولوں میں اسکول سوائل ہیلتھ پروگرام نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ، جہاں طلباء مٹی کے نمونے اکٹھا کرتے ہیں ، جانچ کرتے ہیں اور کسانوں کو مشورے دینے کے لیے ایس ایچ سی تیار کرتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد طلباء کے نوجوان ذہن میں مٹی کی اہمیت پیدا کرنا ہے ۔قدرتی کاشتکاری کے قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) کو مویشی پروری کو مربوط طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں بائیو ماس ملچنگ کا استعمال ، کثیر فصلوں کا نظام ، مٹی کے نامیاتی مواد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فارم پر بنے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بائیو ان پٹ کا استعمال ، مٹی کی ساخت ، غذائیت ، مٹی کی نمی کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا جیسے طریقے شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔