Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Celebrates International Women’s Day at Rail Bhawan
Women Employees Honoured with Merit Certificates and Cash Prizes Across Essay, Sports and Cultural Competitions Promoting Women’s Empowerment
Special Health Check-up Camp Organised for Women Officials as Part of International Women’s Day Celebrations; 116 Employees Avail Facilities
13 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways celebrated International Women's Day at Vichar (Conference Hall), Rail Bhawan, New Delhi today, bringing together women employees to celebrate the achievements of women and mark a call to action for gender equality. The event honored the achievements of women and reaffirmed the commitment to gender equality, witnessing the participation of approximately 350 women officials.
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar presided over the function as the Chief Guest, while Member (Finance), Railway Board, Ms. Manjusha Jain graced the occasion as the Guest of Honor. Various engaging activities, including a skit, health talk, yoga demonstration, dance and song performances, quiz, fun games etc were organized as part of the celebrations.
Recognizing excellence in various fields, Merit Certificates and Cash Awards were presented to the winners of the Essay and Pot Decoration Competitions, as well as to the Best Sportswomen and Best Cultural Artists. These competitions were held on 26th February, 2026. The awardees are as follows:
Winners of Essay Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Alice R. Tirkey, Director
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Sunita Swami, Assistant Section Officer
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Rashmi Saini, Stenographer
Winners of Pot Decoration Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Khushboo Varshney, Personal Assistant
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Neetu Verma, Personal Assistant
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Harshita Singh, Personal Assistant
Best Sports Women Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. Bidhisha Bhattacharjee, Statistical Inspector
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Deepa Arora, Private Secretary
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Chanchal Rani, Junior Secretariat Assistant
Best Cultural Artists Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. Shivangi Tomar, Stenographer
• 2nd Prize: Ms. J. Nirupama, Principal Staff Officer
Ms. G. Vijaya Lakshmi, Principal Private Secretary
Ms. Nidhi Chauhan, Personal Assistant
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Neha Mann, Section Officer
As part of the IWD celebrations, a special Health Checkup Camp was also organized exclusively for women officials of the Railway Board’s office on 9th March 2026 in collaboration with Northern Railway Central Hospital. A total of 116 women employees availed themselves of the health checkup facilities.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया
निबंध, खेल और सांस्कृतिक प्रतियोगिताओं में महिला कर्मचारियों को योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र और नकद पुरस्कार देकर सम्मानित किया गया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह के तहत महिला महिला कर्मियों के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर आयोजित - 116 कर्मचारियों ने सुविधा का लाभ उठाया
13 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर महिला कर्मियों को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, साथ ही लैंगिक समानता का आह्वान दोहराया गया। आयोजन में लगभग 350 महिला कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार ने मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। रेलवे बोर्ड की वित्त सदस्य सुश्री मंजुषा जैन ने कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। समारोह में विभिन्न मनोरंजक गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें लघु नाट्य प्रस्तुति, स्वास्थ्य चर्चा, योग प्रदर्शन, नृत्य और गीत प्रस्तुति, प्रश्नोत्तरी और मनोरंजक खेल आदि शामिल रहे।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिला कर्मियों और अधिकारियों की उत्कृष्टता को सम्मानित करते हुए निबंध लेखन और मिट्टी के पात्र सजाने की प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला खिलाड़ी और सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों को योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। ये प्रतियोगिताएं 26 फरवरी, 2026 को आयोजित की गई थी। पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
निबंध प्रतियोगिता विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री एलिस आर. टिर्की, निदेशक
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री सुनीता स्वामी, सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारी
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री रश्मी सैनी, स्टेनोग्राफर
मिट्टी के पात्र साज-सज्‍जा प्रतियोगिता की विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री खुशबू वार्ष्णेय, निजी सहायक
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री नीतू वर्मा, निजी सहायक
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री हर्षिता सिंह, निजी सहायक
सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला खेल पुरस्कार विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री बिधिशा भट्टाचार्जी, सांख्यिकी निरीक्षक
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री दीपा अरोड़ा, निजी सचिव
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री चंचल रानी, जूनियर सचिवालय सहायक
सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांस्कृतिक कलाकार पुरस्कार विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री शिवंगी तोमर, स्टेनोग्राफर
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री जे. निरुपमा, प्रधान स्टाफ अधिकारी
सुश्री जी. विजया लक्ष्मी, प्रधान निजी सचिव
सुश्री निधि चौहान, निजी सहायक
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री नेहा मान, अनुभाग अधिकारी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में, उत्तरी रेलवे केंद्रीय अस्पताल के सहयोग से 9 मार्च 2026 को रेलवे बोर्ड कार्यालय की महिला कर्मियों के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें कुल 116 महिला कर्मचारियों ने स्वास्थ्य जांच करवाई।