Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Engages 1500+ Students Across Seven Institutions in Delhi on Day - 5
Youth Icons Lead Dialogues on Nation-Building; Vande Mataram Resonates with the Spirit of Amrit Peedhi
13 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), successfully continued the outreach of the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme (VBYCP) across multiple educational institutions in the national capital on 13th March 2026, engaging over 1500 students in interactive sessions focused on youth participation in nation-building and the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from students across sevevn institutions, where Youth Icons Ishika Gupta, Piyush Kumar, Himanshi, Abhigyan, Shraddha Mishra, Mannat Bhatia, and Disha Goyal led engaging discussions, presentations, and Yuva Samvad interactions to inspire young citizens to actively contribute to India’s development journey.
These sessions were organised at Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar College, College of Arts Delhi, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women, Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies, and the Institute of Innovation in Technology & Management, witnessing vibrant participation from students across institutions.
Across the institutions, the sessions featured engaging presentations and lively Yuva Samvad dialogues, where students shared their perspectives, ideas, and aspirations for contributing to India’s development journey. A key highlight of the engagements was the collective rendition of Vande Mataram, which resonated strongly among the students and reinforced the spirit of national pride and unity.
With the completion of Day 5 of the Delhi outreach, the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme has now reached a total of 18 colleges across the national capital, reflecting the growing momentum of youth engagement under the initiative.
Students and young citizens are encouraged to register on the MY Bharat portal (https://mybharat.gov.in) and actively participate in youth-led initiatives and programmes across the country. Serving as a one-stop platform for youth engagement, the MY Bharat portal connects young people with opportunities in volunteering, skill development, and nation-building initiatives, while also enabling them to stay updated on upcoming events, explore diverse opportunities, and contribute meaningfully to India’s development journey.
Through such engagements, the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme continues to strengthen the connection between young citizens and the national development agenda, empowering youth to become active partners in shaping India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट के पांचवें दिन दिल्ली के सात संस्थानों के 1500 से अधिक छात्र शामिल हुए
युवा प्रतिभाओं ने राष्ट्र निर्माण पर संवाद का नेतृत्व किया; वंदे मातरम अमृत पीढ़ी की भावना से गूंज उठा
13 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) के माध्यम से 13 मार्च 2026 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम (वीबीवाईसीपी) का सफल प्रचार-प्रसार जारी रखा, जिसमें राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी और विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित संवादात्मक सत्रों में 1500 से अधिक छात्रों को शामिल किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सात संस्थानों के छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जहां युवा आइकन इशिका गुप्ता, पीयूष कुमार, हिमांशी, अभिज्ञान, श्रद्धा मिश्रा, मन्नत भाटिया और दिशा गोयल ने प्रेरक चर्चाओं, प्रस्तुतियों और युवा संवाद के माध्यम से युवा नागरिकों को भारत के विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
ये सत्र डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर कॉलेज, कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स दिल्ली, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय कॉलेज, गुरु गोविंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय, शहीद राजगुरु कॉलेज ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज फॉर विमेन, शहीद सुखदेव कॉलेज ऑफ बिजनेस स्टडीज और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इनोवेशन इन टेक्नोलॉजी एंड मैनेजमेंट में आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्रों ने बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लिया।
सभी संस्थानों में आयोजित सत्रों में आकर्षक प्रस्तुतियां और जीवंत युवा संवाद हुए, जहां छात्रों ने भारत के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण, विचार और आकांक्षाएं साझा कीं। इन कार्यक्रमों का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण वंदे मातरम का सामूहिक गायन था, जिसने छात्रों के बीच गहरा प्रभाव छोड़ा और राष्ट्रीय गौरव और एकता की भावना को सुदृढ़ किया।
दिल्ली में अपने अभियान के पांचवें दिन के समापन के साथ, विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम अब राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के कुल 18 कॉलेजों तक पहुंच चुका है, जो इस पहल के तहत युवाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
छात्रों और युवा नागरिकों को माय भारत पोर्टल (https://mybharat.gov.in) पर पंजीकरण करने और देश भर में युवा नेतृत्व वाली पहलों एवं कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। युवा सहभागिता के लिए एक ही मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, माय भारत पोर्टल युवाओं को स्वयंसेवा, कौशल विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहलों में अवसरों से जोड़ता है, साथ ही उन्हें आगामी कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने, विविध अवसरों का पता लगाने और भारत के विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इस प्रकार की गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम युवा नागरिकों और राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा के बीच संबंध को मजबूत करना जारी रखता है, जिससे युवाओं को विकसित भारत@2047 की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को आकार देने में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके।