Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Approves Major Regulatory Reforms to Promote Ease of Doing Business and Strengthen Food Safety Framework
13 MAR 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting ease of doing business while ensuring robust food safety standards, the Union Health Ministry has approved a series of comprehensive regulatory and procedural reforms. The reforms have been finalised following detailed deliberations with States/UTs and stakeholders and are aligned with the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms constituted by NITI Aayog.
To reduce regulatory burden, a proposal for perpetual validity of FSSAI registrations and licences has been approved. Earlier, registrations and licences were required to be renewed periodically. Under the revised framework, registrations and licences will have perpetual validity, eliminating the need for repeated renewals. This reform will substantially reduce compliance costs, paperwork and the need for repeated interaction with licensing authorities for food business operators (FBOs), while improving continuity of operations. It will enable regulatory resources to focus more effectively towards enforcement, monitoring and capacity-building activities.
As part of these reforms, with effect from 1st April 2026, the turnover threshold for registration has been increased from ₹12 lakhs to ₹1.5 crore and for State licensing up to ₹50 crores, with Central licensing applicable beyond this limit. This rationalisation is intended to empower and strengthen the role of State authorities by enabling them to focus more effectively on oversight, facilitation and enforcement of food safety regulations within their jurisdictions. For food business operators, particularly micro and small enterprises, the measure will result in simpler compliance requirements, reduced paperwork and fees, elimination of pre-inspection and instant registration, thereby improving ease of operations.
To address dual compliance requirements, street food vendors registered with Municipal Corporations or Town Vending Committees under the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014 will be considered as deemed registered under FSSAI. This measure will benefit more than 10 lakh street food vendors by eliminating the requirement for multiple registrations across departments. The reform will significantly reduce compliance burden and enable street food vendors to focus on their livelihoods, hygiene and business operations.
Further, a technology-enabled, dynamic risk-based inspection framework has been put in place to incentivise compliant food business operators and reduce repetitive inspections. Under this framework, inspections will be carried out based on defined risk factors such as risk associated with the nature of food commodity, past compliance record of the food business operator, performance during third-party audits, and inputs from enforcement and surveillance activities. This will ensure focused and transparent regulatory oversight while reducing unnecessary compliance burden on compliant businesses.
These reforms represent a decisive step towards reinforcing Government’s commitment to ensuring safe food for citizens while promoting a transparent, efficient and business-friendly regulatory environment for the food industry.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલયે ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ફૂડ સેફ્ટી ફ્રેમવર્કને મજબૂત કરવા માટે મોટા નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓને મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAR 2026 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે મજબૂત ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા ધોરણો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલયે વ્યાપક નિયમનકારી અને પ્રક્રિયાગત સુધારાઓની શ્રેણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સુધારાઓને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને હિતધારકો સાથેની વિગતવાર ચર્ચાઓ બાદ અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તે NITI આયોગ દ્વારા રચિત નોન-ફાઇનાન્શિયલ રેગ્યુલેટરી રિફોર્મ્સ પરની ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમિતિની ભલામણો સાથે સુસંગત છે.
નિયમનકારી બોજ ઘટાડવા માટે, FSSAI રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અને લાયસન્સની કાયમી માન્યતા (perpetual validity) માટેનો પ્રસ્તાવ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. અગાઉ, રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અને લાયસન્સનું સમયાંતરે નવીનીકરણ કરવું પડતું હતું. સુધારેલા ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ, રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અને લાયસન્સની કાયમી માન્યતા રહેશે, જેનાથી વારંવાર નવીનીકરણ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત દૂર થશે. આ સુધારો ફૂડ બિઝનેસ ઓપરેટર્સ (FBOs) માટે અનુપાલન ખર્ચ, કાગળની કામગીરી અને લાયસન્સિંગ સત્તાવાળાઓ સાથે વારંવારની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાની જરૂરિયાતને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડશે, સાથે સાથે કામગીરીની સાતત્યતામાં સુધારો કરશે. તે નિયમનકારી સંસાધનોને અમલીકરણ, દેખરેખ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ તરફ વધુ અસરકારક રીતે ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ સુધારાઓના ભાગરૂપે, 1 એપ્રિલ 2026 થી, રજીસ્ટ્રેશન માટે ટર્નઓવર મર્યાદા ₹12 લાખથી વધારીને ₹1.5 કરોડ કરવામાં આવી છે અને રાજ્ય લાયસન્સિંગ માટે ₹50 કરોડ સુધીની કરવામાં આવી છે, જેની ઉપર સેન્ટ્રલ લાયસન્સિંગ લાગુ થશે. આ તર્કસંગતીકરણનો હેતુ રાજ્ય સત્તાવાળાઓની ભૂમિકાને સશક્ત અને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે, જેથી તેઓ તેમના અધિકારક્ષેત્રમાં ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા નિયમોની દેખરેખ, સુવિધા અને અમલીકરણ પર વધુ અસરકારક રીતે ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી શકે. ફૂડ બિઝનેસ ઓપરેટર્સ માટે, ખાસ કરીને સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના ઉદ્યોગો માટે, આ માપદંડ સરળ અનુપાલન જરૂરિયાતો, ઘટાડેલી કાગળની કામગીરી અને ફી, પ્રી-ઇન્સ્પેક્શનની નાબૂદી અને ત્વરિત રજીસ્ટ્રેશનમાં પરિણમશે, જેનાથી કામગીરીમાં સરળતામાં સુધારો થશે.
બેવડી અનુપાલન જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સ (પ્રોટેક્શન ઓફ લાઈવલીહુડ એન્ડ રેગ્યુલેશન ઓફ સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડિંગ) એક્ટ, 2014 હેઠળ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન અથવા ટાઉન વેન્ડિંગ કમિટીઓ પાસે નોંધાયેલા સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ વેન્ડર્સને FSSAI હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા ગણવામાં આવશે. આ માપદંડ 10 લાખથી વધુ સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ વેન્ડર્સને વિવિધ વિભાગોમાં બહુવિધ રજીસ્ટ્રેશનની જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરીને લાભ આપશે. આ સુધારો અનુપાલન બોજને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડશે અને સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ વેન્ડર્સને તેમની આજીવિકા, સ્વચ્છતા અને વ્યવસાયિક કામગીરી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
વધુમાં, અનુપાલન કરતા ફૂડ બિઝનેસ ઓપરેટર્સને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને વારંવાર થતા નિરીક્ષણોને ઘટાડવા માટે ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ, ગતિશીલ જોખમ-આધારિત નિરીક્ષણ ફ્રેમવર્ક અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ, નિરીક્ષણો ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓની પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સંકળાયેલ જોખમ, ફૂડ બિઝનેસ ઓપરેટરનો ભૂતકાળનો અનુપાલન રેકોર્ડ, ત્રીજા-પક્ષના ઓડિટ દરમિયાન કામગીરી અને અમલીકરણ તથા સર્વેલન્સ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાંથી ઇનપુટ્સ જેવા નિર્ધારિત જોખમી પરિબળોના આધારે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે નિયમનકારી દેખરેખ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત અને પારદર્શક હોય, જ્યારે અનુપાલન કરતા વ્યવસાયો પર બિનજરૂરી અનુપાલન બોજ ઘટાડે.
આ સુધારાઓ નાગરિકો માટે સુરક્ષિત ખોરાક સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત કરવા તરફનું એક નિર્ણાયક પગલું છે, સાથે સાથે ખાદ્ય ઉદ્યોગ માટે પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને વ્યવસાય-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ નિયમનકારી વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.