Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Secures Record 163 LMT Fertilizer Stock; 26% Higher Than Previous Year
​​​​​​​Domestic Urea Production Hits 306 LMT as Finance Minister Outlines Self-Reliance Roadmap
Government Allocates Extra ₹19,000 Crore for Fertilizer Subsidy to Strengthen Rabi Season Readiness
13 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed the Lok Sabha that the country currently holds a robust fertilizer stock of 163 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) for the month of April. This represents a significant 26% increase over the previous year's stock of 128.54 LMT, a result attributed to the government's visionary planning. The Minister stated that while sufficient stocks are available for the Kharif season, the government is already making provisions through supplementary demands to ensure the Department of Fertilizers can prepare effectively for the upcoming Rabi season.
Addressing the house during the discussion on the second batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the 2025-26 Budget, the Finance Minister highlighted that the government is spending approximately ₹19,000 crore more than the original Budget Estimate for fertilizer subsidies in second supplementary demands. She emphasized that the focus remains on boosting domestic manufacturing alongside necessary imports. Domestic urea production has seen a steady rise, growing from 225 LMT in 2014-15 to 306.67 LMT in 2024-25.
To further enhance self-reliance, the government has already operationalized six new production units under the New Investment Policy initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. These units, each with an average annual capacity of 12.7 LMT, have collectively added 76.2 LMT to the nation's urea production capacity. Additionally, work is underway on two new plants in Odisha and Assam under the 2015 New Urea Policy, which are expected to add another 25.4 LMT annually once they become functional. Beyond new installations, the government is also expanding the capacity of existing plants to meet agricultural demands.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
بھارت نے کھاد کے ذخائر میں ریکارڈ 163 ایل ایم ٹی حاصل کر لیے، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 26 فیصد اضافہ
ملکی یوریا پیداوار 306 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، وزیرِ خزانہ نے خود کفالت کے نقش راہ کا خاکہ پیش کیا
ربیع سیزن کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کھاد سبسڈی کے لیے اضافی 19,000 کروڑ روپے مختص
13 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج لوک سبھا کو آگاہ کیا کہ ملک میں اس وقت ماہِ اپریل کے لیے کھاد کا مضبوط ذخیرہ 163 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) موجود ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کے 128.54 ایل ایم ٹی کے ذخیرے کے مقابلے میں 26 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہے، جس کا سہرا حکومت کی دور اندیش منصوبہ بندی کو دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیرِ خزانہ نے بتایا کہ خریف سیزن کے لیے وافر مقدار میں ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے، جبکہ حکومت ضمنی مطالباتِ زر کے ذریعے پہلے ہی انتظامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ محکمۂ فرٹیلائزرز آئندہ ربیع سیزن کی تیاری مؤثر انداز میں کر سکے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001VJ3V.jpg
وزیرِ خزانہ نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے بجٹ کے لیے اضافی مطالباتِ زر کی دوسری قسط پر بحث کے دوران ایوان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت کھاد کی سبسڈی کے لیے دوسرے اضافی مطالبات میں اصل بجٹ تخمینے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 19 ہزار کروڑ روپے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ضروری درآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملکی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا حکومت کی بنیادی ترجیح ہے۔ ملک میں یوریا کی گھریلو پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2014-15 میں 225 ایل ایم ٹی (لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 306.67 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002RHPA.jpg
خود انحصاری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے وزیرِ اعظم کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی کے تحت 6نئی پیداواری اکائیاں پہلے ہی فعال کر دی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر اکائی کی اوسط سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی (لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) ہے، اور ان تمام اکائیوں نے مل کر ملک کی یوریا پیدا کرنے کی مجموعی صلاحیت میں 76.2 ایل ایم ٹی کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2015 کی نئی یوریا پالیسی کے تحت اوڈیشہ اور آسام میں دو نئے کارخانوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کے فعال ہونے کے بعد یوریا کی سالانہ پیداوار میں مزید 25.4 ایل ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ نئی تنصیبات کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت موجودہ کارخانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی توسیع کر رہی ہے تاکہ زرعی ضروریات کو مؤثر طور پر پورا کیا جا سکے۔