Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Status of Enforcement Actions across key sectors for Abatement of Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
13 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee on Safeguarding and Enforcement of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) convened its 24th meeting today. The meeting comprehensively reviewed the status of enforcement actions undertaken by the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD and the Government of Punjab across concerned sectors contributing to air pollution in the region.
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on sector-specific enforcement measures and the progress made by the concerned implementing agencies in compliance with Statutory Directions/ Advisories/ Orders issued by the Commission towards abatement of air pollution in the region.
The Commission undertook a comprehensive review of actions relating to:
Vehicular Sector:
• Identification of traffic congestion hotspots/ intersections etc. in Delhi and NCR towns and measures undertaken by concerned agencies to decongest such congestion points, minimise traffic congestion and vehicular emissions.
• Status of enforcement of Statutory Direction No. 88 regarding installation and operationalization of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras at MCD border entry points by GNCTD for the identification and diversion of BS-IV transport/ commercial goods vehicles (HGVs, MGVs and LGVs) to ensure effective enforcement against restricted and polluting vehicles.
• Enforcement action(s) taken against older vehicles (BS-III and below) in compliance with Direction(s) of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
• Status of phasing out of diesel auto-rickshaws across NCR districts completely by 31.12.2026 and ensuring plying of only CNG/ E-Auto based mobility in such areas, in line with CAQM’s Statutory Direction No. 70.
• Progress made against Statutory Direction No. 94 for fast-tracking of cleaner mobility in services provided by the Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-commerce Entities w.e.f. 01.01.2026, including notification of Vehicle Aggregators and Delivery Service Providers policy and implementation of portal.
Road Dust and Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste:
• Procurement of additional Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) and targeted action(s) for removal of road dust, particularly in identified dust hotspots in accordance with Circular of the Commission dated 10.02.2026.
• Status of collection, transportation, processing and management of C&D waste, including augmentation and mandates for off-take of recycled products by Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ other agencies.
• Progress made in mitigation of dust from C&D projects in accordance with CAQM Direction No. 97.
Stubble Burning:
• Preparatory action(s) undertaken by NCR State Governments and GNCTD for the Novel monitoring for prevention and elimination of wheat stubble burning during 2026.
• Implementation of CAQM Statutory Direction No. 92, mandating use of paddy straw based bio-mass pellets to be used in brick kilns (aiming 50% by 01.11.2028) located in Punjab and non-NCR Districts of Haryana for prevention and control of paddy stubble burning.
Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)/ bio-mass management:
• Status of liquidation of legacy Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), capacity augmentation of waste processing infrastructure for fresh waste management and measures to prevent sanitary landfill fires and open burning of MSW/ bio-mass in Delhi-NCR for implementation of Statutory Direction No. 91 of the Commission.
Others:
• Enforcement of stringent emission standards in industries across Delhi-NCR and as per CAQM Statutory Direction No.98.
• Augmentation of Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) in NCR Districts as per CAQM guidelines.
• Status of implementation and progress made under Annual Action Plans by NCR State Governments/ GNCTD and concerned agencies for abatement of air pollution in the region.
• Deployment of inspection teams for incognito/ surprise inspections for compliance of Statutory Directions Nos. 85, 86 and 87.
• Timely resolution of complaints received on Social Media platform and tagged to concerned agencies in GNCTD/ NCR States by CPCB.
Further, it was committed at the meeting by all implementing agencies that they will regularly review air pollution control measures and take strict and targeted action(s) across various sectors for abatement of air pollution in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے دلّی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے لیے مختلف اہم شعبوں میں نافذ کئےگئے اقدامات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
13 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی تحفظ اور نفاذ سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج اپنی 24ویں میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں این سی آر کی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور حکومتِ پنجاب کی جانب سے مختلف شعبوں میں نفاذ سے متعلق کیے گئے اقدامات کی صورتِ حال کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا، جن سے اس خطے میں فضائی آلودگی ہوتی ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، مختلف شعبوں میں نفاذ سے متعلق مخصوص اقدامات اور متعلقہ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ قانونی ہدایات/ مشوروں/ احکامات کی تعمیل میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنا ہے۔
کمیشن نے درج ذیل امور سے متعلق اقدامات کا جامع جائزہ لیا:
گاڑیوں کا شعبہ:
• دلّی اور این سی آر کے شہروں میں ٹریفک کے دباؤ والے مقامات/ چوراہوں کی نشاندہی اور متعلقہ اداروں کی جانب سے ان مقامات پر ٹریفک کم کرنے، بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور گاڑیوں سے ہونے والے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے سے متعلق اقدامات۔
• قانونی ہدایت نمبر 88 کے نفاذ کی صورتِ حال، جس کے تحت جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی جانب سے ایم سی ڈی بارڈر کے داخلی مقامات پر آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر ) کیمروں کی تنصیب اور عمل درآمد تاکہ بی ایس- IV ٹرانسپورٹ/ کمرشل گاڑیوں ( ایچ جی ویز ، ایم جی ویز اور ایل جی ویز ) کی شناخت اور ان کی منتقلی یقینی بنائی جا سکے اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی محدود گاڑیوں کے خلاف مؤثر کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔
• سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق پرانی گاڑیوں ( بی ایس - III اور اس سے کم ) کے خلاف کی جانے والی کارروائی کی صورتحال۔
• 31 دسمبر ، 2026 ء تک این سی آر کے تمام اضلاع میں ڈیزل آٹو رکشا کو مکمل طور پر ختم کئے جانے اور ان کی جگہ صرف سی این جی/ ای-آٹو پر مبنی نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کی پیش رفت، جو سی اے کیو ایم کی قانونی ہدایت نمبر 70 کے مطابق ہے۔
• یکم جنوری ، 2026 ء سے موٹر وہیکل ایگریگیٹرز، ڈیلیوری خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور ای-کامرس اداروں کی خدمات میں صاف ستھری نقل و حرکت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قانونی ہدایت نمبر 94 کے تحت پیش رفت، جس میں وہیکل ایگریگیٹرز اور ڈیلیوری خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی پالیسی کا اجراء اور پورٹل کے نفاذ شامل ہیں۔
سڑک پر دھول اور تعمیر و انہدام ( سی اینڈ ڈی ) فضلہ:
• کمیشن کے 10 فروری ، 2026 ء کے سرکلر کے مطابق اضافی مکینیکل روڈ سوئپنگ مشینیں ( ایم آر ایس ایمز ) حاصل کرنے اور خاص طور پر نشاندہی شدہ گرد کے ہاٹ اسپاٹس میں سڑک کی دھول کو ہٹانے کے لیے متعلقہ اقدامات۔
• سی اینڈ ڈی فضلے کی جمع آوری، نقل و حمل، پراسیسنگ اور انتظام کی صورتِ حال، جس میں شہری مقامی اداروں ( یو ایل بیز ) اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے ری سائیکل شدہ مصنوعات کے استعمال میں اضافہ اور اس کے لیے لازمی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
• سی اے کیو ایم کی ہدایت نمبر 97 کے مطابق تعمیر و انہدام کے منصوبوں سے پیدا ہونے والی گرد کو کم کرنے میں پیش رفت۔
فصل کی باقیات جلانا :
• این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی جانب سے 2026 ء میں گندم کی باقیات جلانے کی روک تھام اور اسے ختم کرنے کے لیے جدید نگرانی کے تحت کی گئی تیاریوں کا جائزہ۔
• سی اے کیو ایم کی قانونی ہدایت نمبر 92 پر عمل درآمد، جس کے تحت پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے غیر این سی آر اضلاع میں واقع اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں دھان کے بھوسے سے بنے بایو ماس پیلیٹس کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے (جس کا ہدف یکم نومبر ، 2028 ء تک 50 فی صد ہے) ، تاکہ دھان کی باقیات جلانے کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کیا جا سکے۔
میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ ( ایم ایس ڈبلیو ) / بایو ماس مینجمنٹ:
• دلّی-این سی آر میں میونسپل ٹھوس فضلے کے پرانے ذخائر کو ختم کئے جانے کی صورتِ حال، تازہ فضلے کے مؤثر بندوبست کے لیے ویسٹ پراسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور سینیٹری لینڈ فل میں آگ لگنے اور ایم ایس ڈبلیو/ بایو ماس کے کھلے عام جلانے کی روک تھام کے اقدامات، جو کمیشن کی قانونی ہدایت نمبر 91 کے نفاذ کے تحت کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دیگر:
• دلّی-این سی آر میں صنعتوں کے لیے اخراج سے متعلق سخت معیارات کا نفاذ، جیسا کہ سی اے کیو ایم کی قانونی ہدایت نمبر 98 میں درج ہے۔
• سی اے کیو ایم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق این سی آر کے اضلاع میں ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق مسلسل نگرانی کے اسٹیشنز ( سی اے اے کیو ایم ایس ) کی تعداد میں اضافہ۔
• این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں/ جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور متعلقہ اداروں کی جانب سے خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے لیے سالانہ ایکشن پلانز کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات اور پیش رفت کی صورتِ حال۔
• قانونی ہدایات نمبر 85، 86 اور 87 کی تعمیل کے لیے خفیہ/ اچانک معائنوں کے لیے انسپیکشن ٹیموں کی تعیناتی۔
• سی پی سی بی کی جانب سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات، جو جی این سی ٹی ڈی/ این سی آر ریاستوں کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں، ان کے بروقت حل کی صورتِ حال۔
مزید برآں، میٹنگ میں عمل درآمد کرنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں نے ، اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیں گی اور مختلف شعبوں میں سخت اور متعلقہ کارروائیاں جاری رکھیں گی تاکہ خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 6706