Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Status of Enforcement Actions across key sectors for Abatement of Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
13 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee on Safeguarding and Enforcement of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) convened its 24th meeting today. The meeting comprehensively reviewed the status of enforcement actions undertaken by the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD and the Government of Punjab across concerned sectors contributing to air pollution in the region.
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on sector-specific enforcement measures and the progress made by the concerned implementing agencies in compliance with Statutory Directions/ Advisories/ Orders issued by the Commission towards abatement of air pollution in the region.
The Commission undertook a comprehensive review of actions relating to:
Vehicular Sector:
• Identification of traffic congestion hotspots/ intersections etc. in Delhi and NCR towns and measures undertaken by concerned agencies to decongest such congestion points, minimise traffic congestion and vehicular emissions.
• Status of enforcement of Statutory Direction No. 88 regarding installation and operationalization of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras at MCD border entry points by GNCTD for the identification and diversion of BS-IV transport/ commercial goods vehicles (HGVs, MGVs and LGVs) to ensure effective enforcement against restricted and polluting vehicles.
• Enforcement action(s) taken against older vehicles (BS-III and below) in compliance with Direction(s) of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
• Status of phasing out of diesel auto-rickshaws across NCR districts completely by 31.12.2026 and ensuring plying of only CNG/ E-Auto based mobility in such areas, in line with CAQM’s Statutory Direction No. 70.
• Progress made against Statutory Direction No. 94 for fast-tracking of cleaner mobility in services provided by the Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-commerce Entities w.e.f. 01.01.2026, including notification of Vehicle Aggregators and Delivery Service Providers policy and implementation of portal.
Road Dust and Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste:
• Procurement of additional Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) and targeted action(s) for removal of road dust, particularly in identified dust hotspots in accordance with Circular of the Commission dated 10.02.2026.
• Status of collection, transportation, processing and management of C&D waste, including augmentation and mandates for off-take of recycled products by Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ other agencies.
• Progress made in mitigation of dust from C&D projects in accordance with CAQM Direction No. 97.
Stubble Burning:
• Preparatory action(s) undertaken by NCR State Governments and GNCTD for the Novel monitoring for prevention and elimination of wheat stubble burning during 2026.
• Implementation of CAQM Statutory Direction No. 92, mandating use of paddy straw based bio-mass pellets to be used in brick kilns (aiming 50% by 01.11.2028) located in Punjab and non-NCR Districts of Haryana for prevention and control of paddy stubble burning.
Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)/ bio-mass management:
• Status of liquidation of legacy Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), capacity augmentation of waste processing infrastructure for fresh waste management and measures to prevent sanitary landfill fires and open burning of MSW/ bio-mass in Delhi-NCR for implementation of Statutory Direction No. 91 of the Commission.
Others:
• Enforcement of stringent emission standards in industries across Delhi-NCR and as per CAQM Statutory Direction No.98.
• Augmentation of Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) in NCR Districts as per CAQM guidelines.
• Status of implementation and progress made under Annual Action Plans by NCR State Governments/ GNCTD and concerned agencies for abatement of air pollution in the region.
• Deployment of inspection teams for incognito/ surprise inspections for compliance of Statutory Directions Nos. 85, 86 and 87.
• Timely resolution of complaints received on Social Media platform and tagged to concerned agencies in GNCTD/ NCR States by CPCB.
Further, it was committed at the meeting by all implementing agencies that they will regularly review air pollution control measures and take strict and targeted action(s) across various sectors for abatement of air pollution in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
13 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की सुरक्षा और प्रवर्तन संबंधी उप-समिति ने आज अपनी 24 वीं बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक में क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले संबंधित क्षेत्रों में एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी और पंजाब सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की स्थिति की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रवर्तन उपायों और आयोग द्वारा जारी वैधानिक निर्देशों/सलाहों/आदेशों के अनुपालन में संबंधित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में की गई प्रगति पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित से संबंधित कार्रवाइयों की व्यापक समीक्षा की:
वाहन क्षेत्र:
• दिल्ली और एनसीआर के शहरों में यातायात जाम के प्रमुख स्थानों/चौराहों आदि की पहचान करना और संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा ऐसे जाम स्थलों को कम करने, यातायात जाम और वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए उपायों का विवरण देना।
• प्रतिबंधित और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों के खिलाफ प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीएस-IV परिवहन/वाणिज्यिक मालवाहक वाहनों (एचजीवी, एमजीवी और एलजीवी) की पहचान और उन्हें मोड़ने हेतु एमसीडी सीमा प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) कैमरों की स्थापना और संचालन के संबंध में वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 88 के प्रवर्तन की स्थिति।
• माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में पुराने वाहनों (बीएस-III और उससे नीचे) के खिलाफ प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की गई है।
• सीएक्यूएम के वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 70 के अनुरूप 31.12.2026 तक एनसीआर जिलों में डीजल ऑटो-रिक्शा को पूरी तरह से बंद करने और ऐसे क्षेत्रों में केवल सीएनजी/ई-ऑटो आधारित परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने की स्थिति।
• मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटरों, डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाताओं और ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं द्वारा 01.01.2026 से प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं में स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को तेजी से लागू करने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 94 के विरुद्ध प्रगति की गई है। इसमें वाहन एग्रीगेटरों और डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाताओं की नीति की अधिसूचना और पोर्टल का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
सड़क की धूल और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) अपशिष्ट:
• आयोग के दिनांक 10.02.2026 के परिपत्र के अनुसार, अतिरिक्त यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) की खरीद और विशेष रूप से चिन्हित धूल प्रदूषण वाले क्षेत्रों में सड़क की धूल हटाने के लिए लक्षित कार्रवाई।
• शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा पुनर्चक्रित उत्पादों की खरीद-फरोख्त के लिए संवर्धन और अनिवार्यताओं सहित निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट के संग्रह, परिवहन, प्रसंस्करण और प्रबंधन की स्थिति।
• सीएक्यूएम निर्देश संख्या 97 के अनुसार निर्माण और विकास परियोजनाओं से उत्पन्न धूल को कम करने में प्रगति हुई है।
पराली जलाना:
• एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा 2026 के दौरान गेहूं के अवशेष जलाने की रोकथाम और उन्मूलन के लिए नवीन निगरानी हेतु की गई तैयारी संबंधी कार्रवाई।
• पंजाब और हरियाणा के गैर-एनसीआर जिलों में स्थित ईंट भट्टों में धान के भूसे पर आधारित बायोमास पेलेट्स के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करने वाले सीएक्यूएम वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 92 का कार्यान्वयन (जिसका लक्ष्य 01.11.2028 तक 50% है) धान के पराली जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए।
नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू)/ जैव-द्रव्यमान प्रबंधन:
• दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) के निपटान की स्थिति, नए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना की क्षमता वृद्धि और आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 91 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सैनिटरी लैंडफिल आग और एमएसडब्ल्यू/बायोमास के खुले में जलाने की रोकथाम के उपाय।
अन्य:
• दिल्ली-एनसीआर में उद्योगों में कड़े उत्सर्जन मानकों का प्रवर्तन और सीएक्यूएम वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 98 के अनुसार।
• सीएक्यूएम दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार एनसीआर जिलों में सतत परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी स्टेशनों (सीएएक्यूएमएस) का संवर्धन।
• एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी और संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति और प्रगति।
• वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 85, 86 और 87 के अनुपालन के लिए गुप्त/अचानक निरीक्षण हेतु निरीक्षण टीमों की तैनाती।
• सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्राप्त शिकायतों का समय पर समाधान और जीएनसीटीडी/एनसीआर राज्यों में संबंधित एजेंसियों को सीपीसीबी द्वारा सूचित किया जाना।
इसके अलावा, बैठक में सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने यह प्रतिबद्धता जताई कि वे वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करेंगे और क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सख्त और लक्षित कार्रवाई करेंगे।