Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth ₹19,480 crore in Guwahati, Assam; releases PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of over ₹18,000 crore to crores of farmers across the nation
A range of important welfare and infrastructure initiatives are being launched from Guwahati, which will boost Assam’s growth and benefit people across the state: PM
PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana has become a means of social security for the small farmers of the country: PM
The schemes for MSP, affordable loans, crop insurance, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi have become a major support for farmers: PM
We have ensured that crises at the international level do not affect agriculture and farming: PM
Assam is playing a major role in achieving the country’s commitments related to renewable energy ; The Lower Kopili Hydropower Project will benefit the entire Northeast along with Assam: PM
The development of every region and every section of the country is our priority ; With this spirit, today, a major initiative has been taken for the workers in Assam’s tea gardens: PM
Assam is today becoming a model for the new future of our Northeast , Ashtalakshmi; The progress here is giving new momentum to the entire Northeast: PM
13 MAR 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid foundation stones for development projects worth around ₹19,480 crore in Guwahati, Assam today. The Prime Minister addressed a grand gathering in Guwahati, extending his heartfelt greetings to the people of the city. He also greeted the farmers joining from across the country, as well as the brothers and sisters working in tea gardens. The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the privilege of being on the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya on the eve of Navratri. "I have been blessed with the fortune of having your darshan on this pious land of Maa Kamakhya, just before Navratri begins," said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that with the blessings of Maa Kamakhya, the foundation stones and inaugurations of development projects worth ₹19,500 crore were carried out shortly. PM Modi noted that Assam has received a vast array of projects , ranging from those aimed at making Assam self-reliant in the energy sector to works enhancing the convenience of people travelling to Assam. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is also a momentous day for the farmers of the country and for the workers of Assam's tea gardens. Shri Modi informed the gathering that more than ₹18,000 crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme was transferred directly into the accounts of crores of Annadatas across the nation. The Prime Minister further highlighted that land pattas have been distributed to numerous families associated with Assam's tea plantations. "I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Assam, to all families here, and to farmers across the country," said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted that farmers from across the country are connected to this programme from the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya. PM Modi stated that crores of farmers have already received messages confirming the deposit of PM Kisan Nidhi in their accounts. The Prime Minister described the scheme as truly extraordinary. Shri Modi recalled that these are the very farmer brothers and sisters, the majority of whom had neither a mobile phone nor a bank account before 2014. The Prime Minister informed the gathering that so far, more than ₹4.25 lakh crore has been deposited into the accounts of crores of such farmers. PM Modi specifically pointed out that approximately 19 lakh farmers in Assam alone have received nearly ₹8,000 crore till date. "This is something even the developed nations of the world cannot match , with one click, money reaches crores of farmers directly," emphasized Shri Modi.
"Today, the Samman Nidhi scheme has become a medium of social security for the small farmers of the nation," remarked Shri Modi. The Prime Minister asserted that for the current government, nothing is more important than the welfare of farmers. He remarked that in the last 10 years, farmers have received more than Rs. 20 lakh crore in MSP.
The Prime Minister stated that over the past 11 years, the current government has woven a strong protective shield around the country's farmers. PM Modi highlighted that whether it is MSP, affordable loans, crop insurance, or PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, these schemes have become a massive support system for farmers. The Prime Minister further noted that the government has been careful to ensure that the impact of international crises does not affect farming and agriculture. Shri Modi recalled that due to the COVID pandemic and subsequent wars, fertilizer prices in the international market had multiplied several times, and procuring fertilizers from foreign markets had become extremely difficult. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central Government made every effort to shield farmers from this crisis. He pointed out that a bag of urea that costs ₹3,000 in the international market has been provided to Indian farmers at just ₹300 by the government. "The government has spent more than ₹12 lakh crore from its own treasury to ensure that the burden of global fertilizer price hikes does not fall on our farmers," emphasized Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the past decade, the current government has undertaken a monumental initiative towards self-reliance. PM Modi stated that self-reliance has been promoted to protect agriculture from external crises. The Prime Minister observed that in independent India, it has been seen repeatedly that wars in other parts of the world or disruptions in supply chains would cause hardship to Indian farmers, sometimes fertilizers would become expensive, sometimes the prices of diesel and energy would soar.
The Prime Minister stated that the government's vision is to connect farming with new technology, link farmers with new methods of irrigation, and ensure that crops also benefit. PM Modi noted that with this intent, the government adopted the policy of 'Per Drop More Crop' and brought micro-irrigation technologies such as drip and sprinkler systems to farmers. The Prime Minister highlighted that this has improved irrigation and also reduced costs. Shri Modi informed that the government is now working to connect farms with solar pumps to minimize farmers' expenditure on diesel. The Prime Minister mentioned that the Kusum Yojana launched by the Centre is designed precisely for this purpose. "Many farmers today are not only irrigating through solar pumps but are also generating electricity and earning money from it," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the government is making continuous efforts to reduce farmers' dependence on fertilizers and pesticides. The Prime Minister noted that the current government revived fertilizer factories and several initiatives have been undertaken to connect farmers with Nano Urea, and today the country's farmers are reaping its benefits. Shri Modi further stated that the current government is now encouraging farmers to adopt natural farming. "When farmers adopt natural farming on a massive scale, the soil will remain safe and our Annadatas will be protected from global crises as well," emphasized Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the current government is working tirelessly for farmers and making the country self-reliant. Shri Modi highlighted that the current government has worked for the development of India's refineries and the expansion of refining capacity. PM Modi stated that today, India is a country that can take care not only of its own energy needs but also of the energy requirements of the world. The Prime Minister noted that the refineries in Assam have also been expanded over the past years. Shri Modi pointed out that unprecedented investment is being made in gas pipeline infrastructure across Assam and the entire North East. The Prime Minister informed that the upgradation of the Numaligarh-Siliguri pipeline has been completed, and the world's first second-generation bio-ethanol plant has been established at Golaghat in Assam. "All these projects will bring enormous benefits to this entire region," emphasized Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that significant work has been done over the past decade to reduce the railways' dependence on foreign resources and to minimize the import of oil. PM Modi noted that today, nearly the entire rail network of the country is connected through electric routes, and the target of 100 percent electrification will be achieved soon. "Due to railway electrification, the country is saving nearly 1.75 billion litres of diesel, and Assam's railway network is also being rapidly electrified," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that Assam is playing a significant role in fulfilling the nation's renewable energy commitments. PM Modi noted that the Lower Kopili Hydro Power Project will benefit not just Assam but the entire North East. "These projects worth thousands of crores are creating new avenues of employment for Assam's youth and are boosting the state's prosperity," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the identity of the current double engine government lies in its sensitivity and good governance. PM Modi emphasized that the development of every region and every section of society is the government's priority. The Prime Minister noted that with this very spirit, a major initiative has been taken today for the workers in Assam's tea gardens. Shri Modi acknowledged that it is their hard work that has strengthened Assam's global identity and that the fragrance of the tea grown by them has become India's identity worldwide. The Prime Minister stated that today, the current government is giving these workers both respect and assistance. The Prime Minister congratulated Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and his entire team for doing commendable work for the families associated with tea gardens. PM Modi noted that the Assam government is now working to end this historic injustice, these families are now receiving their own land, and the path has been cleared for them to receive pucca houses. The Prime Minister observed that women living in tea gardens will especially benefit greatly from this initiative. PM Modi expressed his wish that the children of tea garden worker families should also study well and progress in life, adding that the current government has created all the necessary facilities for this.
The Prime Minister announced that the work of building modern cruise terminals at the famous Nimati Ghat and Bishwanath Ghat has also commenced from today. PM Modi emphasized that this is not merely an infrastructure project , it is a step that will give a new direction to tourism and the local economy in Assam. The Prime Minister stated that the current government has not limited tourism to just sightseeing but has viewed it as a major opportunity for employment and development. PM Modi noted that with this very vision, the possibilities of water tourism on the Brahmaputra River are being expanded. The Prime Minister highlighted that once the cruise terminals are built, cruise operations on the Brahmaputra will advance further, and it will become even easier for tourists from India and around the world to reach Assam. Shri Modi stated that as cruise tourism grows, new employment opportunities will be created for local youth, artisans and handicraft workers will find new markets, and the income of small shopkeepers, boatmen, and people associated with hotels and transport will also increase. "Tourism in Assam is no longer limited to just travel and sightseeing ,it is becoming a new engine of local development and public prosperity," asserted PM Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that Assam is today emerging as a model for the new future of India's North East , the Ashtalakshmi. PM Modi noted that the progress of Assam is giving new momentum to the entire North East. Urging every youth and every family, Shri Modi asserted, "We must work together for a Viksit Assam so that Assam emerges as a model state in the nation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के गुवाहाटी में ₹19,4800 करोड़ की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया; देश भर के करोड़ों किसानों के लिए ₹18,000 करोड़ से अधिक की पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि जारी की
गुवाहाटी से कई महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी और बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं, जो असम के विकास को गति देंगी और पूरे राज्य के लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाएंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना देश के छोटे किसानों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा का माध्यम बन गई है: प्रधानमंत्री
एमएसपी, किफायती ऋण, फसल बीमा और पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि जैसी योजनाएं किसानों के लिए बड़ा संबल बन गई हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आने वाले संकटों का कृषि और खेती पर कोई असर न पड़े: प्रधानमंत्री
अक्षय ऊर्जा से जुड़ी देश की प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में असम बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है; लोअर कोपिली जलविद्युत परियोजना असम के साथ-साथ पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को लाभ पहुंचाएगी: प्रधानमंत्री
देश के हर क्षेत्र और हर वर्ग का विकास हमारी प्राथमिकता है; इसी भावना के साथ, आज असम के चाय बागानों में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों के लिए बड़ी पहल की गई है: प्रधानमंत्री
असम आज हमारे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र - 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' - के नए भविष्य के लिए आदर्श बन रहा है; यहां हो रही प्रगति समूचे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को नई गति प्रदान कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
13 MAR 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में लगभग ₹19,4800 करोड़ की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुवाहाटी में आयोजित विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित किया और शहर के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने देश भर से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए किसानों, साथ ही चाय बागानों में काम करने वाले भाई-बहनों का भी अभिवादन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवरात्र की पूर्व संध्या पर मां कामाख्या की पवित्र भूमि पर उपस्थित होने का सौभाग्य मिलने पर आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "नवरात्र शुरू होने से ठीक पहले, मां कामाख्या की इस पवित्र भूमि पर आप सभी के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मुझे प्राप्त हुआ है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मां कामाख्या के आशीर्वाद से, ₹19,500 करोड़ की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण अभी-अभी संपन्न हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि असम को कई तरह की परियोजनाएँ मिली हैं - ऐसी परियोजनाएँ जिनका मकसद असम को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना हैऐसी परियोजनाएँ जो असम आने-जाने वाले लोगों की सुविधा बढ़ाती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह देश के किसानों और असम के चाय बागानों में काम करने वाले मज़दूरों के लिए भी बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। श्री मोदी ने वहाँ मौजूद लोगों को बताया कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत ₹18,000 करोड़ से अधिक राशि पूरे देश के करोड़ों अन्नदाताओं के खातों में अंतरित की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि असम के चाय बागानों से जुड़े कई परिवारों को ज़मीन के पट्टे भी दिए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं असम के लोगों को, यहाँ के सभी परिवारों को और पूरे देश के किसानों को दिल से बधाई देता हूँ।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे देश से किसान, माँ कामाख्या की पवित्र धरती से इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े हुए हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि करोड़ों किसानों को पहले ही संदेश मिल चुके हैं, जिनसे उनके खातों में पीएम किसान निधि जमा होने की पुष्टि होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस योजना को सचमुच असाधारण बताया। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि ये वही किसान भाई-बहन हैं, जिनमें से ज़्यादातर लोगों के पास 2014 से पहले तो मोबाइल फ़ोन था और ही बैंक खाता। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक, ऐसे करोड़ों किसानों के खातों में ₹4.25 लाख करोड़ से ज़्यादा जमा किए जा चुके हैं। श्री मोदी ने खास तौर पर बताया कि अकेले असम में ही लगभग 19 लाख किसानों को अब तक लगभग ₹8,000 करोड़ मिल चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "यह कुछ ऐसा है जिसकी बराबरी दुनिया के विकसित देश भी नहीं कर सकते; एक क्लिक से, पैसा सीधे करोड़ों किसानों तक पहुँच जाता है।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज, सम्मान निधि योजना देश के छोटे किसानों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा का माध्यम बन गई है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार के लिए, किसानों के कल्याण से ज़्यादा ज़रूरी कुछ भी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्ष में, किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के रूप में ₹20 लाख करोड़ से ज़्यादा मिले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्ष में, मौजूदा सरकार ने देश के किसानों के चारों ओर मज़बूत सुरक्षा कवच बुना है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि चाहे वह एमएसपी हो, सस्ते ऋण हों, फ़सल बीमा हो, या पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि हो, ये योजनाएँ किसानों के लिए बहुत बड़ा सहारा बन गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखा है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय संकटों का असर खेती-बाड़ी और कृषि पर पड़े। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि कोविड महामारी और उसके बाद हुए युद्धों की वजह से, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में खाद की कीमतें कई गुना बढ़ गई थीं, और विदेशी बाज़ारों से खाद खरीदना बेहद मुश्किल हो गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों को इस संकट से बचाने के लिए हर संभव कोशिश की। उन्होंने बताया कि यूरिया का एक कट्टा, जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में ₹3,000 है, सरकार ने भारतीय किसानों को सिर्फ़ ₹300 में उपलब्ध कराया है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "सरकार ने अपने ही खजाने से 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा खर्च किए हैं, ताकि दुनिया भर में उर्वरक की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी का बोझ हमारे किसानों पर पड़े।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि पिछले एक दशक में, मौजूदा सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में बहुत बड़ी पहल की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बाहरी संकटों से कृषि को बचाने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ाद भारत में, यह बार-बार देखा गया है कि दुनिया के दूसरे हिस्सों में होने वाले युद्ध या सप्लाई चेन में रुकावटों के कारण भारतीय किसानों को मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ता थाकभी उर्वरक महंगे हो जाते थे, तो कभी डीज़ल और ऊर्जा की कीमतें आसमान छूने लगती थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का विज़न खेती को नई प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़ना, किसानों को सिंचाई के नए तरीकों से जोड़ना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि फसलों को भी इसका फ़ायदा मिले। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसी उद्देश्य से सरकार ने 'हर बूंद, ज़्यादा फ़सल' की नीति अपनाई और किसानों तक ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम जैसी माइक्रो-इरिगेशन टेक्नोलॉजी पहुँचाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इससे सिंचाई में सुधार हुआ है और लागत भी कम हुई है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि सरकार अब खेतों को सोलर पंप से जोड़ने पर काम कर रही है, ताकि डीज़ल पर होने वाला किसानों का खर्च कम से कम हो सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई 'कुसुम योजना' ठीक इसी उद्देश्य के लिए बनाई गई है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "आज कई किसान सिर्फ़ सोलर पंप से सिंचाई कर रहे हैं, बल्कि बिजली भी बना रहे हैं और उससे पैसे भी कमा रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार खाद और कीटनाशकों पर किसानों की निर्भरता कम करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मौजूदा सरकार ने खाद फ़ैक्टरियों को फिर से चालू किया है और किसानों को 'नैनो यूरिया' से जोड़ने के लिए कई पहल की हैं; आज देश के किसान इसका फ़ायदा उठा रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार अब किसानों को 'प्राकृतिक खेती' अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "जब किसान बड़े पैमाने पर प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाएँगे, तो मिट्टी सुरक्षित रहेगी और हमारे अन्नदाता भी वैश्विक संकटों से बचे रहेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार किसानों के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रही है और देश को आत्मनिर्भर बना रही है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि मौजूदा सरकार ने भारत की रिफ़ाइनरियों के विकास और रिफ़ाइनिंग क्षमता के विस्तार के लिए काम किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज भारत ऐसा देश है जो सिर्फ़ अपनी ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को पूरा कर सकता है, बल्कि दुनिया की ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को भी पूरा कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्ष में असम की रिफ़ाइनरियों का भी विस्तार किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि असम और समूचे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में गैस पाइपलाइन अवसंरचना में अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि नुमालीगढ़-सिलिगुड़ी पाइपलाइन का उन्नयन कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और असम के गोलाघाट में दुनिया का पहला 'सेकंड-जेनरेशन बायो-इथेनॉल प्लांट' लगाया गया है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "ये सभी परियोजनाएं इस पूरे क्षेत्र को बहुत ज़्यादा फ़ायदा पहुंचाएंगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में विदेशी संसाधनों पर रेलवे की निर्भरता कम करने और तेल के आयात को न्यूनतम करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज देश का लगभग पूरा रेल नेटवर्क बिजली से चलने वाले मार्गों से जुड़ चुका है, और 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य जल्द ही हासिल कर लिया जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "रेलवे के विद्युतीकरण के कारण देश लगभग 1.75 अरब लीटर डीजल बचा रहा है, और असम का रेल नेटवर्क भी तेजी से विद्युतीकृत किया जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम देश की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लोअर कोपिली जलविद्युत परियोजना से केवल असम, बल्कि समूचे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "हजारों करोड़ रुपये की ये परियोजनाएं असम के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर उपलब्ध करा रही हैं और राज्य की समृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान 'डबल इंजन' सरकार की पहचान उसकी संवेदनशीलता और सुशासन में निहित है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हर क्षेत्र और समाज के हर वर्ग का विकास सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी भावना के साथ, आज असम के चाय बागानों में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों के लिए बड़ी पहल की गई है। श्री मोदी ने स्वीकार किया कि यह उन्हीं की कड़ी मेहनत है जिसने असम की वैश्विक पहचान को मजबूत किया है, और उनके द्वारा उगाई गई चाय की महक आज दुनिया भर में भारत की पहचान बन गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज वर्तमान सरकार इन श्रमिकों को सम्मान और सहायता, दोनों ही प्रदान कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने चाय बागानों से जुड़े परिवारों के लिए सराहनीय कार्य करने हेतु मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और उनकी पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि असम सरकार अब इस ऐतिहासिक अन्याय को समाप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है; इन परिवारों को अब उनकी अपनी ज़मीन मिल रही है, और उनके लिए पक्के मकान प्राप्त करने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाय बागानों में रहने वाली महिलाओं को इस पहल से विशेष रूप से बहुत अधिक लाभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि चाय बागान श्रमिकों के परिवारों के बच्चे भी अच्छी शिक्षा प्राप्त करें और जीवन में आगे बढ़ें; उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने इसके लिए सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि प्रसिद्ध निमाती घाट और बिश्वनाथ घाट पर आधुनिक क्रूज टर्मिनल बनाने का कार्य भी आज से शुरू हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह सिर्फ़ अवसंरचना परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि यह ऐसा कदम है जो असम में पर्यटन और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को नई दिशा देगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार ने पर्यटन को सिर्फ़ घूमने-फिरने तक ही सीमित नहीं रखा है, बल्कि इसे रोज़गार और विकास के बड़े अवसर के तौर पर देखा है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इसी सोच के साथ, ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर वॉटर टूरिज़्म की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि एक बार क्रूज़ टर्मिनल बन जाने के बाद, ब्रह्मपुत्र पर क्रूज़ का संचालन और आगे बढ़ेगा, और भारत तथा दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों के लिए असम पहुँचना और भी आसान हो जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे क्रूज़ टूरिज़्म बढ़ेगा, स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार के नए अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे, कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्प का काम करने वालों को नए बाज़ार मिलेंगे, और छोटे दुकानदारों, नाव चलाने वालों, तथा होटल और परिवहन से जुड़े लोगों की आमदनी भी बढ़ेगी। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "असम में पर्यटन अब सिर्फ़ घूमने-फिरने तक ही सीमित नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि यह स्थानीय विकास और लोगों की समृद्धि का नया इंजन बन रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम आज भारत के पूर्वोत्तरयानी 'अष्टलक्ष्मी'—के नए भविष्य के लिए आदर्श के रूप में उभर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि असम की प्रगति समूचे पूर्वोत्तर को नई गति प्रदान कर रही है। हर युवा और हर परिवार से आग्रह करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "हमें 'विकसित असम' के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए, ताकि असम देश में आदर्श राज्य के रूप में उभर सके।"