Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Additive Manufacturing Symposium (NAMS) 2026: Driving Digital Manufacturing through Additive Manufacturing
13 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, organized the second edition of the National Additive Manufacturing Symposium (NAMS) on 13th March 2026 at Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, start-ups and other stakeholders to deliberate on the growth of the Additive Manufacturing (AM) ecosystem in India. The symposium served as a national platform for discussions on policy directions, technological advancements, market opportunities and ecosystem strengthening required to accelerate the adoption of additive manufacturing across key sectors of the Indian economy.
The event was inaugurated by distinguished dignitaries including Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar; Lt. Gen. Rajiv Kumar Sahni, Director General of EME and Colonel Commandant, Indian Army; Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Shri Anurag Yadav, Principal Secretary IT&E, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Bharath Reddy, Joint Director, ITE&C Department, Government of Telangana; and Smt. Sunita Verma, Scientist-G and Group Coordinator, R&D Electronics, MeitY.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY stated “Additive Manufacturing is emerging as a sunrise sector where digital technologies integrate with physical manufacturing to strengthen India’s digital economy. He noted the significant progress since NAMS 2024 and highlighted the importance of building domestic capabilities in electronics components, capital goods and advanced materials, supported by collaborative initiatives across government, industry and academia.” Additive Manufacturing is playing vital role in India’s manufacturing economy and government is supporting technology development - machines for additive manufacturing, materials and products through various strategies and incentives.
During the inaugural session, the “India and Global Additive Manufacturing Ecosystem 2026” report was released, along with exchange of MoUs, AM product launches and the announcement of a Grand Challenge winner. The symposium featured panel discussions on policy initiatives under NSAM 2.0, defence adoption, industry perspectives, the role of MeitY-supported R&D centres, and strategic R&D collaboration across ministries and stakeholders. The event reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to advancing digital manufacturing.
The symposium witnessed participation from officials representing multiple ministries, departments and state governments, reflecting growing inter-ministerial interest in additive manufacturing. Participants included representatives from the Department of Space, Ministry of Defence, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and the State Governments of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha and Telangana. Experts from institutions such as the Indian Army’s Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), VSSC, RR-CAT, NIFTEM, IIT Delhi and Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College (AKGEC), along with industry representatives from STPL, Intech Additive Solutions, Stratasys, Solize Partners India, Sara Infoways, Pandaav Applications and Philips Additive and associations including ELCINA, ICEA, AMSI and 3D Graphy, also participated.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ سمپوزیم ( این اے ایم ایس) 2026 : ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا
13 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) نے 13 مارچ ، 2026 ء کو اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر، نئی دلّی میں نیشنل ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ سمپوزیم ( این اے ایم ایس ) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کاروں ، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین نے شرکت کی تاکہ بھارت میں ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ( اے ایم ) کے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔ یہ سمپوزیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سامنے آیا، جہاں پالیسی اقدامات ، تکنیکی ترقی، مارکیٹ کے مواقع اور ایکو نظام کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، تاکہ بھارتی معیشت کے اہم شعبوں میں ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ کے استعمال کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح ممتاز معزز شخصیات نے کیا ، جن میں جناب ایس کرشنن، سیکریٹری، ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) ؛ جناب پرتیایا امرت، چیف سیکریٹری، حکومتِ بہار؛ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو کمار ساہنی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ای ایم ای اور کرنل کمانڈنٹ، بھارتی فوج؛ جناب امیتیش کمار سنہا، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ؛ جناب انوراگ یادو، پرنسپل سیکریٹری آئی ٹی اینڈ الیکٹرانکس، حکومتِ اتر پردیش؛ جناب بھرتھ ریڈی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، آئی ٹی ای اینڈ سی ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومتِ تلنگانہ؛ اور محترمہ سنیتا ورما، سائنسدان-جی اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، آر اینڈ ڈی الیکٹرانکس، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ۔
جناب ایس کرشنن، سیکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے کہا کہ ’’ ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے ، جہاں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنا لوجیز فزیکل پیداوار کے ساتھ ضم ہو کر ، بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے این اے ایم ایس ، 2024 کے بعد ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور الیکٹرانکس کمپوننٹس، کیپیٹل گڈز اور جدید مواد میں ملکی صلاحیتیں بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ، بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ معیشت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے اور حکومت مختلف حکمتِ عملیوں اور مراعات کے ذریعے ، اس ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، مشینوں کی تیاری، مواد اور مصنوعات کی تیاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ’’ انڈیا اینڈ گلوبل ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ایکوسسٹم 2026 ‘‘ رپورٹ جاری کی گئی ، اس کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں ( ایم او یوز ) کا تبادلہ، ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ مصنوعات کی لانچنگ اور ایک گرانڈ چیلنج کے فاتح کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا۔ سمپوزیم میں پالیسی اقدامات ( این ایس اے ایم 2.0 ) کے تحت پینل مباحثے، دفاعی شعبے میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، صنعت کے نقطۂ نظر، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی معاونت سے قائم آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز کے کردار اور مختلف وزارتوں و متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک تحقیق و ترقی کے تعاون جیسے موضوعات پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ، ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ایک بار پھر واضح کیا گیا ۔
اس سمپوزیم میں مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جس سے ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین وزارتی دلچسپی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ شرکاء میں محکمۂ خلاء ، وزارتِ دفاع، محکمۂ ایٹمی توانائی، وزارتِ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز، وزارتِ زراعت و کسان بہبود، وزارتِ نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور اتر پردیش، بہار، اوڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ ریاستی حکومتیں شامل تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مختلف اداروں کے ماہرین نے بھی شرکت کی ، جن میں بھارتی فوج کے کور آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ مکینیکل انجینئرز ( ایم ای ای) ، وکرم سارا بھائی اسپیس سینٹر ( وی ایس ایس سی ) ، آر آر کیٹ ( آر آر - سی اے ٹی ) ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ ( این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم ) ، آئی آئی ٹی دلّی اور اجے کمار گرگ انجینئرنگ کالج ( اے کے جی ای سی ) شامل تھے۔ صنعتی نمائندوں میں ایس ٹی پی ایل ، اِنٹیک ایڈیٹیو سولوشنز ، اسٹریٹیسز ، سولائز پارٹنر انڈیا ، سارا انفو ویز ، پانڈو ایپلی کیشنز اور فلپس ایڈیٹیو شامل تھے، جب کہ مختلف صنعتی و تکنیکی انجمنوں جیسے ای ایل سی آئی این اے ، آئی سی ای اے ، اے ایم ایس آئی اور ڈی گرافی 3 کے نمائندوں نے بھی فعال طور پر شرکت کی۔
...........................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 6707