Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Additive Manufacturing Symposium (NAMS) 2026: Driving Digital Manufacturing through Additive Manufacturing
13 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, organized the second edition of the National Additive Manufacturing Symposium (NAMS) on 13th March 2026 at Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, start-ups and other stakeholders to deliberate on the growth of the Additive Manufacturing (AM) ecosystem in India. The symposium served as a national platform for discussions on policy directions, technological advancements, market opportunities and ecosystem strengthening required to accelerate the adoption of additive manufacturing across key sectors of the Indian economy.
The event was inaugurated by distinguished dignitaries including Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar; Lt. Gen. Rajiv Kumar Sahni, Director General of EME and Colonel Commandant, Indian Army; Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Shri Anurag Yadav, Principal Secretary IT&E, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Bharath Reddy, Joint Director, ITE&C Department, Government of Telangana; and Smt. Sunita Verma, Scientist-G and Group Coordinator, R&D Electronics, MeitY.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY stated “Additive Manufacturing is emerging as a sunrise sector where digital technologies integrate with physical manufacturing to strengthen India’s digital economy. He noted the significant progress since NAMS 2024 and highlighted the importance of building domestic capabilities in electronics components, capital goods and advanced materials, supported by collaborative initiatives across government, industry and academia.” Additive Manufacturing is playing vital role in India’s manufacturing economy and government is supporting technology development - machines for additive manufacturing, materials and products through various strategies and incentives.
During the inaugural session, the “India and Global Additive Manufacturing Ecosystem 2026” report was released, along with exchange of MoUs, AM product launches and the announcement of a Grand Challenge winner. The symposium featured panel discussions on policy initiatives under NSAM 2.0, defence adoption, industry perspectives, the role of MeitY-supported R&D centres, and strategic R&D collaboration across ministries and stakeholders. The event reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to advancing digital manufacturing.
The symposium witnessed participation from officials representing multiple ministries, departments and state governments, reflecting growing inter-ministerial interest in additive manufacturing. Participants included representatives from the Department of Space, Ministry of Defence, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and the State Governments of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha and Telangana. Experts from institutions such as the Indian Army’s Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), VSSC, RR-CAT, NIFTEM, IIT Delhi and Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College (AKGEC), along with industry representatives from STPL, Intech Additive Solutions, Stratasys, Solize Partners India, Sara Infoways, Pandaav Applications and Philips Additive and associations including ELCINA, ICEA, AMSI and 3D Graphy, also participated.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग संगोष्ठी (एनएएमएस) 2026: एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के माध्यम से डिजिटल विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना
13 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 13 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली के स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर में राष्ट्रीय एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग संगोष्ठी (एनएएमएस) के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य हितधारकों को भारत में एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (ए एम) इकोसिस्टम के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। यह संगोष्ठी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देशों, तकनीकी प्रगति, बाज़ार के अवसरों और इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने पर चर्चा के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, श्री प्रत्यय अमृत, मुख्य सचिव, बिहार सरकार, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव कुमार साहनी, महानिदेशक, ईएमई और कर्नल कमांडेंट, भारतीय सेना, श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, श्री अनुराग यादव, प्रधान सचिव, सूचना एवं संचार, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, श्री भरत रेड्डी, संयुक्त निदेशक, आईटीई एवं सी विभाग, तेलंगाना सरकार, और श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, वैज्ञानिक-जी और समूह समन्वयक, अनुसंधान एवं विकास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सहित विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा किया गया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा, “एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एक उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के रूप में सामने आ रहा है, जहां डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां भौतिक विनिर्माण के साथ एकीकृत होकर भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत कर रही हैं। उन्होंने एनएएमएस 2024 के बाद से हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटकों, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं और उन्नत सामग्रियों में घरेलू क्षमताओं के निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग भारत की विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है और सरकार विभिन्न रणनीतियों और प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी विकास - एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए मशीनें, सामग्री और उत्पादों - का समर्थन कर रही है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, "भारत और वैश्विक एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम 2026" रिपोर्ट जारी की गई और साथ ही समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान, एएम उत्पादों का शुभारंभ और ग्रैंड चैलेंज के विजेता की घोषणा की गई। संगोष्ठी में एनएसएएम 2.0 के अंतर्गत नीतिगत पहलों, रक्षा क्षेत्र में इसके उपयोग, उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों की भूमिका और मंत्रालयों एवं हितधारकों के बीच रणनीतिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग पर पैनल चर्चाएँ हुईं। इस कार्यक्रम ने डिजिटल विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
संगोष्ठी में कई मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जो एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में अंतर-मंत्रालयी रुचि को दर्शाता है। प्रतिभागियों में अंतरिक्ष विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना की राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। भारतीय सेना के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर्स कोर (ईएमई), वीएसएससी, आरआर-कैट, एनआईएफटीईएम, आईआईटी दिल्ली और अजय कुमार गर्ग इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (एकेजीईसी) जैसे संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ एसटीपीएल, इंटेक एडिटिव सॉल्यूशंस, स्ट्रैटसिस, सोलाइज़ पार्टनर्स इंडिया, सारा इंफोवेज़, पांडाव एप्लीकेशंस और फिलिप्स एडिटिव के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और ईएलसीआईएनए, आईसीईए, एएमएसआई और 3डी ग्राफी जैसे संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।