Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases “Draft Telecom Commercial Communication Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026” for Consultation
13 MAR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued the draft “Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026, for consultation.
To curb the menace of Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC). TRAI issued Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR,2018) on 19th July, 2018, which put in place a framework for regulating Commercial Communication. The TCCCPR, 2018 was amended on 21st December, 2018 and subsequently, second amendment was issued on 12th February 2025.
Based on the feedback from stakeholders during various interactions well as in light of recent developments like implementation of AI-based detection of UCC, by major access providers, a need has been felt to make amendments in some of the existing provisions, and also to add some new provisions to make the regulatory framework more effective and efficient.
The Draft Telecom Commercial Communication Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026, has been placed on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in, seeking comments from the stakeholders. The written comments on the issues raised in the Draft amendment, and counter comments, if any, may be sent preferably by mail to advqos@trai.gov.in, in the specified format, by 12th April, 2026, and 27th April, 2026, respectively.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (QoS-2), may be contacted at advqos@trai.gov.in or +91-11-20907760.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے مشاورت کے لیے’’ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشن ترجیحات (تیسری ترمیم) ضابطے ، 2026 کا مسودہ‘‘جاری کیا
13 MAR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج مشاورت کے لیے ’’ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کسٹمر ترجیح (تیسری ترمیم) ضابطے ، 2026‘‘کا مسودہ جاری کیا۔
غیر مطلوبہ تجارتی مواصلات (یو سی سی) کے مسئلہ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ٹرائی نے 19 جولائی، 2018 کو ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کسٹمر پریفرنس ریگولیشنز ، 2018 (ٹی سی سی سی پی آر ، 2018) جاری کیا، جس نے کمرشل کمیونیکیشن کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا ۔ ٹی سی سی سی پی آر، 2018 میں 21 دسمبر 2018 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد دوسری ترمیم 12 فروری 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔
مختلف بات چیت کے دوران شراکت داروں کی رائے کی بنیاد پر اور ساتھ ہی بڑی مواصلاتی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ یو سی سی کے اے آئی پر مبنی پتہ لگانے کے نفاذ جیسی حالیہ پیشرفتوں کی روشنی میں، کچھ موجودہ دفعات میں ترامیم کرنے اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو زیادہ موثر اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے کچھ نئی دفعات شامل کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔
ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشن ترجیح (تیسری ترمیم) ضابطے، 2026 کا مسودہ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے، جس میں متعلقہ فریقین سے تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ مسودہ ترمیم میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہوں تو، ترجیحی طور پر 12 اپریل 2026 اور 27 اپریل 2026 تک بالترتیب ، مخصوص فارمیٹ میں advqos@trai.gov.in پر میل کے ذریعے بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب دیپک شرما ، مشیر (کیو او ایس-2) سے advqos@tri.gov.in یا + 91-11-20907760 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔