Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of various development works in Guwahati, Assam
13 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
To my dear citizens of Guwahati, I offer you my heartfelt greetings.
Governor of Assam Lakshman Prasad Acharya Ji, popular Chief Minister of this place Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, all present ministers of the State Government, representatives of the people, all our farmer companions connected to this program through technology from across the country, my brothers and sisters working in the tea gardens, and I see that many of our senior Chief Ministers are also connected with us today in this program from every corner of the country, my greetings to everyone.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, before Navratri, I have had the privilege of receiving your audience on this holy land of Maa Kamakhya. With the blessings of Maa Kamakhya, a short while ago, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of development projects worth 19.5 thousand crore rupees took place from here. From projects making Assam self-reliant in the energy sector to works done for the convenience of people coming to Assam, many projects have been given to Assam today. Today is also a very big day for the farmers of the country and companions working in the tea gardens in Assam. A few moments ago, across the entire country under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, an amount of more than 18 thousand crore rupees has been sent to the accounts of our crores of farmers. Apart from this, land titles have also been given today to many families associated with the tea gardens of Assam. I give many, many congratulations to the people of Assam, to all the families here, and to the farmers across the country.
Companions,
Today farmer companions from across the country are connected to this land of Maa Kamakhya. A short while ago, messages of the PM Kisan Nidhi being deposited in the accounts of crores of farmers have reached everyone's mobile. This scheme is truly wonderful. With one click, money is deposited directly into the bank accounts of crores of farmers. Even in the developed countries of the world, such a thing is not possible. And when foreign guests meet me and ask so many questions on this subject and remain so curious for information, as to how all this is becoming possible. Even to the big leaders of the big countries of the world, this seems like a great miracle, and these are my same farmer brothers and sisters, most of whom before 2014 had neither a mobile phone nor any account in the bank. Today, in the accounts of such crores of farmers, more than four and a quarter lakh crore rupees have been deposited so far. In this, there are also about 19 lakh farmers of Assam, who have received nearly eight thousand crore rupees till now.
Companions,
I remember, when the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme started, the Congress people, who are experts in spreading rumors and telling lies, used to say that although Modi gives the money for this scheme today, it will have to be returned after the elections; they are such experts in telling lies. But today this scheme of Samman Nidhi has become a medium of social security for the small farmers of the country.
Companions,
For the BJP-NDA government, nothing is bigger than the interest of the farmers. When it came to giving money to farmers, the Congress people’s breath would get stuck. I give you another example. Before 2014, there was a Congress government at the Center for 10 years. In the 10 years of the Congress government, farmers received 6.5 lakh crore rupees in the form of MSP; 6.5 lakh crore in 10 years. Whereas in the 10 years of our government, farmers have received more than 20 lakh crore rupees in the form of MSP.
Companions,
In the past 11 years, the BJP-NDA government has woven a strong security shield around the farmers of the country. Whether it is MSP, cheap loans, crop insurance, or PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, these schemes have become a great support for the farmers. Not only this, we have taken care that the impact of international crises does not fall on farming and agriculture. Now, as with Corona and the wars that happened after it, because of that, the prices of fertilizers in the international market had increased many times. It had also become difficult to get fertilizer in foreign markets. But the central government made full efforts to stop this crisis. The bag of urea that is available for 3 thousand rupees in the international market, our government has given that same bag to its farmers for only 300 rupees. On this, the government has spent more than 12 lakh crore rupees from its treasury, so that the burden does not fall on my farmers. The government is lifting this burden on its own shoulders.
Companions,
In the past decade, the BJP-NDA government has done another very big work regarding self-reliance. We have encouraged self-reliance to protect agriculture from external crises. We have seen repeatedly in independent India, that when wars happen in other parts of the world, or difficulties arise in the supply chain, the trouble used to be for our farmer. Sometimes fertilizer would become expensive, sometimes the price of diesel and energy would increase. Because for decades, the Congress party kept the country dependent on other countries. Because of this, the cost of farming also used to increase.
Companions,
With the intention that farmers' agriculture connects with new technology, they be connected to new methods of irrigation, and crops also get benefits, our government made the policy of 'Per Drop More Crop', and reached micro-irrigation technologies like drip and sprinklers to the farmers. Because of this, irrigation also improved and the cost also decreased. Today the government is working to connect your fields with solar pumps, and our effort is that your expenditure on diesel should be as low as possible. The Kusum scheme that the Center has made is for this reason. Today many farmers are not only doing irrigation by installing solar pumps but are also able to earn money by making electricity from it. And that is why I say, may the food-provider (Annadata) become the energy-provider (Urjadata).
Companions,
It is our constant effort that the dependence of farmers on fertilizers and pesticides also reduces. Due to the wrong policies of Congress, five big fertilizer factories of the country had shut down. We got those fertilizer factories started again. Along with this, many works were also done to connect farmers with Nano Urea. Today the farmer of the country is getting its benefit. Now the BJP-NDA government is giving encouragement to the farmers of the country for natural farming. When farmers adopt natural farming on a very large scale, the soil will also remain safe and our food-providers will also remain safe from global crises.
Companions,
On one side the BJP-NDA government is working regarding farmers, we are engaged in making the country self-reliant, while today Congress has once again proved that they are not honest towards the country in any situation. Even amidst the crises created by war today, Congress is engaged only in spreading rumors and counter-propaganda. And I want to say to the Congress companions, do one thing, listen to the speeches given by Pandit Nehru Ji from the Red Fort on August 15; you will be surprised to hear. Once from the Red Fort on August 15, Pandit Ji is saying that a war is going on in North Korea and South Korea, therefore inflation is increasing in India. Now where is North Korea, South Korea and Nehru Ji was talking about inflation increasing here. And today the people of Congress are busy misleading the country. What the impact of global crises is, the world is seeing today.
Companions,
The BJP-NDA government has worked for the development of our refineries and for the expansion of refining capacity. Today India is that country of the world which can take care of not just its own, but the world's energy needs as well. Our refineries here in Assam have also been expanded in the past years. Unprecedented investment is being made in gas pipeline infrastructure in the entire North East including Assam. The work of upgrading the Numaligarh-Siliguri pipeline has also been completed. And the world's first second-generation bio-ethanol plant has also been established in Golaghat, Assam. This whole region will have a very big benefit from all these projects.
Companions,
In order for the railway's dependence on foreign countries to reduce, and so that we have to order less oil from abroad, a very big work has happened in a decade. In the last ten years, today nearly the entire rail network of the country has been connected with electric routes. And soon, we are also completing the goal of 100 percent electrification. Due to this electrification, about one and three-quarter billion liters of diesel is being saved in the country. In Assam too, electrification of the railway network is happening rapidly. Today also, the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects related to the electrification of railways have taken place here.
Companions,
Assam is also playing a big role in the fulfillment of resolutions related to renewable energy in the country. The entire North East including Assam will benefit from the Lower Kopili Hydro Power Project. And the biggest thing, these projects worth thousands of crore rupees that have started in Assam, they are creating new opportunities for employment for the youth of Assam, and are increasing the prosperity of Assam.
Companions,
The identity of the BJP-NDA double engine government is with sensitivity and with good governance. The development of every region and every class of the country is our priority. With this same sentiment, a very big initiative has happened today for the companions working in the tea gardens of Assam. Those by whose hard work the global identity of Assam was strengthened, those by whose grown tea's fragrance India's identity was established across the world, today the BJP-NDA government is giving both respect and assistance to those companions. The Congress governments did not even ask about these companions; they did not even have legal documents for the land. I will congratulate Himanta Ji and his entire team; you have done a very big work for these families associated with tea gardens. Today the government of Assam is doing the work of ending this historical injustice. Now these families have received their own land, and the way to get permanent houses for them has also become clear. From this, sisters living in tea gardens will especially benefit a lot. I would want that now the children of families working in tea gardens also study well and move forward. And the BJP government has created full facilities for this as well. That is why every tea garden worker is saying—Once again, BJP government! And for me, to respect these laborers of my tea garden means I am myself repaying a debt, because while you used to work in the gardens, that tea leaf used to reach my village in far-off Gujarat, and I reached here by selling tea. Now tell me, if there were no blessings of these tea garden people, would I have reached here? The tea of these tea garden people reached my place and today I reached among you. And see what kind of grace of Maa Kamakhya it is, that today Maa Kamakhya Devi has given me the opportunity to repay the debt of my brothers of the tea garden.
Companions,
From today, the work of building modern cruise terminals at the famous Nimati Ghat and Bishwanath Ghat has also started. This is not just an infrastructure project; this is a work that gives a new direction to tourism and the local economy in Assam. The BJP government has not limited tourism only to sightseeing spots, but has seen it as a big opportunity for employment and development. With this same thought, possibilities of water tourism are being increased in the Brahmaputra River too. With the construction of the cruise terminal, the work of running cruises on the Brahmaputra will move forward and it will be easier for tourists from the country and the world to reach Assam. When cruise tourism increases, new opportunities for employment will be created for local youth. People associated with artisans and handicrafts will get a new market. The income of small shopkeepers, boatmen, and people associated with hotels and transport will also increase. That is, tourism in Assam is now not limited only to traveling around; it is becoming a new engine of local development and public prosperity.
Companions,
Assam today is becoming a model of the new future of our North East, i.e., Ashtalakshmi. The progress here is giving new momentum to the entire North East. The change that the BJP-NDA government has brought in Assam in the past decade, its impact is also visible in neighboring West Bengal. There too, people want similar good governance of BJP-NDA. Therefore, I will say to every youth and every family of Assam, that we have to keep working together for a developed Assam. So that Assam emerges as a model state in the country. With this same urge, while all the Honorable Chief Ministers are connected with us in this ceremony, I want to make an urge to them—the PM Ekta Mall that has been inaugurated here, you also make arrangements to sell things of your state here. You take some space here, and if someone in Assam wants something from Kerala, it should be available right from here; if some thing of Maharashtra is wanted, it should be available right from here; if some thing of Gujarat is wanted, it should be available from here; if that of Rajasthan is wanted, it should be available here; meaning there should be a vision of the unity of the entire country. Every state of India should have a presence in this mall; every district of Assam should have a presence in this mall. One District, One Product; meaning in a way, if any person goes to the Ekta Mall, they should find the whole of India there. And I am confident that the entire country will get a model from the land of Assam and these Ekta Malls will be successfully prepared in every state of the country. I once again give you many, many best wishes for the development projects. I also again express much gratitude to the farmer companions who have been connected with us from across the country, and I pray to Maa Kamakhya that when Navratri begins after a few days, the grace of Maa Kamakhya remains on all countrymen and we move forward with new faith and new strength, crossing all crises; my many, many best wishes.
Victory to Mother India!
Victory to Mother India!
Victory to Mother India!
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसाममधल्या गुवाहाटी इथे विविध विकास कामांचा प्रारंभ करताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले संबोधन
13 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुर मरोमोर गुवाहाटी बाशी राइज, आपुनालोकक मोई मुर, आंतोरिक नमोश्कार जोनाइशु।
आसामचे राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, इथले लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातले माझे सहकारी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, राज्य सरकारचा उपस्थित मंत्री वर्ग, लोकप्रतिनिधी, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमाशी देशभरातून जोडले गेलेले आपले सर्व अन्नदाता,चहाच्या मळ्यात काम करणाऱ्या माझ्या बंधू-भगिनी, आणि मी पाहत आहे आपले अनेक ज्येष्ठ मुख्यमंत्री देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून जोडले गेले आहेत, सर्वाना माझा नमस्कार.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
नवरात्रापूर्वी,कामाख्या मातेच्या या पवित्र भूमीवर आपणा सर्वांना पाहण्याचे भाग्य मला आज लाभले आहे. कामाख्या मातेच्या आशीर्वादाने, काही वेळापूर्वीच इथे साडेएकोणीस हजार कोटी रूपयांच्या विकास प्रकल्पांचे भूमिपूजन आणि लोकार्पण झाले आहे. आसामच्या उर्जा क्षेत्राला आत्मनिर्भर करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांपासून ते आसाममध्ये येणाऱ्या लोकांच्या सुविधांपर्यंत असे खूप प्रकल्प आसामला प्राप्त झाले आहेत. देशातले शेतकरी आणि आसाममध्ये चहाच्या मळ्यात काम करणाऱ्यांसाठी आजचा महत्वाचा दिवस आहे. थोड्या वेळापूर्वी संपूर्ण देशात पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी अंतर्गत,18 हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम आपल्या कोट्यवधी अन्नदात्यांच्या खात्यात पाठवण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय आसाममध्ये चहाच्या मळ्याशी संबंधित अनेक कुटुंबांना आज जमिनीचे पट्टे देण्यात आले आहेत. आसामच्या जनतेचे, इथल्या सर्व कुटुंबाचे आणि देशभरातल्या शेतकऱ्यांचे मी खूप-खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रहो,
आज देशभरातले शेतकरी कामाख्या मातेच्या या भूमीशी जोडले गेले आहेत. थोड्या वेळापूर्वी,कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात पीएम किसान सन्मान निधीचे पैसे जमा झाल्याचा संदेश, त्यांच्या मोबाईलवर पोहोचला आहे. ही योजना खरोखरच अद्भुत आहे. एका क्लिकवर कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट पैसे जमा होतात. जगातल्या विकसित देशांमध्येही हे शक्य नाही आणि मला परदेशी पाहुणे जेव्हा भेटतात तेव्हा या विषयावर अनेक प्रश्न विचारतात, माहितीसाठी इतके उत्सुक असतात की हे कसे शक्य होत आहे. जगातल्या मोठ्या-मोठ्या देशातल्या मोठ्या-मोठ्या नेत्यांनांही याचे मोठे आश्चर्य वाटते. हे माझे तेच शेतकरी बंधू-भगिनी आहेत ज्यांच्यापैकी बहुतेकांकडे 2014 पूर्वी ना मोबाईल फोन होता, ना बँकेत त्यांचे खाते होते. आज अशा कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात आतापर्यंत सव्वा चार लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त पैसे जमा झाले आहेत. यामध्ये आसाममधल्या सुमारे 19 लाख शेतकऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे ज्यांना आतापर्यंत सुमारे आठ हजार कोटी रुपये प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
मित्रहो,
मला आठवतेय, जेव्हा पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी योजना सुरु झाली तेव्हा अफवा पसरविण्यात, असत्य बोलण्यात माहीर असलेले काँग्रेसवाले सांगत असत की मोदी आज या योजनेद्वारे पैसे देत असले तरी निवडणुकीनंतर हे पैसे परत करावे लागतील, खोटे बोलण्यात हे लोक पुढे आहेत. मात्र सन्मान निधीची ही योजना देशातल्या छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे माध्यम बनली आहे.
मित्रहो,
भाजपा- रालोआ सरकारसाठी, शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितापेक्षा मोठे काही नाही. शेतकऱ्यांना पैसे देण्याची वेळ येत असे तेव्हा कॉंग्रेसवाले टाळाटाळ करत असत. मी आपणाला एक उदाहरण देतो. 2014 पूर्वी केंद्रात 10 वर्षे कॉंग्रेसचे सरकार होते. कॉंग्रेस सरकारच्या 10 वर्षाच्या कार्यकाळात शेतकऱ्यांना एम एस पी च्या रूपाने साडेसहा लाख कोटी रुपये मिळाले होते, 10 वर्षांमध्ये साडेसहा लाख कोटी रुपये. तर आमच्या सरकारच्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना एम एस पी च्या रूपाने वीस लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त पैसे मिळाले आहेत.
मित्रहो,
गेल्या 11 वर्षांमध्ये, भाजपा- रालोआ सरकारने देशातल्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच तयार केले आहे. एम एस पी असो,स्वस्त कर्ज असो,पीक विमा असो,पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी असो,या योजना शेतकऱ्यांसाठी मोठ्या सहाय्यकारक ठरल्या आहेत.इतकेच नव्हे तर आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरच्या संकटाचा कृषी क्षेत्रावर परिणाम होऊ नये याकडेही आम्ही लक्ष पुरवले आहे. कोरोना आणि त्यानंतर जी युद्ध झाली त्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात खतांच्या किमतीत अनेक पटीने वाढ झाली होती. परदेशी बाजारांमध्ये खते मिळणेही कठीण झाले होते.मात्र केंद्र सरकारने हे संकट रोखण्यासाठी पुरेपूर प्रयत्न केले. युरियाची जी गोणी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात 3 हजार रुपयांना मिळते, ती आमच्या सरकारने आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी फक्त 300 रुपयांमध्ये दिली आहे.यावर सरकारने आपल्या तिजोरीतून 12 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च केला आहे जेणेकरून माझ्या शेतकऱ्यावर याचे ओझे पडू नये.सरकार आपल्या खांद्यावर हे ओझे घेत आहे.
मित्रहो,
गेल्या दशकात भाजपा-रालोआ सरकारने आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दिशेने आणखी एक मोठे काम केले आहे. बाह्य संकटांपासून कृषी क्षेत्र सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी आम्ही आत्मनिर्भरतेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. आपण स्वतंत्र भारतात वारंवार पाहिले आहे की जेव्हा जगाच्या इतर भागात युद्धे होतात आणि पुरवठा साखळी विस्कळीत होते तेव्हा आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना त्रास सहन करावा लागतो. कधी खते महाग होतात, तर कधी डिझेल आणि ऊर्जेच्या किमती वाढतात. कारण अनेक दशके काँग्रेस पक्षाने देशाला परदेशांवर अवलंबून ठेवले. यामुळे शेतीचा खर्चही वाढत‌ असे.
मित्रांनो,
शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेतीला नवीन तंत्रज्ञान लाभावे, त्यांना सिंचनाच्या नवीन पद्धतींशी जोडले जावे आणि पिकांना फायदा मिळवून द्यावा, या उद्देशाने आमच्या सरकारने Per Drop More Crop म्हणजेच प्रति थेंब अधिक पीक हे धोरण आणले, शेतकऱ्यांना ठिबक आणि स्प्रिंकलर सारख्या सूक्ष्म सिंचन तंत्रांची उपलब्धता करून दिली. यामुळे सिंचन सुधारले आणि खर्चही कमी झाला. आज सरकार तुमच्या शेतांना सौर पंपांनी जोडण्याचे काम करत आहे आणि आमचा प्रयत्न आहे की तुमचा डिझेलवरील खर्च कमीत कमी व्हावा. केंद्राने आणलेली कुसुम योजना याच कारणासाठी आहे. आज बरेच शेतकरी केवळ सौर पंप बसवून सिंचन करत नाहीत तर त्यापासून वीज निर्मिती करून पैसे कमवत आहेत. आणि म्हणूनच मी म्हणतो, अन्नदात्याने ऊर्जादाता बनले पाहिजे.
मित्रांनो,
खते आणि कीटकनाशकांवरील शेतकऱ्यांचे अवलंबित्व कमी व्हावे, यादृष्टीने आमचा सतत प्रयत्न सुरू आहे. काँग्रेसच्या चुकीच्या धोरणांमुळे देशातील पाच मोठे खत कारखाने बंद पडले. आम्ही ते खत कारखाने पुन्हा सुरू केले. यासोबतच शेतकऱ्यांना नॅनो युरियाशी जोडण्यासाठी कित्येक कामे केली. आज देशातील शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचे फायदे मिळत आहेत. आता भाजपा-रालोआ सरकार देशातील शेतकऱ्यांना नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहे. जेव्हा शेतकरी नैसर्गिक शेतीचा अवलंब मोठ्या प्रमाणावर करतील तेव्हा माती सुरक्षित राहील आणि आपले अन्नदातेदेखील जागतिक संकटांपासून सुरक्षित राहतील.
मित्रांनो,
एकीकडे, भाजपा-रालोआ सरकार शेतकऱ्यांसाठी काम करत आहे आणि देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवत आहे तर आज काँग्रेसने पुन्हा एकदा सिद्ध केले आहे की ते कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत देशाशी एकनिष्ठ नाहीत. युद्धामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या संकटातही काँग्रेस फक्त अफवा पसरवण्यात आणि प्रचार करण्यात गुंतलेली आहे. आणि मी माझ्या काँग्रेस सहकाऱ्यांना एक गोष्ट करायला सांगू इच्छितो: लाल किल्ल्यावरून पंडित नेहरूंनी 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी केलेले भाषण जरा ऐका. तुम्हाला आश्चर्य वाटेल. 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी पंडित नेहरूंनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून सांगितले की उत्तर कोरिया आणि दक्षिण कोरियामधील युद्धामुळे भारतात महागाई वाढत आहे. आता, उत्तर कोरिया आणि दक्षिण कोरिया कुठे आहेत आणि नेहरू इथे वाढत्या महागाईबद्दल बोलत होते! आणि आज काँग्रेस सदस्य देशाची दिशाभूल करण्यात व्यग्र आहेत. जागतिक संकटांचा परिणाम जग पाहत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भाजपा-रालोआ सरकारने आपल्या रिफायनरीज विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि आपली रिफायनरीज क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी काम केले आहे. आज भारत हा असा देश आहे जो केवळ स्वतःच्याच नव्हे तर जगाच्या ऊर्जेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करू शकतो. अलिकडच्या काळात आसाममधील आपल्या रिफायनरीजचाही विस्तार झाला आहे. आसामसह संपूर्ण ईशान्येकडील गॅस पाइपलाइन पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व गुंतवणूक केली जात आहे. नुमालीगड-सिलीगुडी पाइपलाइनचे उन्नतीकरणदेखील पूर्ण झाले आहे. आणि जगातील पहिला सेकंड जनरेशन बायो-इथेनॉल प्लांट देखील आसाममधील गोलाघाट येथे स्थापित करण्यात आला आहे. या सर्व प्रकल्पांचा संपूर्ण प्रदेशाला मोठा फायदा होईल.
मित्रांनो,
रेल्वेचे परदेशांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच आपल्याला परदेशातून कमी तेल आयात करावे लागेल यासाठी गेल्या दशकभरात भरपूर काम झाले आहे. गेल्या दहा वर्षांत, आज देशातील जवळजवळ संपूर्ण रेल्वे नेटवर्क विद्युत मार्गाने जोडले गेले आहे. आणि लवकरच आपण १०० टक्के विद्युतीकरणाचे लक्ष्य देखील साध्य करणार आहोत. या विद्युतीकरणामुळे, देशात अंदाजे पावणे दोनशे कोटी लिटर डिझेलची बचत होत आहे. आसाममध्येही रेल्वे नेटवर्कचे विद्युतीकरण वेगाने होत आहे. आजही येथे रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी करण्यात आली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आसाम, अक्षय ऊर्जेशी संबंधित देशाच्या संकल्पसिद्धीमधील मोठी भूमिका देखील बजावत आहे. लोअर कोपिली जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाचा फायदा आसाम आणि संपूर्ण ईशान्येला होईल. आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, आसाममध्ये सुरू झालेले हजारो कोटी रुपयांचे हे प्रकल्प आसाममधील तरुणांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण करत आहेत आणि आसामची समृद्धी वाढवत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
संवेदनशीलता आणि सुशासन‌ हे भाजपा-रालोआच्या डबल-इंजिन सरकारचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे. देशातील प्रत्येक क्षेत्राचा आणि प्रत्येक वर्गाचा विकास ही आमची प्राथमिकता आहे. याच भावनेने, आज आसामच्या चहाबागांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या सहकाऱ्यांसाठी एक मोठा उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला आहे. ज्यांच्या कठोर परिश्रमाने आसामला जागतिक ओळख प्रस्थापित करून दिली, ज्यांनी पिकविलेल्या चहाचा सुगंध जगभरात भारताचे वैशिष्ट्य बनला आहे, त्यांना आज भाजपा- रालोआ सरकार सन्मानित करत आहे आणि सहाय्यही करत आहे. काँग्रेस सरकारने या सहकाऱ्यांशी सल्लामसलतही केली नाही; त्यांच्याकडे जमिनीची कायदेशीर कागदपत्रेही नव्हती. मी हिमंताजी आणि त्यांच्या संपूर्ण टीमचे अभिनंदन करतो. तुम्ही या चहा बागायतदार कुटुंबांसाठी खूप चांगले काम केले आहे. आज आसाम सरकार हा ऐतिहासिक अन्याय संपवण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. आता या कुटुंबांकडे स्वतःची जमीन आहे आणि त्यांच्यासाठी कायमस्वरूपी घरांचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे. याचा फायदा विशेषतः चहा बागायतदार भगिनींना होईल. चहा बागायतदार कुटुंबांच्या मुलांनीही चांगले शिक्षण घ्यावे आणि प्रगती करावी, अशी माझी इच्छा आहे. आणि भाजप सरकारने यासाठी सर्व सुविधा निर्माण केल्या आहेत. म्हणूनच प्रत्येक चहा बागायतदार म्हणत आहे, "आको एबार, भाजप शोरकर!" आणि माझ्यासाठी, माझ्या चहा बागायतदारांचा सन्मान करणे म्हणजे मी कर्ज फेडत असल्यासारखे आहे. तुम्ही बागांमध्ये काम करत होता, ती चहाची पाने दूर गुजरातमधील माझ्या गावात पोहोचली आणि मी चहा विकून येथे पोहोचलो. आता मला सांगा, जर चहा बागायतदारांचे आशीर्वाद नसते तर मी येथे पोहोचलो असतो का? चहा बागायतदारांचा चहा माझ्याकडे पोहोचला आणि मी आज तुमच्यामध्ये आहे. आणि कामाख्या माता किती दयाळू आहे ते पहा, आज कामाख्या देवी मातेने मला माझ्या चहा बागायतदार बांधवांचे ऋण फेडण्याची संधी दिली आहे.
मित्रहो,
आज, प्रसिद्ध निमाती घाट आणि विश्वनाथ घाट येथे आधुनिक क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सच्या बांधकामाचे काम सुरू झाले आहे. हा केवळ पायाभूत सुविधांचा प्रकल्प नाही; हा प्रकल्प आसाममधील पर्यटन आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला एक नवीन दिशा देणारा आहे. भाजप सरकारने पर्यटन केवळ प्रेक्षणीय स्थळांपुरते मर्यादित ठेवले नाही, तर त्याकडे रोजगार आणि विकासासाठी एक मोठी संधी म्हणून पाहिले आहे. या दृष्टिकोनातून, ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीवर जल पर्यटनाची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सच्या बांधकामामुळे ब्रह्मपुत्रेवरील क्रूझ व्यवसाय वाढीला लागेल, आणि भारत आणि परदेशातील पर्यटकांना आसाममध्ये पोहोचणे सोपे होईल. क्रूझ पर्यटन वाढत असताना, स्थानिक युवा वर्गासाठी रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील. कारागीर आणि हस्तकलेत गुंतलेल्यांना एक नवीन बाजारपेठ मिळेल. लहान दुकानदार, खलाशी, हॉटेल व्यावसायिक आणि वाहतूक कामगारांचे उत्पन्न देखील वाढेल. याचा अर्थ असा की आसाममधील पर्यटन आता केवळ प्रेक्षणीय स्थळांपुरते मर्यादित राहिलेले नाही; ते स्थानिक विकास आणि सार्वजनिक समृद्धीचे एक नवीन इंजिन बनत आहे.
मित्रहो,
आज आसाम आपल्या ईशान्येकडील, अष्टलक्ष्मीच्या नवीन भविष्याचा आदर्श ठरते आहे. त्याची प्रगती ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांना नवीन प्रेरणा देत आहे. गेल्या दशकात भाजप-रालोआ सरकारने आसाममध्ये घडवलेल्या परिवर्तनाचा प्रभाव शेजारच्या पश्चिम बंगालमध्येही दिसून येतो आहे. तिथेही लोकांना भाजप-रालोआकडून असेच सुशासन हवे आहे. म्हणूनच, मी आसाममधील प्रत्येक तरुणाला आणि प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला आवाहन करू इच्छितो की आपण विकसित आसामसाठी एकत्र काम करत राहिले पाहिजे, जेणेकरून आसाम हे देशातील एक आदर्श राज्य म्हणून उदयास येईल. या आग्रहासह, या कार्यक्रमात आमच्यासोबत आलेल्या सर्व मुख्यमंत्र्यांना मी आवाहन करू इच्छितो: तुमच्या राज्यांतील उत्पादने येथे विकण्याची व्यवस्था करा. येथे थोडी जागा घ्या आणि जर आसाममधील कोणाला केरळमधून काही हवे असेल तर त्यांनी ते येथे शोधावे; जर कोणाला महाराष्ट्रातून काही हवे असेल तर त्यांनी ते येथे शोधावे; जर कोणाला गुजरातमधून काही हवे असेल तर त्यांनी ते येथे शोधावे; जर कोणाला राजस्थानमधून काही हवे असेल तर त्यांनी ते येथे शोधावे; म्हणजेच, संपूर्ण देशाची एकता दिसून यावी. या मॉलमध्ये भारतातील सर्व राज्यांमधून, आसामच्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातून लोक उपस्थित असले पाहिजेत. एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन, म्हणजे जो कोणी एकता मॉलला भेट देईल त्याला तिथे संपूर्ण भारत सापडेल. आणि आसामची भूमी संपूर्ण देशासाठी एक आदर्श निर्माण करेल आणि हे एकता मॉल प्रत्येक राज्यात यशस्वीरित्या बांधले जातील, असा विश्वास मला वाटतो. तुमच्या विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी मी पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांना शुभेच्छा देतो. आमच्याशी जोडलेल्या देशभरातील शेतकरी मित्रांचेही मी मनापासून आभार मानतो. काही दिवसांत नवरात्र सुरू होत असताना, कामाख्या मातेचे आशीर्वाद आपल्या सर्व देशवासीयांवर राहोत आणि आपण सर्व आव्हानांवर मात करून नवीन आत्मविश्वास आणि शक्तीने पुढे जाऊ या, अशी प्रार्थना मी कामाख्या मातेला प्रार्थना करतो. माझ्या अनेकानेक शुभेच्छा.
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!