President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN HOSTS ‘PURPLE FEST’
WE ARE MOVING FORWARD WITH THE COLLECTIVE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY THE YEAR 2047 AND DIVYANGJAN ARE EQUAL PARTNERS IN THIS JOURNEY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
13 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan hosted ‘Purple Fest’ today (March 13, 2026) to celebrate the talent, achievements and aspirations of Divyangjan. During day-long celebration, over 8,000 Divyangjan visited Amrit Udyan which was open exclusively for them today. They also participated in several fun games and learning activities through stalls set up by various organisations working for the Divyangjan.
In the evening, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Fest and witnessed cultural performances by Divyangjan at the Open Air Theatre in the President’s Estate.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that no country or society is defined solely by what it has accomplished for its privileged sections, but by the extent of its sensitivity towards the marginalized sections. If we look at Indian history, we find that sensitivity, inclusivity, and belief in harmony have been the defining elements of our culture and civilization. The Constitution of India provides us with ideal social standards. The Preamble to our Constitution establishes the ideals of social justice, equality of status and dignity of the individual. The Directive Principles of State Policy grant Divyangjan the right to education, work and public assistance.
The President said that the empowerment of Divyangjan is crucial for building an inclusive society. However, this cannot be achieved solely through the efforts of the government. It requires the active participation of every individual and institution in the society.
The President said that we are moving forward with the collective goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047. Divyangjan are equal partners in this journey. It is the responsibility of every member of society to provide them with the opportunity to progress with equal prospects and dignity.
The President said that Divyangjan should move forward with self-confidence. They will get full support of government and society in their journey. She stated that their dedication, hard work and diligence will not only pave the path of progress for them but will also serve as an inspiration to all fellow citizens.
The ‘Purple Fest’, organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, aims to raise awareness about different disabilities and their impact on people's lives and to promote understanding, acceptance, and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون نے‘پرپل فیسٹ’ کا اہتمام کیا
ہم سال 2047 تک ‘وکست بھارت’ کے اجتماعی مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور دیویانگ جن اس سفر میں برابر کے شراکت دار ہیں:صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
13 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون نے آج (13 مارچ 2026) دیویانگ جن کی صلاحیتوں ، کامیابیوں اور امنگوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے ‘پرپل فیسٹ’ کی میزبانی کی ۔ دن بھر کی تقریب کے دوران ، 8,000 سے زیادہ دیویانگ جنوں نے امرت اڈین کا دورہ کیا جو آج خصوصی طور پر ان کے لیے کھلا تھا ۔ انہوں نے دیویانگ جن کے لیے کام کرنے والی مختلف تنظیموں کے ذریعے لگائے گئے اسٹالوں کے ذریعے کئی تفریحی کھیلوں اور سیکھنے کی سرگرمیوں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
شام کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے فیسٹ میں شرکت کی اور پریزیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ کے اوپن ایئر تھیٹر میں دیویانگ جن کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک یا معاشرے کی تعریف صرف اس بات سے نہیں ہوتی کہ اس نے اپنے مراعات یافتہ طبقات کے لیے کیا کیا ہے ، بلکہ پسماندہ طبقات کے تئیں اس کی حساسیت کی حد سے ہوتی ہے ۔ اگر ہم ہندوستانی تاریخ پر نظر ڈالیں تو ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ حساسیت ، شمولیت اور ہم آہنگی میں یقین ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب کے وضاحتی عناصر رہے ہیں ۔
بھارت کا آئین ہمیں مثالی سماجی اصول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے آئین کا دیباچہ سماجی انصاف، مساوی حیثیت اور فرد کے وقار کے اصولوں کو قائم کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی پالیسی کے رہنما اصول دیویانگ جن کو تعلیم، روزگار اور عوامی معاونت کا حق فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ تاہم ، یہ صرف حکومت کی کوششوں سے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ اس کے لیے معاشرے میں ہر فرد اور ادارے کی فعال شرکت کی ضرورت ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم سال 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے اجتماعی ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ دیویانگ جن اس سفر میں برابر کے شراکت دار ہیں ۔ معاشرے کے ہر رکن کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ انہیں مساوی امکانات اور وقار کے ساتھ ترقی کا موقع فراہم کرے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیویانگ جن کو خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔ انہیں اپنے سفر میں حکومت اور معاشرے کا پورا تعاون ملے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی لگن اور محنت نہ صرف ان کے لیے ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی بلکہ تمام ساتھی شہریوں کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام ‘پرپل فیسٹ’ کا مقصد مختلف قسم کی معذوری اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر ان کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور معاشرے میں معذور افراد کی تفہیم ، قبولیت اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔