Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Narendra Modi Inaugurates Elevated Port Corridor in Guwahati, Launches Multiple Waterways Projects with ₹526 Crore Investment in Assam
“Assam is today becoming a model for the new future of our Northeast , Ashtalakshmi; The progress here is giving new momentum to the entire Northeast”: PM Modi
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal joins Prime Minister Modi as Bhoomi Poojan performed for ₹188 crore Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh
₹158 crore for Cruise Terminals at Biswanath Ghat & Neamati on Brahmaputra (NW-2)
₹180 Crore Elevated Corridor at Pandu Port bridges the Last-Mile Gap Between River and Road, Putting Northeast's Logistic growth on the Fast Track
13 MAR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation a state-of-the-art elevated road corridor connecting Pandu Port in Guwahati to National Highway-27, while also laying the foundation stone for the Cruise Terminal at Biswanath Ghat and performing the Bhoomi Pujan for the Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh, and the Cruise Terminal at Neamati. The four projects represent a combined investment of ₹526 crore to boost infrastructure on inland waterways on river Brahmaputra (NW-2), as these projects are being implemented by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
The Prime Minister announced that the work of building modern cruise terminals at the famous Neamati Ghat and Biswanath Ghat has also commenced from today. PM Modi emphasised that this is not merely an infrastructure project , it is a step that will give a new direction to tourism and the local economy in Assam. The Prime Minister stated that the current government has not limited tourism to just sightseeing but has viewed it as a major opportunity for employment and development. PM Modi noted that with this very vision, the possibilities of water tourism on the Brahmaputra River are being expanded. The Prime Minister highlighted that once the cruise terminals are built, cruise operations on the Brahmaputra will advance further, and it will become even easier for tourists from India and around the world to reach Assam. PM Modi stated that as cruise tourism grows, new employment opportunities will be created for local youth, artisans and handicraft workers will find new markets, and the income of small shopkeepers, boatmen, and people associated with hotels and transport will also increase. "Tourism in Assam is no longer limited to just travel and sightseeing ,it is becoming a new engine of local development and public prosperity," asserted PM Modi.
The programme was held at Jyoti-Bishnu Auditorium, Guwahati, in the august presence of Assam Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal among other dignitaries.
Prime Minister Modi has consistently recognised the immense potential of inland waterways as an environment-friendly and cost-effective mode for passenger and cargo transport. Under his leadership, a new phase of connectivity and growth has taken shape across the northeastern states through terminals, jetties and waterways-linked infrastructure that is transforming livelihoods and deepening India's Act East Policy commitments.
The Prime Minister stated that Assam is today emerging as a model for the new future of India's North East , the Ashtalakshmi. PM Modi noted that the progress of Assam is giving new momentum to the entire North East. Urging every youth and every family, PM Modi asserted, "We must work together for a Viksit Assam so that Assam emerges as a model state in the nation.”
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the privilege of being on the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya on the eve of Navratri. "I have been blessed with the fortune of having your darshan on this pious land of Maa Kamakhya, just before Navratri begins," said PM Modi.
Sarbananda Sonowal said the projects inaugurated and initiated were a direct expression of Prime Minister Modi's vision for a developed and connected Northeast. "Prime Minister Modi ji has done what decades of governance could not — he has turned the Northeast from a region of promise into a region of progress. The Brahmaputra is no longer just a river. Under his leadership, it is becoming a highway of opportunity for millions of people. With his able leadership, the inland waterways are being transformed as the most economical and environment-friendly mode of transportation. Strengthening them has established the path of transformation of India's logistics sector unlocking new growth opportunities,”
The elevated road corridor connecting Pandu Port Complex to NH-27, built with an investment of ₹180 crore, addresses the critical last-mile connectivity gap between one of NW-2's principal river terminals and the national highway network. Engineered to bypass Guwahati's urban congestion, the corridor ensures seamless two-access to Pandu Port, improving operational flexibility and port connectivity reducing logistic cost considerably.
The Cruise Terminal at Biswanath Ghat, for which the foundation stone was laid on Friday, is part of a coordinated effort to build modern cruise infrastructure along the Brahmaputra (NW-2). The terminal will enhance passenger amenities, support river cruise operations and generate fresh economic opportunities for local communities in tourism, hospitality and handicrafts.
The Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, for which the Bhoomi Pujan was performed, is being developed with an investment of ₹188 crore. The first maritime skill development hub of its kind in Northeast India, the RCoE will train over 5,000 students annually in vessel operations, inland navigation and maritime logistics. It will also house research and development infrastructure for crew and trainee programmes, building the skilled manpower base that India's expanding inland waterways sector requires.
The Cruise Terminal at Neamati, also initiated through a Bhoomi Pujan on Friday, will strengthen cruise tourism and organised passenger movement along NW-2, improving infrastructure for tourists and communities along the Brahmaputra corridor. The two cruise terminal projects at Biswanath Ghat and Neamati carry a combined investment of ₹158 crore.
"These projects worth thousands of crores are creating new avenues of employment for Assam's youth and are boosting the state's prosperity," asserted PM Modi. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the past decade, the current government has undertaken a monumental initiative towards self-reliance.
"The Brahmaputra has always been the lifeline of the north-east — but we never truly harnessed its potential as an engine of growth. Our dynamic Prime Minister Modi ji has changed that. Waterways offer cost advantage which directly benefits farmers, traders and manufacturers across the Northeast. The re-energised waterways system in the region strengthens that economic artery at its most critical juncture. The upcoming cruise terminals at Biswanath Ghat and Neamati will act as new livelihood platforms for enriching thousands of families along the river. The Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel ensures this growth is sustainable by building the skilled human capital to expand this ecosystem for the benefit of the next generation. Thousands of our youths will now be able to equip themselves to be a part of the upcoming and booming maritime industry. Under Modiji's Act East Policy, the Brahmaputra is becoming an empowered conduit connecting Assam to Southeast Asia — through a mode of transport that is green, inclusive and sustainable,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Together, the four projects are designed to boost trade, tourism, skilling, employment generation, reduce logistic cost and facilitate regional and global connectivity along National Waterway-2, advancing the Government of India's broader vision for developing Brahmaputra as a transformative logistics and tourism corridor for Assam and the wider Northeast.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुवाहाटी में एलिवेटेड पोर्ट कॉरिडोर का उद्घाटन किया और असम में 526 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से कई जलमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
“असम आज हमारे पूर्वोत्तर, अष्टलक्ष्मी के नए भविष्य का आदर्श बन रहा है; यहाँ की प्रगति पूरे पूर्वोत्तर को नई गति प्रदान कर रही है”: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के साथ डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील में 188 करोड़ रूपये के क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरसीओई) के भूमि पूजन में शामिल हुए
ब्रह्मपुत्र (एनडब्यूक -2) पर बिश्वनाथ घाट और नेमाती में क्रूज टर्मिनलों के लिए 158 करोड़ रूपये की परियोजना
पांडू पत्तन पर 180 करोड़ रूपये के एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर ने नदी और सड़क के बीच अंतिम मील की दूरी को समाप्तय कर दिया है, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर के लॉजिस्टिक विकास को तीव्र गति मिली है
13 MAR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुवाहाटी के पांडू पत्तन को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-27 से जोड़ने वाले अत्याधुनिक एलिवेटेड रोड कॉरिडोर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने बिश्वनाथ घाट पर क्रूज टर्मिनल की नींव रखी और डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील स्थित क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरसीओई) और नेमाती स्थित क्रूज टर्मिनल का भूमि पूजन किया। इन चार परियोजनाओं में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-2) पर अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुल 526 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन पत्तन पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के अधीन भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि प्रसिद्ध नेमाती घाट और विश्वनाथ घाट पर आधुनिक क्रूज टर्मिनल बनाने का काम आज से शुरू हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह केवल एक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि यह असम में पर्यटन और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई दिशा देने वाला कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने पर्यटन को केवल दर्शनीय स्थलों तक सीमित नहीं रखा है, बल्कि इसे रोजगार और विकास के एक बड़े अवसर के रूप में देखा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसी परिकल्‍पना के साथ ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर जल पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि क्रूज टर्मिनल बनने के बाद ब्रह्मपुत्र पर क्रूज संचालन और भी आगे बढ़ेगा और भारत और दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों के लिए असम पहुंचना और भी आसान हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि क्रूज पर्यटन के बढ़ने से स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्प श्रमिकों को नए बाजार मिलेंगे और छोटे दुकानदारों, नाविकों और होटल एवं परिवहन से जुड़े लोगों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "असम में पर्यटन अब केवल यात्रा और दर्शनीय स्थलों को देखने तक सीमित नहीं रह गया है, यह स्थानीय विकास और सार्वजनिक समृद्धि का एक नया इंजन बन रहा है।"
यह कार्यक्रम गुवाहाटी के ज्योति-बिष्णु सभागार में असम के राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यात्री और माल परिवहन के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती साधन के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की अपार क्षमता को लगातार स्‍वीकार किया है। उनके नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में टर्मिनलों, जेट्टी और जलमार्ग से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से संपर्क और विकास का एक नया चरण आकार ले रहा है, जो आजीविका को बदल रहा है और भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी की प्रतिबद्धताओं को और मजबूत कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम आज भारत के पूर्वोत्तर, अष्टलक्ष्मी क्षेत्र के नए भविष्य के रूप में उभर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि असम की प्रगति पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को नई गति प्रदान कर रही है। प्रत्येक युवा और परिवार से आग्रह करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमें मिलकर एक विकसित असम के लिए काम करना होगा ताकि असम देश में एक आदर्श राज्य के रूप में उभर सके।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवरात्रि की पूर्व संध्या पर मां कामाख्या की पवित्र भूमि पर उपस्थित होने के सौभाग्य के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "नवरात्रि प्रारंभ होने से ठीक पहले मां कामाख्या की इस पवित्र भूमि पर आपके दर्शन का सौभाग्य प्राप्त करना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है।"
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आरंभ किया गया है, वे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकसित और समन्वित पूर्वोत्तर के दृष्टिकोण की प्रत्यक्ष अभिव्यक्ति हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने वह कर दिखाया है जो दशकों के शासन में संभव नहीं हो सका - उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर को संभावनाओं के क्षेत्र से प्रगति के क्षेत्र में बदल दिया है। ब्रह्मपुत्र अब केवल एक नदी नहीं रह गई है। उनके नेतृत्व में, यह लाखों लोगों के लिए अवसरों का राजमार्ग बन रही है। उनके कुशल नेतृत्व में, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के सबसे किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल साधन बन रहे हैं। इन्हें मजबूत करने से भारत के लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है और विकास के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।"
पांडू पत्तन परिसर को एनएच-27 से जोड़ने वाला यह एलिवेटेड रोड कॉरिडोर, जो 180 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से बन रहा है, एनडब्ल्यू-2 के प्रमुख नदी टर्मिनलों में से एक और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग तंत्र के बीच अंतिम मील तक संपर्क की महत्वपूर्ण कमी को पूरा करता है। गुवाहाटी के शहरी भीड़भाड़ से बचने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह कॉरिडोर पांडू पत्तन तक निर्बाध दोतरफा पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे परिचालन लचीलापन और पत्तन तक संपर्क में सुधार होता है और लॉजिस्टिक लागत में काफी कमी आती है।
बिश्वनाथ घाट पर क्रूज टर्मिनल, जिसकी नींव शुक्रवार को रखी गई, ब्रह्मपुत्र (एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2) नदी के किनारे आधुनिक क्रूज अवसंरचना के निर्माण के समन्वित प्रयास का हिस्सा है। यह टर्मिनल यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाएगा, नदी क्रूज संचालन को बढ़ावा देगा और पर्यटन, आतिथ्य एवं हस्तशिल्प के क्षेत्र में स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करेगा।
डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील में स्थित क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरसीओई), जिसका भूमि पूजन किया गया, 188 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से विकसित किया जा रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अपनी तरह का यह पहला समुद्री कौशल विकास केंद्र है, जो प्रतिवर्ष 5,000 से अधिक छात्रों को पोत संचालन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। इसमें चालक दल और प्रशिक्षु कार्यक्रमों के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास अवसंरचना भी होगी, जिससे भारत के बढ़ते अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप कुशल मानव संसाधन का निर्माण होगा।
शुक्रवार को भूमि पूजन के साथ शुरू किया गया नेमाती क्रूज टर्मिनल, एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2 के साथ क्रूज पर्यटन और संगठित यात्री आवागमन को मजबूत करेगा, जिससे ब्रह्मपुत्र कॉरिडोर के पर्यटकों और समुदायों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार होगा। बिश्वनाथ घाट और नेमाती में स्थित इन दो क्रूज टर्मिनल परियोजनाओं में कुल 158 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “हजारों करोड़ रुपये की ये परियोजनाएं असम के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रही हैं और राज्य की समृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में मौजूदा सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक अभूतपूर्व पहल की है।
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी हमेशा से पूर्वोत्तर की जीवनरेखा रही है, लेकिन हमने विकास के इंजन के रूप में इसकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग कभी नहीं किया। हमारे ऊर्जावान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इसे बदल दिया है। जलमार्ग लागत के लिहाज से फायदेमंद होते हैं, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों, व्यापारियों और निर्माताओं को सीधा लाभ मिलता है। क्षेत्र में पुनर्जीवित जलमार्ग प्रणाली इस आर्थिक जीवनरेखा को इसके सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर मजबूत करती है। बिश्वनाथ घाट और नेमाती में बनने वाले आगामी क्रूज टर्मिनल नदी के किनारे बसे हजारों परिवारों के लिए आजीविका के नए मंच के रूप में काम करेंगे। बोगीबील स्थित क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरसीओई) कुशल मानव संसाधन का निर्माण करके इस विकास को निरंतर बनाए रखता है, ताकि अगली पीढ़ी को भी लाभ मिल सके। हमारे हजारों युवा अब उभरते और फलते-फूलते समुद्री उद्योग का हिस्सा बनने के लिए खुद को तैयार कर सकेंगे। मोदी जी की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के तहत, ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी असम को दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया से जोड़ने वाला एक सशक्त माध्यम बन रही है - एक ऐसे परिवहन माध्यम से जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, समावेशी और टिकाऊ है,” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल।
ये चारों परियोजनाएं राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 के साथ व्यापार, पर्यटन, कौशल विकास, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने, लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने और क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक संपर्क को सुगम बनाने के लिए बनाई गई हैं, जो असम और व्यापक पूर्वोत्तर के लिए ब्रह्मपुत्र को एक परिवर्तनकारी लॉजिस्टिक और पर्यटन कॉरिडोर के रूप में विकसित करने के भारत सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाती है।