Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Narendra Modi Inaugurates Elevated Port Corridor in Guwahati, Launches Multiple Waterways Projects with ₹526 Crore Investment in Assam
“Assam is today becoming a model for the new future of our Northeast , Ashtalakshmi; The progress here is giving new momentum to the entire Northeast”: PM Modi
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal joins Prime Minister Modi as Bhoomi Poojan performed for ₹188 crore Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh
₹158 crore for Cruise Terminals at Biswanath Ghat & Neamati on Brahmaputra (NW-2)
₹180 Crore Elevated Corridor at Pandu Port bridges the Last-Mile Gap Between River and Road, Putting Northeast's Logistic growth on the Fast Track
13 MAR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation a state-of-the-art elevated road corridor connecting Pandu Port in Guwahati to National Highway-27, while also laying the foundation stone for the Cruise Terminal at Biswanath Ghat and performing the Bhoomi Pujan for the Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh, and the Cruise Terminal at Neamati. The four projects represent a combined investment of ₹526 crore to boost infrastructure on inland waterways on river Brahmaputra (NW-2), as these projects are being implemented by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
The Prime Minister announced that the work of building modern cruise terminals at the famous Neamati Ghat and Biswanath Ghat has also commenced from today. PM Modi emphasised that this is not merely an infrastructure project , it is a step that will give a new direction to tourism and the local economy in Assam. The Prime Minister stated that the current government has not limited tourism to just sightseeing but has viewed it as a major opportunity for employment and development. PM Modi noted that with this very vision, the possibilities of water tourism on the Brahmaputra River are being expanded. The Prime Minister highlighted that once the cruise terminals are built, cruise operations on the Brahmaputra will advance further, and it will become even easier for tourists from India and around the world to reach Assam. PM Modi stated that as cruise tourism grows, new employment opportunities will be created for local youth, artisans and handicraft workers will find new markets, and the income of small shopkeepers, boatmen, and people associated with hotels and transport will also increase. "Tourism in Assam is no longer limited to just travel and sightseeing ,it is becoming a new engine of local development and public prosperity," asserted PM Modi.
The programme was held at Jyoti-Bishnu Auditorium, Guwahati, in the august presence of Assam Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal among other dignitaries.
Prime Minister Modi has consistently recognised the immense potential of inland waterways as an environment-friendly and cost-effective mode for passenger and cargo transport. Under his leadership, a new phase of connectivity and growth has taken shape across the northeastern states through terminals, jetties and waterways-linked infrastructure that is transforming livelihoods and deepening India's Act East Policy commitments.
The Prime Minister stated that Assam is today emerging as a model for the new future of India's North East , the Ashtalakshmi. PM Modi noted that the progress of Assam is giving new momentum to the entire North East. Urging every youth and every family, PM Modi asserted, "We must work together for a Viksit Assam so that Assam emerges as a model state in the nation.”
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the privilege of being on the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya on the eve of Navratri. "I have been blessed with the fortune of having your darshan on this pious land of Maa Kamakhya, just before Navratri begins," said PM Modi.
Sarbananda Sonowal said the projects inaugurated and initiated were a direct expression of Prime Minister Modi's vision for a developed and connected Northeast. "Prime Minister Modi ji has done what decades of governance could not — he has turned the Northeast from a region of promise into a region of progress. The Brahmaputra is no longer just a river. Under his leadership, it is becoming a highway of opportunity for millions of people. With his able leadership, the inland waterways are being transformed as the most economical and environment-friendly mode of transportation. Strengthening them has established the path of transformation of India's logistics sector unlocking new growth opportunities,”
The elevated road corridor connecting Pandu Port Complex to NH-27, built with an investment of ₹180 crore, addresses the critical last-mile connectivity gap between one of NW-2's principal river terminals and the national highway network. Engineered to bypass Guwahati's urban congestion, the corridor ensures seamless two-access to Pandu Port, improving operational flexibility and port connectivity reducing logistic cost considerably.
The Cruise Terminal at Biswanath Ghat, for which the foundation stone was laid on Friday, is part of a coordinated effort to build modern cruise infrastructure along the Brahmaputra (NW-2). The terminal will enhance passenger amenities, support river cruise operations and generate fresh economic opportunities for local communities in tourism, hospitality and handicrafts.
The Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, for which the Bhoomi Pujan was performed, is being developed with an investment of ₹188 crore. The first maritime skill development hub of its kind in Northeast India, the RCoE will train over 5,000 students annually in vessel operations, inland navigation and maritime logistics. It will also house research and development infrastructure for crew and trainee programmes, building the skilled manpower base that India's expanding inland waterways sector requires.
The Cruise Terminal at Neamati, also initiated through a Bhoomi Pujan on Friday, will strengthen cruise tourism and organised passenger movement along NW-2, improving infrastructure for tourists and communities along the Brahmaputra corridor. The two cruise terminal projects at Biswanath Ghat and Neamati carry a combined investment of ₹158 crore.
"These projects worth thousands of crores are creating new avenues of employment for Assam's youth and are boosting the state's prosperity," asserted PM Modi. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the past decade, the current government has undertaken a monumental initiative towards self-reliance.
"The Brahmaputra has always been the lifeline of the north-east — but we never truly harnessed its potential as an engine of growth. Our dynamic Prime Minister Modi ji has changed that. Waterways offer cost advantage which directly benefits farmers, traders and manufacturers across the Northeast. The re-energised waterways system in the region strengthens that economic artery at its most critical juncture. The upcoming cruise terminals at Biswanath Ghat and Neamati will act as new livelihood platforms for enriching thousands of families along the river. The Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) at Bogibeel ensures this growth is sustainable by building the skilled human capital to expand this ecosystem for the benefit of the next generation. Thousands of our youths will now be able to equip themselves to be a part of the upcoming and booming maritime industry. Under Modiji's Act East Policy, the Brahmaputra is becoming an empowered conduit connecting Assam to Southeast Asia — through a mode of transport that is green, inclusive and sustainable,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Together, the four projects are designed to boost trade, tourism, skilling, employment generation, reduce logistic cost and facilitate regional and global connectivity along National Waterway-2, advancing the Government of India's broader vision for developing Brahmaputra as a transformative logistics and tourism corridor for Assam and the wider Northeast.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ এলিভেটেড পোৰ্ট কৰিডৰ উদ্বোধন, অসমত ৫২৬কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে একাধিক জলপথ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
"অসম আজি আমাৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ নতুন ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছে, অষ্টলক্ষ্মী; এই প্ৰগতিয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে": প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সৈতে মিলিত হৈ ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বগীবিলত ১৮৮ কোটি টকাৰ আঞ্চলিক উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ (আৰচিঅ’ই) ভূমি পূজন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট আৰু নিমাতীৰ ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বাবে ১৫৮ কোটি টকা (এনডব্লিউ-২)
পাণ্ডু বন্দৰত ১৮০ কোটি টকাৰ এলিভেটেড কৰিডৰে নদী আৰু পথৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ ফলত ত্বৰান্বিত হোৱাৰ দিশে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰচদপাতি সৰবৰাহ খণ্ডত
13 MAR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুৱাহাটীৰ পাণ্ডু বন্দৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-২৭-ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এক অত্যাধুনিক এলিভেটেড ৰোড কৰিডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্বনাথ ঘাটত ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু ডিব্রুগড়ৰ বগীবিলত আঞ্চলিক উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্ৰৰ (আৰচিঅ’ই)ভূমি পূজন কৰে। এই চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্পই ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ (এনডব্লিউ-২) আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৫২৬ কোটি টকাৰ সংযুক্ত বিনিয়োগ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, কিয়নো এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ(এমঅ’পিএছডব্লিউ) অধীনত ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে (আইডব্লিউএআই) ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে বিখ্যাত নিমাতী ঘাট আৰু বিশ্বনাথ ঘাটত আধুনিক ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণৰ কামও আজি আৰম্ভ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এয়া কেৱল এক আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প নহয়, ই এক পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে অসমৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে পৰ্যটনক কেৱল দৰ্শনীয় স্থান চাবলৈহে সীমাবদ্ধ কৰা নাই, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক নিযুক্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সুযোগ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ জৰিয়তে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীত জল পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেলসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ হোৱাৰ পাছত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত ক্ৰুজ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম কাজ ত্বৰান্বিত হোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা অহা পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে অসমত উপস্থিত হোৱাটো আৰু সহজ হৈ উঠিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ লগে স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতী, শিল্পী আৰু হস্তশিল্পী সকলৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ লগতে ক্ষুদ্ৰ দোকানী, নাৱিক আৰু হোটেল তথা পৰিবহণৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জনো বৃদ্ধি হ’ব। "অসমৰ পৰ্যটন এতিয়া কেৱল ভ্ৰমণ আৰু দৰ্শনীয় স্থানৰ ভিতৰত সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই, ই স্থানীয় উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰাজহুৱা সমৃদ্ধিৰ এক নতুন ইঞ্জিন হৈ পৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
গুৱাহাটীৰ জ্যোতি-বিষ্ণু প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ তথা জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ লগতে অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত এই কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাক যাত্ৰী আৰু সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল তথা সুলভ মাধ্যম হিচাপে নিৰন্তৰভাৱে স্বীকৃতি দিছে। তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত, টাৰ্মিনেল, জেটি আৰু জলপথ-সংযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ সংযোগ আৰু বিকাশৰ এক নতুন পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱিকাৰ পথসমূহ ত্বৰান্বিত হোৱাৰ উপৰি ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অসম আজি ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অষ্টলক্ষ্মীৰ নতুন ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক আদৰ্শ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অসমৰ প্ৰগতিয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰতিগৰাকী যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, "আমি এখন বিকশিত অসমৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব যাতে অসমে দেশৰ এখন আদৰ্শ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব পাৰে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ প্ৰাক মুহূৰ্তত মা কামাখ্যাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "নৱৰাত্ৰি আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ঠিক আগতে মা কামাখ্যাৰ এই পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত দৰ্শন হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য মোৰ হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে উদ্বোধন কৰা আৰু আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বিকশিত আৰু সংযুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এক প্ৰত্যক্ষ অভিব্যক্তি। " বিগত দশক দশক ধৰি প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থাই কৰিব নোৱাৰা কামটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীয়ে কৰিছে-তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূবক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ অঞ্চলৰ পৰা প্ৰগতিৰ অঞ্চললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ এতিয়া কেৱল এখন নদী হৈ থকা নাই। তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত ই লাখ লোকৰ বাবে এক সুযোগৰ পথ হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁৰ দক্ষ নেতৃত্বৰ ফলত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথসমূহ পৰিবহণৰ আটাইতকৈ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল মাধ্যম হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এই সমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰি ভাৰতৰ লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পথ সুগম কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে বিকাশৰ নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি হৈছে।
১৮০কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা পাণ্ডু বন্দৰ কমপ্লেক্সক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-২৭-ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এলিভেটেড ৰোড কৰিডৰে এনডব্লিউ-২-ৰ এটা প্ৰধান নদী টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাজৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অন্তিম মাইলৰ সংযোগৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰে। গুৱাহাটীৰ নগৰীয়া যানজঁটৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিবলৈ অভিযোজিত, কৰিডৰটোৱে পাণ্ডু বন্দৰলৈ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন দুটা প্ৰৱেশ পথৰ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰে, কাৰ্য্যকৰী সূচলতা উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে বন্দৰৰ সংযোগে লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰে।
শুকুৰবাৰে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা বিশ্বনাথ ঘাটৰ ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল, ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ (এনডব্লিউ-২) ৰ কাষত আধুনিক ক্ৰুজ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ এক সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ। এই টাৰ্মিনেলে যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজৰ কাম-কাজত সহায় কৰিব আৰু পৰ্যটন, আতিথ্য তথা হস্তশিল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
ভূমিপূজন সম্পন্ন হোৱা ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বগীবিলত থকা আঞ্চলিক উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰ (আৰচিঅ’ই), ১৮৮ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰথমটো সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ, আৰচিঅ’ই-য়ে বছৰি ৫,০০০ ৰো অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক জাহাজ পৰিচালনা, আভ্যন্তৰীণ নেভিগেচন আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক লজিষ্টিকছৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিব। ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষ জনবলৰ আধাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণার্থীৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
শুকুৰবাৰে ভূমি পূজনৰ জৰিয়তে আৰম্ভ কৰা নিমাতীৰ ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেলে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ কৰিডৰৰ কাষত পৰ্যটক আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰি এনডব্লিউ- ২ৰ কাষত ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন আৰু সংগঠিত যাত্ৰী চলাচল শক্তিশালী কৰিব। বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট আৰু নিমাতীৰ দুখন ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল প্ৰকল্পত ১৫৮কোটি টকাৰ যৌথ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে।
"হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অসমৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিৰ নতুন পথ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু ৰাজ্যখন সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা দশকত বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
"ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ সদায়েই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ জীৱনৰেখা হৈ আহিছে-কিন্তু আমি কেতিয়াও বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাক সঁচাকৈয়ে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নাছিলো। আমাৰ দূৰদৰ্শী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীয়ে সেইটো সলনি কৰিছে। জলপথসমূহে ব্যয়ৰ সূচলতাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে যি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ কৃষক, ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু উৎপাদনকাৰীসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰে। অঞ্চলটোৰ পুনৰ শক্তিশালী জলপথ ব্যৱস্থাই সেই অৰ্থনৈতিক শৃংখলটোক ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্তত শক্তিশালী কৰে। বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট আৰু নিমাতীৰ আগন্তুক ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেলসমূহে নদীৰ পাৰত থকা হাজাৰ পৰিয়ালক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে জীৱিকাৰ নতুন মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। বগীবিলত থকা আঞ্চলিক উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্ৰই (আৰ চি অ’ ই) পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এই পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে দক্ষ মানৱ মূলধন নিৰ্মাণ কৰি এই বিকাশ বহনক্ষম হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰে। আমাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে এতিয়া আগন্তুক আৰু শেহতীয়া সামুদ্ৰিক উদ্যোগৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ নিজকে সাজু কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। মোদীজীৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিৰ অধীনত, পৰিবহণৰ সেউজ, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ অসমক দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এক শক্তিশালী পথ হৈ পৰিছে- ", সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়।
এই চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্প একেলগে বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন, দক্ষতা, নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি, লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-২ৰ সৈতে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী সংযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰক অসম আৰু বিস্তৃত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল লজিষ্টিক আৰু পৰ্যটন কৰিডৰ হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিভংগী আগুৱাই নিয়া হৈছে।