Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SHIPBUILDING CLUSTERS IN TAMIL NADU
14 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Tamil Nadu proposes to establish a greenfield shipbuilding cluster in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu. To establish this cluster, V.O. Chidambaranar Port (VOCPA) and State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT) have formed a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) named National Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Park Tamil Nadu Limited (NSHIPTN) and also signed an MoU deliberating responsibilities of each party.
The Government of Tamil Nadu has informed that they have examined the potential economic and employment impacts of shipbuilding and ship repair initiatives for coastal districts in Tamil Nadu, including districts Ramanathapuram. The establishment of this cluster is expected to enhance the shipbuilding industry capacity and capability attracting ancillary industries and boosting economic activity and enhancing supply-chain linkages in Tamil Nadu including neighbouring coastal districts such as Ramanathapuram district. There is a potential for generation of high direct and indirect employment on account of the high employment multiplier of 6.4 of the shipbuilding industry. The NSHIPTN initiative is expected to generate more than 55,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across shipbuilding, ship repair, marine engineering, fabrication, logistics and port services. The development of such clusters is also expected to catalyse a strong ecosystem of ancillary industries including marine equipment manufacturing, steel fabrication, electrical systems, coatings and precision engineering. Beyond direct employment, these initiatives are likely to strengthen the blue economy by expanding maritime supply chains and creating economic multipliers across fisheries, logistics, Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and service sectors and thereby, supporting regional economic development.
The Government of Tamil Nadu is actively working towards strengthening port-led industrialisation along the coastline and extending related infrastructure, skilling programmes, MSME participation and supply-chain linkages to coastal districts such as Ramanathapuram. The Tamil Nadu Shipbuilding Policy 2026 provides a range of incentives including equity support, production-linked incentives (PLI), and plug-and
play infrastructure aimed at promoting shipbuilding and ship repair ecosystems while enabling regional MSMEs to integrate into maritime supply chains.
Skill development and livelihood programmes are being promoted by the State Government through sector-specific training modules in areas such as ship repair, green vessel maintenance, marine engineering support services, fabrication, welding, electrical work, logistics and port operations. These initiatives leverage existing fisher community networks and maritime knowledge to support activities such as boat building and marine services.
District-specific interventions are undertaken by the State Government to strengthen infrastructure, industrialization and livelihood opportunities across southern coastal districts. These initiatives include improving port connectivity, promoting marine-based industries, strengthening fisheries infrastructure, supporting MSME clusters and expanding skill development programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टर
14 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु सरकार थूथुकुडी जिले में एक ग्रीनफील्ड शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव कर रही है। इस क्लस्टर की स्थापना के लिए, वीओ चिदंबरनार पोर्ट (वीओसीपीए) और तमिलनाडु राज्य उद्योग संवर्धन निगम (एसआईपीसीओटी) ने नेशनल शिपबिल्डिंग एंड हेवी इंडस्ट्रीज पार्क तमिलनाडु लिमिटेड (एनएसएचआईपीटीएन) नामक एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) का गठन किया है और साथ ही एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसमें दोनों पक्षों की जिम्मेदारियों पर चर्चा की गई है। तमिलनाडु
सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि उन्होंने रामनाथपुरम जिले सहित तमिलनाडु के तटीय जिलों के लिए जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत पहलों के संभावित आर्थिक और रोजगार प्रभावों का अध्ययन किया है। इस क्लस्टर की स्थापना से जहाज निर्माण उद्योग की क्षमता और सामर्थ्य में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सहायक उद्योगों को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा, आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और तमिलनाडु और रामनाथपुरम जैसे पड़ोसी तटीय जिलों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधों में सुधार होगा। जहाज निर्माण उद्योग के 6.4 के उच्च रोजगार गुणक के कारण प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन की अपार संभावना है। एनएसएचआईपीटीएन पहल से जहाज निर्माण, जहाज मरम्मत, समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग, फैब्रिकेशन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और बंदरगाह सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 55,000 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। ऐसे क्लस्टरों के विकास से समुद्री उपकरण निर्माण, इस्पात फैब्रिकेशन, विद्युत प्रणाली, कोटिंग्स और सटीक इंजीनियरिंग सहित सहायक उद्योगों के एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलने की भी उम्मीद है। प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अलावा, ये पहल समुद्री आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का विस्तार करके और मत्स्य पालन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और सेवा क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गुणक उत्पन्न करके नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की संभावना रखती हैं, जिससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन मिलेगा।
तमिलनाडु सरकार तटीय क्षेत्रों में बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण को मजबूत करने और रामनाथपुरम जैसे तटीय जिलों में संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की भागीदारी और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। तमिलनाडु जहाज निर्माण नीति 2026 में इक्विटी समर्थन, उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) और तत्काल संचालन योग्य अवसंरचना प्रोत्साहन सहित कई प्रकार के प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं।
यह परियोजना जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है, साथ ही क्षेत्रीय लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को समुद्री आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा कौशल विकास और आजीविका कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इसके लिए जहाज मरम्मत, पर्यावरण अनुकूल पोत रखरखाव, समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग सहायता सेवाएं, निर्माण, वेल्डिंग, विद्युत कार्य, रसद और बंदरगाह संचालन जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। इन पहलों के माध्यम से मछुआरा समुदाय के मौजूदा तंत्र और समुद्री ज्ञान का लाभ उठाकर नाव निर्माण और समुद्री सेवाओं जैसी गतिविधियों को समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा दक्षिणी तटीय जिलों में बुनियादी ढांचे, औद्योगीकरण और आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करने के लिए जिला-विशिष्ट पहल की जा रही हैं।
इन पहलों में बंदरगाह संपर्क में सुधार, समुद्री आधारित उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देना, मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम समूहों का समर्थन करना और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करना शामिल है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।