Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SHIPBUILDING CLUSTERS IN TAMIL NADU
14 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Tamil Nadu proposes to establish a greenfield shipbuilding cluster in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu. To establish this cluster, V.O. Chidambaranar Port (VOCPA) and State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT) have formed a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) named National Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Park Tamil Nadu Limited (NSHIPTN) and also signed an MoU deliberating responsibilities of each party.
The Government of Tamil Nadu has informed that they have examined the potential economic and employment impacts of shipbuilding and ship repair initiatives for coastal districts in Tamil Nadu, including districts Ramanathapuram. The establishment of this cluster is expected to enhance the shipbuilding industry capacity and capability attracting ancillary industries and boosting economic activity and enhancing supply-chain linkages in Tamil Nadu including neighbouring coastal districts such as Ramanathapuram district. There is a potential for generation of high direct and indirect employment on account of the high employment multiplier of 6.4 of the shipbuilding industry. The NSHIPTN initiative is expected to generate more than 55,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across shipbuilding, ship repair, marine engineering, fabrication, logistics and port services. The development of such clusters is also expected to catalyse a strong ecosystem of ancillary industries including marine equipment manufacturing, steel fabrication, electrical systems, coatings and precision engineering. Beyond direct employment, these initiatives are likely to strengthen the blue economy by expanding maritime supply chains and creating economic multipliers across fisheries, logistics, Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and service sectors and thereby, supporting regional economic development.
The Government of Tamil Nadu is actively working towards strengthening port-led industrialisation along the coastline and extending related infrastructure, skilling programmes, MSME participation and supply-chain linkages to coastal districts such as Ramanathapuram. The Tamil Nadu Shipbuilding Policy 2026 provides a range of incentives including equity support, production-linked incentives (PLI), and plug-and
play infrastructure aimed at promoting shipbuilding and ship repair ecosystems while enabling regional MSMEs to integrate into maritime supply chains.
Skill development and livelihood programmes are being promoted by the State Government through sector-specific training modules in areas such as ship repair, green vessel maintenance, marine engineering support services, fabrication, welding, electrical work, logistics and port operations. These initiatives leverage existing fisher community networks and maritime knowledge to support activities such as boat building and marine services.
District-specific interventions are undertaken by the State Government to strengthen infrastructure, industrialization and livelihood opportunities across southern coastal districts. These initiatives include improving port connectivity, promoting marine-based industries, strengthening fisheries infrastructure, supporting MSME clusters and expanding skill development programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں جہاز سازی کے کلسٹر
14 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت تمل ناڈو نے تمل ناڈو کے تھوتھکوڈی ضلع میں گرین فیلڈ شپ بلڈنگ کلسٹر قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس کلسٹر کو قائم کرنے کے لئے ، وی اوچدمبرانار پورٹ (وی او سی پی اے) اور اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریز پروموشن کارپوریشن آف تمل ناڈو (ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی) نے نیشنل شپ بلڈنگ اینڈ ہیوی انڈسٹریز پارک تمل ناڈو لمیٹڈ (این ایس ایچ آئی پی ٹی این) کے نام سے ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) تشکیل دی ہے اور ہر فریق کی ذمہ داریوں پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
حکومت تمل ناڈو نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے رام ناتھ پورم اضلاع سمیت تمل ناڈو کے ساحلی اضلاع کے لیے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کے اقدامات کے ممکنہ معاشی اور روزگار کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس کلسٹر کے قیام سے ملحقہ صنعتوں کو راغب کرنے والی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی صلاحیت اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور رام ناتھ پورم ضلع جیسے پڑوسی ساحلی اضلاع سمیت تمل ناڈو میں سپلائی چین کے روابط میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ جہاز سازی کی صنعت میں 6.4 فیصد کے زیادہ روزگار ضرب کی وجہ سے اعلی براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔ این ایس ایچ آئی پی ٹی این پہل سے جہاز سازی ، جہاز کی مرمت ، میرین انجینئرنگ ، من گھڑت سازی ، لاجسٹکس اور بندرگاہ خدمات میں 55,000 سے زیادہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اس طرح کے کلسٹروں کی ترقی سے سمندری آلات کی تیاری ، اسٹیل کی تعمیر ، برقی نظام ، کوٹنگز اور صحت سے متعلق انجینئرنگ سمیت ذیلی صنعتوں کے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کی بھی توقع ہے ۔ براہ راست روزگار کے علاوہ ، ان اقدامات سے سمندری سپلائی چین کو بڑھا کر اور ماہی گیری ، لاجسٹکس ، مائیکرو ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں معاشی ضرب پیدا کرکے اور اس طرح علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرکے نیلی معیشت کو تقویت ملنے کا امکان ہے ۔
حکومت تمل ناڈو ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعت کاری کو مضبوط بنانے اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت اور رام ناتھ پورم جیسے ساحلی اضلاع تک سپلائی چین کے روابط کو بڑھانے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ تمل ناڈو شپ بلڈنگ پالیسی 2026 ایکویٹی سپورٹ ، پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اور پلگ اینڈ سمیت متعدد ترغیبات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
علاقائی ایم ایس ایم ایز کو سمندری سپلائی چین میں ضم کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہوئے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کریں ۔
ریاستی حکومت جہاز کی مرمت ، گرین ویسل مینٹیننس ، میرین انجینئرنگ سپورٹ سروسز ، فبریکیشن ، ویلڈنگ ، الیکٹریکل ورک ، لاجسٹکس اور پورٹ آپریشنز جیسے شعبوں میں سیکٹر مخصوص ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزی روٹی کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات سے ماہی گیروں کے موجودہ کمیونٹی نیٹ ورک اور سمندری علم سے فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے تاکہ کشتی سازی اور سمندری خدمات جیسی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے ۔
جنوبی ساحلی اضلاع میں بنیادی ڈھانچے ، صنعت کاری اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ضلع کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں بندرگاہ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانا ، سمندری صنعتوں کو فروغ دینا ، ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ، ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹروں کی حمایت کرنا اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کو بڑھانا شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔