Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INLAND WATER TRANSPORT IN PUNJAB
14 MAR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Sutlej River has been declared as National Waterway-98 (NW-98) from Bridge at Sunni (District Mandi, Himachal Pradesh) to Harike Barrage (Punjab) and passes through Rupnagar District also. The feasibility study of Sutlej River (NW-98) is being carried out and the report is expected to be submitted by May, 2026.
An amount of Rs. 2.82 crore has been sanctioned for undertaking feasibility study of NW-98. The provision of waterway infrastructure such as jetties, terminals, technical, hydrological and environmental constraints etc. will be a part of the feasibility report.
The preparation of a feasibility report is the first step undertaken under the objectives of Maritime India Vision 2030. The developmental works will be undertaken for the benefit of the common public including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises and farmers as per the feasibility report.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پنجاب میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل
14 MAR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
دریائے ستلج کو سنی (ضلع منڈی ، ہماچل پردیش) کے پل سےلیکر ہریکے بیراج (پنجاب) تک قومی آبی گزرگاہ-98 (این ڈبلیو-98) قرار دیا گیا ہے اور یہ روپ نگر ضلع سے بھی گزرتا ہے ۔ دریائے ستلج (این ڈبلیو-98) کا فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کیا جا رہا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ مئی 2026 تک پیش کر دی جائے گی ۔
روپے کی رقم ۔ این ڈبلیو-98 کے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کے لئے 2.82 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے جیٹیوں ، ٹرمینلز ، تکنیکی ، ہائیڈرولوجیکل اور ماحولیاتی رکاوٹوں وغیرہ کی فراہمی ۔ یہ فزیبلٹی رپورٹ کا حصہ ہوگا ۔
فزیبلٹی رپورٹ تیار کرنا میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کے مقاصد کے تحت پہلا قدم ہے ۔ فزیبلٹی رپورٹ کے مطابق مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز اور کسانوں سمیت عام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے جائیں گے ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔