Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission organises Southern Regional Consultative Workshop on Collaborative Capacity Building and Resource Sharing for Training Institutes
14 MAR 2026 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Government of India, organised the Southern Regional Consultative Workshop on Collaborative Capacity Building and Resource Sharing at the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), Hyderabad on 13 March 2026. The workshop brought together 47 participants from 23 Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTIs) and Training Institutes across Southern India to deliberate on actionable frameworks for faculty exchange, shared learning content, and infrastructure sharing.
The consultative workshop conceptualised under the leadership of Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, CBC, commenced with the Welcome Remarks by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, Principal Advisor, CBC, who underscored that collaboration across CSTIs has thus far been largely dependent upon non-institutional factors rather than structured institutional mechanisms. She called for a fundamental shift from supply-driven training to demand-driven capacity building, where institutions respond dynamically to governance needs by drawing on ecosystem-wide expertise.
This was followed by a Address by Dr. Nimmagadda Ramesh Kumar, Director General, ASCI, who as a lifetime covenant between the public servant and the government, highlighted ASCI's Centre for Innovation in Public Policy as an example of how institutions can foster a culture of continuous improvement in public administration.
The anchor session was presented by Dr. Kamal Kapoor, Deputy Director General, National Communications Academy-Finance, and Chair of the Thematic Task Force, reflecting the collective deliberations of the Task Force over several weeks of consultations. He identified potential areas, including the a shared resource directory, significant need to address content duplication across institutions, and the importance of institutional collaboration. He proposed three pillars for structured collaboration, faculty sharing, content and knowledge sharing, and infrastructure sharing.
Participants subsequently engaged in structured breakout discussions across three thematic groups. Each group examined existing constraints, identified feasible mechanisms for collaboration, and produced actionable recommendations aimed at moving the ecosystem towards institutionalised, system-driven frameworks. Key outcomes included proposals for a centralised faculty and resource directory, content discovery and calendar synchronisation mechanisms, and a digital infrastructure dashboard linked to NSCSTI recognition and credit mechanisms.
The workshop concluded with a synthesis of breakout outcomes and way forward remarks, followed by closing remarks by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, who underlined the importance of translating regional insights into concrete recommendations towards building a collaborative, integrated, and future-ready civil services training ecosystem.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے تربیتی اداروں کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور وسائل کے اشتراک پر جنوبی علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
14 MAR 2026 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی)، حکومت ہند نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی)، حیدرآباد میں تعاون پر مبنی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور وسائل کے اشتراک پر جنوبی علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں 23 سول سروسز اور ٹی آئی ٹی آئی ٹی آئی کی ٹریننگ کے 23 اداروں کے 47 شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا۔ جنوبی ہند فیکلٹی کے تبادلے، مشترکہ سیکھنے کے مواد، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اشتراک کے لیے قابل عمل فریم ورک پر غور کیا گیا۔
محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان، چیئرپرسن، سی بی سی کی قیادت میں تصوراتی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا آغاز محترمہ چندرلیکھا مکھرجی، پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، سی بی سی کے خیرمقدم کلمات سے ہوا، جنہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب تک سی ایس ٹی آئیز کے درمیان تعاون کا انحصار بنیادی طور پر اداروں کے غیر حقیقی ڈھانچے پر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سپلائی سے چلنے والی تربیت سے مانگ پر مبنی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی طرف بنیادی تبدیلی پر زور دیا، جہاں ادارے ماحولیاتی نظام کی وسیع مہارت پر توجہ دے کر حکمرانی کی ضروریات کا متحرک جواب دیتے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد اے ایس سی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نیمگڈا رمیش کمار نے خطاب کیا، جنہوں نے سرکاری ملازم اور حکومت کے درمیان تاحیات عہد کے طور پر، اے ایس سی آئی کے سنٹر فار انوویشن ان پبلک پالیسی پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ادارے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں مسلسل بہتری کے کلچر کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔
اینکر سیشن ڈاکٹر کمال کپور، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-فنانس، اور تھیمیٹک ٹاسک فورس کے چیئر نے پیش کیا، جس میں ٹاسک فورس کے کئی ہفتوں پر محیط ہونے والے اجتماعی غور و فکر کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ممکنہ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی، بشمول مشترکہ وسائل کی ڈائرکٹری، اداروں میں مواد کی نقل کو حل کرنے کی اہم ضرورت، اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی اہمیت۔ انہوں نے سٹرکچرڈ تعاون، فیکلٹی شیئرنگ، مواد اور نالج شیئرنگ، اور انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ کے لیے تین ستون تجویز کئے۔
شرکاء بعد میں تین موضوعاتی گروپوں میں ساختی بریک آؤٹ مباحثوں میں مشغول ہوئے۔ ہر گروپ نے موجودہ رکاوٹوں کا جائزہ لیا، تعاون کے لیے قابل عمل میکانزم کی نشاندہی کی، اور قابل عمل سفارشات پیش کیں جن کا مقصد ماحولیاتی نظام کو ادارہ جاتی، نظام سے چلنے والے فریم ورک کی طرف لے جانا ہے۔ کلیدی نتائج میں مرکزی فیکلٹی اور ریسورس ڈائرکٹری، مواد کی دریافت اور کیلنڈر سنکرونائزیشن میکانزم، اوراین ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی کی شناخت اور کریڈٹ میکانزم سے منسلک ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیش بورڈ کی تجاویز شامل تھیں۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام بریک آؤٹ نتائج کی ترکیب اور آگے بڑھنے والے تبصروں کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد محترمہ چندرلیکھا مکھرجی کے اختتامی تبصرے، جنہوں نے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروسز ٹریننگ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹھوس سفارشات میں علاقائی بصیرت کا ترجمہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UN No 4059