Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission organises Southern Regional Consultative Workshop on Collaborative Capacity Building and Resource Sharing for Training Institutes
14 MAR 2026 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Government of India, organised the Southern Regional Consultative Workshop on Collaborative Capacity Building and Resource Sharing at the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), Hyderabad on 13 March 2026. The workshop brought together 47 participants from 23 Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTIs) and Training Institutes across Southern India to deliberate on actionable frameworks for faculty exchange, shared learning content, and infrastructure sharing.
The consultative workshop conceptualised under the leadership of Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, CBC, commenced with the Welcome Remarks by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, Principal Advisor, CBC, who underscored that collaboration across CSTIs has thus far been largely dependent upon non-institutional factors rather than structured institutional mechanisms. She called for a fundamental shift from supply-driven training to demand-driven capacity building, where institutions respond dynamically to governance needs by drawing on ecosystem-wide expertise.
This was followed by a Address by Dr. Nimmagadda Ramesh Kumar, Director General, ASCI, who as a lifetime covenant between the public servant and the government, highlighted ASCI's Centre for Innovation in Public Policy as an example of how institutions can foster a culture of continuous improvement in public administration.
The anchor session was presented by Dr. Kamal Kapoor, Deputy Director General, National Communications Academy-Finance, and Chair of the Thematic Task Force, reflecting the collective deliberations of the Task Force over several weeks of consultations. He identified potential areas, including the a shared resource directory, significant need to address content duplication across institutions, and the importance of institutional collaboration. He proposed three pillars for structured collaboration, faculty sharing, content and knowledge sharing, and infrastructure sharing.
Participants subsequently engaged in structured breakout discussions across three thematic groups. Each group examined existing constraints, identified feasible mechanisms for collaboration, and produced actionable recommendations aimed at moving the ecosystem towards institutionalised, system-driven frameworks. Key outcomes included proposals for a centralised faculty and resource directory, content discovery and calendar synchronisation mechanisms, and a digital infrastructure dashboard linked to NSCSTI recognition and credit mechanisms.
The workshop concluded with a synthesis of breakout outcomes and way forward remarks, followed by closing remarks by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, who underlined the importance of translating regional insights into concrete recommendations towards building a collaborative, integrated, and future-ready civil services training ecosystem.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) ने प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए सहयोगात्मक क्षमता विकास और संसाधन साझ करने पर दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
14 MAR 2026 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) ने 13 मार्च 2026 को हैदराबाद स्थित प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय (एएससीआई) में सहयोगात्मक क्षमता विकास और संसाधन साझा करने पर दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में दक्षिण भारत के 23 सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीएसटीआई) और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के 47 प्रतिभागियों ने संकाय आदान-प्रदान करने, साझा शिक्षण सामग्री और बुनियादी ढांचे को साझा करने के लिए व्यावहारिक रूपरेखाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भाग लिया।
सीबीसी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री एस. राधा चौहान के नेतृत्व में आयोजित परामर्श कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ सीबीसी की प्रधान सलाहकार सुश्री चंद्रलेखा मुखर्जी के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसटीआई के बीच सहयोग अब तक संरचित संस्थागत तंत्रों के बजाय गैर-संस्थागत कारकों पर अधिक निर्भर रहा है। उन्होंने आपूर्ति-आधारित प्रशिक्षण से मांग-आधारित क्षमता विकास की ओर मूलभूत बदलाव का आह्वान किया जहां संस्थान व्यापक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए शासन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करे।
इसके बाद एएससीआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. निम्मागड्डा रमेश कुमार ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने लोक सेवक और सरकार के बीच आजीवन नियम के रूप में, सार्वजनिक नीति में नवाचार के लिए एएससीआई के केंद्र को इस बात के उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया कि कैसे संस्थान लोक प्रशासन में निरंतर सुधार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
मुख्य सत्र का संचालन राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त के उप महानिदेशक और विषयगत कार्य बल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. कमल कपूर ने किया। उन्होंने कई सप्ताहों के परामर्श के दौरान कार्य बल द्वारा किए गए सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श के बारे बताया। उन्होंने साझा संसाधन निर्देशिका, विभिन्न संस्थानों में सामग्री की पुनरावृत्ति को दूर करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता और संस्थागत सहयोग के महत्व सहित संभावित क्षेत्रों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने संरचित सहयोग के लिए तीन स्तंभ बताए: संकाय साझा करना, सामग्री और ज्ञान साझा करना, और अवसंरचना साझा करना।
इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने तीन विषयगत समूहों में संरचित चर्चाओं में भाग लिया। प्रत्येक समूह ने मौजूदा बाधाओं पर चर्चा की, सहयोग के लिए व्यवहार्य तंत्रों की पहचान की और संस्थागत, प्रणाली-संचालित ढाँचों की ओर तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावहारिक अनुशंसाएँ की। प्रमुख परिणामों में केंद्रीकृत संकाय और संसाधन निर्देशिका, सामग्री खोज और कैलेंडर एक करने, और एनएससीएसटीआई मान्यता और क्रेडिट तंत्र से जुड़े डिजिटल अवसंरचना डैशबोर्ड के प्रस्ताव शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला का समापन ब्रेकआउट परिणामों को एक करके आगे की राह पर टिप्पणियों के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद सुश्री चंद्रलेखा मुखर्जी ने समापन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने एक सहयोगात्मक, एकीकृत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में ठोस सिफारिशों में क्षेत्रीय अंतर्दृष्टि को बदलने के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया।