Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SAIL TRAINING SHIP INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT VALLETTA, MALTA, BOLSTERING MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME TIES
14 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at the historic port of Valletta, Malta on 12 Mar 2026, marking a significant milestone in her landmark transoceanic expedition Lokayan-26. The visit underscores the deep-rooted maritime ties between India and Malta and represents an important leg of the ship’s ambitious 22,000-nautical-mile global voyage. The arrival at Valletta follows a successful transit through the Suez Canal and a recent port call at Alexandria.
On arrival, the Commanding Officer called on Ms. Rachita Bhandari, High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Malta. The interaction highlighted the role played by Indian Navy in strengthening bilateral relationship between the two nations. The High Commissioner noted that the presence of INS Sudarshini in Malta serves as a powerful symbol of the vision of MAHASAGAR, reinforcing maritime cooperation while fostering people-to-people connections.
During the visit, the ship’s crew will engage in professional interactions and courtesy calls with the Armed Forces of Malta, further promoting mutual trust and interoperability. The ship will also host community outreach activities, including a guided “Open Ship” for schoolchildren and members of the Indian diaspora in Malta.
INS Sudarshini is currently in the second month of her voyage, which commenced at Kochi on 20 Jan 2026. Following the visit to Malta, the ship will sail towards the French coast to participate in the Escale à Sète maritime festival, where she will proudly represent India alongside some of the world’s most celebrated tall ships.
(1)VQK0.jpeg)
(1)UTLG.jpeg)
YBXT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا بحری تربیتی جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی مالٹا کے شہر والیٹا پہنچ گیا، بحیرۂ روم میں سمندری تعلقات کو فروغ
14 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری تربیتی جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی 12 مارچ 2026 کو مالٹا کی تاریخی بندرگاہ والیٹا پہنچ گیا، جو اس کے تاریخی سمندری سفر لوکایان-26 کا ایک اہم مرحلہ ہے۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور مالٹا کے درمیان گہرے سمندری تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور جہاز کے 22 ہزار بحری میل پر مشتمل عالمی سفر کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ والیٹا پہنچنے سے قبل جہاز نے سویز نہر سے کامیاب گزرگاہ مکمل کی اور حال ہی میں اسکندریہ کی بندرگاہ پر بھی قیام کیا تھا۔
والیٹا پہنچنے پر جہاز کے کمانڈنگ افسر نے جمہوریہ مالٹا میں ہندوستان کی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ رچیتا بھنڈاری سے ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔ ہائی کمشنر نے کہا کہ مالٹا میں آئی این ایس سدرشنی کی موجودگی مہاساگر کے وژن کی مضبوط علامت ہے، جو سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ عوامی سطح پر روابط کو بھی مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
اس دورے کے دوران جہاز کا عملہ مالٹا کی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ ملاقاتیں اور خیرسگالی روابط قائم کرے گا، جس سے باہمی اعتماد اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ جہاز کی جانب سے سماجی رابطوں کی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن میں اسکول کے بچوں اور مالٹا میں مقیم ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے لیے اوپن شپ کے تحت جہاز کا رہنمائی کے ساتھ دورہ بھی شامل ہوگا۔
آئی این ایس سدرشنی اس وقت اپنے سفر کے دوسرے مہینے میں ہے، جس کا آغاز 20 جنوری2026 کو کوچی سے ہوا تھا۔ مالٹا کے دورے کے بعد جہاز فرانس کے ساحل کی جانب روانہ ہوگا، جہاں وہ ایسکال آ سیٹ سمندری میلے میں شرکت کرے گا اور دنیا کے مشہور بلند بادبانی جہازوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔
(1)VQK0.jpeg)
(1)UTLG.jpeg)
YBXT.jpeg)