Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SAIL TRAINING SHIP INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT VALLETTA, MALTA, BOLSTERING MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME TIES
14 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at the historic port of Valletta, Malta on 12 Mar 2026, marking a significant milestone in her landmark transoceanic expedition Lokayan-26. The visit underscores the deep-rooted maritime ties between India and Malta and represents an important leg of the ship’s ambitious 22,000-nautical-mile global voyage. The arrival at Valletta follows a successful transit through the Suez Canal and a recent port call at Alexandria.
On arrival, the Commanding Officer called on Ms. Rachita Bhandari, High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Malta. The interaction highlighted the role played by Indian Navy in strengthening bilateral relationship between the two nations. The High Commissioner noted that the presence of INS Sudarshini in Malta serves as a powerful symbol of the vision of MAHASAGAR, reinforcing maritime cooperation while fostering people-to-people connections.
During the visit, the ship’s crew will engage in professional interactions and courtesy calls with the Armed Forces of Malta, further promoting mutual trust and interoperability. The ship will also host community outreach activities, including a guided “Open Ship” for schoolchildren and members of the Indian diaspora in Malta.
INS Sudarshini is currently in the second month of her voyage, which commenced at Kochi on 20 Jan 2026. Following the visit to Malta, the ship will sail towards the French coast to participate in the Escale à Sète maritime festival, where she will proudly represent India alongside some of the world’s most celebrated tall ships.
(1)VQK0.jpeg)
(1)UTLG.jpeg)
YBXT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी माल्टा के वैलेटा पहुंचा, इससे भूमध्यसागरीय समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूती मिली
14 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी 12 मार्च 2026 को माल्टा के ऐतिहासिक बंदरगाह वैलेटा पहुंचा। यह उसके ऐतिहासिक समुद्री अभियान लोकायान-26 में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह यात्रा भारत और माल्टा के बीच गहरे समुद्री संबंधों को दर्शाती है और पोत की महत्वाकांक्षी 22,000 समुद्री मील की वैश्विक यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण है। वैलेटा पहुंचने से पहले पोत ने स्वेज नहर को सफलतापूर्वक पार किया और हाल ही में अलेक्जेंड्रिया में भी रुका था।
आगमन पर, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने माल्टा गणराज्य में भारत की उच्चायुक्त सुश्री रचिता भंडारी से भेंट की। इस भेंट में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई। उच्चायुक्त ने कहा कि माल्टा में आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी की उपस्थिति महासागर परियोजना की परिकल्पना का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है। यह समुद्री सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ जन-जन संबंधों को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, पोत के चालक दल माल्टा के सशस्त्र बलों के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत और शिष्टाचार भेंट करेंगे। इससे आपसी विश्वास और सहयोग को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। पोत पर सामुदायिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा, जिसमें माल्टा में रहने वाले स्कूली बच्चों और भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों के लिए निर्देशित "ओपन शिप" कार्यक्रम शामिल है।
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी वर्तमान में अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे महीने में है। यह यात्रा 20 जनवरी 2026 को कोच्चि से शुरू हुई थी। माल्टा की यात्रा के बाद, जहाज एस्केल आ सेट समुद्री उत्सव में भाग लेने के लिए फ्रांसीसी तट की ओर रवाना होगा, जहां वह दुनिया के कुछ सबसे प्रसिद्ध विशाल जहाजों के साथ भारत का गौरवपूर्वक प्रतिनिधित्व करेगी।