Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Inaugurates Multiple Projects in WCL
14 MAR 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who is on a two-day visit to Western Coalfields Limited (WCL), virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various important projects and conducted a review meeting of WCL on Friday.
During the program, Union Minister virtually flagged off 25 electric vehicles. Shri Reddy also virtually laid the foundation stones for the 'Black Diamond Sports Stadium' in Kamptee, Nagpur area, the 'Swami Vivekananda Eco Park' in Tadali, Wani area, and the First Mile Connectivity Project at Sasti Open Cast Mine in Ballarpur area. These projects will promote infrastructure development, environmental protection, and modernization of mining operations in the region.
Subsequently, he reviewed WCL's work related to coal production, safety, sustainable development, environmental protection, and future projects. In the review meeting, Shri Reddy praised Team WCL's work culture and performance, expressing expectations for better results in the current financial year. He elaborated on WCL's role in the changing landscape of the coal industry. During the review meeting, Shri Harish Duhan, CMD of WCL, provided detailed information about the achievements of WCL during the financial year 2025-26.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri B. Sairam, Chairman, Coal India Limited and other senior officers of the Ministry of Coal, Coal India Limited and WCL were also present. The Minister will visit the Murpar underground mine on March 14, 2026, to inspect the ongoing mine closure process. Following this, the minister will hold a meeting with the District Collector and the Mine Closure Advisory Committee (MCAC). WCL's Mine Closure Nodal Officers, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), consultants, and representatives from local villages will be present during this meeting.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ WCL ખાતે અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
14 MAR 2026 11:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ શુક્રવારે વિવિધ મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો; તેમણે WCLની સમીક્ષા બેઠક પણ યોજી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ 25 ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને વર્ચ્યુઅલી લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી. શ્રી રેડ્ડીએ નાગપુર પ્રદેશના કામથીમાં 'બ્લેક ડાયમંડ સ્પોર્ટ્સ સ્ટેડિયમ', વાની પ્રદેશના તડાલીમાં 'સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદ ઇકો પાર્ક' અને બલ્લારપુર પ્રદેશમાં સસ્તી ઓપન કાસ્ટ ખાણ ખાતે 'ફર્સ્ટ માઇલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ' માટે વર્ચ્યુઅલી શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રદેશમાં માળખાગત વિકાસ, પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને ખાણકામ કામગીરીના આધુનિકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ત્યારબાદ, તેમણે કોલસા ઉત્પાદન, સલામતી, ટકાઉ વિકાસ, પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને ભવિષ્યના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સંબંધિત WCLના કાર્યની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં શ્રી રેડ્ડીએ ટીમ WCLની કાર્ય સંસ્કૃતિ અને કામગીરીની પ્રશંસા કરી અને ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં વધુ સારા પરિણામોની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે કોલસા ઉદ્યોગના બદલાતા પરિદ્રશ્યમાં WCLની ભૂમિકા વિશે વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. સમીક્ષા બેઠક દરમિયાન, WCLના CMD શ્રી હરીશ દુહાને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન WCLની સિદ્ધિઓ વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી આપી હતી.
કોલસા મંત્રાલયના અધિક સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ કુમાર ઝા; કોલ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડના ચેરમેન શ્રી બી. સાઈરામ અને કોલસા મંત્રાલય, કોલ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ અને WCLના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા. મંત્રી 14 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ મુરપર ભૂગર્ભ ખાણની મુલાકાત લઈને ચાલુ ખાણ બંધ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાની સમીક્ષા કરશે. ત્યારબાદ મંત્રી જિલ્લા કલેક્ટર અને ખાણ બંધ સલાહકાર સમિતિ (MCAC) સાથે બેઠક કરશે. આ બેઠકમાં WCLના ખાણ બંધ નોડલ અધિકારી, બિન-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ (NGO), સલાહકારો અને સ્થાનિક ગામોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ હાજરી આપશે.
SM/GP/JT
`