Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Inaugurates Multiple Projects in WCL
14 MAR 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who is on a two-day visit to Western Coalfields Limited (WCL), virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various important projects and conducted a review meeting of WCL on Friday.
During the program, Union Minister virtually flagged off 25 electric vehicles. Shri Reddy also virtually laid the foundation stones for the 'Black Diamond Sports Stadium' in Kamptee, Nagpur area, the 'Swami Vivekananda Eco Park' in Tadali, Wani area, and the First Mile Connectivity Project at Sasti Open Cast Mine in Ballarpur area. These projects will promote infrastructure development, environmental protection, and modernization of mining operations in the region.
Subsequently, he reviewed WCL's work related to coal production, safety, sustainable development, environmental protection, and future projects. In the review meeting, Shri Reddy praised Team WCL's work culture and performance, expressing expectations for better results in the current financial year. He elaborated on WCL's role in the changing landscape of the coal industry. During the review meeting, Shri Harish Duhan, CMD of WCL, provided detailed information about the achievements of WCL during the financial year 2025-26.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri B. Sairam, Chairman, Coal India Limited and other senior officers of the Ministry of Coal, Coal India Limited and WCL were also present. The Minister will visit the Murpar underground mine on March 14, 2026, to inspect the ongoing mine closure process. Following this, the minister will hold a meeting with the District Collector and the Mine Closure Advisory Committee (MCAC). WCL's Mine Closure Nodal Officers, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), consultants, and representatives from local villages will be present during this meeting.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி, டபிள்யூசிஎல்-லில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 MAR 2026 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் (டபிள்யூசிஎல் - WCL) மத்திய நிலக்கரி - சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, நேற்று (2026 மார்ச் 13) பல்வேறு முக்கிய திட்டங்களை காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். மேலும், டபிள்யூசிஎல்-ல் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்துக்கும் அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர் 25 மின்சார வாகனங்களை காணொலி மூலம் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நாக்பூர் பகுதியில் உள்ள காம்ப்டீயில் உள்ள 'பிளாக் டயமண்ட் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் ஸ்டேடியம்', வாணி பகுதியில் உள்ள தடாலியில் உள்ள 'சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்கா', பல்லார்பூர் பகுதியில் உள்ள சாஸ்தி திறந்தவெளி சுரங்கத்தில் இணைப்புத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கும் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இப்பகுதியில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, டபிள்யூசிஎல்-ன் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு ஹரிஷ் துஹான், 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் டபிள்யூசிஎல்-ன் சாதனைகள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சனோஜ் குமார் ஜா, கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் தலைவர் திரு பி. சாய்ராம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், டபிள்யூசிஎல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.