Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
লাদাখে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে গঠনমূলক আলোচনার সুবিধার্থে, সরকার সেখানে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং পারস্পরিক আস্থার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ ২০২৬
২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে শান্তিপ্রিয় শহর লেহ-তে উদ্ভূত গুরুতর আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখতে লেহ-এর জেলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের জারিকরা একটি আদেশের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে শ্রী সোনম ওয়াংচুককে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা আইনের (এন এস এ) আওতায় আটক করা হয়। শ্রী সোনম ওয়াংচুক ইতিমধ্যে উক্ত আইনের আওতায় নির্ধারিত আটক করার আদেশের প্রায় অর্ধেক মেয়াদ অতিবাহিত করেছেন।
এই অঞ্চলের জনগণের চাহিদা ও উদ্বেগ নিরসনের লক্ষ্যে সরকার, লাদাখের বিভিন্ন শুভাকাঙ্ক্ষী এবং নানা সম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে মতবিনিময় করে চলেছে। তবে, বর্তমানে চলতি 'বনধ' ও বিক্ষোভের পরিবেশ সমাজের শান্তিপ্রিয় জনগনের জন্য ক্ষতিকর প্রমাণিত হয়েছে এবং শিক্ষার্থী, চাকরিপ্রত্যাশী, ব্যবসায়ী, ট্যুর অপারেটর ও পর্যটকসহ সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষ এবং সামগ্রিক অর্থনীতির ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
লাদাখে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং পারস্পরিক আস্থার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ । এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করতে এবং যথাযথ বিবেচনার পর, সরকার জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা আইনের অধীনে প্রাপ্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করে অবিলম্বে শ্রী সোনম ওয়াংচুকের আটক করার আদেশ প্রত্যাহার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
লাদাখের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সকল সুরক্ষাকবচ প্রদানের বিষয়ে সরকার তার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছে। সরকার এই বিষয়ে আশাবাদী যে, উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটির (হাই-পাওয়ারড কমিটি) কার্যপদ্ধতিসহ অন্যান্য উপযুক্ত মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে গঠনমূলক আলোচনার মাধ্যমেই এই অঞ্চলের সমস্যাগুলোর সমাধান হবে।