Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲଦାଖରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପରିବେଶ ଗଢ଼ିବାକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ
ସୋନମ ୱାଙ୍ଗଚୁକଙ୍କ ଅଟକ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରିବାକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶାନ୍ତିପ୍ରିୟ ଲେହ ସହରରେ ୨୪ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଇନ-ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନମ୍‌ ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗଚୁକ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ୨୬ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ (ଏନଏସଏ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଅଟକ ରଖାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଲେହ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମାଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟ୍‌ଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆଇନ-ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଆଇନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗଚୁକ୍‌ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଟକ ଅବଧିର ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିସାରିଲେଣି।
ଲଦାଖର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତାକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ତଥାପି, ବନ୍ଦ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବାଦର ପରିବେଶ ସମାଜର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହାବସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷତିକାରକ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ର, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଶାୟୀ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ଟୁର ଅପରେଟର ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ସମେତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତର ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡ଼ିଛି, ଏବଂ ଲଦାଖର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ସରକାର ଲଦାଖରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଚାର-ବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ, ସରକାର ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ଷମତା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନମ ୱାଙ୍ଗଚୁକଙ୍କ ଅଟକକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଲଦାଖର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁଣି ଦୋହରାଉଛନ୍ତି। ସରକାର ଆଶାବାଦୀ ଯେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମଞ୍ଚ ସମେତ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ହେବ।
--0--