Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে গঠনমূলক আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে লাডাখত শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
এই উদ্দেশ্যক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত আৰু যথাযথ বিবেচনাৰ অন্তত চৰকাৰ/এম এইচ এই শ্ৰী সোণম ৱাংচুকৰ আটক তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে
চৰকাৰে লাডাখৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৫ চনৰ ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ লেহ চহৰত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা গুৰুতৰ আইন-শৃংখলা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পটভূমিত জনশৃংখলা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে লেহুৰ জিলা দণ্ডাধীশে জাৰি কৰা আদেশ অধীনত ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আইন (এন এছ এ)ৰ বিধান অনুসৰি শ্ৰী সোণম ৱাংচুকক আটক কৰি ৰখা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী সোণম ৱাংচুকে ইতিমধ্যে উক্ত আইনৰ অধীনত কৰা আটকৰ প্ৰায় আধা সময় পাৰ কৰিছে।
অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু উদ্বেগসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে লাডাখৰ বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰ আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ নেতাৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে যোগাযোগ কৰি আহিছে। কিন্তু বন্ধ আৰু প্ৰতিবাদৰ পৰিৱেশ সমাজৰ শান্তিপ্ৰেমী চৰিত্ৰৰ বাবে ক্ষতিকাৰক হোৱাৰ লগতে সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীত ই বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে, যাৰ ফলত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, চাকৰি-আকাংক্ষী, ব্যৱসায়ী, পৰ্যটন পৰিচালক আৰু পৰ্যটক তথা সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতি আদিতো ভয়ংকৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে।
লাডাখত শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, যাতে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে গঠনমূলক আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাৰ সুবিধা হয়। এই উদ্দেশ্যক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আৰু যথাযথ বিবেচনাৰ অন্তত চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আইনৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ ক্ষমতা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি শ্ৰী সোণম ৱাংচুকৰ আটক তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
চৰকাৰে লাডাখৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। আশা কৰা হৈছে যে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সমিতি আৰু অন্যান্য উপযুক্ত মঞ্চকে ধৰি গঠনমূলক সহযোগিতা আৰু আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰা হ’ব।