Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ; ಇದರಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂವಾದ ಸುಗಮ
ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೋನಮ್ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ಅವರ ಬಂಧನವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ/ಎಂಎಚ್‌ಎ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಾಂತಿಪ್ರಿಯ ಪಟ್ಟಣವಾದ ಲೇಹ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2025 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 24 ರಂದು ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿದ ಗಂಭೀರ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಲೇಹ್‌ನ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟ್ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಆದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ (ಎನ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಎ) ಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೋನಮ್ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ಅವರನ್ನು 2025ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 26 ರಂದು ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧನದ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅರ್ಧದಷ್ಟು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಸೋನಮ್ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅನುಭವಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಳವಳಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಆದರೂ ಸಹ ಅಗ್ಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಂದ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಭಟನೆಗಳ ವಾತಾವರಣವು ಸಮಾಜದ ಶಾಂತಿಪ್ರಿಯ ಸ್ವಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗಳು, ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ವಿವಿಧ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ನಂತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೋನಮ್ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ಬಂಧನವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ, ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದೆಂಬ ಭರವಸೆ ಇದೆ.