Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கு அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது - இந்த நோக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக திரு சோனம் வாங்சுக்கின் தடுப்புக்காவலை உடனடியாக ரத்து செய்ய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
லடாக்கின் லே நகரில் செப்டம்பர் 24, 2025 அன்று எழுந்த கடுமையான சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு சூழலின் பின்னணியில், பொது ஒழுங்கைப் பராமரிக்கும் நோக்கில், லே மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவின்படி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் விதிகளின் கீழ், திரு சோனம் வாங்சுக் செப்டம்பர் 26, 2025 அன்று கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, இதன் முழு சிறைவாச காலத்தில் கிட்டத்தட்ட பாதியை திரு சோனம் வாங்சுக் ஏற்கெனவே அனுபவித்துவிட்டார்.
லடாக் மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றி கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் நோக்கில், லடாக்கில் உள்ள பல்வேறு பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடனும், சமூகத் தலைவர்களுடனும் அரசு தீவிரமாக ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது. இருப்பினும், கடுமையான போராட்டங்கள் சமூகத்தின் அமைதியை குலைப்பதோடு, மாணவர்கள், வேலை தேடுபவர்கள், வணிகங்கள்சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதாரத்தையும் மோசமாக பாதிக்கிறது.
லடாக்கில் அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை நிறைந்த சூழல் ஆகியவற்றை வளர்ப்பதற்கு அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இது அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான அர்த்தமுள்ள உரையாடலை எளிதாக்குகிறது. இந்த நோக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாகவும், உரிய பரிசீலனைக்குப் பிறகும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி திரு சோனம் வாங்சுக்கின் காவலை உடனடியாக ரத்து செய்ய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
லடாக்கிற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பையும் வழங்குவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை அரசு மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. உயர் அதிகாரக் குழுவின் வழிமுறைகள், பிற பொருத்தமான தளங்கள் உட்பட, ஆக்கபூர்வமான உரையாடல்கள் மூலம் லடாக் பிராந்தியம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் தீர்க்கப்படும்.