गृह मंत्रालय
सरकार लद्दाख में शांति, स्थिरता और आपसी विश्वास का वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि सभी हितधारकों के साथ रचनात्मक और सार्थक संवाद को सुगम बनाया जा सके
इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, और उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत प्राप्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए श्री सोनम वांगचुक की हिरासत तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का निर्णय लिया है
सरकार लद्दाख की सुरक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराती है
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
24 सितंबर 2025 को शांतिप्रिय शहर लेह में उत्पन्न हुई गंभीर कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति के मद्देनजर, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से लेह के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा जारी आदेश के तहत श्री सोनम वांगचुक को 26 सितंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएसए) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत हिरासत में लिया गया। श्री सोनम वांगचुक उक्त अधिनियम के अंतर्गत हिरासत की अवधि का लगभग आधा समय व्यतीत कर चुके हैं।
सरकार लद्दाख में विभिन्न हितधारकों और समाज के नेताओं के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संवाद कर रही है ताकि क्षेत्र के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके। हालांकि, बंद और विरोध प्रदर्शनों का मौजूदा माहौल समाज के शांतिप्रिय स्वरूप के लिए हानिकारक साबित हुआ है और इसने छात्रों, नौकरी चाहने वालों, व्यवसायों, पर्यटन संचालकों और पर्यटकों सहित समुदाय के विभिन्न वर्गों को तथा लदाख की अर्थव्यवस्था को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया है।
सरकार लद्दाख में शांति, स्थिरता और आपसी विश्वास का वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि सभी हितधारकों के साथ रचनात्मक और सार्थक संवाद को सुगम बनाया जा सके। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, और उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत प्राप्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए श्री सोनम वांगचुक की हिरासत तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का निर्णय लिया है।
सरकार लद्दाख की सुरक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराती है। उसे आशा है कि उच्चाधिकार समिति और अन्य उपयुक्त मंचों सहित रचनात्मक सहयोग और संवाद के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.