Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
14 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand concluded her port call at Port Louis, Mauritius on 13 Mar 26. The ship participated in the 58th Mauritius National Day Parade on 12 Mar 26 with a marching contingent, naval band and integral helicopter for the fly-past, at Champ de Mars, Port Louis. This is in keeping with the tradition of Indian warships and aircraft participating in Mauritius National Day celebrations.
During the port call, Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on Mr Rampersad Sooroojebally, PMSM, Commissioner of Police, and H.E Mr Anurag Srivastava, the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius. The ship also hosted a cultural evening onboard, with Dr Mahend Gungapersad, Minister of Education and Human Resources of Mauritius, as the Chief Guest. The event was attended by senior ministers and officials from the Government of Mauritius.
The ship also progressed several professional interactions, cultural engagements, sports fixtures and community outreach activities to further strengthen the robust bonds between the two nations. Training capsules were also conducted onboard for Mauritius National Coast Guard personnel on practical aspects of harbour and sea watchkeeping, including firefighting and damage control. The ship was open to visitors on 12 Mar 2026 and hosted over 500 visitors.
On departure from Port Louis, INS Trikand undertook a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) and joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with CGS Valiant, and thereafter proceeded for the next phase of her planned operational deployment.
The port call reaffirms the longstanding maritime partnership and strengthening bilateral ties between the two countries, aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, and reaffirms the strong bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
TKNMAUFlypastNationalDay.jpg12FS.jpg)
TKNMAUMarchingContingentNationalDay.jpg0Z0I.jpg)
TKNCOCallOnMrAnuragHighCommissionerMAU.jpg76K9.jpg)
TKNMAUOpenForVisitors.jpg60WE.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज त्रिकंद ने मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस में अपना प्रवास समाप्त किया
14 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने 13 मार्च 2026 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस में अपना प्रवास समाप्त किया। जहाज ने 12 मार्च 2026 को पोर्ट लुइस के चैंप डी मार्स में आयोजित 58वें मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस परेड में एक मार्चिंग टुकड़ी, नौसेना बैंड और फ्लाई-पास्ट के लिए एक एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ भाग लिया। यह मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में भारतीय युद्धपोतों और विमानों की भागीदारी की परंपरा के अनुरूप है।
बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान, जहाज के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी ने मॉरीशस के पुलिस आयुक्त श्री रामपरसाद सूरूजेबली (पीएमएसएम) और मॉरीशस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव से भेंट की। जहाज पर एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें मॉरीशस के शिक्षा और मानव संसाधन मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र गंगापरसाद मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मॉरीशस सरकार के वरिष्ठ मंत्री और अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस जहाज ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई पेशेवर वार्ताओं, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और सामुदायिक संपर्क गतिविधियों को भी आगे बढ़ाया। मॉरीशस राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों के लिए बंदरगाह और समुद्री निगरानी के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं, जिनमें अग्निशमन और क्षति नियंत्रण शामिल हैं, पर प्रशिक्षण सत्र भी जहाज पर आयोजित किए गए। यह जहाज 12 मार्च 2026 को आगंतुकों के लिए खोला गया और इसमें 500 से अधिक आगंतुक आए।
पोर्ट लुइस से प्रस्थान करने पर, आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने सीजीएस वेलिएंट के साथ एक पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पाससेक्स) और संयुक्त विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) निगरानी की, और उसके बाद अपनी नियोजित परिचालन तैनाती के अगले चरण के लिए आगे बढ़ा।
बंदरगाह पर हुई यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक समुद्री साझेदारी की पुष्टि करती है और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करती है, जो भारत के 'महासागर' - क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति - के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की पुष्टि करती है।
TKNMAUFlypastNationalDay.jpg12FS.jpg)
TKNMAUMarchingContingentNationalDay.jpg0Z0I.jpg)
TKNCOCallOnMrAnuragHighCommissionerMAU.jpg76K9.jpg)
TKNMAUOpenForVisitors.jpg60WE.jpg)