Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
14 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand concluded her port call at Port Louis, Mauritius on 13 Mar 26. The ship participated in the 58th Mauritius National Day Parade on 12 Mar 26 with a marching contingent, naval band and integral helicopter for the fly-past, at Champ de Mars, Port Louis. This is in keeping with the tradition of Indian warships and aircraft participating in Mauritius National Day celebrations.
During the port call, Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on Mr Rampersad Sooroojebally, PMSM, Commissioner of Police, and H.E Mr Anurag Srivastava, the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius. The ship also hosted a cultural evening onboard, with Dr Mahend Gungapersad, Minister of Education and Human Resources of Mauritius, as the Chief Guest. The event was attended by senior ministers and officials from the Government of Mauritius.
The ship also progressed several professional interactions, cultural engagements, sports fixtures and community outreach activities to further strengthen the robust bonds between the two nations. Training capsules were also conducted onboard for Mauritius National Coast Guard personnel on practical aspects of harbour and sea watchkeeping, including firefighting and damage control. The ship was open to visitors on 12 Mar 2026 and hosted over 500 visitors.
On departure from Port Louis, INS Trikand undertook a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) and joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with CGS Valiant, and thereafter proceeded for the next phase of her planned operational deployment.
The port call reaffirms the longstanding maritime partnership and strengthening bilateral ties between the two countries, aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, and reaffirms the strong bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
TKNMAUFlypastNationalDay.jpg12FS.jpg)
TKNMAUMarchingContingentNationalDay.jpg0Z0I.jpg)
TKNCOCallOnMrAnuragHighCommissionerMAU.jpg76K9.jpg)
TKNMAUOpenForVisitors.jpg60WE.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல் திரிகண்ட், மொரிஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸுக்கான துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது
14 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட், மொரீஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸுக்கான தனது துறைமுக பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது. இந்தக் கப்பல் 2026 மார்ச் 12 அன்று போர்ட் லூயிஸின் சாம்ப் டி மார்ஸில் நடைபெற்ற 58-வது மொரீஷியஸ் தேசிய தின அணிவகுப்பில் கடற்படை இசைக்குழு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பங்கேற்றது.
கப்பலில் ஒரு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் மொரீஷியஸின் கல்வி, மனிதவளத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்த் குங்காபிரசாத் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மொரீஷியஸ் அரசின் மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பிணைப்புகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, தொழில்முறை தொடர்புகள், கலாச்சார ஈடுபாடுகள், விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் போன்றவையும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மொரிஷியஸ் தேசிய கடலோர காவல்படை வீரர்களுக்கு கடலோர கண்காணிப்பு, தீயணைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பயிற்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த கப்பல் 12 மார்ச் 2026 அன்று பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு திறந்திருந்தது. 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள் கப்பலைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240097&reg=3&lang=1