Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
14 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand concluded her port call at Port Louis, Mauritius on 13 Mar 26. The ship participated in the 58th Mauritius National Day Parade on 12 Mar 26 with a marching contingent, naval band and integral helicopter for the fly-past, at Champ de Mars, Port Louis. This is in keeping with the tradition of Indian warships and aircraft participating in Mauritius National Day celebrations.
During the port call, Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on Mr Rampersad Sooroojebally, PMSM, Commissioner of Police, and H.E Mr Anurag Srivastava, the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius. The ship also hosted a cultural evening onboard, with Dr Mahend Gungapersad, Minister of Education and Human Resources of Mauritius, as the Chief Guest. The event was attended by senior ministers and officials from the Government of Mauritius.
The ship also progressed several professional interactions, cultural engagements, sports fixtures and community outreach activities to further strengthen the robust bonds between the two nations. Training capsules were also conducted onboard for Mauritius National Coast Guard personnel on practical aspects of harbour and sea watchkeeping, including firefighting and damage control. The ship was open to visitors on 12 Mar 2026 and hosted over 500 visitors.
On departure from Port Louis, INS Trikand undertook a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) and joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with CGS Valiant, and thereafter proceeded for the next phase of her planned operational deployment.
The port call reaffirms the longstanding maritime partnership and strengthening bilateral ties between the two countries, aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, and reaffirms the strong bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
TKNMAUFlypastNationalDay.jpg12FS.jpg)
TKNMAUMarchingContingentNationalDay.jpg0Z0I.jpg)
TKNCOCallOnMrAnuragHighCommissionerMAU.jpg76K9.jpg)
TKNMAUOpenForVisitors.jpg60WE.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحری جہاز تریکند نے ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ مکمل کیا
14 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تریکند نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس میں اپنا دورہ مکمل کر لیا۔ اس جہاز نے 12 مارچ 2026 کو پورٹ لوئس کے چیمپ ڈی مارس میں منعقدہ 58ویں ماریشس کے قومی دن کی پریڈ میں ایک مارچنگ ٹکڑی، بحریہ بینڈ اور فلائی پاسٹ کے لیے ایک ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ یہ بھارتی جنگی جہازوں اور طیاروں کے ذریعہ ماریشس کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کی روایت کے مطابق ہے۔
بندرگاہ پر قیام کے دوران، جہاز کے کمانڈنگ افسر کیپٹن سچن کلکرنی نے پولیس کمشنر جناب رام پرساد سروجیبلی (پی ایم ایس ایم) اور ماریشس میں بھارت ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب انوراگ شریواستو سے ملاقات کی۔ جہاز پر ایک ثقافتی شام کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں ماریشس کے تعلیم اور انسانی وسائل کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر گنگا پرساد مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت ماریشس کے سینئر وزراء اور افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جہاز نے کئی پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، ثقافتی مصروفیات، کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور کمیونٹی رابطہ کاری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو بھی آگے بڑھایا۔ ماریشس کے نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کے لیے بندرگاہ اور سمندری نگرانی کے عملی پہلوؤں بشمول آگ بجھانے اور نقصان پر قابو پانے کے لیے تربیتی کیپسول بھی چلائے گئے۔ یہ جہاز 12 مارچ 2026 کو زائرین کے لیے کھلا تھا اور اس نے 500 سے زائد زائرین کی میزبانی کی تھی۔
پورٹ لوئس کی روانگی کے بعد، آئی این ایس تریکند نے سی جی ایس ویلینٹ کے ساتھ ایک ’پیسج ایکسرسائز‘ (پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس) اور مشترکہ خصوصی اقتصادی حلقہ (ای ای زیڈ) نگرانی کی، اور اس کے بعد اپنی منصوبہ بند آپریشنل تعیناتی کے آئندہ مرحلے کے لیے آگے بڑھا۔
بندرگاہ کا دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عرصہ دراز سے قائم شراکت داری اور باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے ’مہاساگر‘ وژن- یعنی خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع پیش رفت- کے مطابق ہے، اور بھارت و ماریشس کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کی ازسر نو تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
TKNMAUFlypastNationalDay.jpg12FS.jpg)
TKNMAUMarchingContingentNationalDay.jpg0Z0I.jpg)
TKNCOCallOnMrAnuragHighCommissionerMAU.jpg76K9.jpg)
TKNMAUOpenForVisitors.jpg60WE.jpg)