Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects worth ₹23,550 crore in Silchar, Assam
Today, North-East India is the center of India’s Act East Policy; It is becoming a bridge that connects India with South-East Asia: PM
The farmers of Barak Valley and the workers employed in the tea gardens here have made a very significant contribution to the development of Assam; The Government is continuously taking steps for the welfare of farmers: PM
We consider the villages on the border as the first villages of the country; for the development of border areas, the next phase of the Vibrant Village Programme was launched from Cachar district itself, ensuring improvement in many villages of the Barak Valley as well: PM
14 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects in Silchar, Assam, today. Addressing the gathering, PM Modi stated that visiting the Barak Valley, a land defined by its culture and vibrancy, is always a deeply special experience for him. The Prime Minister remarked that Silchar serves as the gateway to this valley, where history and language have merged to create a unique regional identity. Shri Modi noted that the region’s strength lies in its diversity, where Bengali, Assamese, and tribal traditions flourish together in harmony. “The diversity of the Barak Valley is its greatest asset, fostering a spirit of brotherhood among its citizens” affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the fertile plains and tea gardens of the region have long been the backbone of its local economy and trade routes. PM Modi stated that today’s inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores will further empower the Barak Valley as a logistics hub for the entire North East. Shri Modi noted that these initiatives in rail, road, and education are designed to create vast employment opportunities for the local youth. The Prime Minister pointed out that the region is now being positioned to connect not just the state, but the neighboring regions of West Bengal and the North East. "Barak Valley is going to become a major logistics and trade hub for the North East," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister remarked that the current government is making the region the centerpiece of India’s Act East Policy. PM Modi noted that the current administration is working to restore its industrial glory. The Prime Minister observed that a historic milestone was reached today with the ground-breaking ceremony for the ₹24,000 crore Shillong-Silchar High-Speed Corridor. He stated that this Access Controlled Corridor is the first of its kind in the North East and ends a decades-old wait for the people. Shri Modi noted that this corridor will link Silchar to Mizoram, Manipur, and Tripura, and eventually to the vast markets of South-East Asia. The Prime Minister pointed out that this connectivity will provide an immense boost to local industry, agriculture, and tourism. "Barak Valley is going to be connected to a very bright future," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the new Silchar flyover will provide much-needed relief from the traffic congestion that has long troubled the city's residents , this infrastructure is a major boon for students at Silchar Medical College, NIT, and Assam University, saving their precious time. Noting that the electrification of over 2,500 kilometers of Assam’s rail network will ensure faster travel, Shri Modi observed. “High-speed, clean rail transport will significantly benefit the pristine environment of the Barak Valley”.
The Prime Minister said that the tea garden workers and farmers of the valley have contributed immensely in Assam’s development. He said that so far more than ₹20,000 crore under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi has been transferred to the farmers of Assam. Shri Modi further noted that just yesterday, thousands of farmers in the Barak Valley also received money in their bank accounts. The Prime Minister added that this assistance is helping farmers meet their small but important needs related to agriculture. Shri Modi noted that the establishment of the region’s first Agriculture College at Patharkandi will transform the valley into a hub for agricultural research. The Prime Minister pointed out that this institution will provide the necessary support for local youth to launch successful agri-startups. "Barak Valley will now be known for agricultural studies and research," stated Shri Modi.
Shri Modi stated that the current government follows the mantra of prioritizing those who have been left behind in the race for development. The Prime Minister remarked that while border villages were once considered the "last" villages, his government views them as the "first" villages of the nation. He noted that the Vibrant Village Program, expanded from Cachar district, is already bringing visible improvements to border habitations. The Prime Minister pointed out that the historical neglect of these areas is now being replaced by proactive development and strategic focus. "We consider the border villages as the first villages of the country," affirmed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister observed that the Assam government has performed a historical duty by granting land rights to thousands of tea garden families.Stating that providing these land titles is a major step toward changing the future of generations who served for two centuries, Shri Modi noted that this legal security ensures a life of dignity “These land rights will now allow families to access central schemes like permanent housing, electricity, and water”.
The Prime Minister stated that the government has also focused on providing schools, scholarships, and job opportunities specifically for the youth of the tea gardens. PM Modi remarked that these efforts are opening doors to a golden future for the children of workers who were previously neglected. He said that education, skill development, and health have become the primary pillars of the current government’s regional strategy. The Prime Minister pointed out that Assam is rapidly emerging as a health hub, with AIIMS and cancer hospitals now forming a strong network. "The doors of a golden future are opening for the youth of the tea gardens," noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that while the youth of Assam now have an open sky of opportunities in the semiconductor and tech sectors, the current era of peace and progress has been achieved through immense sacrifices and must be protected from regressive forces. The Prime Minister pointed out that a befitting reply must be given to any force trying to push the state back into its troubled past. “Assam is now becoming an important part of India’s semiconductor sector. The ecosystem and talent related to next-generation technology are getting ready here,” affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that during global crises and wars, the current government is working with full strength to minimize the impact on Indian citizens. Shri Modi noted that the region’s journey on the path of progress is now unstoppable, supported by its rich language and culture. PM Modi remarked that the development projects inaugurated today are just the beginning of a new era for the valley. The Prime Minister observed that the collective resolve of the people will ensure a bright and prosperous future for the entire state. “The day is not far when Barak Valley will be recognized as a new center of development,” concluded Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने असम के सिलचर में 23,550 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और नींव रखी
आज पूर्वोत्तर भारत, भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का केंद्र है; यह भारत को दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया से जोड़ने वाला एक सेतु बन रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
बराक घाटी के किसानों और यहाँ के चाय बागानों में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों ने असम के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है; सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम सीमावर्ती गांवों को देश के पहले गांव मानते हैं; सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए, जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम का अगला चरण कछार जिले से ही शुरू किया गया, जिससे बराक घाटी के कई गांवों में भी विकास सुनिश्चित हुआ: प्रधानमंत्री
14 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज असम के सिलचर में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की नींव रखी और उनका उद्घाटन किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि संस्कृति और जीवंतता से परिपूर्ण बराक घाटी का दौरा करना उनके लिए हमेशा एक विशेष अनुभव होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिलचर इस घाटी का प्रवेश द्वार है, जहां इतिहास और भाषा का मेल एक अनूठी क्षेत्रीय पहचान का निर्माण करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की शक्ति इसकी विविधता में निहित है, जहां बंगाली, असमिया और आदिवासी परंपराएं सद्भाव से फल-फूल रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बराक घाटी की विविधता ही इसकी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है, जो यहां के नागरिकों के बीच भाईचारे की भावना को बढ़ावा देती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के उपजाऊ मैदान और चाय बागान लंबे समय से इसकी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और व्यापार मार्गों के आधार रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज हजारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन बराक घाटी को पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक केंद्र के रूप में और अधिक सशक्त बनाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि रेल, सड़क और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ये पहलें स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर पैदा करने के लिए बनाई गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब इस क्षेत्र को न केवल राज्य बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर के पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बराक घाटी पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक और व्यापार केंद्र बनने जा रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार इस क्षेत्र को भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का केंद्र बना रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि मौजूदा प्रशासन इस क्षेत्र की औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठा को पुन:स्‍थापित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के शिलॉग-सिलचर हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर के शिलान्यास समारोह के साथ आज एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड कॉरिडोर पूर्वोत्तर में अपनी तरह का पहला कॉरिडोर है और लोगों के दशकों पुराने इंतजार को खत्म करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह कॉरिडोर सिलचर को मिजोरम, मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा से जोड़ेगा और अंततः दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के विशाल बाजारों से जोड़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस संपर्क से स्थानीय उद्योग, कृषि और पर्यटन को अत्‍यधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बराक घाटी एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य से जुड़ने जा रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया सिलचर फ्लाईओवर शहर के निवासियों को लंबे समय से परेशान कर रहे यातायात जाम से काफी राहत प्रदान करेगा। यह बुनियादी ढांचा सिलचर मेडिकल कॉलेज, एनआईटी और असम विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान है। इससे उनका बहुमूल्य समय बचेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि असम के 2,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक रेल नेटवर्क के विद्युतीकरण से यात्रा तेज होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "तेज गति और स्वच्छ रेल परिवहन से बराक घाटी के स्वच्छ पर्यावरण को काफी लाभ होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि घाटी के चाय बागान श्रमिकों और किसानों ने असम के विकास में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत अब तक असम के किसानों को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि हस्तांतरित की जा चुकी है। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि कल ही बराक घाटी के हजारों किसानों को उनके बैंक खातों में धनराशि प्राप्त हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सहायता किसानों को कृषि से संबंधित उनकी छोटी लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पाथरकंडी में क्षेत्र के पहले कृषि महाविद्यालय की स्थापना से घाटी कृषि अनुसंधान का केंद्र बनेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह संस्थान स्थानीय युवाओं को सफल कृषि स्टार्टअप शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अब बराक घाटी कृषि अध्ययन और अनुसंधान के लिए जानी जाएगी।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार विकास की दौड़ में पिछड़े हुए लोगों को प्राथमिकता देने के सिद्धांत का पालन करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां सीमावर्ती गांवों को कभी "अंतिम" गांव माना जाता था, वहीं उनकी सरकार उन्हें राष्ट्र के "पहले" गांवों के रूप में देखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि काछर जिले से विस्तारित जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम सीमावर्ती बस्तियों में स्पष्ट सुधार ला रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इन क्षेत्रों की ऐतिहासिक उपेक्षा को अब सक्रिय विकास और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण से दूर किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढ़ता से कहा, "हम सीमावर्ती गांवों को देश के प्रथम गांवों के रूप में मानते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम सरकार ने हजारों चाय बागान परिवारों को भूमि के अधिकार प्रदान करके एक ऐतिहासिक कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन भूमि अधिकारों को प्रदान करना उन पीढ़ियों के भविष्य को बदलने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है जिन्होंने दो शताब्दियों तक सेवा की है। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि यह कानूनी सुरक्षा गरिमापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करती है। "इन भूमि अधिकारों से अब परिवारों को स्थायी आवास, बिजली और पानी जैसी केंद्रीय योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने चाय बागानों के युवाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से स्कूल, छात्रवृत्ति और रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से उन श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य के द्वार खुल रहे हैं, जिन्हें पहले उपेक्षित रखा गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और स्वास्थ्य वर्तमान सरकार की क्षेत्रीय रणनीति के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि असम तेजी से एक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, जहां एम्स और कैंसर अस्पतालों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "चाय बागानों के युवाओं के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य के द्वार खुल रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम के युवाओं के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में विशाल अवसर है लेकिन शांति और प्रगति का यह वर्तमान दौर अथक बलिदानों के फलस्वरूप प्राप्त हुआ है और इसे प्रतिगामी शक्तियों से बचाना आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि राज्य को उसके अशांत अतीत में धकेलने का प्रयास करने वाली किसी भी शक्ति को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देना होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “असम अब भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन रहा है। अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित तंत्र और प्रतिभाएं यहां तैयार हो रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक संकटों और युद्धों के दौरान, वर्तमान सरकार भारतीय नागरिकों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए पूरी ताकत से काम कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि समृद्ध भाषा और संस्कृति के सहयोग से इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति अब रुकने वाली नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज जिन विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, वे घाटी के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत मात्र हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जनता का सामूहिक संकल्प पूरे राज्य के लिए एक उज्ज्वल और समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेगा। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, "वह दिन दूर नहीं जब बराक घाटी को विकास के एक नए केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता मिलेगी।"