Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects worth ₹23,550 crore in Silchar, Assam
Today, North-East India is the center of India’s Act East Policy; It is becoming a bridge that connects India with South-East Asia: PM
The farmers of Barak Valley and the workers employed in the tea gardens here have made a very significant contribution to the development of Assam; The Government is continuously taking steps for the welfare of farmers: PM
We consider the villages on the border as the first villages of the country; for the development of border areas, the next phase of the Vibrant Village Programme was launched from Cachar district itself, ensuring improvement in many villages of the Barak Valley as well: PM
14 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects in Silchar, Assam, today. Addressing the gathering, PM Modi stated that visiting the Barak Valley, a land defined by its culture and vibrancy, is always a deeply special experience for him. The Prime Minister remarked that Silchar serves as the gateway to this valley, where history and language have merged to create a unique regional identity. Shri Modi noted that the region’s strength lies in its diversity, where Bengali, Assamese, and tribal traditions flourish together in harmony. “The diversity of the Barak Valley is its greatest asset, fostering a spirit of brotherhood among its citizens” affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the fertile plains and tea gardens of the region have long been the backbone of its local economy and trade routes. PM Modi stated that today’s inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores will further empower the Barak Valley as a logistics hub for the entire North East. Shri Modi noted that these initiatives in rail, road, and education are designed to create vast employment opportunities for the local youth. The Prime Minister pointed out that the region is now being positioned to connect not just the state, but the neighboring regions of West Bengal and the North East. "Barak Valley is going to become a major logistics and trade hub for the North East," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister remarked that the current government is making the region the centerpiece of India’s Act East Policy. PM Modi noted that the current administration is working to restore its industrial glory. The Prime Minister observed that a historic milestone was reached today with the ground-breaking ceremony for the ₹24,000 crore Shillong-Silchar High-Speed Corridor. He stated that this Access Controlled Corridor is the first of its kind in the North East and ends a decades-old wait for the people. Shri Modi noted that this corridor will link Silchar to Mizoram, Manipur, and Tripura, and eventually to the vast markets of South-East Asia. The Prime Minister pointed out that this connectivity will provide an immense boost to local industry, agriculture, and tourism. "Barak Valley is going to be connected to a very bright future," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the new Silchar flyover will provide much-needed relief from the traffic congestion that has long troubled the city's residents , this infrastructure is a major boon for students at Silchar Medical College, NIT, and Assam University, saving their precious time. Noting that the electrification of over 2,500 kilometers of Assam’s rail network will ensure faster travel, Shri Modi observed. “High-speed, clean rail transport will significantly benefit the pristine environment of the Barak Valley”.
The Prime Minister said that the tea garden workers and farmers of the valley have contributed immensely in Assam’s development. He said that so far more than ₹20,000 crore under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi has been transferred to the farmers of Assam. Shri Modi further noted that just yesterday, thousands of farmers in the Barak Valley also received money in their bank accounts. The Prime Minister added that this assistance is helping farmers meet their small but important needs related to agriculture. Shri Modi noted that the establishment of the region’s first Agriculture College at Patharkandi will transform the valley into a hub for agricultural research. The Prime Minister pointed out that this institution will provide the necessary support for local youth to launch successful agri-startups. "Barak Valley will now be known for agricultural studies and research," stated Shri Modi.
Shri Modi stated that the current government follows the mantra of prioritizing those who have been left behind in the race for development. The Prime Minister remarked that while border villages were once considered the "last" villages, his government views them as the "first" villages of the nation. He noted that the Vibrant Village Program, expanded from Cachar district, is already bringing visible improvements to border habitations. The Prime Minister pointed out that the historical neglect of these areas is now being replaced by proactive development and strategic focus. "We consider the border villages as the first villages of the country," affirmed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister observed that the Assam government has performed a historical duty by granting land rights to thousands of tea garden families.Stating that providing these land titles is a major step toward changing the future of generations who served for two centuries, Shri Modi noted that this legal security ensures a life of dignity “These land rights will now allow families to access central schemes like permanent housing, electricity, and water”.
The Prime Minister stated that the government has also focused on providing schools, scholarships, and job opportunities specifically for the youth of the tea gardens. PM Modi remarked that these efforts are opening doors to a golden future for the children of workers who were previously neglected. He said that education, skill development, and health have become the primary pillars of the current government’s regional strategy. The Prime Minister pointed out that Assam is rapidly emerging as a health hub, with AIIMS and cancer hospitals now forming a strong network. "The doors of a golden future are opening for the youth of the tea gardens," noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that while the youth of Assam now have an open sky of opportunities in the semiconductor and tech sectors, the current era of peace and progress has been achieved through immense sacrifices and must be protected from regressive forces. The Prime Minister pointed out that a befitting reply must be given to any force trying to push the state back into its troubled past. “Assam is now becoming an important part of India’s semiconductor sector. The ecosystem and talent related to next-generation technology are getting ready here,” affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that during global crises and wars, the current government is working with full strength to minimize the impact on Indian citizens. Shri Modi noted that the region’s journey on the path of progress is now unstoppable, supported by its rich language and culture. PM Modi remarked that the development projects inaugurated today are just the beginning of a new era for the valley. The Prime Minister observed that the collective resolve of the people will ensure a bright and prosperous future for the entire state. “The day is not far when Barak Valley will be recognized as a new center of development,” concluded Shri Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سلچر، آسام میں 23,550 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
آج شمال مشرقی بھارت، بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا مرکز بن چکا ہے؛ یہ بھارت کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے مربوط کرنے والا ایک پل بنتا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بارک وادی کے کسانوں اور یہاں کے چائے کے باغات میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں نے آسام کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے؛ حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم سرحدی علاقوں کے دیہات کو ملک کے پہلے دیہات سمجھتے ہیں؛ سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز خود ضلع کچار سے کیا گیا، جس سے بارک وادی کے کئی دیہات میں بھی بہتری یقینی بنائی جارہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
14 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سلچر، آسام میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا اور ان کا افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بارک وادی کا دورہ کرنا، جو اپنی ثقافت اور زندگی سے بھرپور فضا کے لیے مشہور ہے، ان کے لیے ہمیشہ ایک خاص تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلچر اس وادی کا اہم راستہ ہے جہاں تاریخ اور زبان مل کر ایک منفرد علاقائی شناخت تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس خطے کی اصل طاقت اس کا تنوع ہے، جہاں بنگالی، آسامیہ اور قبائلی روایات ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ فروغ پا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بارک وادی کا تنوع اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے جو اس کے شہریوں میں بھائی چارے کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس خطے کی زرخیز زمینیں اور چائے کے باغات طویل عرصے سے مقامی معیشت اور تجارتی راستوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کے افتتاح سے بارک وادی پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک اہم لاجسٹکس مرکز کے طور پر مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ ریلوے، سڑک اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں یہ اقدامات مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب اس خطے کو نہ صرف ریاست بلکہ مغربی بنگال اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بارک وادی شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک بڑا تجارتی اور لاجسٹکس مرکز بننے جا رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت اس خطے کو بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا مرکز بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس کے صنعتی وقار کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ آج 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے شیلانگ–سلچر ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور کے سنگِ بنیاد کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایکسس کنٹرولڈ کوریڈور ہے جو شمال مشرق میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے اور لوگوں کے کئی دہائیوں پرانے انتظار کو ختم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوریڈور سلچر کو میزورم، منی پور اور تریپورہ سے مربوط کرے گا اور بالآخر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی بڑی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس رابطے سے مقامی صنعت، زراعت اور سیاحت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بارک وادی ایک روشن مستقبل سے جڑنے جا رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیا سلچر فلائی اوور شہر کے لوگوں کو طویل عرصے سے درپیش ٹریفک کے مسئلے سے بڑی حد تک راحت فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سلچر میڈیکل کالج، این آئی ٹی اور آسام یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ کے لیے بھی بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا کیونکہ اس سے ان کا قیمتی وقت بچے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام کے 2,500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی بجلی کاری سے سفر مزید تیز اور بہتر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’تیز رفتار اور صاف ریلوے نظام بارک وادی کے خوبصورت ماحول کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس وادی کے چائے باغات کے مزدوروں اور کسانوں نے آسام کی ترقی میں بے حد اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت آسام کے کسانوں کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ منتقل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کل ہی بارک وادی کے ہزاروں کسانوں کو بھی ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں رقم موصول ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مدد کسانوں کی زرعی ضروریات پوری کرنے میں بہت معاون ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پتھرکنڈی میں خطے کے پہلے زرعی کالج کے قیام سے بارک وادی زرعی تحقیق کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے سے مقامی نوجوانوں کو کامیاب ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کے لیے ضروری مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اب بارک وادی زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے بھی پہچانی جائے گی۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کا اصول یہ ہے کہ ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے رہ جانے والوں کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کے آخری دیہات سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن ان کی حکومت انہیں ملک کے پہلے دیہات مانتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام، جسے ضلع کچار سے وسعت دی گئی، پہلے ہی سرحدی بستیوں میں نمایاں بہتری لا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان علاقوں کو ماضی میں نظرانداز کیا جانا اب فعال ترقی اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی توجہ میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کے پہلے دیہات سمجھتے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت نے ہزاروں چائے باغات کے کنبوں کو زمین کے حقوق دے کر ایک تاریخی کام انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمین کے یہ حقوق ان کنبوں کے مستقبل کو بدلنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہیں جنہوں نے دو صدیوں تک اس صنعت کی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی تحفظ ملنے کے بعد یہ کنبے باعزت زندگی گزار سکیں گے اور اب وہ مستقل رہائش، بجلی اور پانی جیسی مرکزی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے چائے باغات کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اسکولوں، اسکالرشپس اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر بھی خاص توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے ان مزدوروں کے بچوں کے لیے سنہرے مستقبل کی راہیں کھل رہی ہیں جنہیں پہلے نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور صحت اب حکومت کی علاقائی حکمت عملی کے بنیادی ستون بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آسام تیزی سے صحت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جہاں ایمس اور کینسر ہسپتالوں کا مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’چائے باغات کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سنہرے مستقبل کی راہیں کھل رہی ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اب سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بے شمار مواقع موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امن اور ترقی کا موجودہ دور بڑی قربانیوں کے بعد حاصل ہوا ہے اور اسے رجعت پسند قوتوں سے محفوظ رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کو ماضی کے مسائل کی طرف دھکیلنے کی کوشش کرنے والی ہر قوت کو بھرپور جواب دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آسام اب بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کا ایک اہم حصہ بنتا جا رہا ہے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ماحول اور صلاحیت یہاں تیار ہو رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی بحرانوں اور جنگوں کے دوران بھی موجودہ حکومت پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ بھارتی شہریوں پر ان کے اثرات کم سے کم ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطے کی ترقی کا سفر اب کسی صورت رک نہیں سکتا اور اس کی زبان و ثقافت اس کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج شروع کیے گئے ترقیاتی منصوبے اس وادی کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کا مشترکہ عزم پورے آسام کے روشن اور خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’وہ دن دور نہیں جب بارک وادی کو ترقی کے ایک نئے مرکز کے طور پر پہچانا جائے گا۔‘‘