Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of various development works in Silchar, Assam
14 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Beloved citizens of Barak Valley, I offer my respectful greetings to each and every one of you.
The popular Chief Minister of the state, Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji, ministers of the state government present here, public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters.
It is always a very special experience to come among the families of Barak Valley, filled with culture, courage, and vibrancy. Silchar is called the gateway to Barak Valley. This is the place where history, language, culture, and enterprise have together created a unique identity. Bengali is spoken here, the resonance of Assamese is heard, and other tribal traditions also flourish. By turning this diversity into strength, you all are developing this entire region with brotherhood and harmony. This is the great potential of Barak Valley.
Friends,
The fertile plains of the Barak River, the tea gardens here, the farmers, the trade routes, and the education centers have always been encouraged. This region connects not only Assam but also the entire North East and West Bengal. To further strengthen the importance of Barak Valley in the 21st century, I have come among you today, seeking your blessings. A short while ago, projects worth thousands of crores related to the connectivity of Barak Valley and the North East were inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Be it roads, railways, or agricultural colleges, all these projects are making Barak Valley a major logistics and trade hub of the North East. This will create countless opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth here. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development projects.
Friends,
For many decades after independence, Congress governments kept the North East distant from Delhi and from their hearts. Congress virtually forgot the North East. But the BJP’s double-engine government has connected the North East in such a way that today it is being talked about everywhere. Today, the North East is the center of India’s Act East Policy, becoming a bridge that connects India with Southeast Asia.
But friends,
Just as Congress left the North East to its fate, in the same way, Congress played a major role in leaving Barak Valley in distress. When the country became independent, Congress allowed boundaries to be drawn that cut off Barak Valley’s access to the sea. The Barak Valley, once known as a trade route and an industrial center, was stripped of its strength. Even after independence, Congress governments ruled for decades, but nothing significant was done for the development of Barak Valley.
Friends,
The BJP’s double-engine government is changing this situation. We are continuously working to make Barak Valley once again a major hub of trade and commerce. Today, a very big and extremely important step has been taken in this direction. Today, the land worship ceremony of the Shillong–Silchar High-Speed Corridor worth about 24 thousand crore rupees has been performed. Twenty-four thousand crore rupees-how much? How much? Twenty-four thousand crore rupees. How much? How much? How much? Just ask the Congress people, give them paper and pen, and tell them to write 24 thousand crore on paper, they won’t even know how many zeros to put. Where the locks of Congress minds get stuck, that is where our work begins. This will be the first access-controlled high-speed corridor of the North East.
Friends,
This is not just a highway project, it is the end of decades of waiting for the people of the North East. Through this corridor, Silchar, Mizoram, Manipur, and Tripura will all be connected. Beyond these states lie Bangladesh and Myanmar, and then the vast market of Southeast Asia. In other words, Barak Valley is today laying the foundation for a very bright future. This will benefit the farmers of Assam and the entire North East, and it will benefit the youth here. With such excellent connectivity, industry will be strengthened in this entire region, tourism will benefit, and most importantly, every corner of India will be easily connected with you.
Friends,
You have also been troubled for a long time with traffic issues in Silchar. Now, with the Silchar flyover, this problem will also be reduced. For the young students studying at Silchar Medical College, NIT Silchar, and Assam University, this is a great facility. It will save their very precious time in commuting.
Friends,
The BJP’s double-engine government is also working extensively on Assam’s rail connectivity. Especially, railway electrification has been our major priority. Now, more than 2,500 kilometers of Assam’s rail network has been electrified. Faster trains will now run here, and this will also benefit the clean environment of Barak Valley.
Friends,
The farmers of Barak Valley and the workers in the tea gardens here have made a huge contribution to Assam’s development. The double-engine government is continuously taking steps for the welfare of farmers. Just yesterday, from Guwahati, I released the next installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. So far, farmers across the country have received lakhs of crores of rupees under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, and alone, the farmers of Assam have received more than 20 thousand crore rupees. Just think, in 10 years, we have put 20 thousand crore rupees into the pockets of farmers here. Congress ruled for 10 years, the Prime Minister was even elected from Assam, yet not a single penny was given to farmers. Not a single penny! We have given 20 thousand crore rupees. Yesterday, thousands of farmers of Barak Valley also received this latest installment in their accounts. And when the time comes after the elections, they will continue to receive it. This money is helping small farmers in villages meet their small agricultural needs in a very big way.
Friends,
Barak Valley will now be known not only for its crops but also for education and research related to agriculture. The construction of the first Agriculture College of Barak Valley at Patharkandi begins today. This will benefit farmers, and it will also provide support, encouragement, and opportunities for the youth here to engage in agricultural startups.
Friends,
The BJP’s principle is to prioritize those who have been left behind in the race for development. Congress governments used to consider border areas as the last villages of the country. We consider border villages as the first villages of the nation. That is why the next phase of the Vibrant Village Program was launched from Cachar district itself. This ensures that many villages of Barak Valley will also see improvement.
Friends,
Here, a large number of companions work in tea gardens. The Assam government has carried out a historic task of granting land rights to thousands of families connected with tea gardens. This is a major beginning that will change the future of these families. By receiving land titles, these families have gained security and ensured a life of dignity.
Friends,
Please stay a little farther back, there is no more space, you cannot come forward now. Please keep them at some distance, they cannot come forward anymore. My brothers and sisters of Assam are very understanding. Your love, your blessings, are such a great strength, I request you kindly.
Friends,
I congratulate Hemanta ji’s government for honoring the struggles of generations who have served in tea gardens for nearly 200 years. See, even the clouds have begun to thunder at my words. I am glad that those whom earlier governments had left to their fate have now been cared for by the BJP government.
Friends,
This is not just a matter of legal rights over land. With this, these lakhs of families will also be able to connect more quickly with numerous welfare schemes of the central and state governments. Be it housing schemes, electricity, water, or gas schemes, now these families will be able to fully benefit from them.
Friends,
In recent years, the BJP government has opened many schools in tea gardens, provided scholarships to children, and created pathways for government jobs. Such efforts are opening doors to a bright future for the youth of tea gardens.
Friends,
For the BJP’s double-engine government, education, skill development, and healthcare facilities have been major priorities. Assam had long suffered from Congress’s neglect in education and healthcare. Today, Assam is emerging as a major hub of education and healthcare. Barak Valley has greatly benefited from this. Numerous major institutions related to education and healthcare have now been established here.
Friends,
Congress kept the youth of Assam trapped only in the vicious cycle of violence and terrorism. Congress made Assam a laboratory of divide-and-rule policies. Today, opportunities stretch wide open before the youth of Assam. Assam is becoming an important part of India’s semiconductor sector. An ecosystem and talent pool connected with next-generation technology is being developed here. Institutions like IIT and IIM are being established here. A strong network of medical colleges, AIIMS, and cancer hospitals is being built. This new era of peace and progress has come through many sacrifices and efforts. Now, every force that tries to push Assam back into the old times must be firmly countered.
Friends,
Today from Silchar, I also want to alert Assam. You have removed Congress from Assam. Today, every state in the country is teaching Congress a lesson. Congress is losing one election after another. In the near future, Congress is about to complete a century of defeats in its history. Filled with frustration from repeated losses, Congress has opened a front against the nation itself. Congress leaders are busy tarnishing the country’s image. You saw, such a big AI Summit was held in Delhi. Today, when the whole world is deeply interested in Artificial Intelligence, AI, Delhi successfully hosted a summit that created new hope globally. Leaders from across the world, major technology companies, and top technology leaders came to Delhi. To defame this summit, Congress staged a torn-clothes protest. Now Congress has nothing left except tearing its own clothes. The entire country criticized this crude and disgraceful protest. But the royal family of Congress in Delhi is treating this scandal as a medal, applauding those who tarnish the nation. Such a Congress, which stands against the country, can never do good for any state, nor can it ever think of the welfare of Assam’s youth.
Friends,
Nowadays, all around the world, and even in our neighborhood, there are conditions of war. You are well aware of the horrors of war, you see them daily. The situations created by war-our government is making every possible effort to ensure that our citizens face the least possible trouble. Our effort is to minimize the impact of war on our people. At this time, it was expected that Congress would play the role of a responsible political party, but once again Congress failed in this important task of national interest. Congress is trying its best to create panic in the country, to trap the nation in difficulties, and then to heap abuses on Modi.
Friends,
Congress has no vision for Assam, nor for the country. Therefore, they have turned rumors, lies, and deceit into their weapon, as if they have opened an industry of fake reels. The forces in the world that cannot digest India’s rapid development, the foreign powers that are unhappy with the country’s progress-Congress, unfortunately, is becoming their puppet. That is why every citizen of Assam, every youth, must remain cautious of Congress.
Friends,
Assam, Barak Valley, both are now advancing on the path of development. Barak Valley is known for its language, its literature, and its culture. The day is not far when Barak Valley will be recognized as a new center of development.
Friends,
You have come in such large numbers to bless us. Those who mark the lines of political destiny, those who search for possibilities, today the sight of Barak Valley, tomorrow the sight of the Bodo community, the sight of the tea garden workers’ groups-all clearly show what the result of this election will be. And you have come in such large numbers to give your blessings, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and once again congratulate you all on the development projects. Say with me-
Bharat Mata !
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସାମର ସିଲଚରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
14 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ମାତା କି ଜୟ!
ଭାରତ ମାତା କି ଜୟ!
ଭାରତ ମାତା କି ଜୟ!
ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ପ୍ରିୟ ନାଗରିକମାନେ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମା , କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ମୋର ସହଯୋଗୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ଜୀ, ଏଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ, ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏବଂ ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ।
ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସାହସ ଏବଂ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳତାରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ପରିବାରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିବା ସର୍ବଦା ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା। ସିଲଚରକୁ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର କୁହାଯାଏ। ଏହା ସେହି ସ୍ଥାନ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଇତିହାସ, ଭାଷା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି। ଏଠାରେ ବଙ୍ଗାଳୀ କୁହାଯାଏ, ଆସାମୀ ଭାଷାର ପ୍ରତିଧ୍ୱନ ଶୁଣାଯାଏ, ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରମ୍ପରା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ଫୁଟିତ ହୁଏ। ଏହି ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରି, ଆପଣମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଏହି ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଭାଇଚାରା ଏବଂ ସଦ୍ଭାବ ସହିତ ବିକଶିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ମହାନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବାରକ ନଦୀର ଉର୍ବର ସମତଳ ଭୂମି, ଏଠାକାର ଚା ବଗିଚା, ଚାଷୀ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପଥ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କେବଳ ଆସାମକୁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ବଙ୍ଗକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ। ୨୧ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଛି। କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ରାସ୍ତା, ରେଳ, କିମ୍ବା କୃଷି କଲେଜ ହେଉ, ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାକୁ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କରୁଛି। ଏହା ଏଠାକାର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ଅଗଣିତ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହି ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଅନେକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଦୂରରେ ରଖିଥିଲେ। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବକୁ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଭୁଲିଯାଇଥିଲା। କିନ୍ତୁ ବିଜେପିର ଡବଲ-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବକୁ ଏପରି ଭାବରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିଛି ଯେ ଆଜି ଏହା ବିଷୟରେ ସବୁଠି ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି। ଆଜି, ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ ନୀତିର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଯାହା ଭାରତକୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ସେତୁ ପାଲଟିଛି।
ବାରକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ଏଠାକାର ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଆସାମର ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଡବଲ-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି। ଗତକାଲି, ଗୌହାଟୀରୁ, ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧିର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କିସ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛି। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ସାରା ଦେଶର ଚାଷୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ଅଧୀନରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ କେବଳ ଆସାମର ଚାଷୀମାନେ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଭାବନ୍ତୁ, ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆମେ ଏଠାରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପକେଟରେ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପକାଇଛୁ। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ଶାସନ କଲା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସାମରୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ତଥାପି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇ ନଥିଲା। ଗୋଟିଏ ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ! ଆମେ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଇଛୁ। ଗତକାଲି, ବାରକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ହଜାର ହଜାର ଚାଷୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ନୂତନ କିସ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରେ ସମୟ ଆସିଲେ, ସେମାନେ ଏହା ପାଇବା ଜାରି ରଖିବେ। ଏହି ଟଙ୍କା ଗାଁର ଛୋଟ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଛୋଟ କୃଷି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବାରକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଏବେ କେବଳ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ କୃଷି ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଶୁଣା ହେବ। ପଥରକାଣ୍ଡିରେ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ପ୍ରଥମ କୃଷି କଲେଜର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି। ଏହା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ, ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏଠାକାର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୃଷି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥନ, ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଜେପିର ନୀତି ହେଉଛି ବିକାଶର ଦୌଡ଼ରେ ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିଯାଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦେଶର ଶେଷ ଗ୍ରାମ ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରୁଥିଲେ। ଆମେ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗ୍ରାମ ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରୁ। ତେଣୁ କଚାର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ହିଁ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ଅନେକ ଗ୍ରାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ଦେଖିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏଠାରେ, ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସାଥୀ ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ କାମ କରନ୍ତି। ଆସାମ ସରକାର ଚା ବଗିଚା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହଜାର ହଜାର ପରିବାରକୁ ଭୂମି ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଯାହା ଏହି ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବ। ଜମି ଅଧିକାର ପାଇ, ଏହି ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନର ଜୀବନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଦୟାକରି ଟିକିଏ ପଛରେ ରୁହନ୍ତୁ, ଆଉ ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ, ତୁମେ ଏବେ ଆଗକୁ ଆସିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ଦୟାକରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କିଛି ଦୂରରେ ରଖ, ସେମାନେ ଆଉ ଆଗକୁ ଆସିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ। ଆସାମର ମୋର ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ ବହୁତ ବୁଝାମଣା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ତୁମର ପ୍ରେମ, ତୁମର ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ, ଏତେ ବଡ଼ ଶକ୍ତି, ମୁଁ ତୁମକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ହେମନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ ସେବା କରୁଥିବା ପିଢିର ପିଢିର ସଂଘର୍ଷକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ, ମୋର କଥା ସହିତ ସହିତ ମେଘମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗର୍ଜନ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଅଛି ଯେ, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂର୍ବତନ ସରକାରମାନେ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଗ୍ୟରେ ଛାଡ଼ି ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏହା କେବଳ ଜମି ଉପରେ ଆଇନଗତ ଅଧିକାରର ବିଷୟ ନୁହେଁ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନେକ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ସହିତ ଅଧିକ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇପାରିବେ। ଗୃହ ଯୋଜନା, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍, ପାଣି, କିମ୍ବା ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ଯୋଜନା ହେଉ, ଏବେ ଏହି ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ, ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ ଅନେକ ସ୍କୁଲ ଖୋଲିଛି, ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ପାଇଁ ପଥ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି। ଏହିପରି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଚା ବଗିଚାର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲି ଦେଉଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଜେପିର ଡବଲ-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାର ପାଇଁ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ରହିଛି। ଆସାମ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଅବହେଳାର ଶିକାର ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଆଜି, ଆସାମ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେଉଛି। ବାରକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଏଥିରୁ ବହୁତ ଲାଭ ପାଇଛି। ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏଠାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଆସାମର ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ହିଂସା ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଦାନ୍ତ ଚକ୍ରରେ ଫସାଇ ରଖିଥିଲା। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଆସାମକୁ ବିଭାଜନ କର ଏବଂ ଶାସନ କର ନୀତିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳା କରିଥିଲା। ଆଜି, ଆସାମର ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ହେଉଛି। ଆସାମ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ହୋଇପଡୁଛି। ଏଠାରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଏକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପୁଲ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏଠାରେ IIT ଏବଂ IIM ଭଳି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ, AIIMS ଏବଂ କର୍କଟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ର ଏହି ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ ଅନେକ ବଳିଦାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆସିଛି। ଏବେ, ଆସାମକୁ ପୁରୁଣା ସମୟକୁ ଫେରାଇ ନେବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ସିଲଚରରୁ, ମୁଁ ଆସାମକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଚେତନ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି। ଆପଣମାନେ ଆସାମରୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସକୁ ହଟାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ କଂଗ୍ରେସକୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଉଛି। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ହାରୁଛି। ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ, କଂଗ୍ରେସ ତାର ଇତିହାସରେ ପରାଜୟର ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ବାରମ୍ବାର ପରାଜୟରୁ ହତାଶାରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଦେଶ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ମୋର୍ଚ୍ଚା ଖୋଲିଛି। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନେତାମାନେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିଛବିକୁ କଳଙ୍କିତ କରିବାରେ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ। ଆପଣ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏତେ ବଡ଼ AI ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଆଜି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ, AI, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା ​​ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ନୂତନ ଆଶା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲା। ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ନେତା, ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ନେତାମାନେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆସିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ବଦନାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଏକ ଚିରା ପୋଷାକ ପ୍ରତିବାଦ କରିଥିଲା। ଏବେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ପାଖରେ ନିଜ ପୋଷାକ ଚିରିବା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆଉ କିଛି ନାହିଁ। ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଏହି ଅଭଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅପମାନଜନକ ପ୍ରତିବାଦର ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଛି। କିନ୍ତୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କଂଗ୍ରେସର ରାଜପରିବାର ଏହି ଦୁର୍ନୀତିକୁ ଏକ ପଦକ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି, ଦେଶକୁ କଳୁଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି। ଦେଶ ବିରୋଧରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏପରି କଂଗ୍ରେସ କେବେବି କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଭଲ କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ, କିମ୍ବା ଆସାମର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜିକାଲି, ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ, ଏବଂ ଆମ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ରହିଛି। ଆପଣମାନେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଭୟଙ୍କରତା ବିଷୟରେ ଭଲଭାବରେ ଜାଣନ୍ତି, ଆପଣ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଦେଖୁଛନ୍ତି। ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି - ଆମର ସରକାର ଆମର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି। ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେଉଛି ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ କମ କରିବା। ଏହି ସମୟରେ, ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିଲା ଯେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଏକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳର ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ, କିନ୍ତୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବିଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଦେଶରେ ଆତଙ୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ, ଦେଶକୁ ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ଫସାଇବାକୁ ଏବଂ ତା’ପରେ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଗାଳି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆସାମ ପାଇଁ କିମ୍ବା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ କଂଗ୍ରେସର କୌଣସି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ନାହିଁ। ତେଣୁ, ସେମାନେ ଗୁଜବ, ମିଛ ଏବଂ ଛଳନାକୁ ନିଜ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେପରି ସେମାନେ ନକଲି ରିଲର ଏକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଖୋଲିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଶ୍ୱର ଯେଉଁ ଶକ୍ତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶକୁ ହଜମ କରିପାରୁନାହାଁନ୍ତି, ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ଅସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ ବିଦେଶୀ ଶକ୍ତି - କଂଗ୍ରେସ, ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟବଶତଃ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ହେଉଛି। ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆସାମର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ପ୍ରତି ସତର୍କ ରହିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆସାମ, ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା, ଉଭୟ ଏବେ ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ଉଚିତ। ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଏହାର ଭାଷା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପାଇଁ ଜଣାଶୁଣା। ସେହି ଦିନ ଦୂର ନୁହେଁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆପଣମାନେ ଆମକୁ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ କରିବାକୁ ଏତେ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଭାଗ୍ୟର ରେଖା ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଖୋଜନ୍ତି, ଆଜି ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ଦୃଶ୍ୟ, କାଲି ବୋଡୋ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଦୃଶ୍ୟ, ଚା ବଗିଚା ଶ୍ରମିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଦୃଶ୍ୟ - ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଏହି ନିର୍ବାଚନର ଫଳାଫଳ କ'ଣ ହେବ। ଆଉ ଆପଣମାନେ ଏତେ ବଡ଼ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି, ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ମୋ ସହିତ କୁହନ୍ତୁ-
ଭାରତ ମାତା!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!
ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତାରାମ!