Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of various development works in Silchar, Assam
14 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Beloved citizens of Barak Valley, I offer my respectful greetings to each and every one of you.
The popular Chief Minister of the state, Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji, ministers of the state government present here, public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters.
It is always a very special experience to come among the families of Barak Valley, filled with culture, courage, and vibrancy. Silchar is called the gateway to Barak Valley. This is the place where history, language, culture, and enterprise have together created a unique identity. Bengali is spoken here, the resonance of Assamese is heard, and other tribal traditions also flourish. By turning this diversity into strength, you all are developing this entire region with brotherhood and harmony. This is the great potential of Barak Valley.
Friends,
The fertile plains of the Barak River, the tea gardens here, the farmers, the trade routes, and the education centers have always been encouraged. This region connects not only Assam but also the entire North East and West Bengal. To further strengthen the importance of Barak Valley in the 21st century, I have come among you today, seeking your blessings. A short while ago, projects worth thousands of crores related to the connectivity of Barak Valley and the North East were inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Be it roads, railways, or agricultural colleges, all these projects are making Barak Valley a major logistics and trade hub of the North East. This will create countless opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth here. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development projects.
Friends,
For many decades after independence, Congress governments kept the North East distant from Delhi and from their hearts. Congress virtually forgot the North East. But the BJP’s double-engine government has connected the North East in such a way that today it is being talked about everywhere. Today, the North East is the center of India’s Act East Policy, becoming a bridge that connects India with Southeast Asia.
But friends,
Just as Congress left the North East to its fate, in the same way, Congress played a major role in leaving Barak Valley in distress. When the country became independent, Congress allowed boundaries to be drawn that cut off Barak Valley’s access to the sea. The Barak Valley, once known as a trade route and an industrial center, was stripped of its strength. Even after independence, Congress governments ruled for decades, but nothing significant was done for the development of Barak Valley.
Friends,
The BJP’s double-engine government is changing this situation. We are continuously working to make Barak Valley once again a major hub of trade and commerce. Today, a very big and extremely important step has been taken in this direction. Today, the land worship ceremony of the Shillong–Silchar High-Speed Corridor worth about 24 thousand crore rupees has been performed. Twenty-four thousand crore rupees-how much? How much? Twenty-four thousand crore rupees. How much? How much? How much? Just ask the Congress people, give them paper and pen, and tell them to write 24 thousand crore on paper, they won’t even know how many zeros to put. Where the locks of Congress minds get stuck, that is where our work begins. This will be the first access-controlled high-speed corridor of the North East.
Friends,
This is not just a highway project, it is the end of decades of waiting for the people of the North East. Through this corridor, Silchar, Mizoram, Manipur, and Tripura will all be connected. Beyond these states lie Bangladesh and Myanmar, and then the vast market of Southeast Asia. In other words, Barak Valley is today laying the foundation for a very bright future. This will benefit the farmers of Assam and the entire North East, and it will benefit the youth here. With such excellent connectivity, industry will be strengthened in this entire region, tourism will benefit, and most importantly, every corner of India will be easily connected with you.
Friends,
You have also been troubled for a long time with traffic issues in Silchar. Now, with the Silchar flyover, this problem will also be reduced. For the young students studying at Silchar Medical College, NIT Silchar, and Assam University, this is a great facility. It will save their very precious time in commuting.
Friends,
The BJP’s double-engine government is also working extensively on Assam’s rail connectivity. Especially, railway electrification has been our major priority. Now, more than 2,500 kilometers of Assam’s rail network has been electrified. Faster trains will now run here, and this will also benefit the clean environment of Barak Valley.
Friends,
The farmers of Barak Valley and the workers in the tea gardens here have made a huge contribution to Assam’s development. The double-engine government is continuously taking steps for the welfare of farmers. Just yesterday, from Guwahati, I released the next installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. So far, farmers across the country have received lakhs of crores of rupees under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, and alone, the farmers of Assam have received more than 20 thousand crore rupees. Just think, in 10 years, we have put 20 thousand crore rupees into the pockets of farmers here. Congress ruled for 10 years, the Prime Minister was even elected from Assam, yet not a single penny was given to farmers. Not a single penny! We have given 20 thousand crore rupees. Yesterday, thousands of farmers of Barak Valley also received this latest installment in their accounts. And when the time comes after the elections, they will continue to receive it. This money is helping small farmers in villages meet their small agricultural needs in a very big way.
Friends,
Barak Valley will now be known not only for its crops but also for education and research related to agriculture. The construction of the first Agriculture College of Barak Valley at Patharkandi begins today. This will benefit farmers, and it will also provide support, encouragement, and opportunities for the youth here to engage in agricultural startups.
Friends,
The BJP’s principle is to prioritize those who have been left behind in the race for development. Congress governments used to consider border areas as the last villages of the country. We consider border villages as the first villages of the nation. That is why the next phase of the Vibrant Village Program was launched from Cachar district itself. This ensures that many villages of Barak Valley will also see improvement.
Friends,
Here, a large number of companions work in tea gardens. The Assam government has carried out a historic task of granting land rights to thousands of families connected with tea gardens. This is a major beginning that will change the future of these families. By receiving land titles, these families have gained security and ensured a life of dignity.
Friends,
Please stay a little farther back, there is no more space, you cannot come forward now. Please keep them at some distance, they cannot come forward anymore. My brothers and sisters of Assam are very understanding. Your love, your blessings, are such a great strength, I request you kindly.
Friends,
I congratulate Hemanta ji’s government for honoring the struggles of generations who have served in tea gardens for nearly 200 years. See, even the clouds have begun to thunder at my words. I am glad that those whom earlier governments had left to their fate have now been cared for by the BJP government.
Friends,
This is not just a matter of legal rights over land. With this, these lakhs of families will also be able to connect more quickly with numerous welfare schemes of the central and state governments. Be it housing schemes, electricity, water, or gas schemes, now these families will be able to fully benefit from them.
Friends,
In recent years, the BJP government has opened many schools in tea gardens, provided scholarships to children, and created pathways for government jobs. Such efforts are opening doors to a bright future for the youth of tea gardens.
Friends,
For the BJP’s double-engine government, education, skill development, and healthcare facilities have been major priorities. Assam had long suffered from Congress’s neglect in education and healthcare. Today, Assam is emerging as a major hub of education and healthcare. Barak Valley has greatly benefited from this. Numerous major institutions related to education and healthcare have now been established here.
Friends,
Congress kept the youth of Assam trapped only in the vicious cycle of violence and terrorism. Congress made Assam a laboratory of divide-and-rule policies. Today, opportunities stretch wide open before the youth of Assam. Assam is becoming an important part of India’s semiconductor sector. An ecosystem and talent pool connected with next-generation technology is being developed here. Institutions like IIT and IIM are being established here. A strong network of medical colleges, AIIMS, and cancer hospitals is being built. This new era of peace and progress has come through many sacrifices and efforts. Now, every force that tries to push Assam back into the old times must be firmly countered.
Friends,
Today from Silchar, I also want to alert Assam. You have removed Congress from Assam. Today, every state in the country is teaching Congress a lesson. Congress is losing one election after another. In the near future, Congress is about to complete a century of defeats in its history. Filled with frustration from repeated losses, Congress has opened a front against the nation itself. Congress leaders are busy tarnishing the country’s image. You saw, such a big AI Summit was held in Delhi. Today, when the whole world is deeply interested in Artificial Intelligence, AI, Delhi successfully hosted a summit that created new hope globally. Leaders from across the world, major technology companies, and top technology leaders came to Delhi. To defame this summit, Congress staged a torn-clothes protest. Now Congress has nothing left except tearing its own clothes. The entire country criticized this crude and disgraceful protest. But the royal family of Congress in Delhi is treating this scandal as a medal, applauding those who tarnish the nation. Such a Congress, which stands against the country, can never do good for any state, nor can it ever think of the welfare of Assam’s youth.
Friends,
Nowadays, all around the world, and even in our neighborhood, there are conditions of war. You are well aware of the horrors of war, you see them daily. The situations created by war-our government is making every possible effort to ensure that our citizens face the least possible trouble. Our effort is to minimize the impact of war on our people. At this time, it was expected that Congress would play the role of a responsible political party, but once again Congress failed in this important task of national interest. Congress is trying its best to create panic in the country, to trap the nation in difficulties, and then to heap abuses on Modi.
Friends,
Congress has no vision for Assam, nor for the country. Therefore, they have turned rumors, lies, and deceit into their weapon, as if they have opened an industry of fake reels. The forces in the world that cannot digest India’s rapid development, the foreign powers that are unhappy with the country’s progress-Congress, unfortunately, is becoming their puppet. That is why every citizen of Assam, every youth, must remain cautious of Congress.
Friends,
Assam, Barak Valley, both are now advancing on the path of development. Barak Valley is known for its language, its literature, and its culture. The day is not far when Barak Valley will be recognized as a new center of development.
Friends,
You have come in such large numbers to bless us. Those who mark the lines of political destiny, those who search for possibilities, today the sight of Barak Valley, tomorrow the sight of the Bodo community, the sight of the tea garden workers’ groups-all clearly show what the result of this election will be. And you have come in such large numbers to give your blessings, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and once again congratulate you all on the development projects. Say with me-
Bharat Mata !
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام کے سلچر میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
14 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
پرانو پریہ بورک اپتیاکر، سمانت ناگرک ورند،اپنا دیرشوبائی آمار پرینام
ریاست کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ ہمنتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، موجودہ ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، عوامی نمائندے، اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنوں۔
آپ سب کے درمیان، وادی بارک کے خاندان کے افراد کے درمیان ہونا ایک بہت ہی خاص تجربہ ہے، یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں ثقافت، حوصلے اور جوش و خروش سے بھرپور ہے۔ سلچر کو وادی بارک کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں تاریخ، زبان، ثقافت اور انٹرپرائز نے مل کر ایک منفرد شناخت بنائی ہے۔ یہاں بنگالی بولی جاتی ہے، آسامی سنی جاتی ہے، اور دیگر قبائلی روایات بھی پروان چڑھتی ہیں۔ اس تنوع کو اپنی طاقت بنا کر، آپ سب بھائی چارے اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ اس پورے خطے کی ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ وادی براک کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔
ساتھیوں
دریائے براک کے زرخیز میدان، اس کے چائے کے باغات، اس کے کسان، اس کے تجارتی راستے اور اس کے تعلیمی مراکز نے ہمیشہ اس خطے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ یہ خطہ نہ صرف آسام بلکہ پورے شمال مشرق اور مغربی بنگال کو جوڑتا ہے۔ میں آج آپ کے درمیان 21ویں صدی میں وادی براک کی اس اہمیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آپ سے آشیرواد لینے آیا ہوں۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے، سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا اور وادی براک اور شمال مشرق کے رابطے سے متعلق ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ سڑکیں ہوں، ریلوے ہوں یا زرعی کالج، اس طرح کا ہر منصوبہ وادی بارک کو شمال مشرق کے ایک بڑے لاجسٹک اور تجارتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے والا ہے۔ اس سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک کانگریس کی حکومتوں نے شمال مشرق کو دہلی اور ان کے دلوں سے دور رکھا۔ کانگریس شمال مشرق کو عملی طور پر بھول چکی تھی۔ لیکن بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کو اس طرح جوڑ دیا ہے کہ ہر طرف اس کا چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ آج، شمال مشرقبھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مرکز میں ہے، جو بھارت کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے جوڑنے والا پل بن رہا ہے۔
لیکن ساتھیوں،
جس طرح کانگریس نے شمال مشرق کو اپنے آلات پر چھوڑ دیا، اسی طرح اس نے وادی براک کی تباہی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ جب بھارت نے آزادی حاصل کی تو کانگریس نے ایک حد کھینچنے کی اجازت دی جس سے وادی بارک کا سمندر سے رابطہ منقطع ہو گیا۔ وادی براک، جو کبھی تجارتی راستے اور صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا، اس کی طاقت چھین لی گئی۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی کانگریس حکومتوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک حکومت کی، لیکن وادی بارک کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی خاص کام نہیں کیا گیا۔
ساتھیوں
بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اس صورتحال کو بدل رہی ہے۔ ہم وادی براک کو ایک بار پھر تجارت اور کاروبار کا بڑا مرکز بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج اس سمت میں ایک بہت بڑا اور انتہائی اہم قدم اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج تقریباً 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے شیلانگ-سلچر ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ہوئی ہے۔ 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے، کتنے؟ کتنے؟ 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے۔ کتنا؟ کتنا؟ کتنا؟ کانگریس والوں سے بس یہ پوچھیں، انہیں قلم اور کاغذ دیں اور کاغذ پر 24 ہزار کروڑ لکھنے کو کہیں، کتنے صفر ہیں، وہ نہیں سمجھیں گے۔ ان کانگریسی لوگوں کے ذہنوں پر جہاں بھی تالا بند ہوتا ہے، وہاں ہمارا کام شروع ہوجاتا ہے۔ یہ شمال مشرق کا پہلا رسائی کنٹرول ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں
یہ صرف ایک ہائی وے منصوبہ نہیں ہے؛ یہ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے ایک دہائیوں سے طویل انتظار کے خاتمے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ راہداری سلچر، میزورم، منی پور اور تریپورہ کو جوڑے گی۔ ان تینوں ریاستوں سے آگے بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار، اور پھر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی وسیع مارکیٹ ہے۔ وادی براک آج ایک روشن مستقبل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے۔ اس سے آسام سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کے کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس خطے کے رابطے سے صنعت کو فروغ ملے گا، سیاحت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کا ہر گوشہ آپ سے آسانی سے جڑ جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں
آپ سبھی یہاں سلچر میں ٹریفک کی خاصی بھیڑ کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ اب، سلچر فلائی اوور اس مسئلہ کو دور کرے گا۔ یہ سلچر میڈیکل کالج، این آئی ٹی سلچر، اور آسام یونیورسٹی میں زیر تعلیم نوجوان طلباء کے لیے ایک بڑی سہولت ہوگی۔ اس سے ان کا سفر میں قیمتی وقت بچ جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں
ڈبل انجن والی بی جے پی حکومت آسام کے ریل رابطے پر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ خاص طور پر ریلوے کی برقی کاری ایک اہم ترجیح رہی ہے۔ آسام کا ریل نیٹ ورک، جو 2500 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ پھیلا ہوا ہے، اب برقی ہو چکا ہے۔ وادی بارک کے صاف ستھرے ماحول کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اب یہاں تیز رفتار ٹرینیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ساتھیوں
وادی براک کے کسانوں اور یہاں کے چائے کے باغات کے مزدوروں نے آسام کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ابھی کل ہی، گوہاٹی سے، میں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی اگلی قسط جاری کی۔ اب تک، ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے ملے ہیں، اور صرف ہمارے آسامی کسانوں کو 20،000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ملے ہیں۔ اب تصور کریں، 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے یہاں کے کسانوں کی جیبوں میں 20،000 کروڑ روپے ڈالے ہیں۔ ان کانگریسیوں نے 10 سال حکومت کی، اور وزیر اعظم آسام سے منتخب ہوئے، پھر بھی انہوں نے کسانوں کو ایک پیسہ نہیں دیا، ایک پیسہ بھی نہیں دیا۔ ہم نے 20,000 کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں۔ گزشتہ روز یہ آخری قسط وادی بارک کے ہزاروں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچ گئی۔ یہ قسط آچکی ہے، اور الیکشن کے بعد وقت آنے پر مزید آئے گی۔ یہ رقم گاؤں کے میرے چھوٹے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ان کی چھوٹی کھیتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بہت مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
وادی براک اب نہ صرف اپنی فصلوں بلکہ زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے بھی جانی جائے گی۔ پتھرکنڈی میں وادی بارک کے پہلے زرعی کالج کی تعمیر کا کام آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو زرعی آغاز کے لیے مدد، حوصلہ افزائی اور تعاون بھی ملے گا۔
ساتھیوں
بی جے پی کا منتر ان لوگوں کو ترجیح دینا ہے جو ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ کانگریس کی حکومتیں سرحدی علاقوں کو ملک کا آخری گاؤں مانتی تھیں۔ ہم سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کا پہلا گاؤں مانتے ہیں۔ اس لیے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کا اگلا مرحلہ کچھار ضلع میں شروع کیا گیا۔ اس سے وادی بارک کے کئی دیہاتوں میں بہتری کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہاں چائے کے باغ کے مزدوروں کی بھی بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔ آسام حکومت نے چائے کے باغات کے ہزاروں خاندانوں کو زمین کے حقوق دینے کا تاریخی کام کیا ہے۔ یہ ان خاندانوں کے مستقبل کو بدلنے کی ایک بڑی شروعات ہے۔ زمین کے پٹے حاصل کر کے ان خاندانوں نے تحفظ حاصل کیا اور عزت کی زندگی کو یقینی بنایا۔
ساتھیوں
براہ کرم وہاں سے دور رہیں۔ کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے، وہ آگے نہیں آسکتے ہیں۔ دیکھو انہیں وہاں سے دور رکھو۔ وہ اب آگے نہیں آ سکتے بھائی۔ آسام کے ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں بہت سمجھدار ہیں۔ آپ کی محبت، آپ کی عنایات، اتنی بڑی طاقت ہیں، مہربانی فرما کر۔
ساتھیوں
میں ہیمنت جی کی حکومت کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج آپ نے ان نسلوں کی جدوجہد کو عزت بخشی جنہوں نے تقریباً 200 سال تک چائے کے باغات میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ دیکھو میری باتوں پر بادل بھی گرجنے لگے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بی جے پی حکومت نے ان لوگوں کا خیال رکھا ہے جنہیں پچھلی حکومتوں نے اپنے لیے بچایا تھا۔
ساتھیوں
یہ صرف زمین کے قانونی حقوق کا معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ اس سے ان لاکھوں خاندانوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں سے بھی جلد جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ چاہے وہ مستقل ہاؤسنگ اسکیم ہوں، بجلی، پانی اور گیس کی اسکیمیں، یہ خاندان اب ان تمام اسکیموں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔
ساتھیوں
گزشتہ برسوں میں، بی جے پی حکومت نے چائے کے باغات میں متعدد اسکول کھولے ہیں اور بچوں کو وظائف فراہم کیے ہیں۔ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے راستے بھی کھل گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں چائے کے باغات کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روشن مستقبل کے دروازے کھول رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات رہی ہیں۔ آسام طویل عرصے سے کانگریس کی تعلیم اور صحت کو نظر انداز کرنے کا شکار ہے۔ آج آسام تعلیم اور صحت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس سے وادی براک کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ آج یہاں بہت سے ممتاز تعلیمی اور صحت کے ادارے قائم ہو چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
کانگریس نے آسام کے نوجوانوں کو تشدد اور دہشت گردی کے چکر میں الجھائے رکھا۔ اس نے اپنی تقسیم اور حکومت کی پالیسی کے لیے آسام کو ایک تجربہ گاہ بنا دیا۔ آج آسام کے نوجوانوں کے پاس ایک آسمانی موقع ہے۔ آسام بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی بن رہا ہے۔ اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ایک ماحولیاتی نظام اور ٹیلنٹ نیٹ ورک یہاں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں پر آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے ادارے بن رہے ہیں۔ میڈیکل کالجوں، ایمس اور کینسر ہسپتالوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ امن اور ترقی کا یہ نیا دور بہت سی قربانیوں اور بے شمار کوششوں سے شروع ہوا ہے۔ اب ہمیں کسی بھی ایسی طاقت کو منہ توڑ جواب دینا چاہیے جو آسام کو ماضی میں دھکیلنا چاہتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آج میں سلچر سے آسام کو خبردار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ نے آسام سے کانگریس کو بے دخل کیا۔ آج ملک کی ہر ریاست کانگریس کو سبق سکھا رہی ہے۔ کانگریس ایک کے بعد ایک الیکشن ہار رہی ہے۔ اب مستقبل قریب میں کانگریس اپنی شکست کی سنچری مکمل کرنے والی ہے۔ شکست سے مایوس کانگریس نے ملک کے خلاف ہی محاذ کھول دیا ہے۔ کانگریس لیڈر ملک کو بدنام کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ آپ نے دہلی میں اس طرح کی ایک بڑی اے آئیسمٹ کا انعقاد دیکھا۔ آج، جب پوری دنیا مصنوعی ذہانت، اے آئی کے بارے میں بہت متجسس ہے، دہلی میںاے آئی سربراہی کانفرنس کامیابی سے ہوئی، جس نے دنیا کے لیے نئی امید پیدا کی۔ دنیا بھر کے رہنما، دنیا بھر سے ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیاں، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ممتاز رہنما دہلی آئے۔ کانگریس نے اس سمٹ کو بدنام کرنے کے لیے احتجاج کیا۔ اب کانگریس کے پاس اپنے کپڑے پھاڑنے کے سوا کچھ نہیں بچا ہے۔ کانگریس کے اس بے ہودہ اور بدصورت مظاہرے کی پورے ملک نے تنقید کی۔ لیکن دہلی میں کانگریس کا شاہی خاندان اس واقعے کو اپنا تمغہ بتاتے ہوئے ملک کو بدنام کرنے والوں کی تعریف کر رہا ہے۔ ملک سے دشمنی رکھنے والی کانگریس کسی بھی ریاست کا بھلا نہیں کر سکتی اور نہ ہی وہ آسام کے نوجوانوں کی بھلائی کے بارے میں کبھی سوچ سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ان دنوں پوری دنیا میں اور واقعی ہمارے اپنے پڑوس میں جنگ چھڑ رہی ہے اور آپ سب ہر روز جنگ کی ہولناکیوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت جنگ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور شہریوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک کے شہریوں پر جنگ کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کیا جائے۔ اس وقت کانگریس سے ایک ذمہ دار سیاسی پارٹی کا کردار ادا کرنے کی امید تھی لیکن کانگریس ملک کے مفاد کے اس اہم کام میں ایک بار پھر ناکام ہوگئی ہے۔ کانگریس ملک میں خوف و ہراس پھیلانے، ملک کو مصیبت میں ڈالنے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اور پھر کانگریس مودی کو بہت گالی دے گی۔
ساتھیوں
کانگریس کے پاس اپنے لیے، آسام کے لیے، ملک کے لیے کوئی ویژن نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے افواہوں، جھوٹ اور فریب کو ہتھیار بنا دیا ہے، اور جیسا کہ اس نے جھوٹی ریل بنانے کی ایک صنعت قائم کی ہے۔ وہ عالمی طاقتیں جوبھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ہضم نہیں کر سکتیں، وہ بیرونی طاقتیں جو ملک کی ترقی سے خوش نہیں، ملک کی بدقسمتی دیکھیں، کانگریس ان کے ہاتھوں کی کٹھ پتلی بن رہی ہے۔ اس لیے آسام کے ہر شہری، ہر نوجوان کو کانگریس سے ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں
آسام، وادی براک، اب ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ وادی براک اپنی زبان، اپنے ادب اور ثقافت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب وادی بارک کو ترقی کے نئے مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں
آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہمیں نوازنے آئے ہیں۔ سیاست کے مستقبل کا خاکہ بنانے والے، مسلسل طرح طرح کے امکانات تلاش کرنے والے، وادی براک میں آج کا یہ منظر، کل بوڈو برادری کا منظر، چائے کے باغ کے مزدوروں کے گروپ کا منظر، واضح طور پر بتاتے ہیں کہ اس الیکشن کا کیا نتیجہ نکلے گا۔ اور آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہمیں آشیرواد دینے آئے ہیں۔ میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ کہو:
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
(ش ح۔اص)
UN No 4066