Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Mudra Yojana Provides Collateral-Free Loans up to ₹20 Lakh to Entrepreneurs and Enterprises
Government Simplifies Loan Process to Ensure Timely Disbursal under PMMY
14 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Department of Financial Services (DFS), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched on 08.04.2015 to extend collateral free credit up to Rs.20 lakh by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs), i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the Scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors including activities allied to agriculture across four loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans upto Rs. 50,000), Kishor (loans above Rs. 50,000 and upto Rs. 5 lakh), Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh) and Tarun Plus (loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh for those entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category w.e.f. 24.10.2024).
The Scheme provides funding to small businesses, handicrafts, agriculture-allied activities and traditional enterprises on which many women rely for income. Further, women, who often lack collateral or credit history, have benefited from collateral-free loans provided under PMMY.
With a view to incentivize successful borrowers under the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), a new category of Mudra Loans, namely ‘Tarun Plus’ was introduced in 2024-25 for those borrowers who have successfully repaid their Mudra loan under Tarun Category. Under ‘Tarun Plus’, collateral free loans upto Rs. 20 lakhs are provided to such borrowers.
The Government has taken several measures in order to simplify the loan application process and ensure the timely disbursal of loans. Portals like Jan Samarth has been created with 15 credit linked schemes where the applicant can have the self-journey or assisted journey for applying specified loans.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th March 2026.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் முத்ரா திட்டம் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 20 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை பிணையில்லா கடன்களை வழங்குகிறது
14 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி சேவைகள் துறை அறிவித்தபடி, பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் 08.04.2015 அன்று உறுப்பினர் கடன் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் அதாவது ரூ. 20 லட்சம் வரை பிணையில்லா கடனை நீட்டிக்கத் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வணிக வங்கிகள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நுண் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், கடன் பெற தகுதியுடைய எந்தவொரு தனிநபர், சிறு வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கடன் பெறத் தகுதியானவர்களுக்கு கடன்களை வழங்கும்உற்பத்தி, வர்த்தகம், சேவைத் துறைகளில் வருமானத்தை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நான்கு கடன் பிரிவுகளில் விவசாயத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகள் உட்பட கடன் பெறலாம்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் சிறு வணிகங்கள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், விவசாயத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பல பெண்கள் வருமானத்திற்காக நம்பியிருக்கும் பாரம்பரிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், பெரும்பாலும் பிணையம் அல்லது கடன் வரலாறு இல்லாத பெண்கள்,
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட பிணையில்லா கடன்களால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தத் தகவலை குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் ஷோபா கரண்ட்லாஜே மார்ச் 12 அன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆவ்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240159&reg=3&lang=1