Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of development works in Kolkata, West Bengal
14 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor Shri R. N. Ravi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shantanu Thakur ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in West Bengal Shubhendu Adhikari ji, my fellow parliamentarian Shamik Bhattacharya ji, other public representatives, ladies and gentlemen,
Today, from the soil of Kolkata, a new chapter of development for West Bengal and Eastern India is being written. Road, railway, and port infrastructure projects worth more than 18 thousand crore rupees have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid. These projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, promote trade and industry, make the lives of millions easier, and provide them with new opportunities. With the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway, economic activities will accelerate in many parts of West Bengal. The Dubrajpur bypass, and the large bridges being built over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers, will further improve connectivity. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of West Bengal and Eastern India for these projects.
Friends,
Today, a rapid campaign is underway to modernize the railways in the country. Our resolve is that West Bengal should not lag behind in this campaign! Therefore, the central government is making strong efforts to expand West Bengal’s railway infrastructure. Today, the automatic block signaling system in the Kalaikunda and Kanimahuli sections has been dedicated to the nation. This will increase the capacity of busy rail routes, make travel safer, and enhance speed and convenience for passengers.
Friends,
Today, six stations-Kamakhya Gudi, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri-have been inaugurated as Amrit Stations. The great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations. Many more stations are also being redeveloped here. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi.
Friends,
Just as road and rail connectivity are important, ports and water transport also play a crucial role. For decades, the potential of Eastern India in this regard was neglected. But today, waterways are opening new paths for trade and industrial progress. In this direction, important port infrastructure projects have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid today. Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India. The Haldia Dock Complex is being mechanized. This will speed up cargo operations, increase port capacity, and create new facilities for trade. Renovation of the bascule bridge in the Kolkata Dock System is also underway. We are also focusing on increasing cargo handling capacity at Khidderpore Dock. All these projects will strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India.
Friends,
These new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are opening new pathways for the modern future of West Bengal. Farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students-everyone will benefit. New opportunities will also arise in sectors like tourism. Local industries and services will gain momentum. Our resolve is that Bengal, which has always guided India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a ‘Developed Bengal.’ I am fully confident that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. With this wish, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development projects. Now, as soon as this official program concludes, I will go to the open grounds where the entire Bengal has gathered. I will have the privilege of meeting the people of Bengal and discussing very important issues among them. For this program, this much is enough.
Thank you very much!
Best wishes to all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کولکاتا، مغربی بنگال میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
14 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
محترم گورنر جناب آر این روی جی،مرکز میں میرے ساتھی جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، جناب سکانتا مجمدار جی،مغربی بنگال کے قائدِ حزبِ اختلاف جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری جی،پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب شومک بھٹاچاریہ جی،دیگر عوامی نمائندگان، معزز خواتین و حضرات،
آج کولکاتا کی سرزمین سے مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب رقم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سڑک، ریلوے اور بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور ان کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی بھارت کو نئی رفتار دیں گے، تجارت اور صنعت کو فروغ دیں گے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنائیں گے، انہیں نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ کھڑگپور–مورےگرام ایکسپریس وے کی تکمیل سے مغربی بنگال کے کئی حصوں میں معاشی سرگرمیاں تیز ہوں گی۔ دُبراج پور بائی پاس اور کانگساوتی اور شیلاؤتی ندیوں پر بننے والے بڑے پلوں سے رابطہ مزید بہتر ہوگا۔ میں ان منصوبوں کے لیے مغربی بنگال سمیت پورے مشرقی بھارت کے لوگوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے تیز رفتار مہم چل رہی ہے۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ مغربی بنگال اس مہم میں پیچھے نہ رہے۔ اسی لیے مرکزی حکومت مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار توسیع کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج کلائی کنڈا اور کانی مہولی سیکشن میں آٹومیٹک بلاک سگنلنگ سسٹم کو بھی ملک کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے مصروف ریلوے راستوں کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی، سفر زیادہ محفوظ ہوگا اور مسافروں کو رفتار اور سہولت دونوں میں اضافہ محسوس ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آج کاماکھیا گڑی، انارا، تملک، ہلدیا، برابھوم اور سیوڑی ان چھ اسٹیشنوں کو امرت اسٹیشن کے طور پر ملک کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اب ان اسٹیشنوں پر بنگال کی عظیم ثقافت کی جھلک اور بھی نمایاں نظر آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہاں کئی دیگر اسٹیشنوں کی بھی ازسرِ نو تعمیر اور ترقی کا کام جاری ہے۔ پورولیا اور آنند وہار ٹرمینل کے درمیان نئی ایکسپریس ٹرین سروس کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی ہے۔ اس ٹرین سروس سے مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ جھارکھنڈ، بہار، اتر پردیش اور دلی کے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
جس طرح سڑک اور ریلوے رابطہ اہم ہے، اسی طرح بندرگاہیں اور آبی نقل و حمل بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں تک مشرقی بھارت کی اس صلاحیت کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ لیکن آج آبی راستے تجارت اور صنعتی ترقی کے نئے راستے کھول رہے ہیں۔ اسی سمت میں آج بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اہم منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور ان کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ کولکاتا اور ہلدیا بندرگاہیں طویل عرصے سے مشرقی بھارت میں تجارت کے اہم مراکز رہی ہیں۔ ہلدیا ڈاک کمپلیکس کو جدید مشینری سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے جس سے کارگو آپریشن تیز ہوگا، بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی اور تجارت کے لیے نئی سہولیات پیدا ہوں گی۔ کولکاتا ڈاک سسٹم میں باسکول برج کی مرمت اور جدید کاری بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔ کھیدر پور ڈاک میں کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان تمام منصوبوں سے مشرقی بھارت کا لاجسٹک نظام مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
سڑک، ریلوے اور بندرگاہ سے متعلق یہ نئے منصوبے مغربی بنگال کے جدید مستقبل کے لیے نئی راہیں کھول رہے ہیں۔ اس کا فائدہ کسانوں، تاجروں، صنعتکاروں، طلبہ اور ہر شہری کو ہوگا۔ سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں بھی نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مقامی صنعت اور خدمات کے شعبے کو نئی رفتار ملے گی۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ جس طرح بنگال نے ہمیشہ بھارت کو سمت دکھائی ہے، اسی طرح بنگال ایک بار پھر’’وکست بنگال‘‘بن کر اپنا تاریخی وقار حاصل کرے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ مضبوط کنکٹی ویٹی اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی یافتہ بنگال کی بنیاد بنے گا۔
اسی امید اور نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اب یہ سرکاری پروگرام مکمل ہوتے ہی میں کھلے میدان میں جاؤں گا، جہاں آج پورا بنگال جمع ہے۔ مجھے پورے بنگال کے لوگوں سے ملاقات کا موقع ملے گا اور وہاں عوام کے درمیان کئی اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کروں گا۔ اس پروگرام کے لیے اتنا ہی کافی ہے۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
بہت بہت نیک تمنائیں۔