Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Citizens requested to avoid panic bookings of LPG Cylinders; Use of digital modes advised for booking to prevent crowding at LPG agencies
Government’s highest priority is to ensure uninterrupted Domestic LPG supply
Domestic LPG production increases by about 31%
State Governments/UTs taking steps to prevent hoarding and black marketing of essential commodities
Two Indian LPG carriers cross Strait of Hormuz; Scheduled to reach Mundra and Kandla on 16–17 March
Government is working with ports, shipping lines and logistics stakeholders to minimise operational impact on maritime trade
Citizens advised to remain cautious of misinformation and rely only on authentic sources and official Government handles
More than adequate fertiliser stocks available for upcoming Kharif 2026
Discussions ongoing within BRICS on a common position on West Asia Situation
14 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today held the fourth inter-ministerial media interaction at the National Media Centre to provide updates on the situation arising from recent developments in West Asia. Similar briefings were earlier held on 11, 12 and 13 March 2026. Senior officials from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shared updates on energy supply, maritime operations, the welfare of Indian nationals in the region and related communication measures.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The officer from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas briefed the media on the fuel supply situation in the country and the arrangements to ensure continued availability of petroleum products and LPG, in view of the prevailing geopolitical developments and the situation relating to the Strait of Hormuz. As per the Ministry:
Crude/Refineries
• All refineries are currently operating at high levels and maintaining adequate crude oil inventories. Further, our country is self-sufficient in the production of petrol and diesel, and no imports of Petrol & diesel are required for meeting domestic demand.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry outs have been reported at any of the ROs by the Oil Marketing Companies. The Government advises the public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available and supplies are being maintained regularly.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors have been protected for their supplies including 100% supply to PNG and CNG with no cuts. So, there is no need to panic. Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers are being regulated at 80%.
• GAIL held VC with City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities authorized in major urban centres/cities e.g. Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bangalore, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur etc. in the country and advised them for expediting and promoting new commercial PNG connections for hotels and restaurants so as to reduce pressure on LPG supplies.
LPG
• Supply of LPG is still a concern in view of prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
• There has been surge in the number of LPG bookings on account of panic buying. Daily bookings have increased from avg. 55.7 Lakh to 88.8 Lakh yesterday.
• Commercial Cylinders for consumers have been put at the disposal of State Government for priority distribution. Commercial LPG have been made available to consumers in 29 States/UTs.
• Online bookings of cylinders at present is 84%.
Meetings conducted by State Government
• The role of State/UT Governments is very important in monitoring supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Haryana and Goa have conducted meetings with senior government officials and top officials of oil companies to review the demand and supply situation of LPG in the state.
• Telangana Chief Secretary reviewed the LPG stock position, supply, and distribution to consumers with representatives of oil marketing companies and officials of the Civil Supplies Department.
• Meeting was also conducted by Oil Companies with Andhra Pradesh’s Commissioner of Civil Supplies and appraised him of all the developments w.r.t LPG, PDS SKO and Commercial LPG.
• 17 States/UTs have setup control rooms to monitor situation and many States/UTs are doing press briefs also.
Enforcement action
• State Governments/UTs are playing a key role in preventing hoarding and black marketing of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, joint inspection teams of the Food & Civil Supplies Department and Oil Marketing Companies conducted raids at multiple locations. PSU OMCs also carried out around 1300 inspections at LPG distributorships yesterday.
• In Uttar Pradesh, enforcement teams inspected 1,483 locations; 24 FIRs were registered (4 against LPG distributors and 20 against individuals), 6 persons were arrested and prosecution initiated against 19 individuals.
• Raids have also been conducted in several States including Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati), Bihar, Odisha and Karnataka to check hoarding and black marketing of LPG.
Other Government Measures
• Government’s highest priority is to ensure uninterrupted Domestic LPG supply, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions. LPG production from refineries has also been increased by about 31%.
• CAQM order dated 13.03.2026 permits temporary use of biomass/RDF pellets in place of natural gas by industries, hotels and restaurants in NCR for one month; coal or kerosene may be used where alternatives are unavailable. Rationalisation measures include increasing LPG booking intervals (25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas). An additional 48,000 KL of kerosene has been allocated to States/UTs and alternate fuels like kerosene and coal are being used to reduce pressure on LPG in the hospitality sector.
• PSU Oil Companies have been asked to promote digital LPG bookings, discourage panic booking and avoid unnecessary visits to dealerships.
Public Advisory-
• Citizens are advised not to panic. The Government is committed to maintaining LPG availability for households and essential sectors.
• LPG cylinders can be booked easily through digital platforms such as IVRS calls, SMS, WhatsApp and mobile applications of the Oil Marketing Companies. Consumers are advised to book cylinders from home and avoid visiting LPG distributors unnecessarily.
• Citizens are requested to avoid panic bookings and use digital modes for booking to prevent crowding at LPG agencies.
• Consumers may opt for alternative fuels like PNG wherever available, and are requested to trust Oil Marketing Companies which have been reliably supplying LPG for decades.
• Media is requested to disseminate correct information and rely on official sources. Detailed updates are available on the social media pages of MoP&NG and PSU Oil Marketing Companies.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways briefed the media on the prevailing maritime conditions in the Persian Gulf region and the steps being taken to ensure the safety of Indian seafarers and vessels operating in the area. It said:
• No new shipping incident involving Indian seafarers has been reported in the past 24 hours. All Indian seafarers in the region are safe.
• Of the 24 vessels in the Persian Gulf region (west of the Strait of Hormuz) till yesterday, two Indian-flag LPG carriers — Shivalik and Nanda Devi — carrying about 92,712 MT of LPG crossed the Strait of Hormuz early this morning. They are scheduled to reach Mundra Port and Kandla Port on 16 and 17 March respectively.
• There are currently 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 seafarers in the Persian Gulf region. DG Shipping is closely monitoring the situation with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
• In the past 24 hours, DG Shipping Control Room handled about 312 calls and 460 emails from seafarers, families and maritime stakeholders. Over the past 15 days, it has handled 2,737 calls and more than 4,900 emails.
• A Quick Response Team at DG Shipping is operating 24×7 and coordinating with shipping companies, embassies, MEA and P&I Club insurers. Concerns of around 1,300 seafarers and their families have been addressed.
• In the past 24 hours, 30 seafarers have been repatriated from airports and regional locations across the Gulf, taking the total repatriations to 253.
• The Government is working with ports, shipping lines and logistics stakeholders to minimise operational impact on maritime trade.
• Ports have been advised to provide relief measures such as concessions in anchorage, berth hire and storage charges. Lease extensions have also been granted in certain cases, including for 25,000 MT barytes cargo at Kamarajar Port.
• Major ports are giving priority berthing to LPG vessels to ensure energy supply. In the past few days, six LPG vessels have been received at major ports.
• Ports are also providing safe anchorage areas for loaded vessels bound for the Gulf that are currently unable to transit.
• The Ministry continues to monitor the situation closely in coordination with MEA, Indian Missions, shipping companies and other maritime stakeholders to ensure the safety and welfare of Indian seafarers.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs provided an update regarding safety and welfare of Indian nationals residing or travelling in the West Asia region and outlined the continued engagement of Indian Missions with the Indian community. It said:
• Since the outbreak of the conflict, India has consistently called for de-escalation and resolution of issues through dialogue. India has emphasised the importance of ensuring unimpeded transit of goods and energy and avoiding attacks on civilian infrastructure, including energy facilities.
• India has remained in close contact with key stakeholders including GCC countries, Iran, the United States and Israel at political and diplomatic levels. The Prime Minister, External Affairs Minister and Indian Missions have been actively engaging with counterparts to underline India’s priorities, particularly energy security and safe maritime transit.
• Apart from Shivalik and Nanda Devi, several other Indian-bound vessels remain on standby in the Gulf region and efforts are ongoing to ensure safe and uninterrupted passage.
• Due to flight disruptions arising from the conflict, Iranian authorities arranged a chartered flight from Kochi last night to repatriate stranded Iranian nationals.
• India currently has more than adequate fertiliser stocks for the upcoming Kharif 2026 season. Urea stocks are higher than last year; DAP stocks are nearly double and NPK stocks are also significantly higher. Domestic urea production is expected to exceed consumption as the Rabi season concludes, while global tenders have already been placed and supplies are expected by the end of March.
• Discussions within BRICS on a common position are ongoing through the Sherpa channel due to the involvement of some member countries in the current situation. India continues to facilitate consultations as BRICS Chair and remains engaged with partners, including Russia, through high-level diplomatic contacts.
• Ministry of External Affairs is closely monitoring the evolving situation in West Asia and the Gulf region. The safety and well-being of Indian nationals remain the highest priority. A control room is operational for queries, and Missions are running 24x7 helplines, issuing advisories and assisting stranded Indians with visa, transit and logistical support.
• Since 28 February, around 172,000 passengers have returned to India from the region. Air connectivity is improving with flights from Oman, Saudi Arabia, UAE and Qatar. Indians in Bahrain, Kuwait and Iraq are being assisted with visa extensions, transit visas and onward travel.
• In an incident in Sohar, Oman yesterday, two Indian nationals lost their lives and ten were injured, none seriously. The Embassy is assisting the affected persons, coordinating with Omani authorities and facilitating early return of the mortal remains.
• Regarding the vessel Safesea Vishnu (11 March, off the coast of Iraq), 15 Indian crew members were safely evacuated and are currently in Basra. The Mission is assisting them and coordinating their early return to India, along with repatriation of the mortal remains of the deceased Indian national.
• In earlier incidents, five Indian nationals have lost their lives and one remains missing. Missions in Oman, Iraq and UAE are coordinating with local authorities to trace the missing person and facilitate repatriation of mortal remains.
Public Communication
The officer from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting spoke about the communication initiatives being undertaken to ensure dissemination of verified information to the public. The Ministry emphasised:
• Fake information, including AI-generated videos and misleading messages, is being circulated on some social media handles. Citizens are advised to remain cautious and rely only on authentic sources and official Government handles.
• LPG cylinder booking should be done through online or digital platforms such as mobile (SMS), portals or IVRS. Consumers are advised not to visit distributors physically.
• State Governments and district-level committees, in coordination with Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), are monitoring the situation and taking action against hoarding and black marketing.
• Citizens are requested not to indulge in panic booking and to book LPG cylinders only as per the normal refill cycle.
As informed during the briefing, the Government of India is closely monitoring developments in West Asia and maintaining coordination among the concerned Ministries and agencies. Necessary measures are in place to safeguard energy supplies, ensure the safety of Indian nationals, maintain maritime operations and keep essential commodities available across the country.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమాసియాలో ఇటీవలి పరిణామాలపై వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల వివరణ
ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్ల కోసం భయాందోళనతో ముందస్తు బుకింగ్‌లు చేయొద్దని ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి
గ్యాస్ ఏజెన్సీల వద్ద రద్దీని నివారించడానికి బుకింగ్ కోసం డిజిటల్ పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించాలని సూచించిన అధికారులు
గృహ వినియోగ ఎల్‌పీజీ సరఫరాకు ఎటువంటి అంతరాయం కలగకుండా చూడటమే ప్రభుత్వ అత్యున్నత ప్రాధాన్యత
సుమారు 31 శాతం పెరిగిన గృహ వినియోగ ఎల్‌పీజీ ఉత్పత్తి
నిత్యావసరాల అక్రమ నిల్వ, నల్లబజారు క్రయవిక్రయాలను నిరోధించడానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు
హార్ముజ్ జలసంధిని దాటిన రెండు భారతీయ ఎల్‌పీజీ నౌకలు
మార్చి 16–17 తేదీలలో ముంద్రా, కాండ్లా రేవులకు చేరుకోనున్న నౌకలు
సముద్రయాన వాణిజ్యంపై ప్రభావం తగ్గించడానికి ఓడరేవులు, సరకు రవాణా మార్గాలు, సరకు రవాణా భాగస్వాములతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తోన్న ప్రభుత్వం
తప్పుడు సమాచారం పట్ల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని, కేవలం అధికారిక ప్రభుత్వ యంత్రాంగం ఇచ్చే సమాచారాన్ని మాత్రమే నమ్మాలని ప్రజలకు సూచన
రాబోయే ఖరీఫ్ 2026 సీజన్ కోసం అందుబాటులో తగినంత ఎరువుల నిల్వలు
పశ్చిమాసియా పరిస్థితులపై ఉమ్మడి వైఖరిని అవలంబించే విషయంపై 'బ్రిక్స్' దేశాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న చర్చలు
14 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇటీవలి పశ్చిమాసియా పరిణామాల వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమైన పరిస్థితిపై తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అందించడానికి ఈ రోజు జాతీయ మీడియా కేంద్రంలో నాలుగోసారి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు (ఇంటర్ మినిస్ట్రీయల్) మీడియా సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించాయి. ఇటువంటి సమావేశాలను ఇంతకుముందు మార్చి 11, 12, 13 తేదీలలో కూడా నిర్వహించారు. పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఓడరేవులు - నౌకాయాన - జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సమాచార- ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఇంధన సరఫరా, సముద్ర మార్గ కార్యకలాపాలు, ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని భారతీయుల సంక్షేమం, సంబంధిత కమ్యూనికేషన్ చర్యలపై తాజా వివరాలను వెల్లడించారు.
ఇంధన సరఫరా, ఇంధన లభ్యత
ప్రస్తుత భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిణామాలు, హార్ముజ్ జలసంధిలోని పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో దేశంలో ఇంధన సరఫరా స్థితిగతులు, పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తులు, ఎల్‌పీజీని నిరంతరం అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చేసిన ఏర్పాట్ల గురించి పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారి మీడియాకు వివరించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలిపిన వివరాల ప్రకారం:
ముడిచమురు, చమురు శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలు
ప్రస్తుతం అన్ని చమురు శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలు అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. అవి తగినంత ముడిచమురు నిల్వలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్ ఉత్పత్తిలో మన దేశం స్వయంసమృద్ధి సాధించింది. దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చేందుకు పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్‌ను ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి దిగుమతి చేసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
రీటైల్ అవుట్‌లెట్లు
ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీల నివేదికల ప్రకారం ఏ రీటైల్ అవుట్‌లెట్‌లోనూ (ఆర్ఓ) ఇంధన కొరత నమోదవ్వలేదు. పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్ తగినంత నిల్వలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నందున సరఫరా క్రమం తప్పకుండా జరుగుతోంది. కాబట్టి ప్రజలు భయాందోళనతో ముందస్తు కొనుగోళ్లు చేయొద్దని ప్రభుత్వం సూచిస్తోంది.
సహజ వాయువు
ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన రంగాలకు సరఫరాలో ఎటువంటి కోత లేకుండా రక్షణ ఉంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా పీఎన్‍జీ, సీఎన్‌జీ సరఫరా ఎటువంటి ఆటంకం లేకుండా 100 శాతం కొనసాగుతోంది. కాబట్టి భయాందోళన చెందాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. పారిశ్రామిక, వాణిజ్య వినియోగదారులకు సరఫరాను 80 శాతం వద్ద నియంత్రించడం జరుగుతోంది.
దేశంలోని ప్రధాన నగరాలైన ఢిల్లీ, ముంబయి, అహ్మదాబాద్, హైదరాబాద్, చెన్నై, బెంగళూరు, లక్నో, కాన్పూర్, జైపూర్ మొదలైన చోట్ల పనిచేస్తున్న సిటీ గ్యాస్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ (సీజీడీ) సంస్థలతో గెయిల్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించింది. ఎల్‌పీజీ సరఫరాపై ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించడానికి హోటళ్లు, రెస్టారెంట్లకు కొత్త వాణిజ్య పీఎన్‌జీ కనెక్షన్‌లను వేగంగా అందించాలని, వాటిని తీసుకోవటాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని ఆదేశించింది.
ఎల్‌పీజీ
ప్రస్తుత భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో ఎల్‌పీజీ సరఫరా అనేది ఇంకా ఆందోళన కలిగించే అంశంగానే ఉంది.
ఎల్‌పీజీ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూటర్ల వద్ద గ్యాస్ నిల్వలు పూర్తిగా అయిపోయినదన్న నివేదిక లేదు.
భయాందోళనతో చేస్తున్న ముందస్తు కొనుగోళ్ల కారణంగా ఎల్‌పీజీ బుకింగ్‌ల సంఖ్య ఒక్కసారిగా పెరిగింది. సగటున రోజుకు జరిగే 55.7 లక్షల బుకింగ్‌లు నిన్నటి గణాంకాల ప్రకారం ఏకంగా 88.8 లక్షలకు పెరిగాయి.
వాణిజ్య సిలిండర్లను ప్రాధాన్యత ప్రాతిపదికన పంపిణీ చేసేందుకు వీలుగా వాటిని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పరిధిలోకి తీసుకొచ్చారు. ప్రస్తుతం 29 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీ అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ప్రస్తుతం సిలిండర్ల ఆన్‌లైన్ బుకింగ్ శాతం 84 శాతంగా ఉంది.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఆధ్వర్యంలో సమావేశాలు
పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్, ఎల్‌పీజీ వంటి నిత్యావసరాల సరఫరా పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షించడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఉన్న పాత్ర అత్యంత కీలకమైనది.
సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఎల్‌పీజీ డిమాండ్, సరఫరా పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులు, ఆయిల్ కంపెనీల ఉన్నతాధికారులతో హర్యానా, గోవా ముఖ్యమంత్రులు సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు.
ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీల ప్రతినిధులు, పౌర సరఫరాల శాఖ అధికారులతో కలిసి ఎల్‌పీజీ నిల్వల స్థితిగతులు, సరఫరా, వినియోగదారులకు పంపిణీ చేసే ప్రక్రియను తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి సమీక్షించారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ పౌర సరఫరాల కమిషనర్‌తో సమావేశమైన ఆయిల్ కంపెనీలు.. ఎల్‌పీజీ, రేషన్ కిరోసిన్ (పీడీఎస్ ఎస్‌కేఓ), వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీకి సంబంధించిన తాజా పరిణామాలను ఆయనకు వివరించాయి.
పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి ఇప్పటికే 17 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కంట్రోల్ రూంలను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. అనేక రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మీడియా సమావేశాల ద్వారా ప్రజలకు సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయి.
అమలు చేసేందుకు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు
పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్, ఎల్‌పీజీ వంటి నిత్యావసరాల అక్రమ నిల్వలు, నల్లబజారు విక్రయాలను అరికట్టడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి.
మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్‌లలో ఆహార - పౌర సరఫరాల శాఖ, ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీల ఉమ్మడి తనిఖీ బృందాలు పలు ప్రాంతాల్లో దాడులు నిర్వహించాయి. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ ఆయిల్ కంపెనీలు (పీఎస్‌యూ ఓఎంసీ) నిన్న ఒక్కరోజే సుమారు 1,300 ఎల్‌పీజీ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూటర్ పాయింట్ల వద్ద తనిఖీలు చేపట్టాయి.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో ఎన్‌పోర్స్‌మెంట్ బృందాలు 1,483 ప్రాంతాలను తనిఖీ చేశాయి. మొత్తం 24 ఎఫ్ఐఆర్‌లు (ఎల్‌పీజీ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూటర్లపై 4, వ్యక్తులపై 20) నమోదయ్యాయి. ఆరుగురిని అరెస్టు చేయడంతో పాటు 19 మందిపై న్యాయమపరమైన చర్యలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (తిరుపతి), బీహార్, ఒడిశా, కర్ణాటక సహా పలు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎల్‌పీజీ అక్రమ నిల్వలు, నల్లబజారు క్రయవిక్రయాలను తనిఖీ చేయడానికి దాడులు జరిగాయి.
ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలు
గృహ వినియోగదారులతో పాటు ఆసుపత్రులు, విద్యాసంస్థల వంటి ప్రాధాన్యత రంగాలకు అంతరాయం లేని ఎల్‌పీజీ సరఫరాను అందించడమే ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉన్న అత్యున్నత ప్రాధాన్యత. చమురు శుద్ధి కేంద్రాల్లో ఎల్‌పీజీ ఉత్పత్తి కూడా సుమారు 31 శాతం పెరిగింది.
13.03.2026 నాటి సీఏక్యూఎం ఉత్తర్వు ప్రకారం జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతంలోని పరిశ్రమలు, హోటళ్లు, రెస్టారెంట్లు సహజ వాయువుకు బదులుగా బయోమాస్, ఆర్‌డీఎఫ్ పెల్లెట్లను ఒక నెల పాటు తాత్కాలికంగా ఉపయోగించడానికి అనుమతి ఉంది. ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలు లేని చోట బొగ్గు లేదా కిరోసిన్‌ను కూడా వాడొచ్చు. ఎల్‌పీజీ బుకింగ్ మధ్య ఉండే సమయాన్ని పెంచడం ద్వారా వినియోగాన్ని క్రమబద్ధీకరించారు. దీని ప్రకారం పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 25 రోజులు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 45 రోజుల విరామం ఉండాలి. అదనంగా 48,000 కేఎల్ కిరోసిన్‌ను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేటాయించారు. హోటళ్ల రంగంలో ఎల్‌పీజీపై ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించడానికి కిరోసిన్, బొగ్గును ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధనాలుగా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు.
డిజిటల్ పద్ధతిలో ఎల్‌పీజీ బుకింగ్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించటం, అనవసరమైన ముందస్తు బుకింగ్‌లను నిరుత్సాహపరచటం, గ్యాస్ ఏజెన్సీలకు అనవసరంగా వెళ్లడాన్ని నివారించాలని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ ఆయిల్ కంపెనీలను ఆదేశించారు.
ప్రజా సూచనలు
ప్రజలు ఎవరూ ఆందోళన చెందొద్దని సూచించారు. గృహాలు, అత్యవసర విభాగాలకు ఎల్‌పీజీ లభ్యతను నిరంతరం కొనసాగించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్లను ఐవీఆర్ఎస్ కాల్స్, ఎస్ఎంఎస్, వాట్సాప్, ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీల మొబైల్ యాప్‌ల వంటి డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా సులభంగా బుక్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. వినియోగదారులు ఇంటి నుంచే సిలిండర్లను బుక్ చేసుకోవాలని, అనవసరంగా గ్యాస్ ఏజెన్సీల వద్దకు వెళ్లొద్దని సూచించారు.
గ్యాస్ ఏజెన్సీల వద్ద రద్దీని నివారించడానికి, ప్రజలు భయాందోళనతో ముందస్తు బుకింగ్‌లు చేయొద్దని, కేవలం డిజిటల్ పద్ధతులను మాత్రమే ఉపయోగించాలని అభ్యర్థించారు.
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న చోట వినియోగదారులు పీఎన్‌జీ వంటి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధనాలను ఎంచుకోవచ్చు. దశాబ్దాలుగా నమ్మకమైన సేవలు అందిస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీలను నమ్మాలని అధికారులు కోరారు.
కేవలం సరైన సమాచారాన్ని మాత్రమే ప్రచారం చేయాలని, అధికారిక వనరులను మాత్రమే నమ్మాలని మీడియా సంస్థలను కోరారు. పెట్రోలియం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓపీఎన్‌జీ), ప్రభుత్వ రంగ ఆయిల్ కంపెనీల అధికారిక సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాల్లో పూర్తి వివరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.